Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG achieves a significant milestone - 1st Advanced Leadership Development Program on Public Policy and Governance for Latin American & Caribbean Countries commenced. 22 Civil Servants from 10 Nations participate in the Multi-Country program
India’s Governance models of “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government”, Digital India, PM Gatishakti, Procurement Reforms through GeM, Zero Tolerance to corruption approach, Capacity Building Programs through Mission Karmayogi presented
06 SEP 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced its 1st Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance specifically designed for Latin American and Caribbean nations. This two-week program is being organized from 2nd to 13th September 2024 bringing 22 Civil Servants from 10 countries, including Civil Servants from Argentina, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guyana, Honduras, Jamaica, Paraguay, Peru, St. Kitts & Nevis, and Suriname.
Today, Secretary DARPG and DG NCGG Shri V. Srinivas, interacted with the 22 Officials of 10 Latin American countries. The commonalities in governance models across the Latin American countries and India were discussed. Saturation approach of priority sector schemes has been the defining goal of Government’s all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive development model. The “Panch Pran of Amrit Kaal” – goal of developed India, to remove any trace of colonial mindset, take pride in our roots and unity and sense of duty among citizens represent the foundational principles of Good Governance in Amrit Kaal period. The Nation has focused attention on adoption of Next Generation Reforms, while empowering citizens and reaching the last mile as the priorities for Viksit Bharat@2047. The quest is for next generation infrastructure, for world class manufacturing, for cutting edge innovation and for New Age Technology. Information technology enabled a key competitive advantage, transforming work processes in every branch of government and facilitating citizens interactions with the government.
The two-week program will cover a wide array of topics such as the Aadhar Card a tool for Good Governance, Skill India: Policy and Practices, Vigilance Administration, Leadership and Motivation in Governance, India’s Fiscal and Monetary Policy, Diaspora and Migration Issues, Approach to Achieve SDGs by 2030, Indian Culture and Sustainable Tourism, Paradigm of Governance, Digital Economy & Innovation, Urban Governance & Sustainable Cities, Food Security & Agriculture, Holistic Healthcare: Ayurveda, PM Gati Shakti, Disaster Management & Humanitarian Relief, Local Governance and Decentralization, Emotional Intelligence for Administrators, Vision@2047, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, E-Governance and Digital Public Service Delivery, among others. Participants will also be taken for study tours and exposure visits to the Forest Research Institute (FRI), District Administration Gautuam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, International Solar alliance, National Institute of Solar Energy, Visit to India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management and a heritage visit to Taj Mahal, Agra.
The entire capacity building program is being supervised by Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor, Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, Dr. Zaid Fakhar, Consultant NCGG and Ms. Megha Tomar, Young Professional, NCGG with the entire NCGG capacity building team. Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Chief Administrative Officer & Consultant, NCGG, Dr. A. P. Singh, Associate Professor, NCGG and Shri. S. K. Pandey, Director, DARPG were also present during the occasion.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
एनसीजीजी ने एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की - लैटिन अमेरिकी और कैरेबियाई देशों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और सुशासन पर पहला अग्रिम नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम शुरू हुआ; 10 देशों के 22 सिविल सेवकों ने बहु-देशीय कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
भारत के शासन मॉडल “अधिकतम सुशासन – न्यूनतम सरकार”, डिजिटल इंडिया, पीएम गतिशक्ति, जीईएम के माध्यम से खरीद सुधार, भ्रष्टाचार के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता दृष्टिकोण, मिशन कर्मयोगी के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किए गए
06 SEP 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रीय सुशासन केन्‍द्र (एनसीजीजी) ने सार्वजनिक नीति और सुशासन पर अपना पहला अग्रिम नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जिसे लैटिन अमेरिकी और कैरेबियाई देशों के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया है। दो सप्ताह का यह कार्यक्रम 2 से 13 सितंबर 2024 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें 10 देशों के 22 सिविल सेवक भाग ले रहे हैं। इसमें अर्जेंटीना, कोस्टारिका, अल साल्वाडोर, गुयाना, होंडुरास, जमैका, पैराग्वे, पेरू, सेंट किट्स एंड नेविस और सूरीनाम के सिविल सेवक शामिल हैं।
आज सचिव डीएआरपीजी और डीजी एनसीजीजी श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने 10 लैटिन अमेरिकी देशों के 22 अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। लैटिन अमेरिकी देशों और भारत में शासन मॉडल में समानताओं पर चर्चा की गई। प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र की योजनाओं का संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण सरकार के सर्वांगीण, सर्वव्यापी और सर्व समावेशी विकास मॉडल का परिभाषित लक्ष्य रहा है। विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य - "अमृत काल के पंच प्रण" – गुलामी से मुक्ति, विरासत पर गर्व करना और नागरिकों में एकता और कर्तव्य की भावना अमृत काल में सुशासन के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। राष्ट्र ने अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों को अपनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, जबकि नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाना और अंतिम मील तक पहुँचना विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए प्राथमिकताओं के रूप में है। अगली पीढ़ी के बुनियादी ढांचे, विश्व स्तरीय विनिर्माण, अत्याधुनिक नवाचार और नए युग की प्रौद्योगिकी की खोज है। सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी ने एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभ सक्षम किया, सरकार की हर शाखा में कार्य प्रक्रियाओं को बदल दिया और नागरिकों को सरकार के साथ बातचीत की सुविधा प्रदान की।
दो सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न विषयों को शामिल किया जाएगा, जैसे आधार कार्ड सुशासन का एक साधन, कौशल भारत: नीति और अभ्यास, सतर्कता प्रशासन, शासन में नेतृत्व और प्रेरणा, भारत की राजकोषीय और मौद्रिक नीति, प्रवासी और प्रवासन मुद्दे, 2030 तक सतत विकास लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने का दृष्टिकोण, भारतीय संस्कृति और सतत पर्यटन, शासन के प्रतिमान, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और नवाचार, शहरी शासन और सतत शहर, खाद्य सुरक्षा और कृषि, समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा: आयुर्वेद, पीएम गति शक्ति, आपदा प्रबंधन और मानवीय राहत, स्थानीय शासन और विकेंद्रीकरण, प्रशासकों के लिए भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता, दृष्टिकोण @2047, जीईएम: सरकारी खरीद में पारदर्शिता लाना, सुशासन और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण आदि। प्रतिभागियों को वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफआरआई), जिला प्रशासन गौतम बुद्ध नगर, उत्तर प्रदेश, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्थान, भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान का अध्ययन दौरा और ताजमहल की विरासत यात्रा भी कराई जाएगी।
संपूर्ण क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की देखरेख डॉ. हिमांशी रस्तोगी, कोर्स कोऑर्डिनेटर और एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी, एसोसिएट कोर्स कोऑर्डिनेटर और श्री संजय दत्त पंत, प्रोग्राम असिस्टेंट, डॉ. जैद फखर, सलाहकार एनसीजीजी और सुश्री मेघा तोमर, युवा पेशेवर, एनसीजीजी द्वारा की जा रही है, साथ ही एनसीजीजी की संपूर्ण क्षमता निर्माण टीम भी इसमें शामिल है। इस अवसर पर श्रीमती प्रिस्का पॉली मैथ्यू, मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी और सलाहकार, एनसीजीजी, डॉ. एपी सिंह, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, एनसीजीजी और श्री एसके पांडे, निदेशक, डीएआरपीजी भी मौजूद थे।