Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review the Capital Expenditure (Capex) for Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways and Ministry of Communication, in New Delhi, today
A series of review meetings are scheduled with Ministries/Departments with significant Capex outlays
Capex plans in FY2024-25 for Bharat Net Programme, 4G mobile projects – Indigenous Technology, Network for Spectrum, and 4G saturation and other mobile projects were discussed during the Ministry of Communication review
During the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways Capex review, overall Capex on National Highways, targets for award and construction in coming Quarters of FY2024-25, attracting private capital through various measures and meeting asset recycling targets were discussed
FM Smt. Sitharaman underlined importance of setting Quarterly targets and ensuring that they are achieved within a stipulated timeframe
Union Finance Minister exhorted respective Ministries to expedite implementation and make up for the Q1 and Q2 targets in Q3 FY2024-25 itself
03 SEP 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
A series of review meetings have been scheduled with Ministries/Departments with significant Capex outlays. The meetings will be chaired by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to review the progress of Capital Expenditure (Capex) in the coming days.
In the first such meeting held today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a review meeting on the Budgeted Capital Expenditure for the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways and the Department of Telecom, Ministry of Communication, in New Delhi.
The review meeting was attended by the Secretaries of the Department of Economic Affairs, the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways and the Department of Telecom.
During the review with respect to the Ministry of Communication, the details of Capex plans in FY2024-25 for Bharat Net Programme, 4G mobile projects – Indigenous Technology, Network for Spectrum, and 4G saturation and other mobile projects were discussed. The estimated Capex Budgetary allocation for the Ministry of Communication in FY2024-25 stands at ₹28,835 crore.
Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), apprised the Union Finance Minister about the Capex plan and targets for the BharatNet project, which aims at providing affordable broadband services to citizens in rural and remote areas. He also apprised about the capital expenditure plans for the 4G saturation project and other mobile tower projects, which seek to improve connectivity in uncovered villages in remote and difficult areas.
Secretary, DoT, apprised the Union Finance Minister that with help of the completely indigenous 4G technology, 21,000 4G mobile towers are on air with 30 lakh consumers. Secretary DoT also apprised FM Smt. Sitharaman about the 4G Saturation drive that aims to cover aspirational districts and aspirational blocks. Secretary DoT assured the Union Finance Minister that all targets are on track and will be met in time.
During the review of the financial and physical progress of Capex for Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Secretary MoRTH apprised the Union Finance Minister about the remarkable growth of National Highway Network in last 10 years with almost 2.4 times increase in average annual construction of national highways in 2014-2024 period in comparison to 2004-2014 with a focus on the growth of 2 Lane / 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder, 4 Lane and above, and High-Speed Corridors.
Secretary MoRTH, further apprised the Union Finance Minister about the Capex plans for the remaining FY 2024-25. Secretary MoRTH informed the Union Finance Minister that efforts are being made to attract private capital through various measures and efforts are underway to ensure that asset recycling targets are also met.
Budgetary Capex allocation for the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways has increased by 90 per cent from ₹1.42 lakh crore in FY2019-20 to ₹2.72 lakh crore in FY2024-25.
Emphasising on the meaningful creation of assets for public utility, FM Smt. Sitharaman underlined the importance of setting Quarterly targets and ensuring that they are achieved within a stipulated timeframe. FM Smt. Sitharaman exhorted the respective Ministries to expedite implementation and make up for the Q1 and Q2 target in Q3 FY2024-25 itself.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் தொலைத் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகங்களின் மூலதன செலவினம் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது
03 SEP 2024 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மூலதன ஒதுக்கீடு பெற்ற அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளுடன், தொடர்ச்சியான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்களுக்கு திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில், வரும் நாட்களில் மூலதன செலவினத்தின் (கேபெக்ஸ்) முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய இந்தக் கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெறும்.
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில், புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற முதல் கூட்டத்தில், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை, தொலைத்தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறைக்கான பட்ஜெட் மூலதன செலவினங்கள் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில், பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை, சாலை, போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம், தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை செயலாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகம் தொடர்பான மதிப்பாய்வின் போது, பாரத் நெட் திட்டத்திற்கான 2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் கேபெக்ஸ் திட்டங்கள், 4 ஜி மொபைல் திட்டங்கள் - உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பம், ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் நெட்வொர்க் மற்றும் 4 ஜி செறிவு மற்றும் பிற மொபைல் திட்டங்கள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் தொலைத் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்திற்கான மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட கேபெக்ஸ் பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு 28,835 கோடியாக உள்ளது.
கிராமப்புற மற்றும் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் உள்ள குடிமக்களுக்கு, மலிவு விலையில் பிராட்பேண்ட் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பாரத்நெட் திட்டத்திற்கான கேபெக்ஸ் திட்டம் மற்றும் இலக்குகள் குறித்து, தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை (DoT) செயலாளர் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சருக்கு விளக்கினார். தொலைதூர மற்றும் கடினமான பகுதிகளில் உள்ள கிராமங்களில் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்த முற்படும் 4 ஜி செறிவூட்டல் திட்டம் மற்றும் பிற மொபைல் டவர் திட்டங்களுக்கான மூலதன செலவின திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் அவர் விளக்கினார்.
முற்றிலும் உள்நாட்டு 4ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன், 30 லட்சம் நுகர்வோருடன் 21,000 4ஜி மொபைல் கோபுரங்கள் ஒளிபரப்பப்படுவதாக தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை செயலாளர் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவித்தார். ஆர்வமுள்ள மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் ஆர்வமுள்ள தொகுதிகளை உள்ளடக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட 4 ஜி செறிவூட்டல் இயக்கம் குறித்தும் தொலைத் தொடர்புத்துறை செயலாளர், திருமதி சீதாராமனிடம் விளக்கினார். அனைத்து இலக்குகளும் சரியான பாதையில் இருப்பதாகவும், உரிய நேரத்தில் எட்டப்படும் என்றும் அவர் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சருக்கு உறுதியளித்தார்.
சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகத்திற்கான கேபெக்ஸின் நிதி மற்றும் கள முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்த சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர், 2004-2014 உடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 2014-2024 காலகட்டத்தில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் சராசரி ஆண்டு கட்டுமானத்தில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 2.4 மடங்கு அதிகரித்து இருப்பதுடன், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டமைப்பின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி, 4 வழிப்பாதை மற்றும் அதிவேக விரைவுச்சாலைகள் குறித்தும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சருக்கு விளக்கினார்.
மீதமுள்ள 2024-25 நிதியாண்டிற்கான கேபெக்ஸ் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய நிதியமைச்சருக்கு சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் மேலும் விளக்கினார். பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் தனியார் மூலதனத்தை ஈர்க்க, முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், சொத்து மறுசுழற்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், மத்திய நிதியமைச்சரிடம் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்திற்கான பட்ஜெட் கேபெக்ஸ் ஒதுக்கீடு, 2019-20 நிதியாண்டில் 1.42 லட்சம் கோடியிலிருந்து 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 2.72 லட்சம் கோடியாக 90 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
பொதுப் பயன்பாட்டுக்கான அர்த்தமுள்ள சொத்துக்களை உருவாக்குவதை வலியுறுத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், காலாண்டு இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் அவற்றை அடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதையும் திருமதி சீதாராமன் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டின் மூன்றாவது காலாண்டிலேயே முதல் மற்றும் இரண்டாவது காலாண்டு இலக்கை விரைவுபடுத்துவதுடன் அமலாக்கத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தவும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்களை நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி சீதாராமன் வலியுறுத்தினார்.