Ministry of Communications
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi releases commemorative postage stamp on 75 Years of Supreme Court
31 AUG 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today released a commemorative postage stamp celebrating 75 years of the Supreme Court of India. The stamp was unveiled during the inaugural session of the District Judges Conference held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi.
Supreme Court Chief Justice Dr D Y Chandrachud; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of Law & Justice and Parliamentary Affairs, and other distinguished dignitaries were present at the event.
The commemorative stamp symbolizes the Supreme Court’s invaluable contribution to India’s judicial system and its pivotal role in shaping the legal landscape of the Nation. The Supreme Court, established on January 28, 1950, has been at the forefront of upholding the rule of law, safeguarding the rights of citizens, and ensuring the administration of justice across the country.
The Department of Posts, under the Ministry of Communications, is proud to issue this commemorative stamp, which is a testament to the Supreme Court's enduring legacy in India’s judicial history.
This event marks a significant milestone in the history of the Indian judiciary, celebrating seven and a half decades of the Supreme Court’s commitment to upholding justice and the rule of law in the country.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سپریم کورٹ کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا
31 AUG 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔ اس ڈاک ٹکٹ کی نقاب کشائی نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ ڈسٹرکٹ ججز کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران کی گئی۔
اس تقریب میں سپریم کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس ڈاکٹر ڈی وائی چندرچوڑ؛ قانون و انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ ہندوستان کے عدالتی نظام میں سپریم کورٹ کی انمول شراکت اور ملک کے قانونی منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں اس کے اہم کردار کی علامت ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ جو 28 جنوری 1950 کو قائم ہوئی، قانون کی حکمرانی کو برقرار رکھنے، شہریوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور ملک بھر میں انصاف کے انتظام کو یقینی بنانے میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے۔
وزارت مواصلات کے تحت محکمہ ڈاک کو یہ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرنے پر فخر ہے، جو ہندوستان کی عدالتی تاریخ میں سپریم کورٹ کی پائیدار میراث کا ثبوت ہے۔
یہ تقریب ہندوستانی عدلیہ کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے، جس میں ملک میں انصاف اور قانون کی بالادستی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سپریم کورٹ کے ساڑھے سات دہائیوں کے عزم کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے۔