প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩০ আগস্ট মহারাষ্ট্র সফর করবেন
29 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ আগস্ট ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৩০ আগস্ট মহারাষ্ট্রের মুম্বাই এবং পালঘর সফর করবেন। মুম্বাইয়ের জিও ওয়ার্ল্ড কনভেনশন সেন্টারে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকাল ১১টা নাগাদ গ্লোবাল ফিনটেক ফেস্ট-এ ভাষণ দেবেন। এরপর দুপুর ১-৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ তিনি পালঘরের সিডকো গ্রাউন্ডে নানা উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
গ্লোবাল ফিনটেক ফেস্ট, ২০২৪ পেমেন্টস কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া, ন্যাশনাল পেমেন্টস কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং ফিনটেক কনভারজেন্স কাউন্সিল যৌথভাবে আয়োজন করছে। এটা তাদের বিশেষ অধিবেশন। ভারত এবং বিশ্বের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে নীতি নির্ধারক, নিয়ন্ত্রক, বিভিন্ন ব্যাঙ্ক কর্তা, শিল্প প্রতিনিধি, শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি সহ প্রায় ৮০০ বক্তা এই সম্মেলনের নানা অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন। ফিনটেক ক্ষেত্রে সর্বশেষ উদ্ভাবনী বিষয়গুলিকে এতে তুলে ধরা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পালঘরে ভাদাভান বন্দরের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এই প্রকল্পটি গড়ে তুলতে প্রায় ৭৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রয়োজন পড়বে। বিশ্বমানের সমুদ্র গেটওয়ে গড়ে তোলার ফলে সমুদ্রপথে পণ্যবাহী জাহাজ চলাচলের মাধ্যমে দেশের বাণিজ্য এবং অর্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধিতে তা সহায়ক ভূমিকা নেবে।
পালঘর জেলার ডাহানু শহরের কাছে এই ভাদাবান বন্দর দেশের বৃহত্তম গভীর জলপথ বন্দর। আন্তর্জাতিক জাহাজ চলাচলের প্রত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা এর মাধ্যমে গড়ে ওঠায় সমুদ্রপথে পণ্য আমদানি-রপ্তানির খরচও কমবে। সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি সমৃদ্ধ উন্নতমানের বন্দর পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে ওঠায় অনেক কর্মসংস্থানও হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১,৫৬০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ২১৮টি মৎস্য প্রকল্পেরও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। দেশজুড়ে এই ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামো এবং উৎপাদন প্রসারের দিকে তাকিয়ে এই ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। মৎস্যক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ৫ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান এতে বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩৬০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে দেশজুড়ে যন্ত্রচালিত মাছ ধরার নৌকাগুলির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ও সহায়ক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার প্রকল্পেরও সূচনা করবেন। এতে ধাপে ধাপে ১৩টি সমুদ্র উপকূলবর্তী রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে যন্ত্রচালিত মাছ ধরার নৌকায় ১ লক্ষ ট্রান্সপন্ডার বসানো হবে। ইসরো-র উদ্যোগে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে যন্ত্রচালিত মাছ ধরার নৌকায় এই যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এতে করে সমুদ্রে মাছ ধরে যাওয়া মৎস্যজীবীদের বিপদে তাঁরা উদ্ধারকারী দলের সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ গড়ে তুলতে পারবে। এর পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্য যেসব প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – মৎস্য বন্দর, সুসংহত অ্যাকোয়া পার্ক প্রভৃতি। এইসব প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে মৎস্যচাষ যেমন একদিকে বৃদ্ধি পাবে, তার পাশাপাশি সমুদ্র থেকে মাছ ধরার পর তার প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সহ অন্য নানা ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের সুস্থায়ী কর্মসংস্থানের বন্দোবস্ত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মৎস্য পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। সেইসঙ্গে মৎস্য বন্দরগুলির আধুনিকীকরণ, মৎস্য বাজার গড়ে তোলা ও অন্যান্য নানা ব্যবস্থাও এর অন্তর্গত। সমুদ্র থেকে মাছ ধরার পর মৎস্য সংরক্ষণে স্বাস্থ্যকর বিধিসম্মত ব্যবস্থা এবং সি-ফুড তৈরির ব্যবস্থাও গড়ে তোলা হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 30th August
PM to lay foundation stone of Vadhvan Port project worth around Rs 76,000 crores in Palghar
Vadhvan to be one of India’s largest deep water ports
The port will enhance India's maritime connectivity and further strengthen its position as a global trade hub
PM to also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crores
Under National Roll Out of Vessel Communication and Support system, 1 lakh transponders to be installed on mechanised and motorised fishing vessels in 13 coastal States and UTs
PM to address Global Fintech Fest 2024 in Mumbai
29 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Mumbai and Palghar in Maharashtra on 30th August, 2024. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will address Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2024 at the Jio World Convention Centre in Mumbai. Thereafter, at around 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects at CIDCO ground, Palghar.
PM in Mumbai
Prime Minister will address a Special Session of Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2024. GEF is being jointly organised by the Payments Council of India, the National Payments Corporation of India and the Fintech Convergence Council. Around 800 speakers, including policymakers, regulators, senior bankers, industry captains, and academicians, from India and various other countries will address more than 350 sessions in the conference. It will also showcase the latest innovations of the fintech landscape. Over 20 thought leadership reports and white papers will be launched at GFF 2024, offering insights, and in-depth industry information.
PM in Palghar
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Vadhvan Port on 30th August 2024. The total cost of this project is around Rs. 76,000 crores. It aims to establish a world-class maritime gateway that will boost the country’s trade and economic growth by catering to large container vessels, offering deeper drafts, and accommodating ultra-large cargo ships.
Vadhvan Port, located near Dahanu town in Palghar district, will be one of India’s largest deep-water ports and will provide direct connectivity to international shipping routes, reducing transit times and costs. Equipped with state-of-the-art technology and infrastructure, the port will feature deep berths, efficient cargo handling facilities, and modern port management systems. The port is expected to generate significant employment opportunities, stimulate local businesses, and contribute to the overall economic development of the region. The Vadhvan Port project incorporates sustainable development practices, with a focus on minimizing environmental impact and adhering to stringent ecological standards. Once operational, the port will enhance India's maritime connectivity and further strengthen its position as a global trade hub.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crores, aimed at bolstering the sector's infrastructure and productivity across the nation. These initiatives are expected to generate more than five lakh employment opportunities in the fisheries sector.
Prime Minister will launch the National Roll Out of Vessel Communication and Support system at a cost of around Rs. 360 crores. Under this project, 1 lakh transponders will be installed in a phased manner on mechanised and motorised fishing vessels in 13 coastal States and Union Territories. The vessel communication and support system is indigenous technology developed by ISRO, which will help in establishing two-way communication while fishermen are at sea and also help in rescue operations as well as ensure safety of our fishermen.
Other initiatives to be inaugurated by the Prime Minister include the development of fishing harbours and Integrated Aquaparks, alongside the adoption of advanced technologies such as the Recirculatory Aquaculture System and Biofloc. These projects will be implemented across multiple states and will provide crucial infrastructure and high-quality inputs to enhance fish production, improve post-harvest management, and create sustainable livelihoods for millions involved in the fisheries sector.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for important fishery infrastructure projects including development, upgradation and modernization of fishing harbours, fish landing centres and construction of fish markets. This is expected to provide necessary facilities and hygienic conditions for post-harvest management of fish and seafood.