பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய விமானப்படையின் தலைமை கமாண்டராக ஏர் மார்ஷல் அசுதோஷ் தீட்சித் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
01 SEP 2024 1:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய விமானப்படையின் தலைமை கமாண்டராக ஏர் மார்ஷல் அசுதோஷ் தீட்சித் 2024, செப்டம்பர் 1 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்
ஏர் மார்ஷல் அசுதோஷ் தீட்சித் 1986 டிசம்பர் 06 அன்று இந்திய விமானப்படையின் போர் பிரிவில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். இவர் பல்வேறு விமானங்களில் 3300 மணிநேரத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக பறந்த அனுபவம் கொண்ட தகுதிவாய்ந்த பயிற்றுவிப்பாளர் ஆவார். இவர் மதிப்புமிக்க தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி, பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி (பங்களாதேஷ்), தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார்.
37 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான அவரது புகழ்பெற்ற வாழ்க்கையில், விமானப்படை அதிகாரி உட்பட பல பதவிகளை வகித்துள்ளார். ஒரு காமாண்டிங் அதிகாரியாக, இவர் அதிநவீன மிராஜ் விமானங்களுடன் இந்திய விமானப் படைப்பிரிவுகளில் ஒன்றை மீண்டும் ஆயுதபாணியாக்கினார். பின்னர் மேற்குப் பிரிவில் ஒரு முன்னணி போர் விமான தளத்தையும் தெற்குப் பகுதியில் ஒரு முதன்மையான போர் பயிற்சி தளத்தையும் நிர்வகித்தார். தனது முந்தைய பதவிக்காலத்தில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் பல புதியத் திட்டங்களுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். 'சுய சார்பு' மீது நிலையான கவனம் செலுத்தும் அதே நேரத்தில் ஐ.ஏ.எஃப் நவீனமயமாக்கலை உறுதி செய்தார். இந்திய விமானப்படை தனது இலக்கை வெற்றிகரமாக அடைவதை உறுதி செய்ய, அனைத்து சூழ்நிலைகளிலும் மத்திய விமானப் படைப்பிரிவின் செயல்பாட்டுத் தயார்நிலை இவரின் முதன்மையான திட்டமாக இருக்கும்.
இவரது பாராட்டத்தக்க சேவைகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக, அதி விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், வாயு சேனா பதக்கம், விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் ஆகியவை குடியரசுத் தலைவரால் இவருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL ASHUTOSH DIXIT TAKES OVER AS AOC-IN-C CENTRAL AIR COMMAND
01 SEP 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Central Air Command on 01 September 2024.
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit was commissioned into the fighter stream of IAF on 06 December 1986. The Air Officer is an Experimental Test Pilot and a Qualified Flying Instructor with more than 3300 hours of flying experience on a variety of aircraft in the IAF inventory. He is an alumnus of the prestigious National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College (Bangladesh) and National Defence College. He has actively participated in numerous operations and exercises such as Op-Safed Sagar and Op-Rakshak.
During his illustrious career spanning more than 37 years, the Air Officer has held several significant field and staff appointments. As a Commanding Officer, he re-equipped one of the Squadrons of lAF with the state-of-the-art Mirage aircraft and later commanded a front-line fighter air base in the Western Sector and a premiere fighter training base in the Southern Sector. He has served as a Directing Staff at the Air Force Test Pilots School and held the staff appointment of Principal Director Air Staff Requirement at Air Headquarters. The Air Officer held the appointment of Air Defence Commander of Southern Air Command and also tenanted the appointments of Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Projects) & Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Plans) at Air Headquarters. Before taking over as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Central Air Command, he was tenanting the appointment of Deputy Chief of the Air Staff. The Air Officer headed many path-breaking projects during his previous tenure with the adoption of future technologies and ensured that the IAF achieves modernization while maintaining a steady focus on 'Atmanirbharta-Self Reliance'. Operational readiness of Central Air Command in all scenarios shall be the top most agenda of the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief to ensure IAF achieves its goal successfully.
In recognition of his meritorious services, he has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vayu Sena Medal, and Vishisht Seva Medal, by the Hon'ble President of India.
N74J.jpeg)
7W18.jpeg)