Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“VISHANU YUDDH ABHYAS”: A Mock Drill on Pandemic Preparedness conducted under National One Health Mission
Exercise aimed to evaluate the readiness and response of the National Joint Outbreak Response Team composed of experts from human health, animal husbandry and wildlife sectors
First of its kind exercise under One Health Mission: Union Minister Shri J P Nadda
Vishanu Yuddh Abhyas provided valuable insights to inform future strategies to enhance India's preparedness and response to zoonotic disease outbreaks
03 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of National One Health Mission (NOHM), a comprehensive national mock drill, "Vishanu Yuddh Abhyas" (Virus War Exercise), was conducted in Ajmer district of Rajasthan state, from August 27 to August 31, 2024 to assess pandemic preparedness. This exercise aimed to evaluate the readiness and response of the National Joint Outbreak Response Team (NJORT) composed of experts from human health, animal husbandry and wildlife sectors. A mock zoonotic disease outbreak scenario was created to simulate a real-world outbreak.
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister, Shri J P Nadda appreciated this first-of-its kind exercise, highlighting the role of One Health Mission by fostering collaborations to address health of humans, animals and plants and environment holistically and in a sustainable manner.
The drill involved multiple stakeholders, including National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Rajasthan State Administration, State Directorate of Health Services (DHS), State Veterinary Department and State Forest Department, AIIMS Jodhpur BSL-3 Lab (one of the 19 National BSL-3 Network Laboratories) District Administration, Chief District Medical Officer, District Veterinary Officer and Community Health Centre doctors and Staff.
The drill was structured around two key components: a) Investigation and identification of the virus responsible for the mock outbreak; and b) Actions initiated to control the spread of illness across human and animal populations. Independent observers monitored the response. The response of the district and state teams, directed by NJORT was found to be mostly prompt and appropriate. The exercise also identified some areas requiring further improvement.
The Vishanu Yuddh Abhyas was a successful exercise that provided valuable insights to inform future strategies to enhance India's preparedness and response to zoonotic disease outbreaks, fostering a coordinated and efficient approach across all relevant sectors.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
“ਵਿਸ਼ਾਣੂ ਯੁੱਧ ਅਭਿਆਸ” (VISHANU YUDDH ABHYAS”) : ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕ ਡਰਿੱਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਾਨਵ ਸਿਹਤ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਨਜੀਵ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ : ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ.ਪੀ. ਨੱਡਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਾਣੂ ਯੁੱਧ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੂਨੋਟਿਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਿਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਨਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੂਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ
03 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (NOHM) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 27 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਜਮੇਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੌਕ ਡਰਿੱਲ, “ਵਿਸਾਣੂ ਯੁੱਧ ਅਭਿਆਸ” (ਵਾਇਰਸ ਯੁੱਧ ਅਭਿਆਸ) ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਣੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਆਊਟਬ੍ਰੇਕ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਟੀਮ (NJORT) ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਅਸਲ-ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੀ ਨਕਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਮੂਲੇਟਿਡ ਜ਼ੂਨੋਟਿਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਿਜ ਫੈਲਣ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ. ਪੀ. ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ, ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ, ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਿਜ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ (NCDC), ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ICMR), ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ (DGHS), ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DAHD), ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MoEF&CC), ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ICBR), ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਰਾਜ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (DHS), ਰਾਜ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਏਮਸ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ BSL-3 ਲੈਬ (19 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ BSL-3 ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਲੈਬਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ) ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਮੁੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਡਰਿੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ: a) ਸਿਮੂਲੇਟਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ; ਅਤੇ b) ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ। ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਨਿਰੀਖਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ। NJORT ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਜਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਾਣੂ ਯੁੱਧ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਇੱਕ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜ਼ੂਨੋਟਿਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਿਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੂਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।