संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी जल-थल अभियानांसाठी संयुक्त सिद्धांत केला जारी
09 SEP 2024 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2024
एका महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमात, चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे 9 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी झालेल्या चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी (COSC) च्या बैठकीत जल-थल अभियानांसाठी संयुक्त सिद्धांत जारी केला. हा सिद्धांत हे एक प्रमुख प्रकाशन आहे जे आजच्या जटिल लष्करी वातावरणात जल-थल मोहिमांच्या संचालनासाठी मार्गदर्शन करेल.
जल-थल क्षमता सशस्त्र दलांना युद्ध आणि शांतता या दोन्ही काळात हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रात मोठ्या प्रमाणात मोहिमा राबवण्यास सक्षम बनवते. बहु -क्षेत्रीय अभियानांसाठी अशा मोहीमा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक असून सशस्त्र दलांमधील समन्वय आणि एकात्मतेचे सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण म्हणून काम करते.
सायबरस्पेस मोहिमांसाठी संयुक्त सिद्धांत जारी केल्यानंतर, जल-थल सैन्य अभियानांसाठी जारी केलेले संयुक्त सिद्धांत हे या वर्षी जारी केलेले दुसरे संयुक्त सिद्धांत आहेत आणि ते साधारणपणे सशस्त्र दलांच्या संयुक्तता आणि एकात्मतेवर आणि विशेषतः जल-थल मोहिमांवर योग्य लक्ष केंद्रित करते.
HYIZ.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan releases Joint Doctrine for Amphibious Operations
09 SEP 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan released the Joint Doctrine for Amphibious Operations during the Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) meeting held on 09 Sep 2024, in New Delhi. The Doctrine is a keystone publication which will provide guidance to the Commanders for conduct of Amphibious Operations in today’s complex military environment.
The amphibious capability empowers the Armed Forces to conduct a multitude of operations in the Indian Ocean Region, both during war and peace. These operations are a crucial component of multi-domain operations and serve as the best example of the cohesion and integration amongst the Armed Forces.
Following the release of Joint Doctrine for Cyberspace Operations, the Joint Doctrine for Amphibious Operations is the second Joint Doctrine released this year and it provides due focus on Jointness and Integration of Armed Forces in general and Amphibious Operations in particular.
HYIZ.jpg)