Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food and Consumer Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi flags off mobile vans selling onion at Rs 35 per kg
Onion buffer stock available is 4.7 lakh tonnes from the Rabi Crop: Shri Joshi
Retail sale through outlets and mobile vans of National Cooperative Consumer’s Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), e-commerce platforms and outlets of Kendriya Bhandar and SAFAL
05 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi launched the retail sale of onion at Rs.35 per kg by flagging off mobile vans of National Cooperative Consumer’s Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) deployed for the sale here, today. The event marked the commencement of calibrated and targeted release of onion from the government buffer to make the essential vegetable available to consumers at affordable prices.
While addressing the media, Shri Joshi said that keeping food inflation under control is a priority of Government of India and several direct interventions through price stabilisation measures have played important role in bringing down inflation rate in recent month.
“The onion buffer stock available with us is 4.7 lakh tonnes from the rabi crop. The Price Stabilisation Fund which was started under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi aims at intervening in the market when price of essential commodities increase,” Shri Joshi said adding on that the retail sale of onion will provide relief to the consumers across the country.
The targeted disposal of onion from the buffer is an integral part of centre government’s efforts to control food inflation and maintain stable price regime.
The targeted disposal of onion is being started with retail sale through outlets and mobile vans of NCCF and NAFED, e-commerce platforms and outlets of Kendriya Bhandar and SAFAL in major consumption centres. The quantity and disposal channels for onion will be enhanced, deepened, intensified and diversified as per the trend in onion prices. The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, is monitoring the daily prices of 38 commodities, including onion, reported from 550 centres across the country. The daily price data and the comparative trends constitute key inputs for decisions on the quantum and destinations for release of onion from the buffer.
Pertinently, compared to last year’s onion procurement of 3.0 lakh tonnes, this year the procurement is of 4.7 lakh tonnes for price stabilisation buffer through NCCF and NAFED from the rabi crop. The onion was procured from farmers/farmer’s federations in major rabi onion producing areas in Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh, and payments for the onion have been made through direct transfer to the farmers accounts. An integrated system for monitoring of procurement, storage and disposal has been adopted in onion operation this year by deploying technology capture all the stages of the activities.
Price realization by onion farmers during this rabi season has been better compared to last year as mandi modal prices remain remained in the range of Rs.1,230 – Rs.2,578 per quintal as compared to Rs.693 – Rs.1,205 per quintal last year. On the same line, the average buffer procurement price this year was Rs.2,833 per quintal as against Rs.1,724 per quintal last year. As store-worthy onion are procured for the buffer, the procurement prices of onion have always been higher than the prevailing modal price.
The outlook for onion availability and prices in coming months remain positive as kharif sowing area has seen an increase of 102% till 26th August, 2024, over last year. As per data compiled by Department of Agriculture, 2.90 lakh hectares have been covered under kharif onion till 26th August, 2024 as against 1.94 lakh hectares during corresponding period last year. Further, about 38 lakh tonnes of onion are reported to be still in storage with farmers and traders.
The Department of Consumer Affairs is keeping a close watch on the onion crop availability and prices to take necessary measures in the interest of both the consumers and the farmers. In this regard, the government will take necessary measures to ensure remunerative prices to farmers while making onion available to consumers at affordable prices.
