Ministry of Textiles
National Institute of Fashion Technology organizing CHHAAP-NIFT@Dilli Haat
Event highlights creative collaboration between NIFT students, alumni, and artisans
02 SEP 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) along with the Ministry of Textiles is organizing CHHAAP-NIFT@Dilli Haat from 2nd to 15th September 2024 at Dilli Haat INA, New Delhi. The event has been named Chhaap- Impressions of an indelible stamp of India’s handloom and craft traditions. The event showcases the NIFT Craft Cluster Initiative, highlighting the creative collaboration between NIFT students, alumni, and artisans. Chhaap-NIFT@Dilli Haat is a testament to the institute’s unwavering dedication to showcasing the best of fashion and Indian craftsmanship.
With a multi-pronged approach, NIFT’s participation in Dilli Haat represents a significant milestone in its mission to bridge the gap between academic excellence and craft-based application. This unique collaboration also aims to offer an exciting platform for NIFT students and alumni to showcase their talent and creative vision to a diverse audience.
More than 160 stalls of artisans, handloom weavers, and collaborative stalls of designers and artisans at Dilli Haat. These artisans and handloom weavers have been invited from all over the country and they share a special bond with NIFT, as they have actively participated in NIFT Craft Cluster Initiative by opening their doors to make design, management and technology students understand traditional skills, practises and their own adaptation to changing trends and markets. These artisans have played the role of mentors while co-creating with NIFT students.
NIFT in collaboration with the Offices of Development Commissioners for Handloom and Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles has a Craft Cluster Initiative, under which students undertake Craft Research and Documentation, Craft Based Design Projects and co-create with artisans. A showcase of the work will be presented at the NIFT pavilion.
Fashion Showcase – Samanvay will be organized at the event to present a curated collection of co-created designs from NIFT’s talented alumni. The showcase will feature a range of ensembles that blend modern aesthetics with traditional techniques, reflecting NIFT’s commitment to fostering innovation while honouring Indian cultural heritage.
Interactive Workshops on sustainable practices- Srijan will be held consisting of a range of engaging hands-on workshops and expert- led sessions. These workshops will cover various aspects of sustainable practices, providing valuable insights and skills for aspiring designers and craft enthusiasts.
Craft demonstrations by traditional artisans – Sampada to showcase the exquisite skills of India’s master artisans as they demonstrate traditional craft techniques. NIFT aims to honour the intricate skills of these craftspeople while fostering a greater appreciation for the role of traditional techniques in present day fashion. Attendees will gain firsthand insight into the artistry and complexity that define Indian crafts.
To explore the results of a craft-design experiment, an innovative workshop conceptualized and curated by Dr. Dimple Bahl that bridges the realms of craft, design and art, ‘Kalamanthan’ is also being organized. The exhibit presents a dynamic partnership between artisans, students and the Department of Fashion Communication at NIFT, Delhi Campus. Each piece in the exhibit represents a thoughtful blend of artistic vision and skill, resulting in innovative designs that honour traditional craftsmanship while exploring new creative frontiers.
Musical performances- Tarang by a lineup of indie bands, showcasing the vibrant and eclectic sounds of contemporary music will also be held. From folk and acoustic to electronic and alternative genres, these performances will add a dynamic musical dimension to the event, enhancing the overall experience for visitors.
NIFT’S marquee display at Dilli Haat underscores the institute’s dedication to promoting its well nuanced academic strategy. By exhibiting in this iconic marketplace, NIFT aims to engage with the community, celebrate the rich tapestry of Indian crafts, inform young aspirants and inspire future generations of designers.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਨਿਫਟ) ਨੇ ਛਾਪ-ਨਿਫਟ@ ਦਿਲੀ ਹਾਟ (CHHAAP-NIFT@Dilli Haat) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਫਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
02 SEP 2024 3:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਨਿਫਟ), ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2 ਤੋਂ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਦਿਲੀ ਹਾਟ (Dilli Haat) ਆਈਐੱਨਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਾਪ-ਨਿਫਟ @ ਦਿਲੀ ਹਾਟ (Dilli Haat) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ‘ਛਾਪ-ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਮਿਟ ਛਾਪ ਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਨਿਫਟ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਨਿਫਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਚਨਾਮਤਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਛਾਪ-ਨਿਫਟ@ ਦਿਲੀ ਹਾਟ, ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦਿਲੀ ਹਾਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਫਟ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਫਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਦਿਲੀ ਹਾਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ 160 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਟਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸਟਾਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਜਾਈਨ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੁਦ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਖੋਲ ਕੇ ਨਿਫਟ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਨਿਫਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਫਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਹਿ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਫਟ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਣ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਿਜਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਹਿ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨਿਫਟ ਮੰਡਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੋਅਕੇਸ-ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਫਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਡਿਜਾਈਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸ਼ੋਅਕੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਫਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਸ- ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ-ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ-ਸੰਪਦਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨਿਫਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਨ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਦੀ ਕਲਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਝਲਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਡਿਜਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਡਿੰਪਲ ਬਹਿਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਕਲਪਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ-‘ਕਲਾਮੰਥਨ’ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ, ਡਿਜਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨਿਫਟ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਇਨਾਮਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਸਤੂ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਡਿਜਾਈਨ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀ ਬੈਂਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਗੀਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ-ਤਰੰਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦੀ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਗ੍ਰਾਹੀ (ਉਦਾਰ) ਆਵਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਧੁਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਸ਼ੈਲੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਇਨਾਮਿਕ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੋੜਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਦਿਲੀ ਹਾਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਫਟ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ-ਸਥਲ- ਦਿਲੀ ਹਾਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨਿਫਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਲਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ, ਯੁਵਾ ਟੇਪੈਸਟਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਵੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।