Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 30th August
PM to lay foundation stone of Vadhvan Port project worth around Rs 76,000 crores in Palghar
Vadhvan to be one of India’s largest deep water ports
The port will enhance India's maritime connectivity and further strengthen its position as a global trade hub
PM to also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crores
Under National Roll Out of Vessel Communication and Support system, 1 lakh transponders to be installed on mechanised and motorised fishing vessels in 13 coastal States and UTs
PM to address Global Fintech Fest 2024 in Mumbai
29 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Mumbai and Palghar in Maharashtra on 30th August, 2024. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will address Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2024 at the Jio World Convention Centre in Mumbai. Thereafter, at around 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects at CIDCO ground, Palghar.
PM in Mumbai
Prime Minister will address a Special Session of Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2024. GEF is being jointly organised by the Payments Council of India, the National Payments Corporation of India and the Fintech Convergence Council. Around 800 speakers, including policymakers, regulators, senior bankers, industry captains, and academicians, from India and various other countries will address more than 350 sessions in the conference. It will also showcase the latest innovations of the fintech landscape. Over 20 thought leadership reports and white papers will be launched at GFF 2024, offering insights, and in-depth industry information.
PM in Palghar
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Vadhvan Port on 30th August 2024. The total cost of this project is around Rs. 76,000 crores. It aims to establish a world-class maritime gateway that will boost the country’s trade and economic growth by catering to large container vessels, offering deeper drafts, and accommodating ultra-large cargo ships.
Vadhvan Port, located near Dahanu town in Palghar district, will be one of India’s largest deep-water ports and will provide direct connectivity to international shipping routes, reducing transit times and costs. Equipped with state-of-the-art technology and infrastructure, the port will feature deep berths, efficient cargo handling facilities, and modern port management systems. The port is expected to generate significant employment opportunities, stimulate local businesses, and contribute to the overall economic development of the region. The Vadhvan Port project incorporates sustainable development practices, with a focus on minimizing environmental impact and adhering to stringent ecological standards. Once operational, the port will enhance India's maritime connectivity and further strengthen its position as a global trade hub.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 218 fisheries projects worth around Rs 1,560 crores, aimed at bolstering the sector's infrastructure and productivity across the nation. These initiatives are expected to generate more than five lakh employment opportunities in the fisheries sector.
Prime Minister will launch the National Roll Out of Vessel Communication and Support system at a cost of around Rs. 360 crores. Under this project, 1 lakh transponders will be installed in a phased manner on mechanised and motorised fishing vessels in 13 coastal States and Union Territories. The vessel communication and support system is indigenous technology developed by ISRO, which will help in establishing two-way communication while fishermen are at sea and also help in rescue operations as well as ensure safety of our fishermen.
Other initiatives to be inaugurated by the Prime Minister include the development of fishing harbours and Integrated Aquaparks, alongside the adoption of advanced technologies such as the Recirculatory Aquaculture System and Biofloc. These projects will be implemented across multiple states and will provide crucial infrastructure and high-quality inputs to enhance fish production, improve post-harvest management, and create sustainable livelihoods for millions involved in the fisheries sector.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for important fishery infrastructure projects including development, upgradation and modernization of fishing harbours, fish landing centres and construction of fish markets. This is expected to provide necessary facilities and hygienic conditions for post-harvest management of fish and seafood.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 30 अगस्त को महाराष्ट्र का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पालघर में लगभग 76,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली वाधवन बंदरगाह परियोजना का शिलान्या़स करेंगे
वाधवन भारत के सबसे बड़े गहरे पानी के बंदरगाहों में से एक होगा
