Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra and Justice (Retd.) Shri Dipak Misra, Former Chief Justice of India, inaugurate National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct in New Delhi
Indian businesses to lead by example in adopting ethical and sustainable practices, positioning India as a global leader in responsible governance: MoS Shri Harsh Malhotra
Sound ESG policies will act as fulcrum in ensuring that businesses operate within bounds of justice and fairness: Justice (Retd.) Dipak Misra
04 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra and Justice (Retd.) Shri Dipak Misra, 45th Chief Justice of India, inaugurated the flagship ‘National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct 2024- Escalating Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) for Viksit Bharat’ in New Delhi, today. The conference was organised by the School of Business Environment, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA).
In his keynote address, Shri Malhotra emphasised on the government's unwavering commitment to fostering responsible business practices that are crucial for sustainable development and highlighted the essential role of ESG, particularly inclusiveness in achieving Viksit Bharat and urged Indian businesses to lead by example in adopting ethical and sustainable practices, thereby positioning India as a global leader in responsible governance.
Justice (Retd.) Dipak Misra, Former Chief Justice of India, delivered a profound special address, focusing on the ethical imperatives of corporate governance. He underscored the crucial role of crafting ESG policies that will act as the fulcrum in ensuring that businesses operate within the bounds of justice and fairness, aligning their practices with the broader goals of social and environmental responsibility.
He further elaborated that ESG is a philosophical thought that must be imbibed and should not be treated as a mere legal compliance task. Justice Misra reminded the august gathering that the Supreme Court of India in National Textile Workers’ Union v. P R Ramkrishnan recognised the new concept of a corporation adopting the socialistic pattern of society as the goal of the country’s economic and social policies. He mentioned that the maintenance of Environmental Ethicality is a categorical imperative as value addition of any business entity depends upon its ‘Green Behaviour’ and to that extent ESG has now become a competitive barometer for reputation. He suggested that it is the time for the nations to take a pledge to make an endeavour to change the philosophy of the commercial concerns at the highest level and to make every corporate and individual aware of new lexicon that the thinkers of the world are developing and expecting every entity to remain ‘Argus-eyed’ to be progressively complaint and not to take shelter under any adroit intent to bring in expeditious institutional solutions.
In his welcome address, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, Director General & CEO, IICA, extended a warm welcome to the distinguished speakers and participants, stressing the importance of responsible business conduct in driving India's sustainable development agenda. He highlighted that the IICA through its School of Business Environment has been promoting the responsible business conduct through policy advocacy, research, and capacity building programmes for public and private sector on aspects of ESG, Sustainability, CSR, Business & Human Rights, Business & Biodiversity Conservation, Sustainable Finance etc. The annual national conference on responsible business conduct is a testament of the IICA’s commitment to the Viksit and Sustainable Bharat.
The inaugural session by Professor Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, set the context for the conference.
Mr. Shombi Sharp, United Nations Resident Coordinator to India, in his special address highlighted the importance of responsible business conduct in achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat (Developed India) and emphasised the need for collaborative efforts between the government, private sector, and civil society.
The inaugural session featured special addresses highlighting pressing issues related to responsible business conduct. Ms. Cynthia McCaffery, UNICEF Country Representative India shared insights on the global relevance of ESG principles in fostering inclusive growth and incorporating meaningful sustained livelihood integrated goal in achieving developed India; and Ms. Helen Brand OBE, Chief Executive, ACCA focused on the evolving role of governance in promoting responsible business practices and highlighted the significant role that India plays on the global stage in advancing ESG-driven development. The inaugural session brought together eminent leaders, policymakers, corporate executives, and international experts to deliberate on the critical role of businesses in driving responsible and sustainable development.
On the occasion, the book ‘Embracing ESG in India’ by Dr. Garima Dadhich & Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey was also released during the inaugural session. The book offers a comprehensive guide on ESG practices in the Indian context, it is a compilation of case studies of the torch-bearers, promoters and initiators of change. Additionally, the online Data Portal on Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) was launched, providing an essential tool for businesses and stakeholders to access critical data and insights for responsible business conduct.
The first insightful high-level panel discussion on ‘Responsible Governance: The Leadership Dialogue’ brought together some of India’s most distinguished leaders from the government and private sectors to discuss the critical role of responsible governance in driving sustainable and equitable growth. The Distinguished speakers include; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser, Government of India; Mr. Inder Deep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Mr. Praveen Kumar, Former Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India; Mr. Arun Maira, Former Member, Planning Commission of India and Former Chairman, Boston Consulting Group, India; Mr. Bharat Wakhlu, Former Resident Director, TATA Sons; Ms. Megha Garg, Director, Happy Forgings Limited. The Panel was moderated by Professor Garima Dadhich. The panel delved into the challenges and opportunities associated with embedding responsible governance within the corporate framework, especially in the context of India’s ambitious goal of becoming a developed nation — Viksit Bharat.
