Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Medal Tally continues!
Sharad Kumar Soars High in Para Athletics
07 SEP 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
India’s para-athelete Sharad Kumar added another feather to his cap by securing the silver medal in Men’s High Jump T63 at the Paris Paralympics 2024. His performance was a source of immense pride for the nation, further solidifying his status as one of India’s premier para-athletes.
Early Life and Background
Sharad Kumar’s journey has been one of remarkable courage and perseverance. Born on March 1, 1992, in Motipur, Bihar, Sharad contracted polio at the tender age of two. His early life was fraught with health complications, requiring visits to hospitals as well as spiritual rituals in a desperate attempt to heal him.
At the age of four, Sharad was sent to a boarding school where he faced yet another challenge—being excluded from sports activities. While others participated, Sharad was confined to the bench, a situation that deeply frustrated him. The desire to break free from these limitations sparked his interest in sports, specifically the high jump. Inspired by his older brother, who was a school record holder, Sharad set his sights on high jump and never looked back.
The Rise to International Competition
Sharad Kumar’s athletic career took off when he won gold at the 6th Junior National Para-Athletics Championship in 2009, marking the start of a journey that would see him excel on the international stage. This early victory led to his international debut at the 2010 Asian Para Games in Guangzhou, China. Over the years, Sharad refined his skills, overcoming both personal and physical hurdles. Some of his key achievements include a bronze medal at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 in Men’s High Jump T42, silver medals at the World Para Athletics Championships in 2019 and 2017, and gold medals at the Asian Para Games in 2018 and 2014. Additionally, he secured a gold medal at the Malaysia Open Para Athletics Championship, solidifying his status as one of India’s premier para-athletes.
Government Support: A Key to Sharad’s Success
Sharad Kumar's success in para-athletics has been greatly bolstered by the Indian government's robust support through various schemes. Financial assistance has been provided for his training, competitions, and expert coaching, which has been essential for his development and performance. The availability of top-notch training facilities at Tau Devi Lal Stadium in Panchkula has further contributed to his preparation. Additionally, the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) has ensured that Sharad received comprehensive support and resources needed to excel. These interventions have been instrumental in Sharad’s achievements, enabling him to compete at the highest levels and achieve remarkable success in his sport.
Conclusion
Sharad Kumar’s story is one of triumph against all odds. From battling the effects of polio to standing on the podium at the Tokyo and Paris Paralympics, his journey is an inspiration to aspiring athletes. With numerous accolades to his name and more to come, Sharad continues to break barriers and bring pride to the nation.
References
INDIAN ATHLETES: PARIS PARALYMPICS 2024 pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2051582#:~:text=The%20Prime%20Minister%2C%20Shri%20Narendra,for%20his%20consistency%20and%20excellence.
Click here to download PDF

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பாராலிம்பிக்கில் இந்தியாவின் பதக்க எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்கிறது!
பாரா தடகளத்தில் ஷரத்குமார் வெள்ளி வென்று சாதனை
07 SEP 2024 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
பாரிஸ் பாராலிம்பிக் 2024-ல் ஆண்கள் உயரம் தாண்டுதல் டி63 பிரிவில் இந்தியாவின் பாரா-தடகள வீரர் ஷரத் குமார் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்றுள்ளார். அவரது செயல்திறன் தேசத்திற்கு மிகுந்த பெருமையை அளித்துள்ளது.
ஆரம்பகால வாழ்க்கைப் பின்னணி:
ஷரத் குமாரின் பயணம் விடாமுயற்சி நிறைந்தது. பீகார் மாநிலம் மோதிபூரில் 1992-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 1-ம் தேதி பிறந்த ஷரத் தனது இரண்டு வயதிலேயே போலியோ நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டார். அவரது ஆரம்பகால வாழ்க்கை உடல்நலச் சிக்கல்களால் நிறைந்திருந்தது.
நான்கு வயதில், ஷரத் ஒரு உறைவிடப் பள்ளியில் சேர்க்கப்பப்பட்டார். அங்கு அவர் மற்றொரு சவாலை எதிர்கொண்டார். அதாவது விளையாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் இருந்து விலக்கப்பட்டார். மற்றவர்கள் பங்கேற்றபோது, ஷரத் அமர வைக்கப்பட்டார். இது அவரை ஆழமாக விரக்தியடையச் செய்தது. இந்த வரம்புகளிலிருந்து விடுபட அவர் விரும்பினர். உயரம் தாண்டுதலில் அவருக்கு ஆர்வம் ஏற்பட்டது. பள்ளியில் சாதனை படைத்த தமது மூத்த சகோதரரால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட ஷரத், உயரம் தாண்டுதலில் தமது கவனத்தை செலுத்தினார்.
சர்வதேச போட்டியில் சாதனை:
2009-ம் ஆண்டில் 6 வது ஜூனியர் தேசிய பாரா தடகள சாம்பியன்ஷிப்பில் தங்கம் வென்றபோது ஷரத் குமாரின் தடகள வாழ்க்கை தொடங்கியது. இது சர்வதேச அரங்கில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கான ஒரு பயணத்தின் தொடக்கமாகவும் அமைந்தது. இந்த ஆரம்ப வெற்றி சீனாவின் குவாங்சோவில் நடந்த 2010 ஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் சர்வதேச அளவில் அறிமுகமானார். ஷரத் தனது திறன்களை செம்மைப்படுத்தினார். தனிப்பட்ட, உடல் ரீதியான தடைகளை சமாளித்தார். டோக்கியோ பாராலிம்பிக் 2020-ல் ஆண்கள் உயரம் தாண்டுதல் டி 42-ல் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம், 2019, 2017 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் உலக பாரா தடகள சாம்பியன்ஷிப்பில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கங்கள், 2018, 2014-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் ஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் தங்கப் பதக்கம் ஆகியவை அவரது முக்கிய சாதனைகளில் சிலவாகும். மலேசிய ஓபன் பாரா தடகள சாம்பியன்ஷிப்பிலும் அவர் தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்றார்.
அரசு ஆதரவு ஷரத்தின் வெற்றிக்கு ஊக்கமளித்தது:
பாரா தடகளத்தில் ஷரத் குமாரின் வெற்றிக்கு பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் மத்திய அரசின் வலுவான ஆதரவும் ஒரு காரணமாகும். அவரது பயிற்சி, போட்டிகள், நிபுணத்துவ பயிற்சிக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பஞ்ச்குலாவில் உள்ள தௌ தேவி லால் ஸ்டேடியத்தில் உயர்மட்ட பயிற்சி வசதிகள் கிடைப்பது அவரது தயாரிப்புக்கு மேலும் பங்களித்துள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத் திட்டம் (டாப்ஸ்), ஷரத் சிறந்து விளங்க தேவையான விரிவான ஆதரவையும் வளங்களையும் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்தது. இந்த ஆதரவுகள் ஷரத்தின் சாதனைகளுக்கு முக்கிய ஊக்க சக்தியாக இருந்தன.
ஷரத் குமாரின் வெற்றிக்கதை சிக்கல்களை வென்ற சாதனைக் கதைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். போலியோவின் விளைவுகளை எதிர்த்துப் போராடியது முதல் டோக்கியோ, பாரிஸ் பாராலிம்பிக்கில் பதக்கம் வென்றது வரை, அவரது பயணம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.