தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிதி உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கி 7- வது நிறுவன தினத்தை இன்று கொண்டாடியது
01 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் நிதிச் சேர்க்கையை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கி இன்று தனது 7வது நிறுவன தினத்தை பெருமையுடன் கொண்டாடியது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் வெளியிடப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கி நாட்டின் நிதிப்பரப்பை மாற்றுவதில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது, இது பின்தங்கிய, வங்கி சேவை பெறாத குடும்பங்களுக்கு அவர்களின் வீட்டு வாசலில் அணுகக்கூடிய, மலிவான, நம்பகமான டிஜிட்டல் வங்கி சேவைகளை வழங்குகிறது.
கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் 1,61,000 அஞ்சலகங்களையும் 1,90,000 தபால் ஊழியர்களையும் கொண்ட இந்தியா போஸ்டின் விரிவான வலையமைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தி, நிதி உள்ளடக்க இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதில் இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது. இதன் புதுமையான அணுகுமுறை நாடு முழுவதும், குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புறங்களிலும் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலும் உள்ள லட்சக் கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு அத்தியாவசிய வங்கி சேவைகளை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது,.ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டு வாசலிலும் டிஜிட்டல் வங்கி சேவைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பங்களிப்பு செய்கிறது.
7-வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா பேசுகையில், "இந்தியாவின் பின்தங்கிய சமூகங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்து ஏழு ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்ததை நாம் கொண்டாடும் இந்த வேளையில், இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கி இதுவரை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள தாக்கம் குறித்து பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறோம். நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும், குறிப்பாக வடகிழக்கு உட்பட நாட்டின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் வங்கிச் சேவை கிடைக்கச் செய்வதில் எங்கள் இயக்கம் உறுதியாக உள்ளது. புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வீரியத்துடனும் புதுமையுடனும் நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை நோக்கிய எங்கள் பயணம் தொடர்வதை எதிர்நோக்குகிறோம்" என்றார்.
இந்திய போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கியின் முக்கிய சாதனைகள்
9.88 கோடி வாடிக்கையாளர் கணக்குகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
12 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான வியாபாரிகள்.
பல்வேறு அரசு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பயனாளிகளுக்கு நேரடிப் பயன் பரிமாற்றங்களில் ரூ. 45,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் வெற்றிகரமாக வழங்கப்பட்டது.
7.10 கோடி வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு ஆதார் அட்டைகளுக்கான மொபைல் எண் புதுப்பிப்புகளை எளிதாக்கியது.
20 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் சேவைகள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050593

Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank celebrates 7th Foundation Day: Reinforcing commitment to financial inclusion
01 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a key player in driving financial inclusion across the country, proudly marks its 7th Foundation Day (IPPB Day) today. Since its nation-wide roll-out in 2018 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the IPPB has been at the forefront of transforming India's financial landscape by providing accessible, affordable and trusted digital banking services to underserved and unbanked families at their doorstep.
The IPPB has made significant strides in bridging the financial inclusion gap, leveraging India Post's extensive network of over 161,000 post offices and 1,90,000 postal employees during last seven years. The IPPB’s innovative approach has ensured that millions of people across the country, especially in rural and remote areas, have access to essential banking services, thereby contributing to the socio-economic development of the nation by empowering every household with Doorstep Digital Banking Services.
Key Achievements of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)
• Acquired over 9.88 crore customer accounts.
• On-boarded more than 12 lakh merchants.
• Successfully disbursed over ₹45,000 crore in Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT) to beneficiaries under various government schemes.
• Facilitated mobile number updates for Aadhaar cards for over 7.10 crore customers.
• Enabled Digital Life Certificate services for more than 20 lakh pensioners.
Minister of Communication Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, "As we celebrate seven years of empowering India’s underserved communities, we are proud of the impact IPPB has made so far. Our mission remains steadfast—to make banking accessible to every household in India, especially in the farthest corners of the country, including North-East. We look forward to continuing our journey towards financial inclusion with renewed vigour and innovation."
On the occasion of its 7th Foundation Day, the IPPB reaffirms its commitment to expanding its reach and enhancing its service offerings to meet the evolving needs of its customers. With a focus on digital innovation, IPPB aims to further simplify banking for every Indian, ensuring that no one is left behind in the journey towards financial inclusion.
About India Post Payment Bank:
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. It was launched on September 01, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising 1,61,000+ Post Offices (1,43,000 in rural areas) and 190,000+ Postal employees.
The IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling paperless, cashless and presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, it delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages.
It is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.