रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान ने जल-थल अभियानों के लिए संयुक्त सिद्धांत जारी किया
09 SEP 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने 09 सितंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीओएससी) की बैठक के दौरान जल-थल अभियानों के लिए संयुक्त सिद्धांत जारी किया। यह सिद्धांत एक प्रमुख प्रकाशन है जो कमांडरों को आज के जटिल सैन्य वातावरण में जल-थल अभियानों के संचालन के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा।
जल-थल क्षमता सशस्त्र बलों को युद्ध और शांति दोनों के दौरान हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में कई तरह के सैन्य अभियान चलाने की शक्ति प्रदान करती है। ये सैन्य अभियान बहु-क्षेत्रीय सैन्य परिचालनों का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं और सशस्त्र बलों के बीच सामंजस्य और एकीकरण के सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण हैं।
साइबरस्पेस सैन्य अभियान के लिए संयुक्त सिद्धांत के जारी होने के बाद, जल-थल सैन्य अभियान के लिए संयुक्त सिद्धांत इस वर्ष जारी किया गया दूसरा संयुक्त सिद्धांत है और यह सामान्य रूप से सशस्त्र बलों की संयुक्तता और एकीकरण तथा विशेष रूप से जल-थल सैन्य अभियान पर समुचित ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
HYIZ.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan releases Joint Doctrine for Amphibious Operations
09 SEP 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan released the Joint Doctrine for Amphibious Operations during the Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) meeting held on 09 Sep 2024, in New Delhi. The Doctrine is a keystone publication which will provide guidance to the Commanders for conduct of Amphibious Operations in today’s complex military environment.
The amphibious capability empowers the Armed Forces to conduct a multitude of operations in the Indian Ocean Region, both during war and peace. These operations are a crucial component of multi-domain operations and serve as the best example of the cohesion and integration amongst the Armed Forces.
Following the release of Joint Doctrine for Cyberspace Operations, the Joint Doctrine for Amphibious Operations is the second Joint Doctrine released this year and it provides due focus on Jointness and Integration of Armed Forces in general and Amphibious Operations in particular.
HYIZ.jpg)