Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 30th August
PM to lay foundation stone of Vadhvan Port project worth around Rs 76,000 crores in Palghar
Vadhvan to be one of India’s largest deep water ports
The port will enhance India's maritime connectivity and further strengthen its position as a global trade hub
PM to also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crores
Under National Roll Out of Vessel Communication and Support system, 1 lakh transponders to be installed on mechanised and motorised fishing vessels in 13 coastal States and UTs
PM to address Global Fintech Fest 2024 in Mumbai
29 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Mumbai and Palghar in Maharashtra on 30th August, 2024. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will address Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2024 at the Jio World Convention Centre in Mumbai. Thereafter, at around 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects at CIDCO ground, Palghar.
PM in Mumbai
Prime Minister will address a Special Session of Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2024. GEF is being jointly organised by the Payments Council of India, the National Payments Corporation of India and the Fintech Convergence Council. Around 800 speakers, including policymakers, regulators, senior bankers, industry captains, and academicians, from India and various other countries will address more than 350 sessions in the conference. It will also showcase the latest innovations of the fintech landscape. Over 20 thought leadership reports and white papers will be launched at GFF 2024, offering insights, and in-depth industry information.
PM in Palghar
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Vadhvan Port on 30th August 2024. The total cost of this project is around Rs. 76,000 crores. It aims to establish a world-class maritime gateway that will boost the country’s trade and economic growth by catering to large container vessels, offering deeper drafts, and accommodating ultra-large cargo ships.
Vadhvan Port, located near Dahanu town in Palghar district, will be one of India’s largest deep-water ports and will provide direct connectivity to international shipping routes, reducing transit times and costs. Equipped with state-of-the-art technology and infrastructure, the port will feature deep berths, efficient cargo handling facilities, and modern port management systems. The port is expected to generate significant employment opportunities, stimulate local businesses, and contribute to the overall economic development of the region. The Vadhvan Port project incorporates sustainable development practices, with a focus on minimizing environmental impact and adhering to stringent ecological standards. Once operational, the port will enhance India's maritime connectivity and further strengthen its position as a global trade hub.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crores, aimed at bolstering the sector's infrastructure and productivity across the nation. These initiatives are expected to generate more than five lakh employment opportunities in the fisheries sector.
Prime Minister will launch the National Roll Out of Vessel Communication and Support system at a cost of around Rs. 360 crores. Under this project, 1 lakh transponders will be installed in a phased manner on mechanised and motorised fishing vessels in 13 coastal States and Union Territories. The vessel communication and support system is indigenous technology developed by ISRO, which will help in establishing two-way communication while fishermen are at sea and also help in rescue operations as well as ensure safety of our fishermen.
Other initiatives to be inaugurated by the Prime Minister include the development of fishing harbours and Integrated Aquaparks, alongside the adoption of advanced technologies such as the Recirculatory Aquaculture System and Biofloc. These projects will be implemented across multiple states and will provide crucial infrastructure and high-quality inputs to enhance fish production, improve post-harvest management, and create sustainable livelihoods for millions involved in the fisheries sector.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for important fishery infrastructure projects including development, upgradation and modernization of fishing harbours, fish landing centres and construction of fish markets. This is expected to provide necessary facilities and hygienic conditions for post-harvest management of fish and seafood.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 30 اگست کو مہاراشٹر کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم پال گھر میں تقریباً 76000 کروڑ روپے کے وادھون پورٹ پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وادھون ہندوستان کی گہرے پانی کی سب سے بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہوگی
یہ بندرگاہ ہندوستان کے سمندری کنکٹی وٹی کو بڑھا ئے گی اور عالمی تجارتی مرکز کے طور پر اس کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی
