Ministry of Defence
All India NCC Thal Sainik Camp commences in New Delhi
1,547 Cadets to participate in the 12-day Camp
03 SEP 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 12-day All India NCC Thal Sainik Camp commenced in New Delhi on September 03, 2024. It was inaugurated by Additional Director General (B) NCC Maj Gen Siddharth Chawla. The camp, which culminates on September 13, 2024, will witness the participation of 1,547 cadets, including both boys and girls, drawn from 17 Directorates across the country.
The Camp will engage participants in a comprehensive range of activities including Obstacle Training, Map Reading, and other competitions. These activities are designed to test & enhance physical endurance, mental acuity and teamwork, providing an immersive training experience.
In his address, Maj Gen Chawla underscored the unique opportunities that the NCC offers, highlighting how it fosters adventure, discipline, and honor among the youth. He exuded confidence that the Thal Sainik Camp would inspire cadets to excel in their future pursuits and contribute positively to the nation.
The Thal Sainik Camp, exclusively for Army Wing cadets, stands out for its focus on comprehensive training and character development, aiming to build a strong foundation of leadership and teamwork among the nation's youth.

وزارت دفاع
کل ہند این سی سی تھل سینک کیمپ نئی دہلی میں شروع
12 روزہ کیمپ میں 1,547 کیڈٹس شرکت کریں گے
03 SEP 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
12 روزہ کل ہند این سی سی تھل سینک کیمپ 03 ستمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوا۔ اس کا افتتاح ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (بی) این سی سی میجر جنرل سدھارتھ چاولہ نے کیا۔ اس کیمپ میں جو 13 ستمبر 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا، ملک بھر کے 17 ڈائریکٹوریٹس سے تیار کردہ لڑکے اور لڑکیوں سمیت 1,547 کیڈٹس شرکت کریں گے۔
کیمپ شرکاء کو ایک جامع مختلف النوع سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرے گا جس میں رکاوٹ کی تربیت، نقشہ پڑھنے کے عمل اور دیگر مقابلے شامل ہیں۔ یہ سرگرمیاں جسمانی و ذہنی برداشت کی صلاحیت اور ٹیم ورک کو جانچنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں، جو ایک عمیق تربیتی تجربہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، میجر جنرل چاولہ نے ان منفرد مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی جو این سی سی پیش کرتا ہے، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ یہ کس طرح نوجوانوں میں مہم جوئی، نظم و ضبط اور عزت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ تھل سینک کیمپ کیڈٹس کو اپنے مستقبل کے حصول میں بہترین کردار ادا کرنے اور قوم کے لیے مثبت کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
تھل سینک کیمپ، خصوصی طور پر بری فوج کی شاخ کے کیڈٹس کے لیے، جامع تربیت اور کردار کی نشوونما پر اپنی توجہ کے لیے نمایاں ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کے نوجوانوں میں قیادت اور ٹیم ورک کی مضبوط بنیاد بنانا ہے۔