Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Suhas Yathiraj: Silver Streak Continues at Paris Paralympics
IAS Officer-Turned-Para Shuttler Continues to Impress, Wins Second Consecutive Silver
04 SEP 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Indian para-shuttler Suhas Yathiraj continued his remarkable streak at the Paralympics by winning a silver medal in the Men’s Singles SL4 category at the Paris 2024 Paralympics. SL4 category is designated for athletes with impairment in one or both lower limbs and minimal impairment in walking or running balance.
In a fiercely contested final against France’s Lucas Mazur, Suhas secured his second consecutive silver medal following his success at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020. With this achievement, Suhas becomes the only Indian shuttler to win a medal at both the Tokyo and Paris Paralympics, further cementing his legacy in para-badminton.
Balancing Public Service and Para-Badminton Glory
Suhas L. Yathiraj, currently ranked World No. 1 (as of September 3, 2024) in the Men’s Singles SL4 category, is a silver medallist from the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics. An IAS officer of the 2007 batch from the Uttar Pradesh cadre, Suhas has also served as the District Magistrate of Gautam Buddha Nagar. His exceptional achievements in para-badminton have earned him the prestigious Arjuna Award.
Born on February 07, 1983, in Shivamogga, Karnataka, Suhas Yathiraj faced the challenges of a congenital deformity in his left ankle. Despite his physical limitations, he pursued his academic aspirations with unwavering determination. He completed his early education in Dudda, near Hassan district, and later attended DVS Independent College in Shivamogga for his secondary schooling. Excelling academically, Suhas earned a degree in Computer Engineering from the National Institute of Technology (NIT) Surathkal. His academic excellence was paralleled by his selection into the Indian Administrative Service (IAS).
Suhas's journey into para-badminton began later in life compared to many athletes, yet his rise in the sport has been nothing short of meteoric. Dominating the national scene, he secured numerous national titles, establishing himself as one of India’s top para-badminton players. Balancing his professional career with his passion for badminton, Suhas has served as an IAS officer with unflinching dedication. His ascent in para-badminton is marked by perseverance and intense training, making him the only Indian IAS officer to have received both an Arjuna Award and a Paralympic medal. His success continued as he topped the podium at the Asian Para Games 2022 in Hangzhou.
Highlights of a Medal-Rich Journey
Suhas L. Yathiraj has achieved remarkable success in para-badminton, consistently showcasing his exceptional talent and determination. His career highlights began with a significant win at the 2016 Asian Para-Badminton Championships, where he secured the gold medal in Men’s Singles. He continued to make strides in the sport with a bronze medal at the 2018 Asian Para Games. Suhas's performance reached new heights at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics, where he earned a silver medal in Men’s Singles. His success continued with a gold medal at the 2022 Asian Para Games, further establishing his dominance in the sport.
Most recently, Suhas clinched the gold medal in Men’s Singles at the 2024 World Championships, and now he has added a silver medal at the 2024 Paris Paralympics, capping off an impressive string of achievements and solidifying his place among the top para-badminton players globally.
Key Government Initiatives
The Government of India has played a crucial role in Suhas L. Yathiraj's success through various forms of support. He has benefited from foreign exposure by participating in training and competitions in countries such as Thailand, UAE, Scotland, England, Bahrain, Brazil, Spain, Japan, and China. Additionally, he undertook a 50-day training camp at Dr. Shakuntala Misra National Rehabilitation University, Lucknow, which was instrumental in his preparation. Financial assistance has been provided to cover training and competition expenses, as well as for the procurement of badminton equipment. Suhas has also received an out-of-pocket allowance under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), ensuring he has the necessary resources to excel in his sport.
PM Congratulates Yathiraj on Paris Paralympics Silver
In recognition of his achievements, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Suhas Yathiraj for clinching a silver medal in the Men’s Singles SL4 Badminton event at the ongoing Paris Paralympics. The Prime Minister remarked, "A spectacular accomplishment as Suhas Yathiraj wins the prestigious silver medal in the Men’s Singles SL4 Badminton event at the Paralympics 2024! India rejoices at his success. We are proud of his tenacity and commitment to sports."
