Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Visa partners with Skill India to up skill 20,000 youth for India's booming tourism industry
Visa and the Tourism & Hospitality Skill Council (THSC) have inked a 3-year partnership of up to $1 million USD
Partnership will up skill at least 20,000 Indian youth across 10 states with tourism-relevant skill sets
30 AUG 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Tourism & Hospitality Skill Council (THSC) under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Visa (NYSE: V), a global leader in digital payments, for a three-year partnership valued at up to $1 million USD. This initiative, designed to up skill at least 20,000 Indian youth in tourism-relevant skills, was formalized in the presence of Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Minister of State, Ministry of Education Government of India.
The partnership, which builds upon Visa’s ongoing collaboration with the Ministry of Tourism, aims to train youth across 10 States, including Assam, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, and West Bengal to elevate the tourism service experience for tourists. The program will focus on essential roles within the domestic tourism industry, such as tour guides, customer service executives, naturalists, and paragliding tandem pilots.
Speaking at the MoU signing ceremony, Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary, said, “India’s tourism industry has immense potential to drive economic growth and generate millions of jobs across the country. This partnership with Visa is a pivotal step towards realizing and unlocking that potential, equipping our youth with skills needed to thrive in the tourism sector and make India a premier global tourism destination. The collaboration reflects our shared commitment to empowering young Indians with the skills and opportunities they need to shape their futures and contribute to the nation’s growth story.”
Kelly Mahon Tullier, Vice Chair, Chief People and Corporate Affairs Officer at Visa, said “By empowering the youth of the country with skills to thrive in the tourism industry, we aim not only to elevate their employment prospects but also to improve the overall experience for tourists visiting India. The partnership with Tourism and Hospitality Skill Council (THSC) and the support of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship underscores Visa’s unwavering commitment to India by nurturing talent and supporting the Government’s vision of making India a top destination for global tourists.”
As a leading payments network in the country, Visa has taken strategic steps to strengthen India’s tourism landscape over the last few years. Visa through its deep data and analytics expertise has actively contributed to increasing inbound tourism by providing valuable data and insights to the Ministry of Tourism, facilitating the promotion of India’s diverse destinations on the global stage.
The tourism sector is a significant contributor to India’s economy, accounting for over $231 billion[1] in GDP and employing more than 42 million[2] people in 2023. As the post-pandemic travel landscape continues to grow, the NSDC-Visa initiative will ensure a skilled workforce to support India’s ambitions of becoming a global tourism hub.
About Visa
Visa (NYSE: V) is a world leader in digital payments, facilitating transactions between consumers, merchants, financial institutions, and government entities across more than 200 countries and territories. Our mission is to connect the world through the most innovative, convenient, reliable and secure payments network, enabling individuals, businesses and economies to thrive. We believe that economies that include everyone everywhere uplift everyone everywhere and see access as foundational to the future of money movement. Learn more at Visa.com.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی ترقی پذیر سیاحت کی صنعت کے لیے 20,000 نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے سکل انڈیا کے ساتھ ویزا شراکت دار
ویزا اور سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی مہارت کونسل (ٹی ایچ ایس سی) نے1 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک کی 3 سالہ شراکت داری پر دستخط کیے ہیں
شراکت داری 10 ریاستوں میں کم از کم 20,000 ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو سیاحت سے منسلک ہنر مندوں کے ساتھ ہنر مند بنائے گی
30 AUG 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی مہارت کونسل(ٹی ایچ ایس سی) نے ہنر کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام، ویزا (این وائی ایس ای: وی) کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ویزا ،ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں عالمی رہنما ہے، تین سالہ شراکت داری کے لیے اس کی مالیت ایک ملین امریکی ڈالر تک ہے۔ کم از کم 20,000 ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو سیاحت سے متعلقہ مہارتوں میں مہارت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا۔ اسے حکومت ہند کی وزارت ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری(ایم ایس ڈی ای) میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ، جناب جینت چودھری کی موجودگی میں رسمی شکل دی گئی۔
شراکت داری، جو کہ وزارت سیاحت کے ساتھ ویزا کے جاری تعاون پر مبنی ہے، کا مقصد آسام، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، اور مغربی بنگال سمیت 10 ریاستوں کے نوجوانوں کو تربیت دینا ہے تاکہ سیاحوں کے لیے سیاحتی خدمات کے تجربے کو بہتر کیا جا سکے۔ یہ پروگرام گھریلو سیاحت کی صنعت کے اندر ضروری کرداروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جیسے ٹور گائیڈ، کسٹمر سروس ایگزیکٹیو، نیچرلسٹ، اور پیرا گلائیڈنگ ٹینڈم پائلٹس وغیرہ۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان کی سیاحت کی صنعت میں اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور ملک بھر میں لاکھوں ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ ویزا کے ساتھ یہ شراکت داری اس صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو ہمارے نوجوانوں کو سیاحت کے شعبے میں ترقی کرنے اور ہندوستان کو ایک اعلیٰ ترین عالمی سیاحتی مقام بنانے کے لیے درکار مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ تعاون نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو اپنے مستقبل کی تشکیل اور ملک کی ترقی کی کہانی میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے درکار مہارتوں اور مواقع کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہماری مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی مہارت کونسل(ٹی ایچ ایس سی) کے ساتھ شراکت داری اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کا تعاون صلاحیت کو پروان چڑھانے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی سیاحوں کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ مقام بنانے کے حکومت کے وژن کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے ساتھ ویزا کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
ملک میں ادائیگیوں کے ایک سرکردہ نیٹ ورک کے طور پر معروف ، ویزا نے گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ہندوستان کے سیاحتی منظرنامے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ویزا نے اپنے گہرے ڈیٹا اور تجزیاتی مہارت کے ذریعہ سیاحت کی وزارت کو قیمتی ڈاٹا اور بصیرت فراہم کرکے، عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے متنوع مقامات کے فروغ میں سہولت فراہم کرکے اندرون ملک سیاحت کو بڑھانے میں فعال طور پر تعاون کیا ہے۔
سیاحت کا شعبہ ہندوستان کی معیشت میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے، جس کا جی ڈی پی میں 231 بلین امریکی ڈالر[1] سے زیادہ کا حصہ ہے اور 2023 میں 42 ملین[2] سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا ہے۔ یہ عالمی سیاحتی مرکز بننے کے ہندوستان کے عزائم کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو یقینی بنائے گا۔