Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
33rdCapacity Building Programme for the Civil Servants of Maldives commenced today at NCGG Mussoorie
This is the first programmeof the second phase post signing of MoU between NCGG and CSC, Maldives to Train 1,000 Civil Servants from 2024-2029
The programme is being attended by 34 civil servants from key departments and ministries
09 SEP 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced the 33rd Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for Civil Servants of Maldives today in Mussoorie. The two-week program, being organized from 9th to 20th September 2024, is being conducted in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). Notably, this is the first program under the second phase for civil servants of Maldives following the renewal of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to train 1,000 Maldivian civil servants. The MoU was signed by India’s External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, and the Maldives' Foreign Minister, Mr. Moosa Zameer, for the period 2024-2029. The current program is hosting 34 civil servants from the Maldives, including Assistant Directors, Senior Administrators, Council Officers, Faculties and Community Health Officers, representing key ministries and departments from Maldives.
The inaugural session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of NCGG and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India. In his address, he welcomed the participants and reflected on the achievements of the first phase capacity building programmes (2019-2024), during which over 1,000 Maldivian civil servants visited the NCGG. He highlighted how the first phase had key figures and participants such as permanent secretaries,former presidents and members of Civil Service Commission and high ranking officials from key departments and ministries.
He elaborated on the India’s governance model and how it has changed in scope, scale, and size as it enters the “Amrit Kaal” or “Vision 2047” He also highlighted the next generation reforms, which have been designed to ensure last mile connectivity and how the digital technology has been embraced in India to ensure better policy making, service delivery, transform institutions and bring citizens closer to government. He discussed, how digitization of institutions is necessary to bring transparency and accountability, transform institutions and ensure good governance. He discussed in detail the various central government programmes which have been successful in easing the lives of citizens such as Public Grievance Redressal Mechanism, Pensions Welfare, housing, healthcare, women and child welfare initiatives andinitiatives for enhancing positive competitionsuch as Prime Minister Awards and state rankings underNESDA among others. He also encouraged the officers to work in groups and make presentations on key policies and programmes being undertaken.
Mrs. Fathmath Inaya, Finance Executive, Civil Service Commission, Maldives and Team Leader of the Maldivian delegation, expressed her gratitude to the Indian government and the NCGG for the opportunity, stating her hope to learn and gain extensively from the program.
Dr. BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed information about National Centre for Good Governance and the milestones achieved by the NCGG over the years. In the elaborate presentation he discussed about objectives, activities, achievements, and future plans of NCGG and how it has evolved as a Centre for excellence. It was briefed that NCGG has trained civil servants from 33 countries including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique, Cambodia, Madagascar, Fiji, Indonesia, South Africa among others.
It is pertinent to mention that NCGG had achieved the remarkable milestone by fulfilling the mandate of training a total of 1000 civil servants including Permanent Secretaries, Secretary Generals and High-Level Delegates from Maldives over a total of 32 Capacity Building Programmes in Field Administration for the Civil Servants of Maldives including programmes for senior level officers from Anti-Corruption Commission (ACC) and Information Commission Office of Maldives (ICOM) under the MoU signed on June 8, 2019. The present programmes marks the initiation of the second phase of capacity building programmes after the renewal of the MoU in August, 2024. Five programmes will be held in the year 2024-25 targeting a total of 175 civil servants.
The Inaugural Session was graced by Mrs. Prisca Poly Mathew, Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG. The programme will be supervised and coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, Course Coordinator, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Co-Course Coordinator, Shri. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant and Ms. Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional along with the capacity building team of NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 33वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की आज से एनसीजीजी, मसूरी में शुरूआत
एनसीजीजी और सीएससी, मालदीव के बीच हुए समझौते के दूसरे चरण के तहत ये पहला कार्यक्रम है, जिसके अंतर्गत 2024-2029 तक मालदीव के 1000 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख विभागों और मंत्रालयों से 34 सिविल सेवक हिस्सा ले रहे हैं
