आयुष मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्र्यांची अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेला भेट
31 AUG 2024 3:49PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी शुक्रवारी अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेला (एआयएए) भेट दिली.
त्यांनी संस्थेच्या संपूर्ण परिसराची पाहणी केली आणि रुग्णांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या उपचारांची आढावा घेतला. या ठिकाणी आयोजित कार्यक्रमात त्यांनी, आयुर्वेदाला प्रत्येक घरात पोहोचवण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी प्रयत्नांना पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आपले सरकार बांधील असल्याचे सांगितले. वसाहतवादी काळ आणि परकीय आक्रमणांमुळे आयुर्वेद आणि आपली पारंपारिक वैद्यकीय प्रणाली मोठ्या प्रमाणात बाधित झाली होती, परंतु आज जागतिक स्तरावर योग आणि आयुर्वेदाकडे पाहण्याचा दृष्टिकोन सकारात्मक झाला आहे आणि त्याची स्वीकारार्हता वाढत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. पुढील पाच वर्षांत 10 नवीन आयुष संस्थांची स्थापना केली जाईल, ज्यामुळे पारंपारिक वैद्यकीय प्रणालीचा विस्तार होईल आणि प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिकाला त्याचा फायदा होईल, असेही त्यांनी जाहीर केले.
माध्यम प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधताना, राष्ट्रपतींनी या संस्थेला भेट देण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली असल्याचे, आणि एक मंत्री म्हणून त्या पूर्वतयारीची पाहणी करण्यासाठी आपण आल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
या प्रसंगी, संस्थेच्या संचालिका प्रा. तनुजा नेसारी यांनी मंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले आणि सांगितले की मंत्री महोदयांनी आयुर्वेदाच्या प्रचारात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे आणि त्यांचे मार्गदर्शन व समर्थन आयुर्वेदाला जनसामान्यांपर्यंत आणि जागतिक स्तरावर पोहोचवण्यास मदत करेल.
प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आपल्या या भेटीत हॉस्पिटल परिसराची तपशीलवार पाहणी केली आणि अनेक महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभाग घेतला. मंत्री महोदयांनी दिवंगत प्रा. संजय गुप्ता यांच्या स्मरणार्थ बांधलेल्या सभागृहाचे उद्घाटनही केले. प्रा. संजय गुप्ता, हे कोविड-19 साथरोगाच्या काळात वैद्यकीय अधीक्षक होते.
येत्या 17 ते 19 ऑक्टोबर दरम्यान आयोजित “आरोहा-2024” या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेची माहितीपत्रिका सुद्धा मंत्री महोदयांनी यावेळी प्रकाशित केली.

AYUSH
Union Minister of Ayush visits All India Institute of Ayurveda
A significant change in public acceptance and global perspective towards Ayurveda and Yoga: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
10 new Ayush institutes will be opened in the next five years: Union Ayush Minister
31 AUG 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ayush (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, visited the All-India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) on Friday. Shri Prataprao Jadhav inspected the entire campus and reviewed the facilities and the treatments being provided to the patients. In a program held there, he emphasised that his government is committed to fulfilling the Prime Minister's ambitious effort to bring Ayurveda to every household. The Minister also mentioned that Ayurveda and our traditional medical system suffered significant damage during the colonial period and foreign invasions but today, there has been a global shift in perception towards Yoga and Ayurveda, and their acceptance is rapidly increasing. He also announced that 10 new AYUSH institutes will be opened in the next five years to expand the traditional medical system, allowing every citizen of India to benefit from it.
In a conversation with the media persons, the Minister announced that the President of India had expressed a desire to visit the institute, and as a minister, he came to review the preparations.
On this occasion, the Director of the Institute, Prof. Tanuja Nesari, expressed her gratitude to the Minister and said, “The Minister has played a significant role in promoting Ayurveda, and his guidance and support will continue to help in taking Ayurveda to the masses and establishing it on the global stage.”
During his visit, Shri Prataprao Jadhav took a detailed look at the hospital campus and participated in several important activities. The Minister also inaugurated an auditorium built in memory of the late Prof. Sanjay Gupta, the then Medical Superintendent who passed away during the COVID-19 pandemic. Additionally, he unveiled the brochure for the upcoming international conference, "AAROHA-2024," which will be held from October 17 to 19.
The event was attended by several dignitaries from the Ayush Ministry, including the Deputy Director General of the Ayush IC department, Shri Satyajit Paul, along with many officials. Among the other attendees of AIIA were Dean Ph.D Prof. Mahesh Vyas, Medical Superintendent Prof. Anand Raman Sharma, Additional MS Yogesh Badwe, along with various officials, scholars, and staff.