Retail disposal of onion are starting from today in Delhi NCR and Mumbai. Thereafter in the next one-week Agencies will cover Kolkata, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Chennai, Bangalore, Ahmedabad, Raipur and Bhubaneshwar. By the 3rd week of September there will be pan India distribution. Agencies are also also tying up with other Cooperatives and big retail chains across India. Locations of Delhi NCR and Mumbai are as follows:
1. South Extension
21.Nehru place
2. CGO
22. Rajiv Chowk Metro Station
3.Krishi Bhawan
23. Patel Chowk Metro Station
4.NCUI Complex
24. NCCF Office Sector 4
5. Dwarka Sector 1
25. Filmcity Noida
6. Rohini Sector 2
26. Gaur City Noida
7.Gurugram Civil line
27. Sector 1 , Greater Noida
8. R. K Puram Sector 10
28. Ashok Nagar
9. Jasola
29. Sector 62 , Noida
10. Nandnagri Block B
30. Botanical Garden
11. Yamuna Vihar
31. Golf Course Noida
12. Model Town
32.Sector 50, Noida
13. Laxmi Nagar
33. Vasundhara, Ghaziabad
14. Chattarpur
34. Indirapuram, Ghaziabad
15. Mehrauli
35. Sahibabad
16.Trilokpuri
36. Sector 19 Noida
17. Britania Chowk
37. Sector 58 Noida
18. Najafgarh
38. Amrapali Sector 45
19. Mayapuri
39. Lower Parel , Mumbai
20. Lodhi Colony
40. Malad , Mumbai

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
अन्न आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी 35 रुपये किलो दराने कांदा विक्री करणाऱ्या मोबाईल व्हॅन्सना दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
रब्बी पिकामधून 4.7 लाख टन इतका कांद्याचा राखीव साठा उपलब्ध आहे : जोशी
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक सहकारी संघ (एनसीसीएफ) आणि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (नाफेड), ई-कॉमर्स प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि केंद्रीय भंडार आणि सफल च्या आउटलेट्स आणि मोबाइल व्हॅनद्वारे किरकोळ विक्री
05 SEP 2024 5:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 सप्टेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद व्यंकटेश जोशी यांनी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक सहकारी संघ (एनसीसीएफ) आणि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (नाफेड) च्या नवी दिल्ली इथे विक्रीसाठी तैनात मोबाईल व्हॅन्सना हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून कांद्याच्या किरकोळ विक्रीचा प्रारंभ केला.
ग्राहकांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत जीवनावश्यक भाजी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकारी राखीव साठ्यामधून अचूक मोजमाप केलेला निवडक कांदा जारी करण्याची सुरुवात या कार्यक्रमात झाली.
प्रसारमाध्यमांना संबोधित करताना जोशी म्हणाले की,अन्नधान्य चलनफुगवट्याचा दर नियंत्रणात ठेवण्याला केंद्र सरकारचे प्राधान्य आहे आणि मागील महिन्यात चलनफुगवट्याचा दर खाली आणण्यात किमती स्थिरीकरणाच्या उपायांद्वारे करण्यात आलेल्या थेट हस्तक्षेपांनी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
"आपल्याकडे रब्बी पिकामधील 4.7 लाख टन कांद्याचा राखीव साठा उपलब्ध आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या किमती स्थिरीकरण निधीचा उद्देश जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंच्या किमती वाढतात तेव्हा बाजारात हस्तक्षेप करणे हा आहे,” असे सांगून जोशी म्हणाले की, कांद्याच्या किरकोळ विक्रीमुळे देशभरातील ग्राहकांना दिलासा मिळेल.
राखीव साठ्यातून कांदा बाजारात आणणे हा केंद्र सरकारच्या अन्न महागाई नियंत्रित करण्याच्या आणि स्थिर किंमत व्यवस्था राखण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा अविभाज्य भाग आहे.
एनसीसीएफ आणि नाफेडच्या मोबाईल व्हॅन्स आणि आऊटलेट्स , ई-कॉमर्स प्लॅटफॉर्म्स आणि केंद्रीय भंडार आणि सफल च्या आऊटलेट्सद्वारे प्रमुख ग्राहक केंद्रांमध्ये किरकोळ विक्रीतून कांदा बाजारात आणायला सुरुवात झाली आहे.कांद्याच्या दरानुसार कांद्याचे प्रमाण आणि विक्रीचे मार्ग वाढवले जातील,अधिक तीव्र आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण केले जातील. केंद्र सरकारचा ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग, देशभरातील 550 केंद्रांवरून नोंद केल्या जाणाऱ्या कांद्यासह 38 जिन्नसांच्या दैनंदिन किमतींवर लक्ष ठेवून आहे.राखीव साठ्यामधून कांदा बाजारात आणण्याचे प्रमाण आणि स्थान याबाबत निर्णय घेण्यात दैनंदिन किमतीचा डेटा आणि तुलनात्मक कल मुख्य भूमिका बजावतात.
विशेष म्हणजे गेल्या वर्षीच्या 3.0 लाख टन कांदा खरेदीच्या तुलनेत, यंदा एनसीसीएफ आणि नाफेडच्या माध्यमातून दर स्थिरीकरणासाठी बफर (साठवणी) म्हणून रब्बी हंगामात 4.7 लाख टन कांदा खरेदी झाली. महाराष्ट्र व मध्य प्रदेशातील प्रमुख रब्बी कांदा उत्पादक क्षेत्रातील शेतकरी/शेतकरी महासंघांकडून कांदा खरेदी करण्यात आला असून कांद्याचे पैसे शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात थेट जमा करण्यात आले.कांद्याची खरेदी, साठवणूक आणि विल्हेवाट या प्रक्रियेच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर या वर्षी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहाय्याने देखरेख ठेवण्यात आली. त्यासाठी एकात्मिक प्रणाली चा अवलंब करण्यात आला.
गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत यंदाच्या रब्बी हंगामात कांदा उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना चांगला दर मिळाला.मंडी मॉडेल (घाऊक बाजार) दर 1,230 ते 2,578 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल दरम्यान राहिले. गेल्या वर्षी ते 693 ते 1,205 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल इतके होते. त्याच प्रमाणे यंदा सरासरी बफर खरेदी दर 2,833 रुपये प्रतिक्विंटल होता. गेल्या वर्षी तो 1,724 रुपये प्रतिक्विंटल इतका होता. बफरसाठी साठवणूक योग्य कांदा खरेदी केला जात असल्यामुळे, कांद्याचे खरेदी दर नेहमीच्या बाजार भावापेक्षा जास्त राहिले.
गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 26 ऑगस्ट 2024 पर्यंत खरिपाच्या पेरणी क्षेत्रात 102% वाढ झाल्यामुळे येत्या काही महिन्यांत कांद्याची उपलब्धता आणि दर याबाबत सकारात्मक अंदाज वर्तवला जात आहे.
कृषी विभागाने संकलित केलेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार 26 ऑगस्ट 2024 पर्यंत 2.90 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र खरीपातील कांदा पिकाखाली आले. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत ते 1.94 लाख हेक्टर इतके होते. तसेच सुमारे 38 लाख टन कांद्याचा साठा अद्याप शेतकरी व व्यापाऱ्यांकडे शिल्लक असल्याची माहिती आहे.
ग्राहक आणि शेतकरी या दोघांचे हित लक्षात घेता,आवश्यक त्या उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग कांदा पिकाची उपलब्धता आणि दर,यावर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे. त्या अनुषंगाने, ग्राहकांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात कांदा उपलब्ध करून देताना शेतकऱ्यांना किफायतशीर भाव मिळावा यासाठी सरकार आवश्यक त्या उपाययोजना करणार आहे.
दिल्ली एनसीआर आणि मुंबईत आजपासून कांद्याची किरकोळ लिलाव प्रक्रिया सुरू होत आहे.त्यानंतर पुढील आठवडाभरात कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद, चेन्नई, बंगळुरू, अहमदाबाद, रायपूर आणि भुवनेश्वर या शहरांचा यात समावेश केला जाईल.सप्टेंबरच्या तिसऱ्या आठवड्यापर्यंत देशभरात ही प्रक्रिया राबवली जाईल. भारतातील इतर सहकारी संस्था आणि मोठ्या किरकोळ साखळ्या यांच्याशी संस्थेचे करार सुरु आहेत. दिल्ली एनसीआर आणि मुंबईमधील केंद्रे पुढील प्रमाणे:
1. South Extension
21.Nehru place
2. CGO
22. Rajiv Chowk Metro Station
3.Krishi Bhawan
23. Patel Chowk Metro Station
4.NCUI Complex
24. NCCF Office Sector 4
5. Dwarka Sector 1
25. Filmcity Noida
6. Rohini Sector 2
26. Gaur City Noida
7.Gurugram Civil line
27. Sector 1 , Greater Noida
8. R. K Puram Sector 10
28. Ashok Nagar
9. Jasola
29. Sector 62 , Noida
10. Nandnagri Block B
30. Botanical Garden
11. Yamuna Vihar
31. Golf Course Noida
12. Model Town
32.Sector 50, Noida
13. Laxmi Nagar
33. Vasundhara, Ghaziabad
14. Chattarpur
34. Indirapuram, Ghaziabad
15. Mehrauli
35. Sahibabad
16.Trilokpuri
36. Sector 19 Noida
17. Britania Chowk
37. Sector 58 Noida
18. Najafgarh
38. Amrapali Sector 45
19. Mayapuri
39. Lower Parel , Mumbai
20. Lodhi Colony
40. Malad , Mumbai