குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மாவட்ட நீதித்துறையின் தேசிய மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
01 SEP 2024 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் செப்டம்பர் 1, 2024 அன்று இந்திய உச்சநீதிமன்றம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மாவட்ட நீதித்துறையின் இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் கொடி மற்றும் சின்னத்தையும் அவர் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்.
கூட்டத்தினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்திய உச்சநீதிமன்றம் நிறுவப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயகத்தின் நீதி அமைப்பின் விழிப்பான காவலர் என்ற முறையில் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்பை அளித்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார். இந்திய நீதித்துறைக்கு உச்சநீதிமன்றத்திற்கு மிகவும் மரியாதைக்குரிய இடம் உள்ளது. இந்திய நீதித்துறையுடன் தொடர்புடைய தற்போதைய மற்றும் முன்னாள் நபர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார். உச்சநீதிமன்றம் நிறுவப்பட்டு 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ள நிலையில், நமது நீதித்துறை அமைப்பின் மீதான மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையையும், பற்றையும் அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு நீதிபதியையும் மக்கள் கடவுளாகக் கருதுகிறார்கள் என்று மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். நமது நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு நீதிபதியும், நீதித்துறை அதிகாரியும் தர்மம், உண்மை மற்றும் நீதியை மதிக்க வேண்டிய தார்மீகப் பொறுப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். மாவட்ட அளவில், இந்த தார்மீகப் பொறுப்புதான் நீதித்துறையின் கலங்கரை விளக்கம். மாவட்ட அளவிலான நீதிமன்றங்கள் கோடிக்கணக்கான குடிமக்களின் மனதில் நீதித்துறையின் பிம்பத்தை தீர்மானிக்கின்றன. எனவே, மாவட்ட நீதிமன்றங்கள் மூலம் மக்களுக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் உணர்வுபூர்வமாகவும், விரைவாகவும் நீதி வழங்குவதே நமது நீதித்துறையின் வெற்றிக்கு அடிப்படையாகும்.
நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகள் நீதித்துறையின் முன் மிகப்பெரிய சவாலாக உள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். 32 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளின் தீவிரமான பிரச்சினை குறித்து சிந்திக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சிறப்பு லோக் அதாலத் வாரம் போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகள் அடிக்கடி நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இது நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளை சமாளிக்க உதவும் என்றும், இந்த பிரச்சினைக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் தீர்வு காண வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
நமது நீதித்துறை முன் உள்ள பல சவால்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காண சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவரின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் தேவை என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். உதாரணமாக, சாட்சியங்கள் மற்றும் சாட்சிகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண நீதித்துறை, அரசு மற்றும் காவல்துறை நிர்வாகம் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பாலியல் பலாத்காரம் போன்ற கொடூரமான குற்றங்களில் நீதிமன்றத் தீர்ப்புகள் ஒரு தலைமுறை கடந்த பிறகு வரும்போது, நீதித்துறை நடைமுறைகள் உணர்திறன் இல்லாததாக சாமானிய மக்கள் உணர்கிறார்கள் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். சில சந்தர்ப்பங்களில், வளங்களைக் கொண்டவர்கள் குற்றங்களைச் செய்த பின்னரும் அச்சமின்றியும் சுதந்திரமாகவும் சுற்றித் திரிவது நமது சமூக வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு சோகமான அம்சமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050673

President's Secretariat
President of India graces valedictory session of the National Conference of District Judiciary
District-level courts determine the image of the judiciary in the minds of crores of citizens
Every possible measure should be taken to change the Culture of Adjournment
01 SEP 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the valedictory session of the two-day National Conference of District Judiciary, organised by the Supreme Court of India, in New Delhi today (September 1, 2024). She also unveiled the flag and insignia of the Supreme Court on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that since its establishment, the Supreme Court of India has made an invaluable contribution as a vigilant sentinel of the judicial system of the world's largest democracy. Indian jurisprudence has a very respectable place because to the Supreme Court. She appreciated the contribution of all present and past people associated with the Indian Judiciary. She was happy to note that on the completion of 75 years of its establishment, the Supreme Court has organized many programs that have increased people's trust and attachment towards our judicial system.
The President said that the feeling of faith and reverence towards justice has been a part of our tradition. She referred to her address on a previous occasion and reiterated that people consider every judge in the country as God. Every judge and judicial officer of our country has the moral responsibility to respect dharma, truth and justice. At the district level, this moral responsibility is the lighthouse of the judiciary. The district-level courts determine the image of the judiciary in the minds of crores of citizens. Therefore, providing justice to the people through the district courts with sensitivity and promptness and at a low cost is the basis of the success of our judiciary.
The President said that in recent years there have been significant improvements in the availability of infrastructure, facilities, training and human resources of the judiciary at the district level. But, a lot remains to be done in all these areas. She was confident that rapid progress would continue on all dimensions of reform.
The President said that pendency and backlog of cases is a big challenge before the judiciary. She stressed the need to ponder upon the serious issue of cases remaining pending for as long as over 32 years.
She emphasised that programmes such as special Lok Adalat week should be organised more frequently. This will help in tackling the pendency of cases. All stakeholders have to find a solution by giving priority to this problem. She was happy to note that many aspects related to case management were discussed in one of the sessions of this conference. She expressed confidence that these discussions will yield practical results.
The President said that our Constitution provides for the power and responsibilities of the Legislative and Executive bodies at the local level through Panchayats and Municipalities. She asked if we could think of a justice system at the local level equivalent to these. She stated that making arrangements to provide justice in the local language and local conditions can help in achieving the ideal of taking justice to everyone's doorstep.
The President said that there are many challenges before our judiciary which will require coordinated efforts by all stakeholders to resolve them. For example, the judiciary, government and police administration should work together to find solutions to issues related to evidence and witnesses.
The President said that when court decisions in a heinous crime like rape come after a generation has passed, the common man feels that the judicial process lacks sensitivity. She stated that it is a sad aspect of our social life that, in some cases, people with resources continue to roam around fearlessly and freely even after committing crimes. Those who suffer from their crimes live in fear as if those poor people have committed some crime.
The President said that the poor people from villages are afraid to go to court. They become a participant in the justice process of the court only under great compulsion. Often they tolerate injustice silently because they feel that fighting for justice can make their lives more miserable. For them, going away from the village to the court even once becomes a cause of great mental and financial pressure. In such a situation, many people cannot even imagine the pain that poor people experience due to the culture of adjournment. Every possible measure should be taken to change this situation.
The President said that the children of women who are in prison, have their entire lives lying ahead. Our priority should be to assess and improve what is being done for their health and education. She stated that juvenile delinquents are also in the early stages of their lives. Taking measures to improve their thinking and mental health, providing them with useful skills for living, and providing them free legal aid should also be our priority.
The President was happy to note that the Supreme Court has ordered the implementation of the provision of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita with retrospective effect. Under this, there is a provision to release first-time accused and those who have served one-third of the prescribed maximum imprisonment period, on bail. She expressed confidence that by implementing the new system of criminal justice with this promptness, our judiciary will usher in a new era of justice.
Click here to see the President's address in Hindi