صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ضلعی عدلیہ کی قومی کانفرنس کے اختتامی سیشن میں شرکت کی
ضلعی سطح کی عدالتیں کروڑوں شہریوں کے ذہنوں میں عدلیہ کی تصویر کا تعین کرتی ہیں
التوا کے کلچر کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن قدم اٹھایا جانا چاہئے
01 SEP 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم ستمبر 2024) نئی دہلی میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام ضلعی عدلیہ کی دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے سپریم کورٹ کے پرچم اور نشان کی رونمائی بھی کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اپنے قیام سے لے کر اب تک ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے عدالتی نظام کے ایک چوکس پرنسپل کے طور پر ایک انمول تعاون دیا ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ کی وجہ سے ہندوستانی علم قانون بہت ہی قابل احترام مقام رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی عدلیہ سے وابستہ تمام موجودہ اور ماضی کے لوگوں کے تعاون کو سراہا۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ سپریم کورٹ نے اپنے قیام کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر بہت سے ایسے پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں جن سے لوگوں کا ہمارے عدالتی نظام پر اعتماد اور لگاؤ ​​میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انصاف کے تئیں یقین اور عقیدت کا جذبہ ہماری روایت کا حصہ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ موقع پر اپنے خطاب کا حوالہ دیا اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ لوگ ملک کے ہر جج کو خدا سمجھتے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک کے ہر جج اور عدالتی افسر کی اخلاقی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ دھرم، سچائی اور انصاف کا احترام کرے۔ ضلعی سطح پر یہ اخلاقی ذمہ داری عدلیہ کا مَنارِ نور ہے۔ ضلعی سطح کی عدالتیں کروڑوں شہریوں کے ذہنوں میں عدلیہ کی تصویر کا تعین کرتی ہیں۔ لہٰذا ضلعی عدالتوں کے ذریعے عوام کو حساسیت اور بروقت اور کم قیمت پر انصاف کی فراہمی ہی ہماری عدلیہ کی کامیابی کی بنیاد ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ضلعی سطح پر عدلیہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، سہولیات، تربیت اور انسانی وسائل کی دستیابی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ لیکن، ان تمام شعبوں میں بہت کچھ کرنا باقی ہے۔ وہ پراعتماد تھیں کہ اصلاحات کی تمام جہتوں پر تیز رفتار پیش رفت جاری رہے گی۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ عدلیہ کے سامنے مقدمات کا التوا اور بیک لاگ ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ انہوں نے 32 سال سے زائد عرصے سے زیر التوا مقدمات کے سنگین مسئلے پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خصوصی لوک عدالت ہفتہ جیسے پروگراموں کو زیادہ کثرت سے منعقد کیا جانا چاہئے۔ اس سے زیر التوا مقدمات سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اس مسئلے کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اس کا حل تلاش کرنا ہوگا۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس کانفرنس کے ایک سیشن میں کیس مینجمنٹ سے متعلق بہت سے پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ان بات چیت کے عملی نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہمارا آئین مقامی سطح پر پنچایتوں اور بلدیات کے ذریعے قانون ساز اور ایگزیکٹو اداروں کے اختیارات اور ذمہ داریاں فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پوچھا کہ کیا ہم مقامی سطح پر ان کے برابر انصاف کے نظام کے بارے میں سوچ سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی زبان اور مقامی حالات میں انصاف کی فراہمی کے انتظامات سے انصاف کو ہر کسی کی دہلیز تک پہنچانے کے آئیڈیل کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ ہماری عدلیہ کے سامنے بہت سی چنوتیاں ہیں جن کو حل کرنے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ مثال کے طور پر عدلیہ، حکومت اور پولیس انتظامیہ کو ثبوتوں اور گواہوں سے متعلق مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ جب عصمت دری جیسے گھناؤنے جرم میں عدالتی فیصلے ایک پیڑھی گزر جانے کے بعد آتے ہیں تو عام آدمی محسوس کرتا ہے کہ عدالتی عمل میں حساسیت کی کمی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری سماجی زندگی کا افسوسناک پہلو ہے کہ بعض صورتوں میں وسائل رکھنے والے لوگ جرائم کرنے کے بعد بھی بے خوف اور آزاد گھومتے رہتے ہیں۔ جو لوگ ان کے جرائم کا شکار ہوتے ہیں وہ خوف کے سائے میں رہتے ہیں جیسے ان غریبوں نے کوئی جرم کیا ہو۔
صدر نے کہا کہ دیہات کے غریب لوگ عدالت جانے سے ڈرتے ہیں۔ وہ بڑی مجبوری میں عدالت کے انصاف کے عمل میں حصہ دار بنتے ہیں۔ اکثر وہ خاموشی سے ناانصافی کو برداشت کرتے ہیں کیونکہ انہیں لگتا ہے کہ انصاف کے لیے لڑنے سے ان کی زندگی مزید غمگین ہو سکتی ہے۔ ان کے لیے صرف ایک مرتبہ ہی گاؤں سے دور عدالت جانا شدید ذہنی اور مالی دباؤ کا باعث بن جاتا ہے۔ ایسے میں التوا کے کلچر کی وجہ سے غریبوں کو جو تکلیف ہوتی ہے بہت سے لوگ اس کا تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتے۔ اس صورتحال کو بدلنے کے لیے ہر ممکن قدم اٹھایا جانا چاہیے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ جو خواتین جیل میں ہیں، ان کے بچوں سامنے پوری زندگی ہے۔ ہماری ترجیح ان کی صحت اور تعلیم کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے اس کا جائزہ لینے اور اس میں بہتری لانے کی ہونی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نابالغ مجرم بھی اپنی زندگی کے ابتدائی مراحل میں ہیں۔ ان کی سوچ اور دماغی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کرنا، انھیں زندگی گزارنے کے لیے مفید ہنر فراہم کرنا اور انھیں مفت قانونی امداد فراہم کرنا بھی ہماری ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔
Click here to see the President's address in Hindi
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ سپریم کورٹ نے بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہتا کی تجویز کو سابقہ ​​اثر کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے کا حکم دیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت پہلی مرتبہ سزا پانے والے ملزموں اور مقررہ زیادہ سے زیادہ قید کی مدت کا ایک تہائی گزارنے والوں کو ضمانت پر رہا کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ فوجداری انصاف کے نئے نظام کو اس تیزی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے سے ہماری عدلیہ انصاف کے نئے دور میں داخل ہوگی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کو ہندی میں ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
