President's Secretariat
President of India graces centenary year function of the Maharashtra Legislative Council
03 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary year function of the Maharashtra Legislative Council in Mumbai today (September 3, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that from its inception, the Maharashtra Legislative Council has given expression to the hopes and aspirations of the people of Maharashtra. It has played the role of a responsive Upper Chamber. She appreciated the contribution of all the present and former members of the Council for their contributions. She congratulated the members of both the Houses who have received awards for their extraordinary contribution.
The President said that the Maharashtra Legislative Council has strengthened democratic values by establishing a tradition of healthy debate and dialogue. Also, the members of the Council have made a remarkable contribution to public welfare. The former Chairman of this Council, V.S. Page had conceived the Employment Guarantee Scheme. A similar system to that scheme was later adopted at the national level in the form of 'MGNREGA'.
The President said that the Rajya Sabha in Parliament and the Legislative Councils in the Legislative Assemblies, where there are two Houses, are called the House of the Elders. Along with the minimum age limit being higher in these Houses, representation of more experienced members is often seen in the Elder Houses. Such Elders have set many good examples and enriched the parliamentary system and the work culture of the legislature. She expressed confidence that the Maharashtra Legislative Council will further strengthen this tradition.
The President said that Maharashtra has been presenting examples of social, economic, cultural, and spiritual progress to the entire country. According to the Economic Survey of the year 2023-24, Maharashtra ranks first in the country in terms of State GDP. She appreciated the members of the Legislature, the State Government, and the people of Maharashtra for this achievement. She expressed confidence that the development journey of Maharashtra will continue to move forward at a rapid pace. She wished a bright future for the people of Maharashtra.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے مہاراشٹر قانون ساز کونسل کی صد سالہ تقریب میں شرکت کی
03 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (3 ستمبر، 2024) ممبئی میں مہاراشٹر قانون ساز کونسل کی صد سالہ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر قانون ساز کونسل نے اپنے آغاز سے ہی مہاراشٹر کے عوام کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ اس نے ایک ذمہ دار ایوان بالا کا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کونسل کے تمام موجودہ اور سابق ممبران کی خدمات کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے دونوں ایوانوں کے ممبران کو ان کی غیر معمولی خدمات کے لیے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر قانون ساز کونسل نے صحت مند بحث اور مکالمے کی روایت قائم کرکے جمہوری اقدار کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کونسل کے ممبران نے عوامی بہبود میں قابل ذکر کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کونسل کے سابق چیئرمین وی ایس پیج نے روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کا تصور پیش کیا تھا۔ اسی طرح کا نظام بعد میں 'منریگا' کی شکل میں قومی سطح پر اپنایا گیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ میں راجیہ سبھا اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں قانون ساز کونسلیں ، جہاں دو ایوان ہیں ، بزرگوں کا ایوان کہلاتی ہیں۔ ان ایوانوں میں کم از کم عمر کی حد زیادہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ زیادہ تجربہ کار ارکان کی نمائندگی اکثر بزرگ ایوانوں میں دیکھی جاتی ہے۔ ایسے بزرگوں نے بہت سی اچھی مثالیں قائم کی ہیں اور پارلیمانی نظام اور مقننہ کے ورک کلچر کو مالا مال کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ مہاراشٹر قانون ساز کونسل اس روایت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر پورے ملک کے سامنے سماجی ، معاشی ، ثقافتی اور روحانی ترقی کی مثالیں پیش کرتا رہا ہے۔ سال 2023-24 کے اقتصادی سروے کے مطابق ریاست کی جی ڈی پی کے معاملے میں مہاراشٹر ملک میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ انھوں نے اس کامیابی کے لیے مقننہ کے ممبران ، ریاستی حکومت اور مہاراشٹر کے عوام کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ مہاراشٹر کا ترقی کا سفر تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھتا رہے گا۔ انھوں نے مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کے روشن مستقبل کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں