President's Secretariat
President of India graces centenary year function of the Maharashtra Legislative Council
03 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary year function of the Maharashtra Legislative Council in Mumbai today (September 3, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that from its inception, the Maharashtra Legislative Council has given expression to the hopes and aspirations of the people of Maharashtra. It has played the role of a responsive Upper Chamber. She appreciated the contribution of all the present and former members of the Council for their contributions. She congratulated the members of both the Houses who have received awards for their extraordinary contribution.
The President said that the Maharashtra Legislative Council has strengthened democratic values by establishing a tradition of healthy debate and dialogue. Also, the members of the Council have made a remarkable contribution to public welfare. The former Chairman of this Council, V.S. Page had conceived the Employment Guarantee Scheme. A similar system to that scheme was later adopted at the national level in the form of 'MGNREGA'.
The President said that the Rajya Sabha in Parliament and the Legislative Councils in the Legislative Assemblies, where there are two Houses, are called the House of the Elders. Along with the minimum age limit being higher in these Houses, representation of more experienced members is often seen in the Elder Houses. Such Elders have set many good examples and enriched the parliamentary system and the work culture of the legislature. She expressed confidence that the Maharashtra Legislative Council will further strengthen this tradition.
The President said that Maharashtra has been presenting examples of social, economic, cultural, and spiritual progress to the entire country. According to the Economic Survey of the year 2023-24, Maharashtra ranks first in the country in terms of State GDP. She appreciated the members of the Legislature, the State Government, and the people of Maharashtra for this achievement. She expressed confidence that the development journey of Maharashtra will continue to move forward at a rapid pace. She wished a bright future for the people of Maharashtra.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
మహారాష్ట్ర శాసన మండలి శతాబ్ధి వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్న రాష్ట్రపతి
03 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముంబయిలో ఈరోజు మహారాష్ట్ర శాసన మండలి శతాబ్ది వేడుకల్లో రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగిస్తూ, ప్రారంభం నుండి మహారాష్ట్ర శాసన మండలి ప్రజల ఆశలు, ఆకాంక్షలకు అనుగుణంగా పనిచేసిందని కితాబిచ్చారు. ప్రజల సమస్యలకు ప్రతిస్పందించడంలో ఈ ఎగువ సభ కీలకపాత్ర పోషించినదన్నారు. ఈ విషయంగా సహకారం అందించిన ప్రస్తుత, మాజీ మండలి సభ్యులందరినీ ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆమె ప్రశంసించారు. తమ అసాధారణ సహకారంతో అవార్డులు అందుకున్న ఉభయ సభల సభ్యులను ఆమె అభినందించారు.
మహారాష్ట్ర శాసన మండలి ఆరోగ్యకరమైన చర్చల సంప్రదాయాన్ని నెలకొల్పడం ద్వారా ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలను బలోపేతం చేసిందని రాష్ట్రపతి కొనియాడారు. అలాగే మండలి సభ్యులు ప్రజా సంక్షేమానికి విశేష కృషి చేశారన్నారు. మండలి మాజీ చైర్మన్ వి.ఎస్. పేజీ హయంలో ఉపాధి హామీ పథకం ప్రారంభమైన విషయాన్ని గుర్తుచేశారు. అలాంటి పథకం జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ‘ఎంజీఎన్ఆర్ఈజీఏ’ పేరుతో అమలవుతున్నదని తెలిపారు.
పార్లమెంటులోని రాజ్యసభ అలాగే శాసన సభల్లోని శాసన మండలి రెండూ పెద్దల సభగా వ్యవహరిస్తున్నట్లు చెప్పారు. ఈ సభలలో సభ్యత్వం కోసం కనీస వయో పరిమితి ఎక్కువ ఉండడంతో పాటు, అత్యంత అనుభవం గల సభ్యులు తరచూ పెద్దల సభల్లో ప్రాతినిధ్యం కలిగి ఉంటారన్నారు. అలాంటి పెద్దలు ఎందరో మంచి ప్రమాణాలను నెలకొల్పారని అలాగే పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవస్థను, శాసనసభల పనితీరును మెరుగుపరిచారని తెలిపారు. మహారాష్ట్ర శాసన మండలి సైతం ఈ సంప్రదాయాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయగలదని ఆమె విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
సాంఘిక, ఆర్థిక, సాంస్కృతిక, ఆధ్యాత్మిక పురోగమనం పరంగా మహారాష్ట్ర దేశమంతటికీ ఆదర్శంగా నిలుస్తున్నదని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సర్వే ప్రకారం, రాష్ట్రాల జీడీపీ పరంగా దేశంలో మహారాష్ట్ర మొదటి స్థానంలో ఉందని తెలిపారు. ఈ ఘనత పట్ల శాసనమండలి సభ్యులు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం, మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రజలను ఆమె అభినందించారు. మహారాష్ట్ర అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణం ఇలాగే శరవేగంగా ముందుకు సాగగలదన్నఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రజలకు మరింత ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తు ఉండాలని ఆమె ఆకాంక్షించారు.