کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا اور جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) جناب دیپک مشرا، سابق چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، نے نئی دہلی میں ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل پر قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستانی کاروبار اخلاقی اور پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنانے میں مثال پیش کریں گےجس سے ہندوستان ذمہ دار حکومت میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرے گا: وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا
ای ایس جی کی درست پالیسیاں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں بنیادی کردار ادا کریں گی کہ کاروبار انصاف اور شفافیت کی حدود میں چلیں: جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) دیپک مشرا
04 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا اور جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) جناب دیپک مشرا، ہندوستان کے 45ویں چیف جسٹس، نے بڑھتی ہوئی ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور گورننس (ای ایس جی ) برائے وکست بھارت فلیگ شپ 'ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل 2024 پر قومی کانفرنس کا آج نئی دہلی میں افتتاح کیا۔ اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے ) نے کیا تھا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، جناب ملہوترا نے ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل عزم پر زور دیا جو پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اہم ہیں اور ای ایس جی کے ضروری کردار کو اجاگر کیا، خاص طور پر وکست بھارت کے حصول میں شمولیت اور ہندوستانی کاروباریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اخلاقیات کو اپنانے میں مثال کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے اور پائیدار طرز عمل، اس طرح ہندوستان کو ذمہ دار حکمرانی میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن میں لانا۔
جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) دیپک مشرا، سابق چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا نے کارپوریٹ گورننس کے اخلاقی تقاضوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک گہرا خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے ای ایس جی پالیسیوں کو تیار کرنے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا جو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں بنیادی کردار کے طور پر کام کرے گی کہ کاروبار انصاف اور انصاف کی حدود میں کام کریں، اپنے طرز عمل کو سماجی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے وسیع اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کریں۔
انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ ای ایس جی ایک فلسفیانہ سوچ ہے جسے اپنانا چاہیے اور اسے محض قانونی تعمیل کے کام کے طور پر نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہیے۔ جسٹس مشرا نے اگست کے اجتماع کو یاد دلایا کہ نیشنل ٹیکسٹائل ورکرز یونین بمقابلہ پی آر رام کرشنن میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے ایک کارپوریشن کے نئے تصور کو تسلیم کیا ہے جو معاشرے کے سوشلسٹ پیٹرن کو ملک کی معاشی اور سماجی پالیسیوں کے ہدف کے طور پر اپناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماحولیاتی اخلاقیات کی دیکھ بھال ایک واضح طور پر ضروری ہے کیونکہ کسی بھی کاروباری ادارے کی قدر میں اضافہ اس کے 'سبز رویے' پر منحصر ہے اور اس حد تک ای ایس جی اب ساکھ کے لیے ایک مسابقتی بیرومیٹر بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ یہ وقت ہے کہ قومیں عہد کریں کہ وہ اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر تجارتی خدشات کے فلسفے کو تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کریں اور ہر کارپوریٹ اور فرد کو نئی لغت سے آگاہ کریں جس سے دنیا کے مفکرین ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پرساد پانڈے، ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، آئی آئی سی اے، نے معزز مقررین اور شرکاء کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا، اور ہندوستان کے پائیدار ترقی کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے میں ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آئی آئی سی اے اپنے سکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ کے ذریعے ای ایس جی، پائیداری، سی ایس آر، کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق، کاروبار اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے پہلوؤں پر سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے لیے پالیسی وکالت، تحقیق اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے تحفظ، پائیدار مالیات وغیرہ ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل سے متعلق سالانہ قومی کانفرنس آئی سی اے کی وکست اور پائیدار بھارت سے وابستگی کا ثبوت ہے۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ کی سربراہ پروفیسر گریما ددھیچ کے افتتاحی اجلاس نے کانفرنس کا سیاق و سباق طے کیا۔
ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ کے ریذیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر جناب شومبی شارپ نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں وکسیت بھارت (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور حکومت، نجی شعبے، اور سول سوسائٹی کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل سے متعلق اہم مسائل کو اجاگر کرنے والے خصوصی خطابات پیش کیے گئے۔ محترمہ سنتھیا میک کیفری، یونیسیف کی کنٹری نمائندہ ہندوستان نے جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کو حاصل کرنے میں بامعنی پائیدار معاش کے مربوط مقصد کو شامل کرنے میں ای ایس جی اصولوں کی عالمی مطابقت کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ اور محترمہ ہیلن برانڈ او بی ای ، چیف ایگزیکٹو، اے سی سی اے نے ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طریقوں کو فروغ دینے میں گورننس کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور ای ای ایس جی پر مبنی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ افتتاحی سیشن میں نامور لیڈروں، پالیسی سازوں، کارپوریٹ ایگزیکٹوز، اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ ذمہ دارانہ اور پائیدار ترقی کو چلانے میں کاروبار کے اہم کردار پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران ڈاکٹر گریما ددھیچ اور ڈاکٹر روی راج اترے کی کتاب ‘‘ایمبریسنگ ای ایس جی ان انڈیا’’ کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا۔ کتاب ہندوستانی تناظر میں ای ایس جی کے طریقوں پر ایک جامع رہنمائی پیش کرتی ہے، یہ مشعل برداروں، فروغ دینے والوں اور تبدیلی کے آغاز کرنے والوں کے کیس اسٹڈیز کا مجموعہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آن لائن ڈیٹا پورٹل آن بزنس ریسپانسیبلٹی اینڈ سسٹین ایبلٹی رپورٹنگ (بی آر ایس آر ) کا آغاز کیا گیا، جو کاروباروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کے لیے اہم ڈیٹا اور بصیرت تک رسائی کے لیے ایک ضروری ٹول فراہم کرتا ہے۔
’ذمہ دار حکمرانی: لیڈرشپ ڈائیلاگ‘ پر پہلی بصیرت انگیز اعلیٰ سطحی پینل بحث نے حکومت اور نجی شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہندوستان کے چند ممتاز رہنماؤں کو ایک ساتھ لایا تاکہ پائیدار اور مساوی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ذمہ دار حکمرانی کے اہم کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ ممتاز مقررین میں شامل ہیں؛ ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن، چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر، حکومت ہند؛ مسٹر اندر دیپ سنگھ دھاریوال، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت؛ جناب پراوین کمار، سابق سکریٹری، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، حکومت ہند؛ مسٹر ارون مائرہ، سابق ممبر، پلاننگ کمیشن آف انڈیا اور سابق چیئرمین، بوسٹن کنسلٹنگ گروپ، انڈیا؛ مسٹر بھرت وکھلو، سابق ریزیڈنٹ ڈائریکٹر، ٹاٹا سنز؛ محترمہ میگھا گرگ، ڈائریکٹر، ہیپی فورجنگس لمیٹڈ۔ پینل کی نگرانی پروفیسر گریما ددھیچ نے کی۔ پینل نے کارپوریٹ فریم ورک کے اندر ذمہ دارانہ طرز حکمرانی کو سرایت کرنے سے وابستہ چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی، خاص طور پر ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے ہندوستان کے مہتواکانکشی ہدف کے تناظر میں - وکسٹ بھارت۔
پینل نے حکومت، نجی شعبے، اور سول سوسائٹی کے درمیان تعاون پر مشتمل گورننس کے لیے کثیر فریقین کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ نتیجہ اخذ کیا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس بحث سے حاصل ہونے والی بصیرتیں اور سفارشات کانفرنس کے بعد کے سیشنوں کو تشکیل دیں گی، جو ہندوستان میں ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھاتی ہیں۔
دوسری اعلیٰ سطحی پینل ڈسکشن تھیم ’نیچر ریسٹوریشن: رول آف بزنس‘ پر مرکوز تھی۔ پینل میں صنعت کے اہم رہنما شامل تھے: مسٹر وشال دیو، ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایف انڈیا میں پائیدار کاروبار کے ڈائریکٹر، مسٹر بوس ورگیز، سیرل امرچند منگل داس میں ای ایس جی کے سینئر ڈائریکٹر، اور مسٹر سدھارتھ ایڈیک، سینئر پروگرام مینیجر برائے خوراک، زمین، اور پانی۔ ڈبلیو آر آئی انڈیا میں، اقوام متحدہ کے گلوبل کمپیکٹ نیٹ ورک انڈیا کے سینئر ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزر مسٹر سنیل پاڈیلے نے ماڈریٹ کیا۔
یہ رفتار ایک بصیرت سے بھرپور تیسرے اعلیٰ سطحی پینل کے ساتھ جاری رہی جس پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ‘‘ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹس سیکٹر میں ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل سے متعلق قومی رہنما خطوط کی سیکٹرل موافقت’’۔
