Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Information And Broadcasting organizes "Khel Utsav 2024" to commemorate birth anniversary of Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand
Over 200 Ministry officials & staff participate in “Khel Utsav 2024” with zeal and fervour
06 SEP 2024 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand and in pursuance of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ National Sports Day 2024 celebrations, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting organized Khel Utsav 2024” from 27th August, 2024 to 30th August, 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium and Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi.
In its maiden edition, the Ministry organized tournaments in four sports viz. Cricket, Hockey, Badminton and Table Tennis. More than 200 officials and staff of the Ministry participated in this event with zeal and fervour to make the event a huge success. The Ministry intends to include more sports in upcoming editions of Khel Utsav.
A ceremony for distribution of Major Dhyan Chand trophies was held on 4th September, 2024 at PIB Conference hall, Shastri Bhawan. The trophy distribution ceremony was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ "ਖੇਲ ਉਤਸਵ 2024" ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ "ਖੇਲ ਉਤਸਵ 2024" ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
06 SEP 2024 10:59AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ 2024 ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 27 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਤੋਂ 30 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ "ਖੇਲ ਉਤਸਵ 2024" ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਪਲੇਠੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਚਾਰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ, ਹਾਕੀ, ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੇਬਲ ਟੈਨਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਖੇਲ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਟਰਾਫ਼ੀ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 4 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਟਰਾਫ਼ੀ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਜਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।