President of India graces valedictory session of the National Conference of District Judiciary
District-level courts determine the image of the judiciary in the minds of crores of citizens
Every possible measure should be taken to change the Culture of Adjournment
01 SEP 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the valedictory session of the two-day National Conference of District Judiciary, organised by the Supreme Court of India, in New Delhi today (September 1, 2024). She also unveiled the flag and insignia of the Supreme Court on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that since its establishment, the Supreme Court of India has made an invaluable contribution as a vigilant sentinel of the judicial system of the world's largest democracy. Indian jurisprudence has a very respectable place because to the Supreme Court. She appreciated the contribution of all present and past people associated with the Indian Judiciary. She was happy to note that on the completion of 75 years of its establishment, the Supreme Court has organized many programs that have increased people's trust and attachment towards our judicial system.
The President said that the feeling of faith and reverence towards justice has been a part of our tradition. She referred to her address on a previous occasion and reiterated that people consider every judge in the country as God. Every judge and judicial officer of our country has the moral responsibility to respect dharma, truth and justice. At the district level, this moral responsibility is the lighthouse of the judiciary. The district-level courts determine the image of the judiciary in the minds of crores of citizens. Therefore, providing justice to the people through the district courts with sensitivity and promptness and at a low cost is the basis of the success of our judiciary.
The President said that in recent years there have been significant improvements in the availability of infrastructure, facilities, training and human resources of the judiciary at the district level. But, a lot remains to be done in all these areas. She was confident that rapid progress would continue on all dimensions of reform.
The President said that pendency and backlog of cases is a big challenge before the judiciary. She stressed the need to ponder upon the serious issue of cases remaining pending for as long as over 32 years.
She emphasised that programmes such as special Lok Adalat week should be organised more frequently. This will help in tackling the pendency of cases. All stakeholders have to find a solution by giving priority to this problem. She was happy to note that many aspects related to case management were discussed in one of the sessions of this conference. She expressed confidence that these discussions will yield practical results.
The President said that our Constitution provides for the power and responsibilities of the Legislative and Executive bodies at the local level through Panchayats and Municipalities. She asked if we could think of a justice system at the local level equivalent to these. She stated that making arrangements to provide justice in the local language and local conditions can help in achieving the ideal of taking justice to everyone's doorstep.
The President said that there are many challenges before our judiciary which will require coordinated efforts by all stakeholders to resolve them. For example, the judiciary, government and police administration should work together to find solutions to issues related to evidence and witnesses.
The President said that when court decisions in a heinous crime like rape come after a generation has passed, the common man feels that the judicial process lacks sensitivity. She stated that it is a sad aspect of our social life that, in some cases, people with resources continue to roam around fearlessly and freely even after committing crimes. Those who suffer from their crimes live in fear as if those poor people have committed some crime.
The President said that the poor people from villages are afraid to go to court. They become a participant in the justice process of the court only under great compulsion. Often they tolerate injustice silently because they feel that fighting for justice can make their lives more miserable. For them, going away from the village to the court even once becomes a cause of great mental and financial pressure. In such a situation, many people cannot even imagine the pain that poor people experience due to the culture of adjournment. Every possible measure should be taken to change this situation.
The President said that the children of women who are in prison, have their entire lives lying ahead. Our priority should be to assess and improve what is being done for their health and education. She stated that juvenile delinquents are also in the early stages of their lives. Taking measures to improve their thinking and mental health, providing them with useful skills for living, and providing them free legal aid should also be our priority.
The President was happy to note that the Supreme Court has ordered the implementation of the provision of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita with retrospective effect. Under this, there is a provision to release first-time accused and those who have served one-third of the prescribed maximum imprisonment period, on bail. She expressed confidence that by implementing the new system of criminal justice with this promptness, our judiciary will usher in a new era of justice.
Click here to see the President's address in Hindi