National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported incidents of hidden cameras found in the washrooms of a girls’ college in Krishna district of Andhra Pradesh and in a popular eatery in Bengaluru of Karnataka
Expressing serious concern over the security and right to dignity of women, the Commission issues notices to the Chief Secretaries and Directors General of Police of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka
Reports sought within two weeks
02 SEP 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports that over 300 photos and videos were allegedly taken from the washroom of the girls’ hostel of an Engineering College in Krishna district of Andhra Pradesh, with the help of a hidden camera. The incident unfolded when a group of students discovered the camera and raised an alarm triggering protest. Reportedly, some students in the boys hostel bought these videos for which a student is being questioned by the police. Earlier this month, a hidden camera was, reportedly, discovered in the washroom of a popular eatery in Bengaluru.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media reports, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Such incidents indicate that the authorities concerned have not been able to provide a safe and secure environment to the women, which is a matter of concern.
The Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretaries and Directors General of Police of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka calling for a detailed report in the matter including the status of the FIR registered by the police. The report should also mention the steps taken/ proposed by the authorities to ensure that such incidents do not recur. The response from the authorities is expected within Two weeks.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں ایک مشہور ایٹری اور آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع کرشنا میں لڑکیوں کے کالج کے واش رومز میں خفیہ کیمروں کے پائے جانے کے واقعات کا از خود نوٹس لیا
خواتین کے تحفظ اور عزت کے حق پر شدید تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کمیشن نے آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک کے چیف سکریٹریز اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کیا
دو ہفتوں میں رپورٹ طلب کرلی
02 SEP 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، ہندوستان نے ان میڈیا رپورٹس کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے جن میں کہا گیا ہے کہ آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع کرشنا میں ایک انجینئرنگ کالج کے گرلز ہاسٹل کے واش روم سے ایک خفیہ کیمرے کی مدد سے مبینہ طور پر 300 سے زیادہ تصاویر اور ویڈیوز لی گئی تھیں۔ یہ واقعہ اس وقت سامنے آیا جب طلباء کے ایک گروپ نے کیمرے کا پتہ لگایااور احتجاج شروع کردیا۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق بوائز ہاسٹل کے کچھ طلباء نے یہ ویڈیوز خریدے ہیں جس کے لیے پولیس ایک طالب علم سے پوچھ گچھ کر رہی ہے۔ اس ماہ کے شروع میں، مبینہ طور پر، بنگلورو میں ایک مشہور ایٹری کے واش روم میں ایک خفیہ کیمرے کا پتہ چلا تھا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹس کے مندرجات اگر درست ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین معاملہ ہے۔ اس طرح کے واقعات اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں کہ متعلقہ حکام خواتین کو محفوظ اور سکیور ماحول فراہم کرنے میں ناکام رہے ہیں جو کہ تشویشناک ہے۔
کمیشن نے آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک کے چیف سکریٹریز اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے اس معاملے میں پولیس کے ذریعہ درج کی گئی ایف آئی آر کی صورت حال سمیت تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں حکام کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے/مجوزہ اقدامات کا بھی ذکر ہونا چاہیے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ایسے واقعات دوبارہ نہ ہوں۔ حکام کی جانب سے دو ہفتوں میں جواب متوقع ہے۔