Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“VISHANU YUDDH ABHYAS”: A Mock Drill on Pandemic Preparedness conducted under National One Health Mission
Exercise aimed to evaluate the readiness and response of the National Joint Outbreak Response Team composed of experts from human health, animal husbandry and wildlife sectors
First of its kind exercise under One Health Mission: Union Minister Shri J P Nadda
Vishanu Yuddh Abhyas provided valuable insights to inform future strategies to enhance India's preparedness and response to zoonotic disease outbreaks
03 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of National One Health Mission (NOHM), a comprehensive national mock drill, "Vishanu Yuddh Abhyas" (Virus War Exercise), was conducted in Ajmer district of Rajasthan state, from August 27 to August 31, 2024 to assess pandemic preparedness. This exercise aimed to evaluate the readiness and response of the National Joint Outbreak Response Team (NJORT) composed of experts from human health, animal husbandry and wildlife sectors. A mock zoonotic disease outbreak scenario was created to simulate a real-world outbreak.
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister, Shri J P Nadda appreciated this first-of-its kind exercise, highlighting the role of One Health Mission by fostering collaborations to address health of humans, animals and plants and environment holistically and in a sustainable manner.
The drill involved multiple stakeholders, including National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Rajasthan State Administration, State Directorate of Health Services (DHS), State Veterinary Department and State Forest Department, AIIMS Jodhpur BSL-3 Lab (one of the 19 National BSL-3 Network Laboratories) District Administration, Chief District Medical Officer, District Veterinary Officer and Community Health Centre doctors and Staff.
The drill was structured around two key components: a) Investigation and identification of the virus responsible for the mock outbreak; and b) Actions initiated to control the spread of illness across human and animal populations. Independent observers monitored the response. The response of the district and state teams, directed by NJORT was found to be mostly prompt and appropriate. The exercise also identified some areas requiring further improvement.
The Vishanu Yuddh Abhyas was a successful exercise that provided valuable insights to inform future strategies to enhance India's preparedness and response to zoonotic disease outbreaks, fostering a coordinated and efficient approach across all relevant sectors.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت وبائی امراض کی تیاری پر ایک فرضی مشق کا انعقاد
اس مشق کا مقصد انسانی صحت، مویشی پروری اور جنگلی حیات کے شعبوں کے ماہرین پر مشتمل قومی مشترکہ آؤٹ بریک رسپانس ٹیم کی تیاری اور ردعمل کا جائزہ لینا ہے
یہ ون ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی مشق ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا
وشانو یدھ ابھیاس نے زونوٹک بیماریوں کے پھیلنے سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارت کی تیاری اور رسپانس کو بڑھانے کے لیے مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں کے لیے قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی
03 SEP 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن (این او ایچ ایم) کے زیر اہتمام ریاست راجستھان کے اجمیر ضلع میں 27 اگست سے 31 اگست 2024 تک وبائی امراض کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک جامع قومی فرضی مشق ، "وشانو یدھ ابھیاس" (وائرس وار ایکسرسائز) کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس مشق کا مقصد انسانی صحت، مویشی پروری اور جنگلی حیات کے شعبوں کے ماہرین پر مشتمل نیشنل جوائنٹ آؤٹ بریک رسپانس ٹیم (این جے او آر ٹی) کی تیاری اور ردعمل کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔ حقیقی دنیا میں پھیلنے والی وبا کی نقل کرنے کے لیے ایک فرضی زونوٹک بیماری پھیلنے کا منظر نامہ تیار کیا گیا ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے اپنی نوعیت کی اس پہلی مشق کی ستائش کی جس میں انسانوں، جانوروں اور پودوں اور ماحول یات کی صحت کو مجموعی طور پر اور پائیدار انداز میں حل کرنے کے لیے تعاون کو فروغ دے کر ون ہیلتھ مشن کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
اس مشق میں نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی)، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایچ ایس)، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی)، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی)، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، راجستھان اسٹیٹ ایڈمنسٹریشن، اسٹیٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی ایچ ایس) ، اسٹیٹ ویٹرنری ڈپارٹمنٹ اور اسٹیٹ فاریسٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ، ایمس جودھپور بی ایس ایل-3 لیب (19 نیشنل بی ایس ایل-3 نیٹ ورک لیبارٹریز میں سے ایک) ضلع انتظامیہ، چیف ڈسٹرکٹ میڈیکل آفیسر، ڈسٹرکٹ ویٹرنری آفیسر اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر کے ڈاکٹر اور اسٹاف سمیت متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے حصہ لیا۔
اس مشق کو دو اہم اجزاء کے گرد ترتیب دیا گیا تھا: ایک) فرضی وبا کے لیے ذمہ دار وائرس کی تحقیقات اور شناخت؛ اور ب) انسانی اور جانوروں کی آبادیوں میں بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے شروع کردہ اقدامات. آزاد مبصرین نے ردعمل کی نگرانی کی۔ این جے او آر ٹی کی ہدایت پر ضلع اور ریاستی ٹیموں کا ردعمل زیادہ تر فوری اور مناسب پایا گیا۔ اس مشق میں کچھ ایسے علاقوں کی نشاندہی بھی کی گئی جن میں مزید بہتری کی ضرورت ہے۔
وشناو یدھ ابھیاس ایک کامیاب مشق رہی جس نے مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں کے لیے قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی تاکہ زونوٹک بیماریوں کے پھیلنے سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارت کی تیاری اور ردعمل کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے ، جس سے تمام متعلقہ شعبوں میں مربوط اور موثر نقطہ نظر کو فروغ ملا۔