Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank celebrates 7th Foundation Day: Reinforcing commitment to financial inclusion
01 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a key player in driving financial inclusion across the country, proudly marks its 7th Foundation Day (IPPB Day) today. Since its nation-wide roll-out in 2018 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the IPPB has been at the forefront of transforming India's financial landscape by providing accessible, affordable and trusted digital banking services to underserved and unbanked families at their doorstep.
The IPPB has made significant strides in bridging the financial inclusion gap, leveraging India Post's extensive network of over 161,000 post offices and 1,90,000 postal employees during last seven years. The IPPB’s innovative approach has ensured that millions of people across the country, especially in rural and remote areas, have access to essential banking services, thereby contributing to the socio-economic development of the nation by empowering every household with Doorstep Digital Banking Services.
Key Achievements of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)
• Acquired over 9.88 crore customer accounts.
• On-boarded more than 12 lakh merchants.
• Successfully disbursed over ₹45,000 crore in Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT) to beneficiaries under various government schemes.
• Facilitated mobile number updates for Aadhaar cards for over 7.10 crore customers.
• Enabled Digital Life Certificate services for more than 20 lakh pensioners.
Minister of Communication Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, "As we celebrate seven years of empowering India’s underserved communities, we are proud of the impact IPPB has made so far. Our mission remains steadfast—to make banking accessible to every household in India, especially in the farthest corners of the country, including North-East. We look forward to continuing our journey towards financial inclusion with renewed vigour and innovation."
On the occasion of its 7th Foundation Day, the IPPB reaffirms its commitment to expanding its reach and enhancing its service offerings to meet the evolving needs of its customers. With a focus on digital innovation, IPPB aims to further simplify banking for every Indian, ensuring that no one is left behind in the journey towards financial inclusion.
About India Post Payment Bank:
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. It was launched on September 01, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising 1,61,000+ Post Offices (1,43,000 in rural areas) and 190,000+ Postal employees.
The IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling paperless, cashless and presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, it delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages.
It is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.

संचार मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक ने मनाया 7वां स्थापना दिवस: वित्तीय समावेशन के प्रति निष्ठा को मजबूत करना
01 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में वित्तीय समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाने वाला इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) आज गर्व के साथ अपना 7वां स्थापना दिवस (आईपीपीबी दिवस) मना रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2018 में देश भर में इसकी शुरुआत की थी। स्थापना के बाद से, आईपीपीबी वंचित और बैंकिंग सेवाओं से दूर रहे परिवारों को उनके घर तक सुलभ, सस्ती और भरोसेमंद डिजिटल बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करके भारत के वित्तीय परिदृश्य को बदलने में सबसे आगे रहा है।
आईपीपीबी ने पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान इंडिया पोस्ट के 1,61,000 से अधिक डाकघरों और 1,90,000 डाक कर्मचारियों के व्यापक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाते हुए वित्तीय समावेशन की खाई को पाटने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। आईपीपीबी के अभिनव दृष्टिकोण ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि देश भर में लाखों लोगों की, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में, आवश्यक बैंकिंग सेवाओं तक पहुंच हो जिससे घर तक डिजिटल बैंकिंग सेवाएं मुहैया कराने के साथ हर घर को सशक्त बनाकर राष्ट्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दिया जा सके।
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां
• 9.88 करोड़ से ज़्यादा ग्राहक खाते खुलवाए।
• 12 लाख से ज़्यादा व्यापारियों को जोड़ा।
• विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत लाभार्थियों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) में 45,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा की राशि सफलतापूर्वक वितरित की।
• 7.10 करोड़ से ज़्यादा ग्राहकों के आधार कार्ड के साथ मोबाइल नंबर अपडेट की सुविधा प्रदान की।
• 20 लाख से ज़्यादा पेंशनभोगियों को डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सेवाएं प्रदान की।
संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा, "हम भारत के वंचित समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के सात साल पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहे हैं, ऐसे में हमें आईपीपीबी के अब तक के असर पर गर्व है। हमारा मिशन अटल है - भारत के हर घर तक बैंकिंग को पहुंचाना, खास तौर पर देश के सबसे दूर-दराज़ के इलाकों में, जिसमें उत्तर-पूर्व भी शामिल है। हम नए जोश और नवाचार के साथ वित्तीय समावेशन की दिशा में अपनी यात्रा जारी रखने के लिए तत्पर हैं।"
अपने 7वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर, आईपीपीबी अपने ग्राहकों की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने और अपनी सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। डिजिटल नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आईपीपीबी का लक्ष्य प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए बैंकिंग को और सरल बनाना है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि वित्तीय समावेशन की दिशा में कोई भी पीछे न रह जाए।
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक के बारे में:
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की स्थापना डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय के तहत भारत सरकार के स्वामित्व वाली 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी के साथ की गई है। इसे 01 सितंबर, 2018 को शुरू किया गया था। इस बैंक की स्थापना भारत में आम आदमी के लिए सबसे सुलभ, किफायती और भरोसेमंद बैंक बनाने के दृष्टिकोण से की गई है। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक का मूल उद्देश्य बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित और कम बैंकिंग सेवाएं लेने वाले लोगों की बाधाओं को दूर करना और 1,61,000 से अधिक डाकघरों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 1,43,000) और 190,000 से अधिक डाक कर्मचारियों वाले डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाते हुए अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचना है।
आईपीपीबी की पहुंच और इसका संचालन मॉडल इंडिया स्टैक के प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित है - सीबीएस-एकीकृत स्मार्टफोन और बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस के माध्यम से ग्राहकों के घर तक सरल और सुरक्षित तरीके से कागज रहित, नकदी रहित और उपस्थिति रहित बैंकिंग को सक्षम करना। किफायती नवाचार का लाभ उठाते हुए और आम जनता के लिए बैंकिंग को सरल बनाने पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, यह 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध सहज इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सरल और किफायती बैंकिंग समाधान प्रदान करता है।
यह बैंक कम नकदी वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत तब समृद्ध होगा जब प्रत्येक नागरिक को वित्तीय रूप से सुरक्षित और सशक्त बनने का समान अवसर मिलेगा। हमारा आदर्श वाक्य है - प्रत्येक ग्राहक महत्वपूर्ण है, प्रत्येक लेनदेन महत्वपूर्ण है और प्रत्येक जमा मूल्यवान है।