09 SEP 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), मसूरी में आज से मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 33वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत हुई। दो सप्ताह तक चलने वाला ये कार्यक्रम विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) की साझेदारी में 9 सितंबर से 20 सितंबर तक चलेगा। गौरतलब है कि एनसीजीजी और सीएससी, मालदीव के बीच हुए समझौते के नवीनीकरण के बाद दूसरे चरण के तहत ये पहला कार्यक्रम है, जिसके अंतर्गत 2024-2029 तक मालदीव के 1000 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। वर्ष 2024 से 2029 तक के लिए किए गए इस समझौते पर भारत के विदेश मंत्री, डा. एस. जसशंकर और मालदीव के विदेश मंत्री श्री मूसा ज़मीर ने हस्ताक्षर किए थे। इस कार्यक्रम में मालदीव के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और विभागों से 34 सिविल सेवक हिस्सा ले रहे हैं, जिनमें सहायक निदेशक, वरिष्ठ प्रशासनिक अधिकारी, परिषद के अधिकारी, शिक्षक और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग में सचिव और राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के महानिदेशक श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने की। अपने पहले संबोधन में उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और वर्ष 2019-2024 तक आयोजित हुए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके तहत करीब 1000 सिविल सेवकों ने एनसीजीजी में प्रशिक्षण लिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस प्रकार से कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण में स्थाई सचिव, पूर्व राष्ट्रपति, सिविल सेवा आयोग के सदस्य और प्रमुख विभागों एवं मंत्रालयों से कई प्रमुख हस्तियां और प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया था, उससे आगामी कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
उन्होंने भारत के शासन मॉडल के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि किस प्रकार ‘अमृत काल’ या ‘विज़न 2047’ में प्रवेश करने के साथ ही इसके कार्यक्षेत्र, पैमाने और आकार में बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों का भी उल्लेख किया जिन्हें अंतिम छोर तक संपर्क साधने के लक्ष्य से तैयार किया गया है। श्री स्रीनिवास ने बताया कि किस प्रकार डिजिटल तकनीक, बेहतर नीति निर्माण, सेवा वितरण, संस्थानों में बदलाव और आम जन को सरकार के करीब लाने में अहम भूमिका निभा रही है। चर्चा के दौरान उन्होंने ये भी बताया कि किस तरह संस्थानों का डिजिटलीकरण, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाने, संस्थानों में बदलाव लाने और सुशासन के लिए ज़रुरी है। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की भी विस्तार से चर्चा की, जिनकी वजह से लोक शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया, पेंशन कल्याण, आवास, स्वास्थय सेवाएं, महिला एवं बाल कल्याण से जुड़ी पहलों के ज़रिए जनता की कई समस्याओं का समाधान हुआ है। इसके अलावा इन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों से प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार और एनईएसडीए के तहत राज्यों की रैंकिंग जैसी प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए भी सकारात्मक प्रतियोगिता की भावना आई है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को समूह में कार्य करने के लिए और वर्तमान में जारी प्रमुख नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों पर प्रस्तुति देने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
मालदीव के सिविल सेवा आयोग की वित्तीय कार्यकारी अधिकारी और मालदीव प्रतिनिधिमंडल की टीम लीडर श्रीमती फतमात इनाया ने इस अवसर के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए उम्मीद जताई कि इस कार्यक्रम के ज़रिए प्रतिभागियों को काफी चीज़ें सीखने को मिलेंगी।
एनसीजीजी के असोसिएट प्रोफसर और कार्यक्रम के लिए पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डा. बीएस बिष्ट ने राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र और विगत वर्षों में केंद्र द्वारा हासिल की गई प्रमुख उपलब्धियों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति में उन्होंने एनसीजीजी के उद्देश्यों, गतिविधियों, उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की योजनाओं के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी और बताया कि किस प्रकार से ये संस्थान एक श्रेष्ठ केंद्र बनकर उभरा है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान ये जानकारी भी दी गई कि एनसीजीजी ने अब तक दुनिया के 33 देशों के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है, जिनमें बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यामां, इथियोपिया, इरिट्रिया, सोमालिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, इंडोनेशिया, मेडागास्कर, फिजी, मोज़ाम्बिक, कंबोडिया समेत अन्य देश शामिल हैं।
खास बात ये है कि 8 जून 2019 को हुए समझौते के तहत मिले जनादेश को पूरा करते हुए एनसीजीजी ने मालदीव के स्थाई सचिवों, महासचिवों और उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधियों समेत 1000 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है। इनमें मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षेत्र प्रशासन पर आधारित 32 क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें भ्रष्टाचार रोधी आयोग(एसीसी) और मालदीव सूचना आयोग कार्यालय( आईसीओएम) के वरिष्ठ स्तर के अधिकारियों के लिए कार्यक्रम भी शामिल है। वर्तमान कार्यक्रम के ज़रिए अगस्त 2024 में समझौते के नवीनीकरण के बाद दूसरे सत्र के तहत कौशल निर्माण कार्यक्रमों की शुरूआत हुई है। वर्ष 2024-25 में 175 सिविल सेवकों को शामिल करने का लक्ष्य रखते हुए पांच कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र में एनसीजीजी की मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी श्रीमती प्रिस्का पॉली मैथ्यू भी उपस्थित थीं। इस कार्यक्रम का पर्यवेक्षण और समन्वय, पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डा. बी.एस. बिष्ट, पाठ्यक्रम के सह-समन्वयक डा. संजीव शर्मा, प्रशिक्षण सहायक श्री ब्रिजेश बिष्ट और युवा प्रोफेशनल कु. मोनिशा बहुगुणा एवं एनसीजीजी की कौशल निर्माण टीम द्वारा किया जाएगा।