Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA organised ‘Niveshak Mashal’ annual half marathon to promote financial literacy and investor awareness
More than 4,500 individuals, including students from more than 45 schools and local community members, participated in the marathon
As part of the 8th Foundation Day, IEPFA also hosted a conference on ‘Role of Financial Education in Promoting Investor Awareness and Protection’ with school children
09 SEP 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), in collaboration with the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) and Pardada Pardadi Educational Society (PPES), organised the annual half marathon “Niveshak Mashal” to promote financial literacy and investor awareness at the PPES Campus in Anupshahr, Uttar Pradesh, yesterday.
The marathon saw enthusiastic participation from over 4,500 individuals, including students from more than 45 schools and local community members.
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-08 at 6.55.36 AM
The event, flagged off by Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary, MCA, featured multiple race categories of Half Marathon, 10 km, and 5 km —creating an inclusive platform for people from all walks of life to unite in spreading the message of financial education. This initiative highlights IEPFA’s ongoing commitment to reaching diverse communities and promoting financial literacy through innovative methods, fostering a culture of informed financial decision-making across India.
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-08 at 12.32.11 PM
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-08 at 9.36.01 PM (1)
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-08 at 9.36.02 PM
In conjunction with the marathon, IEPFA also hosted an Investor Education and Protection Conference on ‘Role of Financial Education in Promoting Investor Awareness and Protection’ on September 7, 2024 at the Pardada Pardadi Education Society Campus.
The conference, moderated by Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, IEPF Chair Professor at NCAER, featured prominent speakers including Ms. Samiksha Lamba, Deputy General Manager, IEPFA; Mr. R.P. Singh, Assistant General Manager, SBI; CA Tushar Verma, Verma Tushar & Co.; Dr. Rahul Kumar, Assistant Professor, Jaypee University; and Mr. Paras Gaur, Chartered Financial Analyst & Dy. Registrar, Jaypee University.
The information dissemination during the conference focused on the importance of financial education in rural and semi-urban areas, challenges in reaching underserved populations, and strategies to bolster financial literacy across the nation. The conference underscored the crucial role that financial literacy plays in building a more informed and secure investor base, ultimately contributing to investor protection and economic empowerment.
These initiatives, organised as part of the 8th Foundation Day celebrations of IEPFA, exemplify the IEPFA’s unwavering commitment to spreading financial literacy and ensuring investor awareness at every level of society.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے نے مالیاتی خواندگی اور سرمایہ کاروں کی آگاہی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’نویشک مشعل‘ سالانہ ہاف میراتھن کا انعقاد کیا
میراتھن میں 45 اسکولوں کے طلباء اور مقامی کمیونٹی کے افراد سمیت 4500 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا
آٹھویں یوم تاسیس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آئی ای پی ایف اے نے اسکول کے بچوں کے ساتھ 'سرمایہ کاروں کی بیداری اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینے میں مالیاتی تعلیم کا کردار' کے موضوع پر ایک کانفرنس کی میزبانی بھی کی
09 SEP 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم اور تحفظ سے متعلق فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) نے کل نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ(این سی اے ای آر) اور پردادا پردادی ایجوکیشنل سوسائٹی(پی پی ای ایس) کے ساتھ مل کر اتر پردیش کے انوپ شہر میں پی پی ای ایس کیمپس میں مالی خواندگی اور سرمایہ کاروں کی آگاہی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سالانہ ہاف میراتھن ’’نویشک مشعل‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس میراتھن میں 4500 سے زائد افراد نے پرجوش طریقے سے شرکت کی، جن میں 45 سے زائد اسکولوں کے طلباء اور مقامی کمیونٹی کے ارکان شامل تھے۔
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-08 at 6.55.36 AM
آئی ای پی ایف اے کی سی ای او اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکیلا نے اس پروگرام کا کرآغاز جھنڈی دکھا کر کیا۔ اس تقریب میں مالیاتی تعلیم کے پیغام کو پھیلاتے ہوئے ہاف میراتھن، 10 کلومیٹر، اور 5 کلومیٹر کی متعدد ریس کیٹیگریز پیش کی گئیں جو کہ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو متحد ہونے کے لیے ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ اقدام ہندوستان بھر میں باخبر مالیاتی فیصلہ سازی کے کلچر کو پروان چڑھاتے ہوئے، اختراعی طور طریقوں کے ذریعے گونا گوں برادریوں تک پہنچنے اور مالیاتی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے کے جاری عزم کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-08 at 12.32.11 PM
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-08 at 9.36.01 PM (1)WhatsApp Image 2024-09-08 at 9.36.02 PM
میراتھن کے ساتھ مل کر، آئی ای پی ایف اے نے 7 ستمبر 2024 کو پردادا پردادی ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کیمپس میں 'سرمایہ کاروں کی بیداری اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینے میں مالیاتی تعلیم کا کردار' کے موضوع پر ایک سرمایہ کار تعلیم اور تحفظ کانفرنس کی بھی میزبانی کی۔
این سی اے ای آر میں آئی ای پی ایف کے چیئر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سی ایس مہاپاترا کی نظامت والے اس پروگرام میں ممتاز مقررین نے شرکت کی جن میں محترمہ سمیکشا لامبا، ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر، آئی ای پی ایف اے؛ مسٹر آر پی سنگھ، اسسٹنٹ جنرل منیجر، ایس بی آئی؛ سی اے تشار ورما، ورما تشار اینڈ کمپنی؛ ڈاکٹر راہول کمار، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، جے پی یونیورسٹی اور جناب پارس گوڑ ،چارٹرڈ مالیاتی تجزیہ کار اور ڈپٹی رجسٹرار اور جے پی یونیورسٹی شامل ہیں۔
کانفرنس کے دوران دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں مالیاتی تعلیم کی اہمیت، محروم آبادیوں تک پہنچنے میں درپیش چیلنجز اور ملک بھر میں مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کی حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ کانفرنس نے اس اہم کردار پر زور دیا جو مالیاتی خواندگی سرمایہ کاروں کی زیادہ آگاہی اور محفوظ بنیاد کی تعمیر میں ادا کرتی ہے، بالآخر سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ اور معاشی بااختیار بنانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کے 8ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ یہ اقدام ، مالیاتی خواندگی کو پھیلانے اور معاشرے کے ہر سطح پر سرمایہ کاروں کی آگاہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی مثال ہے۔