The panel concluded with a consensus on the need for a multi-stakeholder approach to governance that includes collaboration between the government, private sector, and civil society. The insights and recommendations from this discussion are expected to shape the subsequent sessions of the conference, driving forward the agenda of responsible business conduct in India.
The Second High Level panel discussion centred on the theme ‘Nature Restoration: Role of Business’. The panel featured key industry leaders: Mr. Vishal Dev, Director of Sustainable Business at WWF India, Mr. Bose Varghese, Senior Director of ESG at Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, and Mr. Siddharth Edake, Senior Programme Manager for Food, Land, and Water at WRI India, moderated by Mr. Suneel Padele, Senior Technical Advisor at the United Nations Global Compact Network India.
The momentum continued with an insightful third high-level panel focused on ‘Sectoral Adaptation of the National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct in the Ready-Made Garment Sector.’
The session began with Mr. Alay Barah, Director of Innovative Change Collaborative Services Pvt. Ltd. (ICCSPL), setting the context by outlining the importance of adapting national guidelines to the specific needs and challenges of the ready-made garment sector. The panel featured prominent voices from both industry and policy-making circles. Dr. Naresh Tyagi, Chief Sustainability Officer at Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail Limited, Mr. Abhishek Bansal, Vice President of Sustainability at Arvind Ltd., Mr. Shikhar Jain, Executive Director of CII - CESD, Mr Pradeep Narayanan, Director Partners in Change and Mr. Naveen Sainani, Joint Honorary General Secretary of the Clothing Manufacturers Association of India Ltd. The discussion was expertly moderated by Mr. Shankar Venkateswaran, Adjunct Faculty at the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, who facilitated a dynamic exchange of ideas and best practices among the panelists.
The fourth session delved on ‘Just Transition: Balancing Growth, Equity & Sustainability.’ This session addressed the complex challenge of achieving sustainable development while ensuring that economic growth is inclusive and equitable. Moderated by Dr. Bhaskar Chatterjee, Senior Adviser on CSR & ESG at Dua Consulting and Deloitte India, the panel brought together a diverse group of experts who provided in-depth insights into the multidimensional aspects of a just transition. The high-level panel comprised of Ms. Bharti Birla, Enterprise Development Specialist at the International Labour Organization (ILO), Ms. Geetanjali Master, Head of Public & Private Partnership at UNICEF India, and Mr. Viraf Mehta, Adjunct Faculty at the IICA.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​और भारत के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री दीपक मिश्रा ने नई दिल्ली में जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण व्यवसायिक आचरण पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
भारतीय व्यवसाय नैतिक और टिकाऊ तौर तरीकों को अपनाने में उदाहरण पेश करें, जिससे भारत जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण शासन में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित हो सकेगा: राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा
मजबूत ईएसजी नीतियां व्यवसायों का न्याय और निष्पक्षता की सीमाओं के भीतर संचालन सुनिश्चित करने का काम करेंगी: न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) दीपक मिश्रा
04 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​और भारत के 45वें मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री दीपक मिश्रा ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘विकसित भारत के लिए जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण व्यावसायिक आचरण 2024- पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन (ईएसजी) को बढ़ावा देने पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन’ का उद्घाटन किया। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट द्वारा किया गया था।
अपने मुख्य संबोधन में, श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण व्यावसायिक तौर तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया, जो सतत विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने ईएसजी, विशेष रूप से विकसित भारत को प्राप्त करने में समावेशिता की आवश्यक भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और भारतीय व्यवसायों से नैतिक और टिकाऊ तौर तरीकों को अपनाने में उदाहरण पेश करने का आग्रह किया, जिससे भारत जिम्मेदार शासन में वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में स्थापित हो सके।