وزیر اعظم تقریباً 1560 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 218 فشریز پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے
ویسل کمیونی کیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم کے قومی اجراء کے تحت 13 ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ماہی گیری کے مشینی اور موٹرائزڈ جہازوں پر ایک لاکھ ٹرانسپونڈر لگائے جائیں گے
وزیر اعظم ممبئی میں گلوبل فنٹیک فیسٹ 2024 سے خطاب کریں گے
29 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 30 اگست، 2024 کو مہاراشٹر میں ممبئی اور پال گھر کا دورہ کریں گے۔ صبح تقریباً 11 بجے، وزیر اعظم ممبئی کے جیو ورلڈ کنونشن سینٹر میں گلوبل فنٹیک فیسٹ (جی ایف ایف) 2024 سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد، تقریباً 1:30 بجے، وزیر اعظم سڈکو گراؤنڈ، پال گھر میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
وزیراعظم ممبئی میں
وزیر اعظم گلوبل فنٹیک فیسٹ (جی ایف ایف) 2024 کے ایک خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔ جی ایف ایف کا اہتمام پیمنٹس کونسل آف انڈیا، نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور فنٹیک کنورجنس کونسل مشترکہ طور پر کر رہے ہیں۔ اس میں پالیسی ساز، ریگولیٹرز، سینئر بینکرز، انڈسٹری کے کپتان، اور ماہرین تعلیم سمیت ہندوستان اور دیگر مختلف ممالک کے تقریباً 800 مقررین کانفرنس کے 350 سے زیادہ اجلاسوں سے خطاب کریں گے۔ یہ فنٹیک کے منظر نامے کی جدید ترین اختراعات کو بھی پیش کرے گا۔ جی ایف ایف 2024 میں 20 سے زیادہ سوچی سمجھی قیادت کی رپورٹس اور وائٹ پیپرز لانچ کیے جائیں گے، جو بصیرت اور صنعت کی گہرائی سے متعلق معلومات پیش کرتے ہیں۔
پال گھر میں وزیراعظم
وزیر اعظم 30 اگست 2024 کو وادھون بندرگاہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی کُل لاگت تقریبا 76000 کروڑ روپے ہوگی ۔ اس کا مقصد ایک عالمی معیار کا میری ٹائم گیٹ وے قائم کرنا ہے، جو بڑے کنٹینر جہازوں کو لنگر انداز کرنے، گہری گودی کی فراہمی ، اور بہت بڑے کارگو جہازوں کو لنگر انداز کئے جانے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ملک کی تجارت اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔
پال گھر ضلع کے دہانو شہر کے قریب واقع وادھون بندرگاہ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی گہرے پانی کی بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہوگی اور بین الاقوامی جہاز رانی کے راستوں کو براہ راست کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرے گی، جس سے ٹرانزٹ کے اوقات اور اخراجات کم ہوں گے۔ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور انفراسٹرکچر سے لیس بندرگاہ میں گہری برتھ، کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی مؤ ثر سہولیات اور جدید بندرگاہ کے انتظام کے نظام موجود ہوں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس بندرگاہ سے روزگار کے اہم مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، مقامی کاروبار کو تحریک ملے گی اور خطے کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون ہو گا۔ وادھون پورٹ پروجیکٹ میں پائیدار ترقی کے طریقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے اور سخت ماحولیاتی معیارات کی پابندی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ ایک بار کام شروع ہونے کے بعد، یہ بندرگاہ ہندوستان کے سمندری کنکٹی وٹی کو بڑھا ئے گی اور عالمی تجارتی مرکز کے طور پر اس کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم تقریباً 1560 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 218 ماہی گیری کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں اس شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
وزیر اعظم تقریباً 360 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نیشنل رول آؤٹ آف ویسل کمیونی کیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم کا آغاز کریں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 13 ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مشینی اور موٹرائزڈ ماہی گیری کے جہازوں پر مرحلہ وار ایک لاکھ ٹرانسپونڈر نصب کیے جائیں گے۔ بحری مواصلاتی اور معاونت کا نظام اسرو کی طرف سے تیار کردہ دیسی ٹیکنالوجی ہے، جو ماہی گیروں کے سمندر میں ہونے کے دوران دو طرفہ مواصلات کو قائم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی اور بچاؤ کے کاموں میں بھی مدد کرے گی اور ساتھ ہی ہمارے ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیے جانے والے دیگر اقدامات میں ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں اور انٹیگریٹڈ ایکواپارکس کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا جیسے ریسرکلولیٹری ایکواکلچر سسٹم اینڈ بائیو فلاک شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ متعدد ریاستوں میں نافز کیے جائیں گے اور مچھلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے، ماہی گیری کے بعد کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے سے وابستہ لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے پائیدار روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور اعلیٰ معیار کی معلومات فراہم کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے جن میں ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں کی ترقی، اپ گریڈیشن اور جدید کاری، فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز اور فش مارکیٹس کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ اس سے مچھلی اور سمندری غذا کے حصول کے بعد کے انتظام کے لیے ضروری سہولیات اور حفظان صحت کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنائے جانے کی امید ہے۔