Ministry of Communications
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi releases commemorative postage stamp on 75 Years of Supreme Court
31 AUG 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today released a commemorative postage stamp celebrating 75 years of the Supreme Court of India. The stamp was unveiled during the inaugural session of the District Judges Conference held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi.
Supreme Court Chief Justice Dr D Y Chandrachud; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of Law & Justice and Parliamentary Affairs, and other distinguished dignitaries were present at the event.
The commemorative stamp symbolizes the Supreme Court’s invaluable contribution to India’s judicial system and its pivotal role in shaping the legal landscape of the Nation. The Supreme Court, established on January 28, 1950, has been at the forefront of upholding the rule of law, safeguarding the rights of citizens, and ensuring the administration of justice across the country.
The Department of Posts, under the Ministry of Communications, is proud to issue this commemorative stamp, which is a testament to the Supreme Court's enduring legacy in India’s judicial history.
This event marks a significant milestone in the history of the Indian judiciary, celebrating seven and a half decades of the Supreme Court’s commitment to upholding justice and the rule of law in the country.

संचार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
31 AUG 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया। नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित जिला न्यायाधीशों के सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान इस डाक टिकट का अनावरण किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश डॉ. डी. वाई. चंद्रचूड़, केन्द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
यह स्मारक टिकट, भारत की न्यायिक प्रणाली में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के अमूल्य योगदान तथा राष्ट्र के कानूनी परिदृश्य को स्वरुप प्रदान करने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का प्रतीक है। 28 जनवरी, 1950 को स्थापित सर्वोच्च न्यायालय कानून के शासन को बनाए रखने, नागरिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने तथा पूरे देश में न्याय प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करने में अग्रणी रहा है।
संचार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत डाक विभाग, यह स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी करते हुए गर्व का अनुभव कर रहा है, जो भारत के न्यायिक इतिहास में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की स्थायी विरासत का प्रमाण है।
यह आयोजन, भारतीय न्यायपालिका के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जिसके तहत देश में न्याय और कानून के शासन को बनाए रखने के लिए सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की प्रतिबद्धता के साढ़े सात दशकों का उत्सव मनाया जा रहा है।