भारत के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) दीपक मिश्रा ने कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन की नैतिक अनिवार्यताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक विशेष भाषण दिया। उन्होंने ईएसजी नीतियों को तैयार करने की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि इससे व्यवसायों का न्याय और निष्पक्षता की सीमाओं के भीतर काम करना, अपने व्यवहार को सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित करना सुनिश्चित होगा।
उन्होंने बताया कि ईएसजी एक समझदारी भरा विचार है जिसे अपनाया जाना चाहिए और इसे केवल कानूनी अनुपालन कार्य के रूप में नहीं माना जाना चाहिए। न्यायमूर्ति मिश्रा ने उपस्थित सम्मानित लोगों को याद दिलाया कि नेशनल टेक्सटाइल वर्कर्स यूनियन बनाम पी. आर. रामकृष्णन मामले में भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने देश की आर्थिक और सामाजिक नीतियों के लक्ष्य के रूप में समाज के समाजवादी पैटर्न को अपनाने वाले निगम की नई अवधारणा को मान्यता दी थी। उन्होंने बताया कि पर्यावरण नैतिकता का रखरखाव एक स्पष्ट अनिवार्यता है क्योंकि किसी भी व्यावसायिक इकाई का मूल्य संवर्धन उसके 'हरित व्यवहार' पर निर्भर करता है और इस लिहाज से ईएसजी अब प्रतिष्ठा के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी बैरोमीटर बन गया है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि यह राष्ट्र के उच्चतम स्तर पर वाणिज्यिक चिंताओं के दर्शन को बदलने का प्रयास करने और प्रत्येक कॉर्पोरेट और व्यक्ति को नई शब्दावली से अवगत कराने का संकल्प लेने का समय है, जिसे दुनिया के विचारक विकसित कर रहे हैं और प्रत्येक इकाई (एंटिटी) से अपेक्षा करते हैं कि वह लगातार शिकायत करने के लिए 'आग्रही' बनी रहे और शीघ्र संस्थागत समाधान लाने के लिए किसी भी चालाकी भरी मंशा की आड़ न लें।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ डॉ. अजय भूषण प्रसाद पांडे ने प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया और भारत के सतत विकास एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आईआईसीए अपने स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट के माध्यम से ईएसजी, स्थिरता, सीएसआर, व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकार, व्यवसाय और जैव विविधता संरक्षण, सतत वित्त आदि के पहलुओं पर सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के लिए नीति संबंधी बहस, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण व्यावसायिक आचरण पर वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आईआईसीए की विकसित और सतत भारत के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
आईआईसीए के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट की प्रमुख प्रोफेसर गरिमा दाधीच ने उद्घाटन सत्र में सम्मेलन के लिए संदर्भ निर्धारित किया।
भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में विकसित भारत के विजन को प्राप्त करने में जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण व्यावसायिक आचरण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र और नागरिक समाज के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण व्यावसायिक आचरण से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विशेष संबोधन दिए गए। यूनिसेफ की भारत में प्रतिनिधि सुश्री सिंथिया मैककैफ़री ने समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित भारत को प्राप्त करने में सार्थक सतत आजीविका एकीकृत लक्ष्य को शामिल करने में ईएसजी सिद्धांतों की वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की; और एसीसीए की मुख्य कार्यकारी सुश्री हेलेन ब्रांड ओबीई ने जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण व्यावसायिक तौर तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने में शासन की उभरती भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और ईएसजी-संचालित विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उद्घाटन सत्र में जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में व्यवसायों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित लीडर, नीति निर्माता, कॉर्पोरेट अधिकारी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आए।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, डॉ. गरिमा दाधीच और डॉ. रवि राज अत्रे द्वारा लिखित पुस्तक ‘भारत में ईएसजी को अपनाना’ (एम्ब्रेसिंग ईएसजी इन इंडिया) का भी विमोचन किया गया। यह पुस्तक भारतीय संदर्भ में ईएसजी के तौर तरीकों पर एक व्यापक मार्गदर्शिका प्रस्तुत करती है, जो परिवर्तन के प्रणेता, प्रवर्तक और सर्जक की केस स्टडीज का संकलन है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस अवसर पर व्यवसाय उत्तरदायित्व और स्थिरता रिपोर्टिंग (बीआरएसआर) पर ऑनलाइन डेटा पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया, जो व्यवसायों और हितधारकों को जिम्मेदार व्यवसाय आचरण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण डेटा और जानकारियों तक पहुंचने के लिए एक आवश्यक साधन प्रदान करता है।
जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण शासन: नेतृत्व संवाद’ पर पहली नई जानकारियों वाली उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चा में भारत के सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्रों के कुछ सबसे प्रतिष्ठित लीडर एक साथ आए, जिन्होंने सतत और न्यायसंगत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण शासन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर चर्चा की। प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं में डॉ. वी. अनंथा नागेश्वरन, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, भारत सरकार; श्री इंद्र दीप सिंह धारीवाल, संयुक्त सचिव, कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय; श्री प्रवीण कुमार, पूर्व सचिव, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; श्री अरुण मैरा, पूर्व सदस्य, भारतीय योजना आयोग और पूर्व चेयरमैन, बोस्टन कंसल्टिंग ग्रुप, भारत; श्री भरत वाखलू, पूर्व रेजिडेंट डायरेक्टर, टाटा संस; सुश्री मेघा गर्ग, निदेशक, हैप्पी फोर्जिंग्स लिमिटेड शामिल रहे। पैनल का संचालन प्रोफेसर गरिमा दाधीच ने किया। पैनल ने कॉर्पोरेट ढांचे के भीतर जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण शासन को शामिल करने खासकर भारत के विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य - विकसित भारत के संदर्भ में से जुड़ी चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
पैनल का समापन शासन के लिए बहु-हितधारक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर आम सहमति के साथ हुआ, जिसमें सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र और नागरिक समाज के बीच सहयोग शामिल है। इस चर्चा से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि और सिफारिशों से सम्मेलन के आगामी सत्रों को आकार मिलने की उम्मीद है, जो भारत में जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण व्यावसायिक आचरण के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
दूसरी उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चा ‘प्रकृति पुनरुद्धार: व्यवसाय की भूमिका’ विषय पर केंद्रित थी। पैनल में उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख लीडर: श्री विशाल देव, डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ इंडिया निदेशक (सतत व्यवसाय के), श्री बोस वर्गीस, सिरिल अमरचंद मंगलदास में वरिष्ठ निदेशक (ईएसजी), और श्री सिद्धार्थ एडके, डब्ल्यूआरआई इंडिया में वरिष्ठ कार्यक्रम प्रबंधक (खाद्य, भूमि और जल) शामिल थे, जिसका संचालन संयुक्त राष्ट्र ग्लोबल कॉम्पैक्ट नेटवर्क इंडिया में वरिष्ठ तकनीकी सलाहकार श्री सुनील पडेले ने किया।
यह कार्यक्रम एक नई जानकारियों से भरे तीसरे उच्च स्तरीय पैनल के साथ जारी रहा, जिसमें मुख्य रूप से ‘रेडीमेड गारमेंट क्षेत्र में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण पर राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देशों के क्षेत्रीय अनुकूलन’ पर जोर दिया गया
सत्र की शुरुआत इनोवेटिव चेंज कोलैबोरेटिव सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (आईसीसीएसफीएल) के निदेशक श्री अलाय बराह ने की, जिन्होंने रेडीमेड गारमेंट सेक्टर की विशिष्ट जरूरतों और चुनौतियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देशों को अपनाने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए विचार व्यक्त किए। पैनल में उद्योग और नीति-निर्माण दोनों क्षेत्रों से जुड़े प्रमुख लोग शामिल थे, जिनमें आदित्य बिड़ला फैशन एंड रिटेल लिमिटेड के चीफ सस्टेनेबिलिटी ऑफिसर डॉ नरेश त्यागी, अरविंद लिमिटेड में वाइस प्रेसिडेंट (सस्टेनेबिलिटी) श्री अभिषेक बंसल, सीआईआई-सीईएसडी के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री शिखर जैन, पार्टनर्स इन चेंज के निदेशक श्री प्रदीप नारायणन और क्लोथिंग मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के संयुक्त मानद महासचिव श्री नवीन सैनानी शामिल थे। इस चर्चा का कुशलतापूर्वक संचालन भारतीय कॉरपोरेट मामले संस्थान के एडजंक्ट फैकल्टी श्री शंकर वेंकटेश्वरन ने किया, जिन्होंने पैनलिस्टों के बीच विचारों और सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीकों के गतिशील आदान-प्रदान में सहायता की।
चौथे सत्र में ‘न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन: विकास, समानता और स्थिरता में संतुलन’ पर गहन चर्चा की गई। इस सत्र में आर्थिक विकास को समावेशी और न्यायसंगत बनाने के साथ-साथ सतत विकास प्राप्त करने की जटिल चुनौती पर चर्चा की गई। दुआ कंसल्टिंग और डेलॉइट इंडिया में सीएसआर और ईएसजी पर वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. भास्कर चटर्जी द्वारा संचालित इस पैनल में विशेषज्ञों का एक विविध समूह शामिल था, जिन्होंने न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन के बहुआयामी पहलुओं पर गहन जानकारियां प्रदान कीं। उच्च स्तरीय पैनल में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) में उद्यम विकास विशेषज्ञ सुश्री भारती बिड़ला, यूनिसेफ इंडिया में सार्वजनिक और निजी भागीदारी की प्रमुख सुश्री गीतांजलि मास्टर और आईआईसीए में एडजंक्ट फैकल्टी श्री विराफ मेहता शामिल थे।