युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत की झोली में पदक आना जारी!
शरद कुमार ने पैरा एथलेटिक्स में ऊंची उड़ान भरी
07 SEP 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पैरा-एथलीट शरद कुमार ने पेरिस पैरालिंपिक 2024 में पुरुषों की ऊंची कूद टी63 में रजत पदक हासिल करके अपनी उपलब्धियों में एक और हीरा जड़ दिया। उनका प्रदर्शन देश के लिए अपार गौरव का स्रोत रहा, जिसने भारत के प्रमुख पैरा-एथलीटों में से एक के रूप में उनकी पहचान को और मजबूत किया।
प्रारंभिक जीवन और पृष्ठभूमि
शरद कुमार की खेल यात्रा उल्लेखनीय साहस और दृढ़ता से भरा है। बिहार के मोतीपुर में 1 मार्च, 1992 को जन्मे शरद को दो साल की उम्र में ही पोलियो हो गया था। उनका प्रारंभिक जीवन स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जटिलताओं से भरा था, जिसके कारण उन्हें अस्पतालों के चक्कर लगाने पड़े और उन्हें ठीक करने के लिए आध्यात्मिक अनुष्ठान भी करने पड़े।
शरद कुमार को चार साल की उम्र में बोर्डिंग स्कूल में भेज दिया गया, जहां उन्हें एक और चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ा जिसमें उन्हें खेल गतिविधियों से बाहर कर दिया गया। जहां अन्य लोग खेल गतिविधियों में भाग ले रहे थे, वहीं शरद को बेंच तक ही सीमित रखा गया, ऐसी स्थिति ने उन्हें बहुत निराश किया। ऐसी स्थिति से मुक्त होने की इच्छा ने खेलों में उनकी रुचि जगाई, विशेष रूप से ऊंची कूद में। उनके बड़े भाई स्कूल रिकॉर्ड धारक थे, उन्हीं से प्रेरित होकर शरद ने ऊंची कूद पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया और फिर कभी पीछे मुड़कर नहीं देखा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता में उन्नति
शरद कुमार का एथलेटिक करियर तब शुरू हुआ जब उन्होंने 2009 में 6वीं जूनियर नेशनल पैरा-एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक जीता। यह जीत एक ऐसे सफ़र की शुरुआत थी जिसने उन्हें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर आगे बढ़ने का मौका दिया। इस शुरुआती जीत ने उन्हें चीन के ग्वांगझू में 2010 के एशियाई पैरा खेलों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पदार्पण करने का मौका दिया। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, शरद ने व्यक्तिगत और शारीरिक दोनों तरह की बाधाओं को पार करते हुए अपने कौशल को निखारा। उनकी कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में टोक्यो पैरालिंपिक 2020 में पुरुषों की हाई जंप टी42 में कांस्य पदक, 2019 और 2017 में विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में रजत पदक और 2018 और 2014 में एशियाई पैरा खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने मलेशिया ओपन पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक हासिल किया, जिससे भारत के प्रमुख पैरा-एथलीटों में से एक के रूप में उनकी पहचान मजबूत हुई।
सरकारी सहायता: शरद की सफलता की कुंजी
पैरा-एथलेटिक्स में शरद कुमार की सफलता को विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से भारत सरकार की मदद से काफी बल मिला है। उनके प्रशिक्षण, प्रतियोगिताओं और विशेषज्ञ कोचिंग के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जो उनके विकास और प्रदर्शन के लिए आवश्यक रही है। पंचकूला के ताऊ देवी लाल स्टेडियम में शीर्ष प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता ने उनकी तैयारी में और योगदान दिया है। इसके अलावा, टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टीओपीएस) ने सुनिश्चित किया कि शरद को खेल में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए जरूरी मदद और संसाधन मिले। ये कार्यक्रम शरद की उपलब्धियों में सहायक रहे हैं, जिससे उन्हें उच्चतम स्तरों पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और अपने खेल में उल्लेखनीय सफलता प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली है।
निष्कर्ष
शरद कुमार की कहानी सभी बाधाओं पर विजय हासिल करने की कहानी है। पोलियो के प्रभावों से जूझने से लेकर टोक्यो और पेरिस पैरालिंपिक में पोडियम पर खड़े होने तक, उनकी खेल यात्रा महत्वाकांक्षी एथलीटों के लिए एक प्रेरणा है। अब तक कई पुरस्कार जीतने के साथ भविष्य में भी कई और पुरस्कार जीतने के इरादे से शरद कुमार बाधाओं को तोड़ते हुए और देश को गौरवान्वित करते हुए आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
संदर्भ
भारतीय एथलीट: पेरिस पैरालिंपिक 2024 पीडीएफ

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Medal Tally continues!
Sharad Kumar Soars High in Para Athletics
07 SEP 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
India’s para-athelete Sharad Kumar added another feather to his cap by securing the silver medal in Men’s High Jump T63 at the Paris Paralympics 2024. His performance was a source of immense pride for the nation, further solidifying his status as one of India’s premier para-athletes.
Early Life and Background
Sharad Kumar’s journey has been one of remarkable courage and perseverance. Born on March 1, 1992, in Motipur, Bihar, Sharad contracted polio at the tender age of two. His early life was fraught with health complications, requiring visits to hospitals as well as spiritual rituals in a desperate attempt to heal him.
At the age of four, Sharad was sent to a boarding school where he faced yet another challenge—being excluded from sports activities. While others participated, Sharad was confined to the bench, a situation that deeply frustrated him. The desire to break free from these limitations sparked his interest in sports, specifically the high jump. Inspired by his older brother, who was a school record holder, Sharad set his sights on high jump and never looked back.
The Rise to International Competition
Sharad Kumar’s athletic career took off when he won gold at the 6th Junior National Para-Athletics Championship in 2009, marking the start of a journey that would see him excel on the international stage. This early victory led to his international debut at the 2010 Asian Para Games in Guangzhou, China. Over the years, Sharad refined his skills, overcoming both personal and physical hurdles. Some of his key achievements include a bronze medal at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 in Men’s High Jump T42, silver medals at the World Para Athletics Championships in 2019 and 2017, and gold medals at the Asian Para Games in 2018 and 2014. Additionally, he secured a gold medal at the Malaysia Open Para Athletics Championship, solidifying his status as one of India’s premier para-athletes.
Government Support: A Key to Sharad’s Success
Sharad Kumar's success in para-athletics has been greatly bolstered by the Indian government's robust support through various schemes. Financial assistance has been provided for his training, competitions, and expert coaching, which has been essential for his development and performance. The availability of top-notch training facilities at Tau Devi Lal Stadium in Panchkula has further contributed to his preparation. Additionally, the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) has ensured that Sharad received comprehensive support and resources needed to excel. These interventions have been instrumental in Sharad’s achievements, enabling him to compete at the highest levels and achieve remarkable success in his sport.
Conclusion
Sharad Kumar’s story is one of triumph against all odds. From battling the effects of polio to standing on the podium at the Tokyo and Paris Paralympics, his journey is an inspiration to aspiring athletes. With numerous accolades to his name and more to come, Sharad continues to break barriers and bring pride to the nation.
References
INDIAN ATHLETES: PARIS PARALYMPICS 2024 pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2051582#:~:text=The%20Prime%20Minister%2C%20Shri%20Narendra,for%20his%20consistency%20and%20excellence.
Click here to download PDF