چوتھے سیشن میں ’’صرف منتقلی: توازن نمو، مساوات اور پائیداری‘‘ کے موضوع پر بحث کی گئی۔ اس سیشن نے پائیدار ترقی کے حصول کے پیچیدہ چیلنج سے نمٹا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ معاشی نمو جامع اور مساوی ہو۔ ڈاکٹر بھاسکر چٹرجی، دعا کنسلٹنگ اور ڈیلوئٹ انڈیا میں سی ایس آر اور ای ایس جی کے سینئر مشیر کے زیر انتظام، پینل نے ماہرین کے ایک متنوع گروپ کو اکٹھا کیا جنہوں نے ایک منصفانہ تبدیلی کے کثیر جہتی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں گہرائی سے بصیرت فراہم کی۔ اعلیٰ سطحی پینل میں انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) میں انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ اسپیشلسٹ محترمہ بھارتی برلا، یونیسیف انڈیا میں پبلک اور پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کی سربراہ محترمہ گیتانجلی ماسٹر اور آئی آئی سی اے میں ایڈجنکٹ فیکلٹی جناب ویراف مہتا شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra and Justice (Retd.) Shri Dipak Misra, Former Chief Justice of India, inaugurate National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct in New Delhi
Indian businesses to lead by example in adopting ethical and sustainable practices, positioning India as a global leader in responsible governance: MoS Shri Harsh Malhotra
Sound ESG policies will act as fulcrum in ensuring that businesses operate within bounds of justice and fairness: Justice (Retd.) Dipak Misra
04 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra and Justice (Retd.) Shri Dipak Misra, 45th Chief Justice of India, inaugurated the flagship ‘National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct 2024- Escalating Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) for Viksit Bharat’ in New Delhi, today. The conference was organised by the School of Business Environment, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA).
In his keynote address, Shri Malhotra emphasised on the government's unwavering commitment to fostering responsible business practices that are crucial for sustainable development and highlighted the essential role of ESG, particularly inclusiveness in achieving Viksit Bharat and urged Indian businesses to lead by example in adopting ethical and sustainable practices, thereby positioning India as a global leader in responsible governance.
Justice (Retd.) Dipak Misra, Former Chief Justice of India, delivered a profound special address, focusing on the ethical imperatives of corporate governance. He underscored the crucial role of crafting ESG policies that will act as the fulcrum in ensuring that businesses operate within the bounds of justice and fairness, aligning their practices with the broader goals of social and environmental responsibility.
He further elaborated that ESG is a philosophical thought that must be imbibed and should not be treated as a mere legal compliance task. Justice Misra reminded the august gathering that the Supreme Court of India in National Textile Workers’ Union v. P R Ramkrishnan recognised the new concept of a corporation adopting the socialistic pattern of society as the goal of the country’s economic and social policies. He mentioned that the maintenance of Environmental Ethicality is a categorical imperative as value addition of any business entity depends upon its ‘Green Behaviour’ and to that extent ESG has now become a competitive barometer for reputation. He suggested that it is the time for the nations to take a pledge to make an endeavour to change the philosophy of the commercial concerns at the highest level and to make every corporate and individual aware of new lexicon that the thinkers of the world are developing and expecting every entity to remain ‘Argus-eyed’ to be progressively complaint and not to take shelter under any adroit intent to bring in expeditious institutional solutions.
In his welcome address, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, Director General & CEO, IICA, extended a warm welcome to the distinguished speakers and participants, stressing the importance of responsible business conduct in driving India's sustainable development agenda. He highlighted that the IICA through its School of Business Environment has been promoting the responsible business conduct through policy advocacy, research, and capacity building programmes for public and private sector on aspects of ESG, Sustainability, CSR, Business & Human Rights, Business & Biodiversity Conservation, Sustainable Finance etc. The annual national conference on responsible business conduct is a testament of the IICA’s commitment to the Viksit and Sustainable Bharat.
The inaugural session by Professor Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, set the context for the conference.
Mr. Shombi Sharp, United Nations Resident Coordinator to India, in his special address highlighted the importance of responsible business conduct in achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat (Developed India) and emphasised the need for collaborative efforts between the government, private sector, and civil society.
The inaugural session featured special addresses highlighting pressing issues related to responsible business conduct. Ms. Cynthia McCaffery, UNICEF Country Representative India shared insights on the global relevance of ESG principles in fostering inclusive growth and incorporating meaningful sustained livelihood integrated goal in achieving developed India; and Ms. Helen Brand OBE, Chief Executive, ACCA focused on the evolving role of governance in promoting responsible business practices and highlighted the significant role that India plays on the global stage in advancing ESG-driven development. The inaugural session brought together eminent leaders, policymakers, corporate executives, and international experts to deliberate on the critical role of businesses in driving responsible and sustainable development.
On the occasion, the book ‘Embracing ESG in India’ by Dr. Garima Dadhich & Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey was also released during the inaugural session. The book offers a comprehensive guide on ESG practices in the Indian context, it is a compilation of case studies of the torch-bearers, promoters and initiators of change. Additionally, the online Data Portal on Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) was launched, providing an essential tool for businesses and stakeholders to access critical data and insights for responsible business conduct.
The first insightful high-level panel discussion on ‘Responsible Governance: The Leadership Dialogue’ brought together some of India’s most distinguished leaders from the government and private sectors to discuss the critical role of responsible governance in driving sustainable and equitable growth. The Distinguished speakers include; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser, Government of India; Mr. Inder Deep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Mr. Praveen Kumar, Former Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India; Mr. Arun Maira, Former Member, Planning Commission of India and Former Chairman, Boston Consulting Group, India; Mr. Bharat Wakhlu, Former Resident Director, TATA Sons; Ms. Megha Garg, Director, Happy Forgings Limited. The Panel was moderated by Professor Garima Dadhich. The panel delved into the challenges and opportunities associated with embedding responsible governance within the corporate framework, especially in the context of India’s ambitious goal of becoming a developed nation — Viksit Bharat.
The panel concluded with a consensus on the need for a multi-stakeholder approach to governance that includes collaboration between the government, private sector, and civil society. The insights and recommendations from this discussion are expected to shape the subsequent sessions of the conference, driving forward the agenda of responsible business conduct in India.
The Second High Level panel discussion centred on the theme ‘Nature Restoration: Role of Business’. The panel featured key industry leaders: Mr. Vishal Dev, Director of Sustainable Business at WWF India, Mr. Bose Varghese, Senior Director of ESG at Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, and Mr. Siddharth Edake, Senior Programme Manager for Food, Land, and Water at WRI India, moderated by Mr. Suneel Padele, Senior Technical Advisor at the United Nations Global Compact Network India.
The momentum continued with an insightful third high-level panel focused on ‘Sectoral Adaptation of the National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct in the Ready-Made Garment Sector.’
The session began with Mr. Alay Barah, Director of Innovative Change Collaborative Services Pvt. Ltd. (ICCSPL), setting the context by outlining the importance of adapting national guidelines to the specific needs and challenges of the ready-made garment sector. The panel featured prominent voices from both industry and policy-making circles. Dr. Naresh Tyagi, Chief Sustainability Officer at Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail Limited, Mr. Abhishek Bansal, Vice President of Sustainability at Arvind Ltd., Mr. Shikhar Jain, Executive Director of CII - CESD, Mr Pradeep Narayanan, Director Partners in Change and Mr. Naveen Sainani, Joint Honorary General Secretary of the Clothing Manufacturers Association of India Ltd. The discussion was expertly moderated by Mr. Shankar Venkateswaran, Adjunct Faculty at the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, who facilitated a dynamic exchange of ideas and best practices among the panelists.
The fourth session delved on ‘Just Transition: Balancing Growth, Equity & Sustainability.’ This session addressed the complex challenge of achieving sustainable development while ensuring that economic growth is inclusive and equitable. Moderated by Dr. Bhaskar Chatterjee, Senior Adviser on CSR & ESG at Dua Consulting and Deloitte India, the panel brought together a diverse group of experts who provided in-depth insights into the multidimensional aspects of a just transition. The high-level panel comprised of Ms. Bharti Birla, Enterprise Development Specialist at the International Labour Organization (ILO), Ms. Geetanjali Master, Head of Public & Private Partnership at UNICEF India, and Mr. Viraf Mehta, Adjunct Faculty at the IICA.