Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review the Capital Expenditure (Capex) for Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways and Ministry of Communication, in New Delhi, today
A series of review meetings are scheduled with Ministries/Departments with significant Capex outlays
Capex plans in FY2024-25 for Bharat Net Programme, 4G mobile projects – Indigenous Technology, Network for Spectrum, and 4G saturation and other mobile projects were discussed during the Ministry of Communication review
During the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways Capex review, overall Capex on National Highways, targets for award and construction in coming Quarters of FY2024-25, attracting private capital through various measures and meeting asset recycling targets were discussed
FM Smt. Sitharaman underlined importance of setting Quarterly targets and ensuring that they are achieved within a stipulated timeframe
Union Finance Minister exhorted respective Ministries to expedite implementation and make up for the Q1 and Q2 targets in Q3 FY2024-25 itself
03 SEP 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
A series of review meetings have been scheduled with Ministries/Departments with significant Capex outlays. The meetings will be chaired by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to review the progress of Capital Expenditure (Capex) in the coming days.
In the first such meeting held today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a review meeting on the Budgeted Capital Expenditure for the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways and the Department of Telecom, Ministry of Communication, in New Delhi.
The review meeting was attended by the Secretaries of the Department of Economic Affairs, the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways and the Department of Telecom.
During the review with respect to the Ministry of Communication, the details of Capex plans in FY2024-25 for Bharat Net Programme, 4G mobile projects – Indigenous Technology, Network for Spectrum, and 4G saturation and other mobile projects were discussed. The estimated Capex Budgetary allocation for the Ministry of Communication in FY2024-25 stands at ₹28,835 crore.
Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), apprised the Union Finance Minister about the Capex plan and targets for the BharatNet project, which aims at providing affordable broadband services to citizens in rural and remote areas. He also apprised about the capital expenditure plans for the 4G saturation project and other mobile tower projects, which seek to improve connectivity in uncovered villages in remote and difficult areas.
Secretary, DoT, apprised the Union Finance Minister that with help of the completely indigenous 4G technology, 21,000 4G mobile towers are on air with 30 lakh consumers. Secretary DoT also apprised FM Smt. Sitharaman about the 4G Saturation drive that aims to cover aspirational districts and aspirational blocks. Secretary DoT assured the Union Finance Minister that all targets are on track and will be met in time.
During the review of the financial and physical progress of Capex for Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Secretary MoRTH apprised the Union Finance Minister about the remarkable growth of National Highway Network in last 10 years with almost 2.4 times increase in average annual construction of national highways in 2014-2024 period in comparison to 2004-2014 with a focus on the growth of 2 Lane / 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder, 4 Lane and above, and High-Speed Corridors.
Secretary MoRTH, further apprised the Union Finance Minister about the Capex plans for the remaining FY 2024-25. Secretary MoRTH informed the Union Finance Minister that efforts are being made to attract private capital through various measures and efforts are underway to ensure that asset recycling targets are also met.
Budgetary Capex allocation for the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways has increased by 90 per cent from ₹1.42 lakh crore in FY2019-20 to ₹2.72 lakh crore in FY2024-25.
