Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan releases Joint Doctrine for Amphibious Operations
09 SEP 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan released the Joint Doctrine for Amphibious Operations during the Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) meeting held on 09 Sep 2024, in New Delhi. The Doctrine is a keystone publication which will provide guidance to the Commanders for conduct of Amphibious Operations in today’s complex military environment.
The amphibious capability empowers the Armed Forces to conduct a multitude of operations in the Indian Ocean Region, both during war and peace. These operations are a crucial component of multi-domain operations and serve as the best example of the cohesion and integration amongst the Armed Forces.
Following the release of Joint Doctrine for Cyberspace Operations, the Joint Doctrine for Amphibious Operations is the second Joint Doctrine released this year and it provides due focus on Jointness and Integration of Armed Forces in general and Amphibious Operations in particular.
HYIZ.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நீர், நில நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான கூட்டு கோட்பாட்டை பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் வெளியிட்டார்
09 SEP 2024 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற தலைமைப் பணியாளர்கள் குழு கூட்டத்தின் போது, பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தலைவர் ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் நீர்,நில நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான கூட்டுக் கோட்பாட்டை வெளியிட்டார். இன்றைய சிக்கலான ராணுவச் சூழலில் நீர், நில நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு தளபதிகளுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய வெளியீடாக கோட்பாடு உள்ளது.
போர், அமைதி ஆகிய இரண்டு நிலைகளிலும் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கு நீரிலும், நிலத்திலும் இயங்கும் திறன் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் பல கள நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாகும். மேலும் ஆயுதப்படைகளிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாக செயல்படுகின்றன.
இணையவெளி நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான கூட்டுக் கோட்பாடு வெளியிடப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, நிலத்திலும், நீரிலும் செயல்படுவதற்கான கூட்டுக் கோட்பாடு, இந்த ஆண்டு வெளியிடப்பட்ட இரண்டாவது கூட்டுக் கோட்பாடாகும். இது பொதுவாக ஆயுதப்படைகளின் கூட்டு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, குறிப்பாக நிலத்திலும் நீரிலும் செயல்படுத்துவதில் உரிய கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.