Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Double Engine Government to drive Vision J&K @2047” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Historic J&K Assembly Elections: Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls It a Milestone for Democratic Aspirations”
From Militancy to Mainstream: Dr. Singh Highlights J&K’s Progress and Future under PM Modi’s Leadership”
Empowering J&K: Dr. Jitendra Singh Unveils Vision for Self-Governance and Development
02 SEP 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a press conference here today, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh laid out the ambitious Vision J&K @2047, and said “Double Engine Government will drive Vision J&K @2047” describing it as an integral part of Vision India @2047.
Speaking against the backdrop of the upcoming Jammu & Kashmir Assembly elections, Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed this as a landmark development, noting that for the first time in a decade, J&K will witness assembly elections—a realization of the region’s vibrant democratic aspirations.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh termed this electoral event as a “seminal step in the history of India,” attributing the progress to the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Since PM Modi’s tenure began on May 26, 2014, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that several revolutionary steps have been taken at the national level, which have had a significant positive impact at the regional level as well. He emphasized that PM Modi has effectively “unshackled India from age-old restrictions.”
With militancy in J&K now in its final phase and Zilla Parishads being established for the first time since independence, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the transformation in local self-governing institutions. Despite the implementation of the 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments decades ago, J&K remained an exception due to previous leaders’ ulterior motives and vested interests. The abrogation of Article 370, he noted, was a crucial step in this transformation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh outlined how Vision 2047 would impact both globally and domestically, stressing that while we view 2047 through the prism of 2024, many current concepts will become obsolete. He drew a parallel with the advent of television in the 1950s, which transformed US presidential politics in 1960 and compared this to India’s current standing among the world’s leading nations, a status he attributed to PM Modi’s leadership.
Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted that the “Double Engine Government” at both the Centre and in J&K will be a boon, focusing on three key areas of transformation: a) Democratisation of Democratic Institutions: Revamping and expanding democratic processes.b) Governance Through Self-Governance: Enhancing local self-governance and administrative efficiency. C) Development by Exploring Unexplored Sectors: Unlocking new development opportunities, such as the innovative Agri-Startup through Aroma Mission, which has created employment and entrepreneurial avenues for thousands of youths in the region.
He recalled past inefficiencies in local governance and electoral processes, such as the election of representatives with minimal vote share. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted his opposition to this practice in Parliament and proposed to establish a minimum threshold for electoral representation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that in the past five years, historic changes have led to blooming democratic aspirations and a stable, peaceful J&K. He pointed out that overall voter turnout in recent Lok Sabha elections was nearly 60%, almost matching the national average. He underscored the importance of J&K’s integration into the mainstream.
The Minister lauded the CPGRAMS model for grievance redressal, which ensures a nearly 97-98 percent disposal rate. He also mentioned technological advancements, such as drone mapping for farmers, which are empowering local communities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled PM Modi’s announcement from the Red Fort about eliminating the interview process to ensure equal opportunity, a reform that was only implemented in J&K after Governor’s rule. He also highlighted the shift to self-attestation, reducing bureaucratic hurdles for ease of governance.
Addressing the potential for development, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that despite J&K’s wealth of natural resources, development was stymied by unexplored sectors. He cited the Shahpur-Kandi project, which had been stalled for years but is now on track due to special efforts and PM Modi’s priority. He also predicted that Kishtwar will emerge as a power hub for North India, addressing previous neglect of projects like Rattle.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised India’s remarkable achievements under PM Modi’s leadership, including rising to the 3rd leading startup destination globally, a significant increase in the number of StartUps, and improved rankings in the Global Innovation Index. He highlighted India’s transition from being among the fragile five economies in 2005 to now being in the top five, with expectations to rise further.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by affirming that with the continued patronage of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chief Minister in the state, the “Double Engine Government” holds promise for J&K to play a pivotal role in India’s future growth story and the realisation of Vision India @2047.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డబుల్ ఇంజిన్ ప్రభుత్వంతో విజన్ జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్@ 2047: కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ అసెంబ్లీ ఎన్నికలు: ప్రజాస్వామ్య ఆకాంక్షల విజయం అన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి
తీవ్రవాదం నుంచి ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలోకి: ప్రధాని మోదీ నేతృత్వంలో జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ పురోగతిని వివరించిన డాక్టర్ సింగ్
జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ సాధికారత: స్వయంపాలన, అభివృద్ధి, దార్శనికతలను ఆవిష్కరించిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
02 SEP 2024 6:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
విజన్ జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ @2047కు డబుల్ ఇంజిన్ ప్రభుత్వం చోదకంగా ఉంటుందని, విజన్ ఇండియా @2047లో అది అంతర్భాగమని కేంద్ర మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. సోమవారం విలేఖరుల సమావేశంలో మాట్లాడుతూ ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ @ 2047 దార్శనికతను ఆయన వివరించారు.
రాబోయే జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ అసెంబ్లీ ఎన్నికలు కీలకమైన మైలురాయిగా డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అభివర్ణించారు. ఈ ప్రాంత శక్తిమంతమైన ప్రజాస్వామిక ఆకాంక్షలను సాకారం చేస్తూ, దశాబ్ధ కాలంలో తొలిసారి అసెంబ్లీ ఎన్నికలు జరుగుతున్నాయన్నారు.
దేశ చరిత్రలో ఈ ఎన్నికలు ముఖ్యమైన దశగా కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర), భౌగోళిక శాస్త్ర సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర); పీఎంవో- అణుశక్తి విభాగం- అంతరిక్ష విభాగం- సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా వ్యవహారాలు, పింఛన్ల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ అభివర్ణించారు. ప్రధాని నరేంద్రమోదీ క్రియాశీల నాయకత్వమే ఈ పురోగతికి కారణమని పేర్కొన్నారు.
2014 మే 26న ప్రధాని మోదీ పదవీ కాలం మొదలైనప్పటి నుంచి జాతీయ స్థాయిలో అనేక విప్లవాత్మక చర్యలు చేపట్టిన విషయాన్ని జితేంద్ర సింగ్ గుర్తు చేశారు. ప్రాంతీయ స్థాయిలోనూ అవి గణనీయమైన సానుకూల ప్రభావాన్ని చూపాయన్నారు. కాలం చెల్లిన ఆంక్షల నుంచి ప్రధాని మోదీ ప్రభావవంతంగా భారత్ ను విముక్తం చేశారని ఆయన ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
స్థానిక స్వపరిపాలన సంస్థల్లో పరివర్తనను డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ లో తీవ్రవాదం అంతమవుతోందని, స్వాతంత్య్రం తర్వాత తొలిసారి జిల్లా పరిషత్తులు ఏర్పాటవుతున్నాయని అన్నారు.
దశాబ్ధాల క్రితమే 73వ, 74వ రాజ్యాంగ సవరణలు అమలైనప్పటికీ, గత నాయకుల దురుద్దేశాలు, స్వార్థ ప్రయోజనాల వల్ల జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ లో అవి అమలుకు నోచుకోలేదన్నారు. ఈ ప్రాంత పరివర్తనలో అధికరణ 370 రద్దు కీలకమైన ముందడుగుగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
విజన్ 2047 అంతర్జాతీయంగా, దేశీయంగా ఎలా ప్రభావం చూపుతుందో డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వివరించారు. మనం 2024 కోణంలో 2047ను చూస్తే, ప్రస్తుత అనేక భావనలకు కాలం చెల్లిపోతుందని స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొన్నారు. 1950లలో టెలివిజన్ రాకతో 1960లో యూఎస్ అధ్యక్ష రాజకీయాల్లో వచ్చిన పెనుమార్పులతో ప్రస్తుత భారత రాజకీయాలను ఆయన పోల్చారు. ప్రధాని మోదీ నాయకత్వం వల్లే భారత్ ఈ స్థితిలో నిలవగలిగిందని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
కేంద్రంలోనూ, జమ్ముకాశ్మీర్ లోనూ ‘డబుల్ ఇంజిన్ ప్రభుత్వం ఒక వరం లాంటిదని జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఉద్ఘాటించారు. మూడు కీలక రంగాల్లో పరివర్తనపై అది దృష్టిపెడుతుంది: ఎ) ప్రజాస్వామ్య సంస్థల ప్రజాస్వామ్యీకరణ: ప్రజాస్వామిక ప్రక్రియల పునరుద్ధరణ, విస్తరణ. b) స్వపరిపాలన: స్థానిక స్వపరిపాలన సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం. సి) అన్వేషించని రంగాల్లో పరిశోధన ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి: అరోమా మిషన్ ద్వారా వినూత్నమైన వ్యవసాయ అంకుర సంస్థల వంటి కొత్త అభివృద్ధి అవకాశాల ఆవిష్కరణ. ఇది ఈ ప్రాంతంలో వేలాది మంది యువతకు ఉపాధి, వ్యవస్థాపక అవకాశాలను సృష్టించింది.
గతంలో స్థానిక పాలన, ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియల్లో అతితక్కువ ఓట్లతోనే ప్రతినిధులు ఎన్నికవడం వంటి అసంబద్ధ చర్యలను ఆయన గుర్తు చేశారు. ఈ పద్ధతిని పార్లమెంటులో వ్యతిరేకిస్తూ, ఎన్నికల ప్రాతినిధ్యానికి కనీస పరిమితిని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రతిపాదించారు.
గత అయిదేళ్లలో జరిగిన చారిత్రక మార్పులు జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ లో ప్రజాస్వామ్య ఆకాంక్షల వికాసానికి; అక్కడ స్థిరత్వం, శాంతియుత పరిస్థితులు నెలకొనడానికి దోహదపడ్డాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇటీవలి లోకసభ ఎన్నికల్లో జాతీయ సగటుతో సమానంగా అక్కడ దాదాపు 60 శాతం పోలింగ్ నమోదైందని గుర్తుచేశారు. జమ్ముకాశ్మీర్ ను ప్రధాన స్రవంతితోలోకి తేవాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారానికి సీపీజీఆర్ఎంఎస్ నమూనాను మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. దాదాపు 97-98 శాతం ఫిర్యాదులకు అది పరిష్కారం అందిస్తుంది. సాంకేతిక పురోగతిని కూడా మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. రైతులకు సంబంధించి డ్రోన్ల ద్వారా పంట పొలాల్ని మ్యాపింగ్ చేయడం... స్థానిక సమూహాలకు సాధికారత వస్తుందన్నారు.