President's Secretariat
President of India graces centenary year function of the Maharashtra Legislative Council
03 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary year function of the Maharashtra Legislative Council in Mumbai today (September 3, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that from its inception, the Maharashtra Legislative Council has given expression to the hopes and aspirations of the people of Maharashtra. It has played the role of a responsive Upper Chamber. She appreciated the contribution of all the present and former members of the Council for their contributions. She congratulated the members of both the Houses who have received awards for their extraordinary contribution.
The President said that the Maharashtra Legislative Council has strengthened democratic values by establishing a tradition of healthy debate and dialogue. Also, the members of the Council have made a remarkable contribution to public welfare. The former Chairman of this Council, V.S. Page had conceived the Employment Guarantee Scheme. A similar system to that scheme was later adopted at the national level in the form of 'MGNREGA'.
The President said that the Rajya Sabha in Parliament and the Legislative Councils in the Legislative Assemblies, where there are two Houses, are called the House of the Elders. Along with the minimum age limit being higher in these Houses, representation of more experienced members is often seen in the Elder Houses. Such Elders have set many good examples and enriched the parliamentary system and the work culture of the legislature. She expressed confidence that the Maharashtra Legislative Council will further strengthen this tradition.
The President said that Maharashtra has been presenting examples of social, economic, cultural, and spiritual progress to the entire country. According to the Economic Survey of the year 2023-24, Maharashtra ranks first in the country in terms of State GDP. She appreciated the members of the Legislature, the State Government, and the people of Maharashtra for this achievement. She expressed confidence that the development journey of Maharashtra will continue to move forward at a rapid pace. She wished a bright future for the people of Maharashtra.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषदेच्या शतकपूर्ती सोहोळ्याला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
03 SEP 2024 8:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज, (03 सप्टेंबर 2024) महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषदेच्या शतकपूर्ती सोहोळ्यात सह्भागी झाल्या.
याप्रसंगी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, महाराष्ट्राच्या विधान परिषदेने स्थापनेपासूनच महाराष्ट्रातील जनतेला आशा आणि आकांक्षांचे वातावरण दिले आहे. या सभागृहाने प्रतिसादक्षम वरिष्ठ सदनाची भूमिका निभावली आहे. विधान परिषदेतील विद्यमान तसेच माजी सदस्यांच्या योगदानाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. दोन्ही सभागृहांतील असामान्य योगदानाबद्दल ज्या सदस्यांना पुरस्कार देण्यात आले, त्यांचे राष्ट्रपतींनी अभिनंदन केले.
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की निकोप चर्चा आणि संवादांची परंपरा निर्माण करून महाराष्ट्राच्या विधान परिषदेने लोकशाही मूल्यांचे बळकटीकरण केले आहे, तसेच, विधान परिषदेच्या सदस्यांनी लोककल्याणासाठी उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिले आहे. या परिषदेचे माजी अध्यक्ष व्ही.एस. पागे यांनी रोजगार हमी योजनेची सुरुवात केली होती. याच योजनेशी साधर्म्य असलेली योजना नंतरच्या काळात ‘एमजीएनआरईजीए’च्या रुपात राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर लागू करण्यात आली अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की संसदेतील राज्यसभा आणि विधिमंडळातील विधान परिषद यांना ज्येष्ठांचे सदन म्हटले जाते. या सभागृहांतील सदस्यत्वासाठीची किमान वयोमर्यादा जास्त असण्याबरोबरच या सदनांमध्ये अधिक अनुभवी सदस्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व पाहायला मिळते. या ज्येष्ठ सदस्यांनी आपल्यासमोर अनेक उत्तम उदाहरणे घालून दिली असून संसदीय यंत्रणेला तसेच विधिमंडळाच्या कार्यपद्धतीला समृद्ध केले आहे. महाराष्ट्राची विधान परिषद ही परंपरा यापुढे अशीच बळकट करत राहील असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला.
महाराष्ट्र राज्याने संपूर्ण देशासमोर सामाजिक, आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि अध्यात्मिक प्रगतीची उदाहरणे घालून दिली आहेत असे राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी सांगितले. वर्ष 2023-24 च्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवालातील माहितीनुसार, राज्यांच्या जीडीपी अर्थात सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाच्या बाबतीत महाराष्ट्र संपूर्ण देशात अव्वल स्थानी आहे. या कामगिरीबद्दल राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी महाराष्ट्र विधीमंडळ, राज्य सरकार आणि राज्यातील जनतेची प्रशंसा केली. महाराष्ट्र राज्याची विकासयात्रा यापुढील काळात देखील वेगाने वाटचाल करेल असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी राज्यातील जनतेच्या उज्ज्वल भविष्यासाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण मिळवण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा