Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Double Engine Government to drive Vision J&K @2047” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Historic J&K Assembly Elections: Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls It a Milestone for Democratic Aspirations”
From Militancy to Mainstream: Dr. Singh Highlights J&K’s Progress and Future under PM Modi’s Leadership”
Empowering J&K: Dr. Jitendra Singh Unveils Vision for Self-Governance and Development
02 SEP 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a press conference here today, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh laid out the ambitious Vision J&K @2047, and said “Double Engine Government will drive Vision J&K @2047” describing it as an integral part of Vision India @2047.
Speaking against the backdrop of the upcoming Jammu & Kashmir Assembly elections, Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed this as a landmark development, noting that for the first time in a decade, J&K will witness assembly elections—a realization of the region’s vibrant democratic aspirations.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh termed this electoral event as a “seminal step in the history of India,” attributing the progress to the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Since PM Modi’s tenure began on May 26, 2014, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that several revolutionary steps have been taken at the national level, which have had a significant positive impact at the regional level as well. He emphasized that PM Modi has effectively “unshackled India from age-old restrictions.”
With militancy in J&K now in its final phase and Zilla Parishads being established for the first time since independence, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the transformation in local self-governing institutions. Despite the implementation of the 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments decades ago, J&K remained an exception due to previous leaders’ ulterior motives and vested interests. The abrogation of Article 370, he noted, was a crucial step in this transformation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh outlined how Vision 2047 would impact both globally and domestically, stressing that while we view 2047 through the prism of 2024, many current concepts will become obsolete. He drew a parallel with the advent of television in the 1950s, which transformed US presidential politics in 1960 and compared this to India’s current standing among the world’s leading nations, a status he attributed to PM Modi’s leadership.
Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted that the “Double Engine Government” at both the Centre and in J&K will be a boon, focusing on three key areas of transformation: a) Democratisation of Democratic Institutions: Revamping and expanding democratic processes.b) Governance Through Self-Governance: Enhancing local self-governance and administrative efficiency. C) Development by Exploring Unexplored Sectors: Unlocking new development opportunities, such as the innovative Agri-Startup through Aroma Mission, which has created employment and entrepreneurial avenues for thousands of youths in the region.
He recalled past inefficiencies in local governance and electoral processes, such as the election of representatives with minimal vote share. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted his opposition to this practice in Parliament and proposed to establish a minimum threshold for electoral representation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that in the past five years, historic changes have led to blooming democratic aspirations and a stable, peaceful J&K. He pointed out that overall voter turnout in recent Lok Sabha elections was nearly 60%, almost matching the national average. He underscored the importance of J&K’s integration into the mainstream.
The Minister lauded the CPGRAMS model for grievance redressal, which ensures a nearly 97-98 percent disposal rate. He also mentioned technological advancements, such as drone mapping for farmers, which are empowering local communities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled PM Modi’s announcement from the Red Fort about eliminating the interview process to ensure equal opportunity, a reform that was only implemented in J&K after Governor’s rule. He also highlighted the shift to self-attestation, reducing bureaucratic hurdles for ease of governance.
Addressing the potential for development, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that despite J&K’s wealth of natural resources, development was stymied by unexplored sectors. He cited the Shahpur-Kandi project, which had been stalled for years but is now on track due to special efforts and PM Modi’s priority. He also predicted that Kishtwar will emerge as a power hub for North India, addressing previous neglect of projects like Rattle.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised India’s remarkable achievements under PM Modi’s leadership, including rising to the 3rd leading startup destination globally, a significant increase in the number of StartUps, and improved rankings in the Global Innovation Index. He highlighted India’s transition from being among the fragile five economies in 2005 to now being in the top five, with expectations to rise further.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by affirming that with the continued patronage of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chief Minister in the state, the “Double Engine Government” holds promise for J&K to play a pivotal role in India’s future growth story and the realisation of Vision India @2047.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ڈبل انجن سرکار 2047 کے جموں و کشمیر وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گی
تاریخی جموں و کشمیر اسمبلی انتخابات: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسے جمہوری امنگوں کے لیے سنگ میل قرار دیا
عسکریت پسندی سے مرکزی دھارے تک: ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی اور مستقبل پر روشنی ڈالی
جموں و کشمیر کو با اختیار بنانا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خود حکمرانی اور ترقی کے وژن کی نقاب کشائی کی
02 SEP 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
آج یہاں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2047 کے جموں و کشمیر کے وژن کو سامنے رکھا، اور کہا کہ ”ڈبل انجن حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے وژن 2047 کو آگے بڑھائے گی“ اور اسے 2047 کے وژن ہندوستان کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ بتایا۔
آنے والے جموں و کشمیر اسمبلی انتخابات کے پس منظر میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسے ایک تاریخی پیش رفت بتایا اور کہا کہ ایک دہائی میں پہلی بار، جموں و کشمیر اسمبلی انتخابات کا مشاہدہ کرے گا جو کہ خطے کی متحرک جمہوری امنگوں کے لیے سنگ میل ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے، خلا، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ترقی کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت سے منسوب کرتے ہوئے اس انتخابی تقریب کو ”ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم قدم“ قرار دیا۔
26 مئی 2014 کو وزیر اعظم مودی کا دور حکومت شروع ہونے کے بعد سے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ قومی سطح پر کئی انقلابی قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں، جن کا علاقائی سطح پر بھی اہم مثبت اثر پڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پی ایم مودی نے مؤثر طریقے سے ”ہندوستان کو پرانی پابندیوں سے آزاد کر دیا ہے۔“
جموں و کشمیر میں عسکریت پسندی اب اپنے آخری مرحلے میں ہے اور آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار ضلع پریشدوں کے قیام کے بعد، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مقامی خود مختار اداروں میں تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا۔ دہائیوں قبل 73ویں اور 74ویں آئینی ترامیم کے نفاذ کے باوجود، جموں و کشمیر سابقہ ​​لیڈروں کے مذموم مقاصد اور ذاتی مفادات کی وجہ سے مستثنیٰ رہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کا خاتمہ اس تبدیلی میں ایک اہم قدم تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ وژن 2047 عالمی اور گھریلو دونوں سطح پر کس طرح اثر انداز ہو گا۔ انہوں نے 1950 کی دہائی میں ٹیلی ویژن کی آمد کا ذکر کیا جس نے 1960 میں امریکی صدارتی سیاست کو تبدیل کر دیا تھا اور اس کا موازنہ دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک میں ہندوستان کی موجودہ حیثیت سے کیا، جس کی حیثیت انہوں نے پی ایم مودی کی قیادت سے منسوب کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مرکز اور جموں و کشمیر دونوں میں ”ڈبل انجن والی حکومت“ ایک اعزاز ثابت ہو گی، جو تبدیلی کے تین اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی: a) جمہوری اداروں کی جمہوریت: جمہوری عمل کی اصلاح اور توسیع؛ b) خود کار طریقے سے حکمرانی: مقامی خود مختاری اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو بڑھاوا دینا؛ اور c) غیر دریافت شدہ شعبوں کی تلاش کے ذریعے ترقی: ترقی کے نئے مواقع کو کھولنا، جیسے کہ اروما مشن کے ذریعے اختراعی ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ، جس نے خطے کے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار اور کاروباری مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔
انہوں نے لوکل گورننس اور انتخابی عمل میں ماضی کی ناکامیوں کو یاد کیا، جیسے کہ کم سے کم ووٹ شیئر والے نمائندوں کا انتخاب۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پارلیمنٹ میں اس طرز عمل کے خلاف اپنی مخالفت پر روشنی ڈالی اور انتخابی نمائندگی کے لیے کم از کم حد مقرر کرنے کی تجویز دی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں تاریخی تبدیلیوں نے جمہوری امنگوں کو بڑھاوا دیا ہے اور جموں و کشمیر میں امن اور استحکام کا باعث بنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ حالیہ لوک سبھا انتخابات میں مجموعی طور پر ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ تقریباً 60 فیصد تھا، جو قومی اوسط سے تقریباً مماثل ہے۔ انہوں نے مرکزی دھارے میں جموں و کشمیر کے انضمام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یکساں مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انٹرویو کے عمل کو ختم کرنے کے بارے میں لال قلعہ سے وزیر اعظم مودی کے اعلان کو یاد کیا، جو ایسی اصلاحات ہیں جنہیں صرف جموں و کشمیر میں گورنر راج کے بعد لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے خود تصدیق کی طرف تبدیلی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس سے حکمرانی میں آسانی کے لیے نوکر شاہی کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کیا گیا۔
ترقی کے امکانات کے بارے میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے قدرتی وسائل سے مالا مال ہونے کے باوجود، غیر دریافت شدہ شعبوں کی وجہ سے ترقی رک گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے شاہ پور-کنڈی پروجیکٹ کا حوالہ دیا، جو برسوں سے رکا ہوا تھا لیکن خصوصی کوششوں اور پی ایم مودی کی ترجیحات کی وجہ سے اب ٹریک پر ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی پیشین گوئی کی کہ کشتواڑ شمالی ہندوستان کے لیے ایک پاور ہب کے طور پر ابھرے گا، جو کہ ریٹل جیسے منصوبوں کی سابقہ ​​نظر اندازی کو دور کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا، جس میں عالمی سطح پر تیسرے سرکردہ اسٹارٹ اپ کی منزل تک پہنچنا، اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ، اور گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں بہتر درجہ بندی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے 2005 میں پانچ کمزور معیشتوں میں شامل ہونے سے اب سرکردہ پانچ میں ہونے کی طرف ہندوستان کی منتقلی پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں مزید اضافے کی توقعات ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور ریاست میں وزیر اعلیٰ کی مسلسل سرپرستی کے ساتھ، ”ڈبل انجن حکومت“ نے جموں و کشمیر کے لیے یہ وعدہ کیا ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی ترقی کی کہانی اور ویژن انڈیا 2047 کی تکمیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