রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি মহারাষ্ট্র বিধান পরিষদের শতবর্ষ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছেন
03 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু মুম্বাইয়ে আজ মহারাষ্ট্র বিধান পরিষদের শতবর্ষ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহারাষ্ট্র বিধান পরিষদ রাজ্যের মানুষদের আশা আকাঙ্ক্ষার সফল রূপ দিয়েছে। তা দায়িত্বশীল উচ্চ কক্ষের ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তিনি পরিষদের প্রাক্তন এবং বর্তমান সদস্যদের অবদানেরও প্রশংসা করেন। অসামান্য অবদানের জন্য পুরস্কৃত সদস্যদের তিনি অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহারাষ্ট্র বিধান পরিষদ স্বাস্থ্যকর বিতর্ক এবং আলোচনার মাধ্যমে গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধকে শক্তিশালী করেছে। জনকল্যাণে এই পরিষদের সদস্যদের অসাধারণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। পরিষদের প্রাক্তন চেয়ারম্যান ভিএস পেজ কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্পের ধারণার প্রবক্তা। অনুরূপ ব্যবস্থাই পরবর্তীকালে এমজিএনআরইজিএ হিসেবে জাতীয়স্তরে প্রকল্প হিসেবে গৃহীত হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সংসদে রাজ্যসভা এবং রাজ্য আইন সভায় বিধান পরিষদকে প্রবীণদের সভা হিসেবে আখ্যা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থা এবং আইনসভার কর্ম সংস্কৃতিকে সমৃদ্ধ করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রবীণদের অনেক উজ্জ্বল ভূমিকা রয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্র বিধান পরিষদ এই ঐতিহ্যকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সমগ্র দেশে সামাজিক, অর্থনৈতিক, সাংস্কৃতিক এবং আধ্যাত্মিক মূল্যবোধের অগ্রগতির পথে মহারাষ্ট্র দৃষ্টান্ত তৈরি করেছে। ২০২৩-২৪-এর অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে রাজ্য জিডিপি-র নিরিখে মহারাষ্ট্র দেশের মধ্যে প্রথমস্থান দখল করেছে। এই সাফল্যের জন্য তিনি আইনসভার সদস্যদের, রাজ্য সরকারকে এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের জনসাধারণের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন। মহারাষ্ট্রের উন্নয়ন যাত্রা অক্ষুণ্ন থাকবে এবং আগামীদিনে তা আরও গতিশীল হয়ে উঠবে বলে আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। মহারাষ্ট্রের জনসাধারণের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতেরও তিনি প্রার্থনা করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটির জন্য নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/sep/doc202493386101.pdf

President's Secretariat
President of India graces centenary year function of the Maharashtra Legislative Council
03 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary year function of the Maharashtra Legislative Council in Mumbai today (September 3, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that from its inception, the Maharashtra Legislative Council has given expression to the hopes and aspirations of the people of Maharashtra. It has played the role of a responsive Upper Chamber. She appreciated the contribution of all the present and former members of the Council for their contributions. She congratulated the members of both the Houses who have received awards for their extraordinary contribution.
The President said that the Maharashtra Legislative Council has strengthened democratic values by establishing a tradition of healthy debate and dialogue. Also, the members of the Council have made a remarkable contribution to public welfare. The former Chairman of this Council, V.S. Page had conceived the Employment Guarantee Scheme. A similar system to that scheme was later adopted at the national level in the form of 'MGNREGA'.
The President said that the Rajya Sabha in Parliament and the Legislative Councils in the Legislative Assemblies, where there are two Houses, are called the House of the Elders. Along with the minimum age limit being higher in these Houses, representation of more experienced members is often seen in the Elder Houses. Such Elders have set many good examples and enriched the parliamentary system and the work culture of the legislature. She expressed confidence that the Maharashtra Legislative Council will further strengthen this tradition.
The President said that Maharashtra has been presenting examples of social, economic, cultural, and spiritual progress to the entire country. According to the Economic Survey of the year 2023-24, Maharashtra ranks first in the country in terms of State GDP. She appreciated the members of the Legislature, the State Government, and the people of Maharashtra for this achievement. She expressed confidence that the development journey of Maharashtra will continue to move forward at a rapid pace. She wished a bright future for the people of Maharashtra.
Please click here to see the President's speech -