Conclusion
Suhas L. Yathiraj's remarkable journey from an IAS officer to a world-class para-badminton player exemplifies extraordinary perseverance and excellence. His latest achievement at the 2024 Paris Paralympics, adding a silver medal to his impressive accolades, highlights his unwavering commitment and skill. Supported by significant government initiatives and guided by his own relentless drive, Suhas has not only elevated his career but also brought pride to the nation. His continued success underscores the vital role of balanced support systems and personal dedication in achieving greatness on the global stage. As Suhas continues to inspire with his achievements, he remains a beacon of determination and excellence in both sports and public service.
References:

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सुहास यतिराज: पेरिस पैरालिंपिक में रजत पदक जीतने का निरंतर सिलसिला
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी से पैरा शटलर बने सुहास यतिराज ने लगातार दूसरा रजत पदक जीतकर अपनी छाप छोड़ी
04 SEP 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
भारतीय पैरा-शटलर सुहास यतिराज ने पेरिस 2024 पैरालिंपिक में पुरुष एकल एसएल4 श्रेणी में रजत पदक जीतकर पैरालिंपिक में अपना शानदार प्रदर्शन जारी रखा। एसएल4 श्रेणी उन एथलीटों के लिए है, जिनके एक या दोनों निचले अंगों में विकलांगता है और चलने या दौड़ने में संतुलन बनाने में न्यूनतम कमी है।
फ्रांस के लुकास माजुर के खिलाफ एक कड़े मुकाबले वाले फाइनल में, सुहास ने टोक्यो पैरालिंपिक 2020 में अपनी सफलता के बाद लगातार दूसरा रजत पदक हासिल किया। इस उपलब्धि के साथ, सुहास टोक्यो और पेरिस पैरालिंपिक दोनों में पदक जीतने वाले एकमात्र भारतीय शटलर बन गए हैं, जिससे पैरा-बैडमिंटन में उनकी विरासत और मजबूत हुई है।
लोक सेवा और पैरा-बैडमिंटन की ख्याति में संतुलन
सुहास एल. यतिराज वर्तमान में पुरुष एकल एसएल4 श्रेणी में विश्व में नंबर 1 (3 सितंबर, 2024 तक) रैंक पर हैं। सुहास टोक्यो 2020 पैरालिंपिक के रजत पदक विजेता हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश कैडर के 2007 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी, सुहास गौतम बुद्ध नगर के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट के रूप में भी काम कर चुके हैं। पैरा-बैडमिंटन में उनकी असाधारण उपलब्धियों ने उन्हें प्रतिष्ठित अर्जुन पुरस्कार दिलाया है।
सुहास यतिराज का जन्म 07 फरवरी, 1983 को कर्नाटक के शिवमोग्गा में हुआ था। उन्हें अपने बाएं टखने में जन्मजात विकृति की चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा। अपनी शारीरिक बाधाओं के बावजूद, उन्होंने दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ अपनी शैक्षणिक आकांक्षाओं को पूरा किया। उन्होंने अपनी प्रारंभिक शिक्षा हसन जिले के पास डुड्डा में पूरी की और बाद में अपनी माध्यमिक शिक्षा के लिए शिवमोग्गा में डीवीएस इंडिपेंडेंट कॉलेज में दाखिला लिया। अकादमिक रूप से उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करते हुए, सुहास ने नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईटी) सुरथकल से कंप्यूटर इंजीनियरिंग में डिग्री हासिल की। ​​उनकी अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता के समानांतर ही उनका चयन भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) में हुआ।
सुहास की पैरा-बैडमिंटन में यात्रा कई एथलीटों की तुलना में जीवन में बाद में शुरू हुई, फिर भी खेल में उनका उदय उल्कापिंड से कम नहीं रहा। राष्ट्रीय परिदृश्य पर हावी होते हुए, उन्होंने कई राष्ट्रीय खिताब हासिल किए, और खुद को भारत के शीर्ष पैरा-बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ियों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित किया। बैडमिंटन के प्रति अपने जुनून के साथ अपने पेशेवर करियर को संतुलित करते हुए, सुहास ने एक आईएएस अधिकारी के रूप में अडिग समर्पण के साथ काम किया है। पैरा-बैडमिंटन में उनकी उत्कृष्ट दृढ़ता और गहन प्रशिक्षण से चिह्नित है, जिससे वे अर्जुन पुरस्कार और पैरालंपिक पदक दोनों प्राप्त करने वाले एकमात्र भारतीय आईएएस अधिकारी बन गए। उनकी सफलता तब भी जारी रही जब उन्होंने हांग्जो में एशियाई पैरा गेम्स 2022 में पोडियम पर शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया।
पदकों से भरपूर सफर की मुख्य बातें
सुहास एल. यतिराज ने पैरा-बैडमिंटन में उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल की है, उन्होंने लगातार अपनी असाधारण प्रतिभा और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया है। उनके करियर की शुरुआत 2016 एशियाई पैरा-बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप में एक महत्वपूर्ण जीत के साथ हुई। वहां उन्होंने पुरुष एकल में स्वर्ण पदक हासिल किया। उन्होंने 2018 एशियाई पैरा खेलों में कांस्य पदक के साथ खेल में आगे बढ़ना जारी रखा। टोक्यो 2020 पैरालिंपिक में सुहास का प्रदर्शन नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच गया, जहां उन्होंने पुरुष एकल में रजत पदक जीता। 2022 एशियाई पैरा खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक के साथ उनकी सफलता जारी रही, जिसने खेल में उनके प्रभुत्व को और मजबूत किया।
हाल ही में, सुहास ने 2024 विश्व चैंपियनशिप में पुरुष एकल में स्वर्ण पदक जीता, और अब उन्होंने 2024 पेरिस पैरालिंपिक में रजत पदक जीता है, जिससे उनकी उपलब्धियों की एक शानदार श्रृंखला समाप्त हुई और वैश्विक स्तर पर शीर्ष पैरा-बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ियों में उनकी जगह पक्की हो गई।
प्रमुख सरकारी पहल
भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न प्रकार के समर्थन के माध्यम से सुहास एल. यतिराज की सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। थाईलैंड, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, स्कॉटलैंड, इंग्लैंड, बहरीन, ब्राजील, स्पेन, जापान और चीन जैसे देशों में प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेकर उन्होंने विदेशी अनुभव का लाभ उठाया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने लखनऊ के डॉ. शकुंतला मिश्रा राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास विश्वविद्यालय में 50-दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण शिविर में भाग लिया, जो उनकी तैयारी में सहायक रहा। प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता व्यय के साथ-साथ बैडमिंटन उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। सुहास को टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के तहत पर्याप्त भत्ता भी मिला है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि उनके पास अपने खेल में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पेरिस पैरालिंपिक रजत पदक जीतने पर यतिराज को बधाई दी
उनकी उपलब्धियों के सम्मान में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मौजूदा पेरिस पैरालिंपिक में पुरुष एकल एसएल4 बैडमिंटन स्पर्धा में रजत पदक जीतने पर सुहास यतिराज को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सुहास यतिराज ने पैरालिंपिक 2024 में पुरुष एकल एसएल4 बैडमिंटन स्पर्धा में प्रतिष्ठित रजत पदक जीता है, जो एक शानदार उपलब्धि है! भारत उनकी सफलता पर खुशी मना रहा है। हमें खेलों के प्रति उनकी दृढ़ता और प्रतिबद्धता पर गर्व है।"
निष्कर्ष
सुहास एल. यतिराज का एक आईएएस अधिकारी से विश्व स्तरीय पैरा-बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी बनने का उल्लेखनीय सफर असाधारण दृढ़ता और उत्कृष्टता का उदाहरण है। 2024 पेरिस पैरालिंपिक में उनकी नवीनतम उपलब्धि, उनके शानदार पुरस्कारों में एक रजत पदक जोड़ना, उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और कौशल को उजागर करता है। महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी पहलों द्वारा समर्थित और अपने स्वयं के अथक प्रयास से निर्देशित, सुहास ने न केवल अपने करियर को ऊंचा किया है, बल्कि राष्ट्र को गौरव भी दिलाया है। उनकी निरंतर सफलता वैश्विक मंच पर महानता प्राप्त करने में संतुलित समर्थन प्रणालियों और व्यक्तिगत समर्पण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है। सुहास अपनी उपलब्धियों से प्रेरित करना जारी रखते हैं। वे खेल और सार्वजनिक सेवा दोनों में दृढ़ संकल्प और उत्कृष्टता के प्रतीक बने हुए हैं।
संदर्भ:
https://x.com/Media_SAI/status/1830658902524039368
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2051101
भारतीय एथलीट: पेरिस पैरालिंपिक 2024 पीडीएफ