Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA organised ‘Niveshak Mashal’ annual half marathon to promote financial literacy and investor awareness
More than 4,500 individuals, including students from more than 45 schools and local community members, participated in the marathon
As part of the 8th Foundation Day, IEPFA also hosted a conference on ‘Role of Financial Education in Promoting Investor Awareness and Protection’ with school children
09 SEP 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), in collaboration with the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) and Pardada Pardadi Educational Society (PPES), organised the annual half marathon “Niveshak Mashal” to promote financial literacy and investor awareness at the PPES Campus in Anupshahr, Uttar Pradesh, yesterday.
The marathon saw enthusiastic participation from over 4,500 individuals, including students from more than 45 schools and local community members.
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-08 at 6.55.36 AM
The event, flagged off by Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary, MCA, featured multiple race categories of Half Marathon, 10 km, and 5 km —creating an inclusive platform for people from all walks of life to unite in spreading the message of financial education. This initiative highlights IEPFA’s ongoing commitment to reaching diverse communities and promoting financial literacy through innovative methods, fostering a culture of informed financial decision-making across India.
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-08 at 12.32.11 PM
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-08 at 9.36.01 PM (1)
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-08 at 9.36.02 PM
In conjunction with the marathon, IEPFA also hosted an Investor Education and Protection Conference on ‘Role of Financial Education in Promoting Investor Awareness and Protection’ on September 7, 2024 at the Pardada Pardadi Education Society Campus.
The conference, moderated by Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, IEPF Chair Professor at NCAER, featured prominent speakers including Ms. Samiksha Lamba, Deputy General Manager, IEPFA; Mr. R.P. Singh, Assistant General Manager, SBI; CA Tushar Verma, Verma Tushar & Co.; Dr. Rahul Kumar, Assistant Professor, Jaypee University; and Mr. Paras Gaur, Chartered Financial Analyst & Dy. Registrar, Jaypee University.
The information dissemination during the conference focused on the importance of financial education in rural and semi-urban areas, challenges in reaching underserved populations, and strategies to bolster financial literacy across the nation. The conference underscored the crucial role that financial literacy plays in building a more informed and secure investor base, ultimately contributing to investor protection and economic empowerment.
These initiatives, organised as part of the 8th Foundation Day celebrations of IEPFA, exemplify the IEPFA’s unwavering commitment to spreading financial literacy and ensuring investor awareness at every level of society.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நிதிசார் கல்வி மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர் விழிப்புணர்வை ஊக்குவிக்க முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையம் ஆண்டு அரை மராத்தானுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது
09 SEP 2024 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையம் தேசிய பயன்பாட்டு பொருளாதார ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மற்றும் பர்தாதா பர்தாதி கல்வி சங்கம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து, உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் அனுப்ஷாஹரில், நிதி அறிவுசார் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர் விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஆண்டு அரை மராத்தான் போட்டிக்கு நேற்று ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
இந்த மாரத்தானில் 45-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் சமூக உறுப்பினர்கள் உட்பட 4,500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தனிநபர்கள் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர்.
முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திருமதி அனிதா ஷா அகெல்லா கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்த இந்த நிகழ்வில், அரை மாரத்தான் ஓட்டத்தில், 10 கி.மீ மற்றும் 5 கி.மீ என பல பந்தய பிரிவுகள் இடம்பெற்றன - இது நிதிசார் தகவலைப் பரப்புவதில், அனைத்து தரப்பு மக்களும் ஒன்றிணைவதற்கான உள்ளடக்கிய தளத்தை உருவாக்கியது. நாடு முழுவதும் தகவலறிந்த நிதி சார்ந்த முடிவெடுக்கும் கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், புதுமையான முறைகள் மூலம் நிதிசார் தகவலை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் ஆணையத்தின் தற்போதைய உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த முயற்சி எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது .
மாரத்தானுடன் செப்டம்பர் 7, 2024 அன்று 'முதலீட்டாளர் விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் நிதிசார் கல்வியின் பங்கு' குறித்த முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு மாநாட்டையும் நடத்தியது .
இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது கிராமப்புற மற்றும் சிறிய நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் நிதிசார் கல்வியின் முக்கியத்துவம், பின்தங்கிய மக்களை அடைவதில் உள்ள சவால்கள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் நிதிசார் கல்வியறிவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்திகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2053077
----
(Release ID 2053077)