Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank celebrates 7th Foundation Day: Reinforcing commitment to financial inclusion
01 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a key player in driving financial inclusion across the country, proudly marks its 7th Foundation Day (IPPB Day) today. Since its nation-wide roll-out in 2018 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the IPPB has been at the forefront of transforming India's financial landscape by providing accessible, affordable and trusted digital banking services to underserved and unbanked families at their doorstep.
The IPPB has made significant strides in bridging the financial inclusion gap, leveraging India Post's extensive network of over 161,000 post offices and 1,90,000 postal employees during last seven years. The IPPB’s innovative approach has ensured that millions of people across the country, especially in rural and remote areas, have access to essential banking services, thereby contributing to the socio-economic development of the nation by empowering every household with Doorstep Digital Banking Services.
Key Achievements of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)
• Acquired over 9.88 crore customer accounts.
• On-boarded more than 12 lakh merchants.
• Successfully disbursed over ₹45,000 crore in Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT) to beneficiaries under various government schemes.
• Facilitated mobile number updates for Aadhaar cards for over 7.10 crore customers.
• Enabled Digital Life Certificate services for more than 20 lakh pensioners.
Minister of Communication Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, "As we celebrate seven years of empowering India’s underserved communities, we are proud of the impact IPPB has made so far. Our mission remains steadfast—to make banking accessible to every household in India, especially in the farthest corners of the country, including North-East. We look forward to continuing our journey towards financial inclusion with renewed vigour and innovation."
On the occasion of its 7th Foundation Day, the IPPB reaffirms its commitment to expanding its reach and enhancing its service offerings to meet the evolving needs of its customers. With a focus on digital innovation, IPPB aims to further simplify banking for every Indian, ensuring that no one is left behind in the journey towards financial inclusion.
About India Post Payment Bank:
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. It was launched on September 01, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising 1,61,000+ Post Offices (1,43,000 in rural areas) and 190,000+ Postal employees.
The IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling paperless, cashless and presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, it delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages.
It is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک نے ساتواں یوم تاسیس منایا: مالی شمولیت کے عزم کو تقویت بخشی
01 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی)، جو ملک بھر میں مالی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک سرکردہ ادارہ ہے، آج اپنے 7ویں یوم تاسیس (آئی پی پی بی ڈے) کو فخر کے ساتھ منارہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 2018 میں اپنے ملک گیر رول آؤٹ کے بعد سے، آئی پی پی بی غریب اور غیر بینک والے خاندانوں کو ان کی دہلیز پر قابل رسائی، سستی اور قابل اعتماد ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرکے ہندوستان کے مالیاتی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے میں سب سے آگے ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی نے گزشتہ سات سالوں کے دوران انڈیا پوسٹ کے 161,000 سے زیادہ پوسٹ آفسوں اور 1,90,000 ڈاک ملازمین کے وسیع نیٹ ورک سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے مالی شمولیت کے فرق کو ختم کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کے اختراعی نقطہ نظر نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ملک بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو، خاص طور پر دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں، ضروری بینکنگ خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہے، اس طرح ہر گھر کو ڈوراسٹیپ ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ سروسز سے بااختیار بنا کر ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیا ہے۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) کی اہم کامیابیاں
9.88 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسٹمر اکاؤنٹس کھولے۔
12 لاکھ سے زائد تاجروں کو آن بورڈ کیا۔
مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کو ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفرز (ڈی بی ٹی ) میں 45,000 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کامیابی کے ساتھ تقسیم کیے گئے۔
7.10 کروڑ سے زیادہ صارفین کے لیے آدھار کارڈ کے لیے موبائل نمبر اپ ڈیٹ کی سہولت فراہم کی۔
20 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشنرز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ خدمات کو فعال کیا گیا۔
مواصلات کے وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا، ‘‘جب ہم ہندوستان کی محروم طبقوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے سات سال منا رہے ہیں، ہمیں آئی پی پی بی کے اب تک کے اثرات پر فخر ہے۔ ہمارا مشن ثابت قدم ہے- ہندوستان کے ہر گھر تک بینکنگ کو قابل رسائی بنانا، خاص طور پر ملک کے سب سے دور کونے، بشمول شمال مشرق میں ، ہم نئے جوش اور جدت کے ساتھ مالی شمولیت کی طرف اپنے سفر کو جاری رکھنے کے منتظر ہیں۔’’
اپنے 7ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر، آئی پی پی بی اپنے صارفین کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی رسائی کو بڑھانے اور اپنی خدمات کی پیشکشوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل اختراع پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، آئی پی پی بی کا مقصد ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے بینکنگ کو مزید آسان بنانا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ مالی شمولیت کے سفر میں کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کے بارے میں:
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (IPPB) محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت مواصلات کے تحت 100% ایکویٹی کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کی ملکیت میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ 01 ستمبر 2018 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس بینک کو ہندوستان میں عام آدمی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قابل رسائی، سستی اور قابل اعتماد بینک بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کا بنیادی مینڈیٹ غیر بینک شدہ اور کم بینک والے لوگوں کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور 1,61,000+ پوسٹ آفس (1,43,000 دیہی علاقوں میں) اور 190,000+ پوسٹل ملازمین پر مشتمل پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے آخری میل تک پہنچنا ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی کی رسائی اور اس کا آپریٹنگ ماڈل انڈیا اسٹیک کے کلیدی ستونوں پر بنایا گیا ہے – سی بی ایس سے مربوط اسمارٹ فون اور بائیو میٹرک ڈیوائس کے ذریعے صارفین کی دہلیز پر سادہ اور محفوظ طریقے سے پیپر لیس، کیش لیس اور موجودگی سے پاک بینکنگ کو قابل بنایا گیا۔ سستی اختراع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور عوام کے لیے بینکنگ کی آسانی پر زیادہ توجہ کے ساتھ، یہ 13 زبانوں میں دستیاب بدیہی انٹرفیس کے ذریعے آسان اور سستی بینکنگ حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ کم نقدی کی معیشت کو تقویت فراہم کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن میں تعاون دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ہندوستان تب ترقی کرے گا جب ہر شہری کو مالی طور پر محفوظ اور بااختیار بننے کا مساوی موقع ملے گا۔ ہمارا مقصد سچ ہے - ہر صارف اہم ہے، ہر لین دین اہم ہے اور ہر جمع قیمتی ہے۔