Emphasising on the meaningful creation of assets for public utility, FM Smt. Sitharaman underlined the importance of setting Quarterly targets and ensuring that they are achieved within a stipulated timeframe. FM Smt. Sitharaman exhorted the respective Ministries to expedite implementation and make up for the Q1 and Q2 target in Q3 FY2024-25 itself.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और संचार मंत्रालय के पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) की समीक्षा के लिए हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
महत्वपूर्ण पूंजीगत व्यय वाले मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के साथ समीक्षा बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला होनी तय है
संचार मंत्रालय की समीक्षा के दौरान भारत नेट कार्यक्रम, 4जी मोबाइल परियोजनाओं-स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी, स्पेक्ट्रम नेटवर्क तथा 4जी संतृप्ति और अन्य मोबाइल परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में पूंजीगत व्यय योजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई
सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के पूंजीगत व्यय की समीक्षा के दौरान, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर समग्र पूंजीगत व्यय, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की आगामी तिमाहियों में निर्माण और परियोजनाओं के आवंटन के लक्ष्य, विभिन्न उपायों के माध्यम से निजी पूंजी को आकर्षित करने और परिसंपत्ति पुनर्चक्रण लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने पर चर्चा की गई
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने तिमाही लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया कि उन्हें निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर हासिल किया जाए
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने संबंधित मंत्रालयों को कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की तीसरी तिमाही में पहली और दूसरी तिमाही के लक्ष्यों की भरपाई करने का आह्वान किया
03 SEP 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
महत्वपूर्ण पूंजीगत व्यय वाले मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ समीक्षा बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला तय की गई है। केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण आने वाले दिनों में पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए इन बैठकों की अध्यक्षता करेंगी।
आज आयोजित पहली ऐसी बैठक में, केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने नई दिल्ली में सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और दूरसंचार विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय के लिए बजटीय पूंजीगत व्यय पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
समीक्षा बैठक में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिवों ने भाग लिया।
संचार मंत्रालय के संबंध में समीक्षा के दौरान भारत नेट कार्यक्रम, 4जी मोबाइल परियोजनाओं - स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी, स्पेक्ट्रम के लिए नेटवर्क, 4जी परिपूर्णता और अन्य मोबाइल परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में पूंजीगत व्यय योजनाओं के विवरण पर चर्चा की गई। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में संचार मंत्रालय के लिए अनुमानित पूंजीगत व्यय बजटीय आवंटन ₹28,835 करोड़ है।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के सचिव ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को भारतनेट परियोजना के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय योजना और लक्ष्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों को सस्ती ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने 4जी संतृप्ति परियोजना और अन्य मोबाइल टावर परियोजनाओं के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय योजनाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी, जिनका उद्देश्य दूरदराज और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में अछूते गांवों में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करना है।
दूरसंचार सचिव ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को बताया कि पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी 4जी तकनीक की मदद से 30 लाख उपभोक्ताओं के साथ 21,000 4जी मोबाइल टावर चालू हैं। दूरसंचार सचिव ने वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण को 4जी संतृप्ति अभियान के बारे में भी बताया जिसका उद्देश्य आकांक्षी जिलों और आकांक्षी विकासखंडों को कवर करना है। दूरसंचार सचिव ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को आश्वासन दिया कि सभी लक्ष्य सही दिशा में हैं और समय पर पूरे हो जाएंगे।
सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय की वित्तीय और भौतिक प्रगति की समीक्षा के दौरान, एमओआरटीएच सचिव ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को पिछले 10 वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के बारे में अवगत कराया, जिसमें 2004-2014 की तुलना में 2014-2024 की अवधि में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के औसत वार्षिक निर्माण में लगभग 2.4 गुना वृद्धि हुई है। इसमें 2 लेन/2 लेन के साथ पेव्ड शोल्डर, 4 लेन और उससे ज्यादा लेन के राजमार्ग और हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
एमओआरटीएच सचिव ने वित्त मंत्री को शेष वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय योजनाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। एमओआरटीएच सचिव ने वित्त मंत्री को बताया कि विभिन्न उपायों के माध्यम से निजी पूंजी को आकर्षित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास भी किए जा रहे हैं कि परिसंपत्ति पुनर्चक्रण लक्ष्य भी पूरे किए जाएं।
सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के लिए बजटीय पूंजीगत व्यय आवंटन वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के ₹1.42 लाख करोड़ से 90 प्रतिशत बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में ₹2.72 लाख करोड़ हो गया है।
सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए परिसंपत्तियों के सार्थक निर्माण पर जोर देते हुए, वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने तिमाही लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया कि उन्हें निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर हासिल किया जाए। वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने संबंधित मंत्रालयों को कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की तीसरी तिमाही में पहली और दूसरी तिमाही के लक्ष्य की भरपाई करने का आह्वान किया।