AYUSH
Union Minister of Ayush visits All India Institute of Ayurveda
A significant change in public acceptance and global perspective towards Ayurveda and Yoga: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
10 new Ayush institutes will be opened in the next five years: Union Ayush Minister
31 AUG 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ayush (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, visited the All-India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) on Friday. Shri Prataprao Jadhav inspected the entire campus and reviewed the facilities and the treatments being provided to the patients. In a program held there, he emphasised that his government is committed to fulfilling the Prime Minister's ambitious effort to bring Ayurveda to every household. The Minister also mentioned that Ayurveda and our traditional medical system suffered significant damage during the colonial period and foreign invasions but today, there has been a global shift in perception towards Yoga and Ayurveda, and their acceptance is rapidly increasing. He also announced that 10 new AYUSH institutes will be opened in the next five years to expand the traditional medical system, allowing every citizen of India to benefit from it.
In a conversation with the media persons, the Minister announced that the President of India had expressed a desire to visit the institute, and as a minister, he came to review the preparations.
On this occasion, the Director of the Institute, Prof. Tanuja Nesari, expressed her gratitude to the Minister and said, “The Minister has played a significant role in promoting Ayurveda, and his guidance and support will continue to help in taking Ayurveda to the masses and establishing it on the global stage.”
During his visit, Shri Prataprao Jadhav took a detailed look at the hospital campus and participated in several important activities. The Minister also inaugurated an auditorium built in memory of the late Prof. Sanjay Gupta, the then Medical Superintendent who passed away during the COVID-19 pandemic. Additionally, he unveiled the brochure for the upcoming international conference, "AAROHA-2024," which will be held from October 17 to 19.
The event was attended by several dignitaries from the Ayush Ministry, including the Deputy Director General of the Ayush IC department, Shri Satyajit Paul, along with many officials. Among the other attendees of AIIA were Dean Ph.D Prof. Mahesh Vyas, Medical Superintendent Prof. Anand Raman Sharma, Additional MS Yogesh Badwe, along with various officials, scholars, and staff.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کا دورہ کیا
آیوروید اور یوگا کے تئیں عوامی قبولیت اور عالمی نقطہ نظر میں ایک واضح تبدیلی آئی ہے: جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو
اگلے پانچ سالوں میں آیوش کے 10 نئے ادارے کھولے جائیں گے: آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر
31 AUG 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے جمعہ کو آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) کا دورہ کیا۔ جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے پورے کیمپس کا معائنہ کیا اور مریضوں کو فراہم کی جا رہی سہولیات اور علاج کا جائزہ لیا۔ وہاں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت آیوروید کو ہر گھر تک پہنچانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی حوصلہ افزا کوشش کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ نوآبادیاتی دور اور غیر ملکی حملوں کے دوران آیوروید اور ہمارے روایتی طبی نظام کو کافی نقصان پہنچا تھا لیکن آج یوگا اور آیوروید سے متعلق سوچ میں عالمی سطح پر تبدیلی آئی ہے اور ان کی قبولیت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ روایتی طبی نظام کو وسعت دینے کے لیے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 10 نئے آیوش ادارے کھولے جائیں گے، جس سے ہندوستان کا ہر شہری اس سے مستفید ہو سکے گا۔
صحافیوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا دورہ کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی ہے اور بطور وزیر وہ تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے آئے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر تنوجا نساری نے وزیر موصوف سے اظہار تشکر کیا اور کہا کہ ’’وزیر موصوف نے آیوروید کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، اور ان کی رہنمائی اور تعاون آیوروید کو عوام الناس اور عالمی سطح تک لے جانے میں مدد کرتا رہے گا۔ ‘‘
اپنے دورے کے دوران، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے اسپتال کے کیمپس کا تفصیلی معائنہ لیا اور کئی اہم سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس وقت کے میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ آنجہانی پروفیسر سنجے گپتا کی یاد میں بنائے گئے ایک آڈیٹوریم کا بھی افتتاح کیا جو کووذ 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران انتقال کر گئے تھے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے آئندہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس "AAROHA-2024" کے لیے بروشر کی نقاب کشائی کی، جو 17 سے 19 اکتوبر تک منعقد ہوگی۔
اس تقریب میں آیوش وزارت کے کئی معززین بشمول آیوش آئی سی ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب ستیہ جیت پال اور کئی عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی،۔ اے آئی آئی اے کے دیگر حاضرین میں ڈین پی ایچ ڈی پروفیسر مہیش ویاس، میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ پروفیسر آنند رمن شرما، ایڈیشنل ایم ایس یوگیش بدوے کے علاوہ مختلف عہدیداران، اسکالرز اور عملہ کے افراد موجود تھے۔