Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Information And Broadcasting organizes "Khel Utsav 2024" to commemorate birth anniversary of Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand
Over 200 Ministry officials & staff participate in “Khel Utsav 2024” with zeal and fervour
06 SEP 2024 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand and in pursuance of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ National Sports Day 2024 celebrations, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting organized Khel Utsav 2024” from 27th August, 2024 to 30th August, 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium and Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi.
In its maiden edition, the Ministry organized tournaments in four sports viz. Cricket, Hockey, Badminton and Table Tennis. More than 200 officials and staff of the Ministry participated in this event with zeal and fervour to make the event a huge success. The Ministry intends to include more sports in upcoming editions of Khel Utsav.
A ceremony for distribution of Major Dhyan Chand trophies was held on 4th September, 2024 at PIB Conference hall, Shastri Bhawan. The trophy distribution ceremony was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഹോക്കി ഇതിഹാസം മേജർ ധ്യാൻ ചന്ദിന്റെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് വാർത്താവിതരണ-പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം “ഖേൽ ഉത്സവ് 2024” സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
06 SEP 2024 10:59AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 6 , 2024
ഹോക്കി ഇതിഹാസം മേജർ ധ്യാൻ ചന്ദിന്റെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ 2024ലെ ദേശീയ കായികദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, കേന്ദ്ര
വാർത്താവിതരണ-പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം 2024 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 27 മുതൽ 30 വരെ “ഖേൽ ഉത്സവ് 2024” സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയി‌ൽ മേജർ ധ്യാൻ ചന്ദ് സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിലും ജവഹർലാൽ നെഹ്‌റു സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിലുമായിരുന്നു പരിപാടി.
‘ഖേൽ ഉത്സവി’ന്റെ ആദ്യ പതിപ്പിൽ ക്രിക്കറ്റ്, ഹോക്കി, ബാഡ്മിന്റൺ, ടേബിൾ ടെന്നീസ് എന്നീ നാലു കായിക ഇനങ്ങളിലാണു മന്ത്രാലയം ടൂർണമെന്റുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഇരുനൂറിലധികം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ജീവനക്കാരും പരിപാടി വൻ വിജയമാക്കാൻ ഉത്സാഹത്തോടെ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ‘ഖേൽ ഉത്സവി’ന്റെ വരും പതിപ്പുകളിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം കൂടുതൽ കായിക വിനോദങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും. മേജർ ധ്യാൻ ചന്ദ് ട്രോഫികളുടെ വിതരണം 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 4നു ശാസ്ത്രിഭവനിലെ പിഐബി സമ്മേളനഹാളിൽ നടന്നു. വിതരണച്ചടങ്ങിൽ വാർത്താവിതരണ-പ്രക്ഷേപണ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ജാജുവും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മറ്റു മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.