যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কিংবদন্তী হকি খেলোয়াড় মেজর ধ্যান চাঁদ-এর জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে “খেল উৎসব ২০২৪”-এর আয়োজন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের
06 SEP 2024 10:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
মেজর ধ্যান চাঁদ-এর জন্মবার্ষিকী এবং যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস ২০২৪ উদযাপনের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে নতুন দিল্লির মেজর ধ্যান চাঁদ স্টেডিয়াম ও জওহরলাল নেহরু স্টেডিয়ামে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে ২৭ থেকে ৩০ অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত “খেল উৎসব ২০২৪”-এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।
মন্ত্রকের প্রথমবারের এই টুর্নামেন্টে ক্রিকেট, হকি, ব্যাডমিন্টন এবং টেবিল টেনিস প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। মন্ত্রকের ২০০-র বেশি আধিকারিক ও কর্মী উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নেন। পরবর্তী খেল উৎসবে আরও কয়েকটি বিভাগকে যুক্ত করতে আগ্রহী মন্ত্রক।
৪ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪ তারিখে শাস্ত্রী ভবনে পিআইবি কনফারেন্স প্রেক্ষাগৃহে ধ্যান চাঁদ ট্রফি বিতরণ করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু এবং মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Information And Broadcasting organizes "Khel Utsav 2024" to commemorate birth anniversary of Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand
Over 200 Ministry officials & staff participate in “Khel Utsav 2024” with zeal and fervour
06 SEP 2024 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand and in pursuance of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ National Sports Day 2024 celebrations, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting organized Khel Utsav 2024” from 27th August, 2024 to 30th August, 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium and Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi.
In its maiden edition, the Ministry organized tournaments in four sports viz. Cricket, Hockey, Badminton and Table Tennis. More than 200 officials and staff of the Ministry participated in this event with zeal and fervour to make the event a huge success. The Ministry intends to include more sports in upcoming editions of Khel Utsav.
A ceremony for distribution of Major Dhyan Chand trophies was held on 4th September, 2024 at PIB Conference hall, Shastri Bhawan. The trophy distribution ceremony was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry.