National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported incidents of hidden cameras found in the washrooms of a girls’ college in Krishna district of Andhra Pradesh and in a popular eatery in Bengaluru of Karnataka
Expressing serious concern over the security and right to dignity of women, the Commission issues notices to the Chief Secretaries and Directors General of Police of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka
Reports sought within two weeks
02 SEP 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports that over 300 photos and videos were allegedly taken from the washroom of the girls’ hostel of an Engineering College in Krishna district of Andhra Pradesh, with the help of a hidden camera. The incident unfolded when a group of students discovered the camera and raised an alarm triggering protest. Reportedly, some students in the boys hostel bought these videos for which a student is being questioned by the police. Earlier this month, a hidden camera was, reportedly, discovered in the washroom of a popular eatery in Bengaluru.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media reports, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Such incidents indicate that the authorities concerned have not been able to provide a safe and secure environment to the women, which is a matter of concern.
The Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretaries and Directors General of Police of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka calling for a detailed report in the matter including the status of the FIR registered by the police. The report should also mention the steps taken/ proposed by the authorities to ensure that such incidents do not recur. The response from the authorities is expected within Two weeks.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕೃಷ್ಣ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಕಾಲೇಜು ಹಾಸ್ಟೆಲ್ ನ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಶೌಚಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಉಪಾಹಾರ ಮಂದಿರದಲ್ಲಿ ರಹಸ್ಯ ಕ್ಯಾಮೆರಾ ಪತ್ತೆ ಘಟನೆಗಳ‌ ವರದಿ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ – ಎನ್ ಎಚ್ ಆರ್ ಸಿ ಯಿಂದ ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ದಾಖಲು
ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಘನತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಳವಳ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಹಾಗೂ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಯೋಗದಿಂದ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಜಾರಿ
ಎರಡು ವಾರದೊಳಗೆ ವರದಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಸೂಚನೆ
02 SEP 2024 5:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕೃಷ್ಣ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಕಾಲೇಜೊಂದರ ಹುಡುಗಿಯರ ಹಾಸ್ಟೆಲ್ ನ ಶೌಚಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಹಸ್ಯ ಕ್ಯಾಮೆರಾ ಮೂಲಕ ಸುಮಾರು 300 ಫೋಟೋ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಡಿಯೋಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎನ್ನಲಾದ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿ ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ (ಎನ್ ಎಚ್ ಆರ್ ಸಿ) ಸ್ವಯಂ ಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ದಾಖಲಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಗುಂಪೊಂದು ಈ ಕ್ಯಾಮೆರಾ‌ ಪತ್ತೆ ಮಾಡಿ ತೀವ್ರ ಪ್ರತಿಭಟನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದಾಗ ಘಟನೆ ಬೆಳಕಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಹುಡುಗರ ಹಾಸ್ಟೆಲ್ ನಿಂದ ಕೆಲವು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಈ ವಿಡಿಯೋಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಪೊಲೀಸರು ಓರ್ವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಯ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಘಟನೆಗೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಖ್ಯಾತ ಉಪಹಾರ ಮಂದಿರದ ಶೌಚಾಲಯದಲ್ಲೂ ರಹಸ್ಯ ಕ್ಯಾಮೆರಾ ಪತ್ತೆಯಾದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವರದಿಯಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಒಂದು ವೇಳೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿ ನಿಜವೇ ಆದರೆ, ಇದು ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ತೀವ್ರ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಆಯೋಗ ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಭದ್ರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಫಲವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಈ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ತೋರಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಕಳವಳಕಾರಿ‌ ಸಂಗತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಎಫ್ ಐ ಆರ್ ನ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ಸಂಬಂಧ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ವರದಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಿಗೆ ಆಯೋಗವು ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ಮರುಕಳಿಸದಂತೆ‌ ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ವಹಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು/ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೂಡ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರಿಸಬೇಕಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳಿಂದ ಎರಡು ವಾರಗಳೊಳಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.