National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported incidents of hidden cameras found in the washrooms of a girls’ college in Krishna district of Andhra Pradesh and in a popular eatery in Bengaluru of Karnataka
Expressing serious concern over the security and right to dignity of women, the Commission issues notices to the Chief Secretaries and Directors General of Police of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka
Reports sought within two weeks
02 SEP 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports that over 300 photos and videos were allegedly taken from the washroom of the girls’ hostel of an Engineering College in Krishna district of Andhra Pradesh, with the help of a hidden camera. The incident unfolded when a group of students discovered the camera and raised an alarm triggering protest. Reportedly, some students in the boys hostel bought these videos for which a student is being questioned by the police. Earlier this month, a hidden camera was, reportedly, discovered in the washroom of a popular eatery in Bengaluru.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media reports, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Such incidents indicate that the authorities concerned have not been able to provide a safe and secure environment to the women, which is a matter of concern.
The Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretaries and Directors General of Police of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka calling for a detailed report in the matter including the status of the FIR registered by the police. The report should also mention the steps taken/ proposed by the authorities to ensure that such incidents do not recur. The response from the authorities is expected within Two weeks.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने आंध्र प्रदेश के कृष्णा जिले में एक गर्ल्स कॉलेज तथा कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में एक प्रसिद्ध भोजनालय के शौचालयों में छिपे हुए कैमरे पाए जाने की कथित घटनाओं पर स्वत: संज्ञान लिया
आयोग ने महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सम्मान के अधिकार पर गंभीर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिवों और पुलिस महानिदेशकों को नोटिस जारी किया
मामले में दो सप्ताह के भीतर रिपोर्ट मांगी
02 SEP 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने मीडिया रिपोर्टों पर स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है कि आंध्र प्रदेश के कृष्णा जिले में एक इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज के गर्ल्स हॉस्टल के शौचालय से कथित तौर पर छुपे हुए कैमरे की मदद से 300 से अधिक तस्वीरें और वीडियो लिए गए थे। यह घटना तब सामने आई जब छात्राओं के एक समूह ने कैमरा देखा और विरोध शुरू करते हुए चेतावनी दी। बताया जा रहा है कि बॉयज हॉस्टल के कुछ छात्रों ने ये वीडियो खरीदे थे, जिसके संबंध में पुलिस एक छात्र से पूछताछ कर रही है। इस महीने की शुरुआत में, कथित तौर पर बेंगलुरु के एक प्रसिद्ध भोजनालय के शौचालय में एक छिपा हुआ कैमरा पाया गया था।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्टों की सामग्री, यदि सही है, तो ये मानव अधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। ये घटनाएं दर्शाती है कि संबंधित अधिकारी महिलाओं को सुरक्षित वातावरण प्रदान करने में सक्षम नहीं हैं, जो चिंता का विषय है।
आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिवों और पुलिस महानिदेशकों को नोटिस जारी कर पुलिस द्वारा दर्ज की गई एफआईआर की स्थिति सहित मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में अधिकारियों द्वारा उठाए गए/प्रस्तावित कदमों का भी उल्लेख होना चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ऐसी घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति हो। अधिकारियों से दो सप्ताह के भीतर जवाब अपेक्षित है।