AYUSH
Union Minister of Ayush visits All India Institute of Ayurveda
A significant change in public acceptance and global perspective towards Ayurveda and Yoga: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
10 new Ayush institutes will be opened in the next five years: Union Ayush Minister
31 AUG 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ayush (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, visited the All-India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) on Friday. Shri Prataprao Jadhav inspected the entire campus and reviewed the facilities and the treatments being provided to the patients. In a program held there, he emphasised that his government is committed to fulfilling the Prime Minister's ambitious effort to bring Ayurveda to every household. The Minister also mentioned that Ayurveda and our traditional medical system suffered significant damage during the colonial period and foreign invasions but today, there has been a global shift in perception towards Yoga and Ayurveda, and their acceptance is rapidly increasing. He also announced that 10 new AYUSH institutes will be opened in the next five years to expand the traditional medical system, allowing every citizen of India to benefit from it.
In a conversation with the media persons, the Minister announced that the President of India had expressed a desire to visit the institute, and as a minister, he came to review the preparations.
On this occasion, the Director of the Institute, Prof. Tanuja Nesari, expressed her gratitude to the Minister and said, “The Minister has played a significant role in promoting Ayurveda, and his guidance and support will continue to help in taking Ayurveda to the masses and establishing it on the global stage.”
During his visit, Shri Prataprao Jadhav took a detailed look at the hospital campus and participated in several important activities. The Minister also inaugurated an auditorium built in memory of the late Prof. Sanjay Gupta, the then Medical Superintendent who passed away during the COVID-19 pandemic. Additionally, he unveiled the brochure for the upcoming international conference, "AAROHA-2024," which will be held from October 17 to 19.
The event was attended by several dignitaries from the Ayush Ministry, including the Deputy Director General of the Ayush IC department, Shri Satyajit Paul, along with many officials. Among the other attendees of AIIA were Dean Ph.D Prof. Mahesh Vyas, Medical Superintendent Prof. Anand Raman Sharma, Additional MS Yogesh Badwe, along with various officials, scholars, and staff.

ఆయుష్
'ఆల్ ఇండియా ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఆయుర్వేద' ను సందర్శించిన కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మంత్రి
"ఆయుర్వేదం, యోగా పట్ల ప్రజల్లో ఆమోదం, ప్రపంచ దృక్పథంలో గణనీయమైన మార్పు చోటుచేసుకుంది": శ్రీ ప్రతాప్ రావు జాదవ్
వచ్చే ఐదేళ్లలో కొత్తగా 10 ఆయుష్ సంస్థలు: కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ శాఖ మంత్రి
31 AUG 2024 3:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర), ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రతాప్ రావ్ జాదవ్ శుక్రవారం అఖిల భారత ఆయుర్వేద ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ (ఏఐఐఏ) ను సందర్శించారు. శ్రీ ప్రతాప్ రావ్ జాదవ్ ప్రాంగణం మొత్తాన్ని పరిశీలించి, రోగులకు అందిస్తున్న సౌకర్యాలను, చికిత్సలను అధికారులతో సమీక్షించారు. ప్రతి ఇంటికీ ఆయుర్వేదాన్ని తీసుకురావాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక ప్రయత్నాన్ని నెరవేర్చడానికి తమ ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని మంత్రి ఉద్ఘాటించారు. వలస పాలన కాలంలో, విదేశీ దండయాత్రల సమయంలో ఆయుర్వేదం, మన సంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానం తీరని నష్టాన్ని చవిచూసిందని... అయితే ప్రస్తుతం యోగా, ఆయుర్వేదం పట్ల ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా సానుకూల దృక్పథం వచ్చిందని, వాటి పట్ల ఆమోదం గణనీయంగా పెరుగుతోందని మంత్రి హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. సంప్రదాయ వైద్య వ్యవస్థను విస్తరించడానికి వచ్చే ఐదేళ్లలో 10 కొత్త ఆయుష్ సంస్థలను ప్రారంభిస్తున్నట్లు మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. దీని ద్వారా భారతదేశంలోని ప్రతి పౌరుడు ప్రయోజనం పొందవచ్చని ఆయన ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
గౌరవ రాష్ట్రపతి అఖిల భారత ఆయుర్వేద ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్‌ను సందర్శించాలని ఆకాంక్ష వ్యక్తం చేయగా, మంత్రిగా ఏర్పాట్లను సమీక్షించడానికి వచ్చినట్లు మంత్రి మీడియా ప్రతినిధులతో తెలిపారు.
సంస్థ డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ తనూజా నేసరి ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతూ, ఆయుర్వేదాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో మంత్రి మంచి ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందించారని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆయుర్వేదాన్ని ప్రజల్లోకి తీసుకెళ్లడానికి, ప్రపంచ వేదికపై ప్రదర్శించేందుకు ఆయన చూపిన మార్గదర్శకత్వం, మద్దతు నిరంతరం సహాయపడుతుందని అన్నారు.
పర్యటనలో భాగంగా, శ్రీ ప్రతాప్ రావ్ జాదవ్ ఆసుపత్రి ప్రాంగణాన్ని క్షుణ్ణంగా పరిశీలించారు. వివిధ ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమాలలో పాల్గొన్నారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో మరణించిన నాటి మెడికల్ సూపరింటెండెంట్ దివంగత ప్రొఫెసర్ సంజయ్ గుప్తా జ్ఞాపకార్థం నిర్మించిన ఆడిటోరియాన్ని మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. అక్టోబర్ 17 నుంచి 19 వరకు జరగనున్న అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సు 'ఆరోహ-2024' బ్రోషర్ను మంత్రి ఆవిష్కరించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయుష్ ఐసీ విభాగం డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ సత్యజిత్ పాల్‌తో పాటు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన పలువురు ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఏఐఐఏ డీన్ పీహెచ్.డీ ప్రొఫెసర్ మహేష్ వ్యాస్, మెడికల్ సూపరింటెండెంట్ ప్రొఫెసర్ ఆనంద్ రామన్ శర్మ, అడిషనల్ ఎంఎస్ యోగేష్ బద్వేతో పాటు పలువురు అధికారులు, స్కాలర్లు, సిబ్బంది పాల్గొన్నారు.