यह बंदरगाह भारत के समुद्री संपर्क को बढ़ाएगा और वैश्विक व्यापार केंद्र के रूप में देश की स्थिति को और मजबूत करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 1,560 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 218 मत्स्य पालन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी करेंगे
पोत संचार और सहायता प्रणाली के नेशनल रोल आउट के तहत, 13 तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मशीनीकृत और मोटर चालित मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों पर एक लाख ट्रांसपोंडर लगाए जाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मुंबई में ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट 2024 को संबोधित करेंगे
29 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 30 अगस्त, 2024 को महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई और पालघर का दौरा करेंगे। सुबह करीब 11 बजे प्रधानमंत्री मुंबई के जियो वर्ल्ड कन्वेंशन सेंटर में ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट (जीएफएफ) 2024 को संबोधित करेंगे। इसके बाद दोपहर करीब डेढ़ बजे प्रधानमंत्री पालघर के सिडको मैदान में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
पालघर में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री 30 अगस्त 2024 को वाधवन बंदरगाह की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इस परियोजना की कुल लागत लगभग 76,000 करोड़ रुपये है। इसका उद्देश्य एक विश्व स्तरीय समुद्री प्रवेश द्वार स्थापित करना है, जो बड़े कंटेनर जहाजों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करते हुए, समुद्र के तटीय तल को गहरा बनाकर तथा अति‍ विशाल मालवाहक जहाजों को समायोजित करके देश के व्यापार और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
पालघर जिले के दहानू शहर के पास स्थित वाधवन बंदरगाह भारत के सबसे बड़े गहरे पानी के बंदरगाहों में से एक होगा। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय नौवहन मार्गों को सीधा संपर्क प्रदान करेगा, जिससे पारगमन समय और लागत कम होगी। अत्याधुनिक तकनीक और बुनियादी ढांचे से लैस इस बंदरगाह में गहरी गोदी, कुशल कार्गो हैंडलिंग सुविधाएं और आधुनिक बंदरगाह प्रबंधन प्रणाली होगी। आशा की जाती है कि यह बंदरगाह रोजगार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पैदा करेगा, स्थानीय व्यवसायों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और क्षेत्र के समग्र आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देगा। वाधवन बंदरगाह परियोजना में सतत विकास व्‍यवहारों को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने और कड़े पारिस्थितिकीय मानकों का पालन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। एक बार चालू होने के बाद, यह बंदरगाह भारत की समुद्री कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगा और वैश्विक व्यापार केंद्र के रूप में इसकी स्थिति को और मजबूत करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 1,560 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 218 मत्स्य पालन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी करेंगे, जिनका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे और उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देना है। इन पहलों से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में पांच लाख से अधिक रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 360 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पोत संचार और सहायता प्रणाली के नेशनल रोल आउट का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस परियोजना के तहत, 13 तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मशीनीकृत और मोटर चालित मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों पर चरणबद्ध तरीके से एक लाख ट्रांसपोंडर लगाए जाएंगे। पोत संचार और सहायता प्रणाली इसरो द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी तकनीक है, जो मछुआरों के समुद्र में रहने के दौरान दो-तरफ़ा संचार स्थापित करने में मदद करेगी तथा बचाव कार्यों में भी मदद करेगी और साथ ही हमारे मछुआरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन की जाने वाली अन्य पहलों में मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाहों और एकीकृत जल पार्कों का विकास, साथ ही रीसर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम और बायोफ्लोक जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाना शामिल है। ये परियोजनाएं कई राज्यों में लागू की जाएंगी और मछली उत्पादन बढ़ाने, मछली पकड़ने के बाद उसके प्रबंधन में सुधार करने तथा मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में शामिल लाखों लोगों के लिए स्थायी आजीविका बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली जानकारी प्रदान करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री मछली पकड़ने के केंद्रों के विकास, उन्नयन और आधुनिकीकरण तथा मछली बाजारों के निर्माण सहित महत्वपूर्ण मत्स्य पालन बुनियादी ढांचे परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इससे मछली और समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों के प्रबंधन के लिए आवश्यक सुविधाएं और स्वच्छ परिस्थितियां उपलब्ध होने की आशा है।
प्रधानमंत्री मुंबई में
प्रधानमंत्री ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट (जीएफएफ) 2024 के एक विशेष सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। जीएफएफ का आयोजन पेमेंट्स काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया, नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया और फिनटेक कन्वर्जेंस काउंसिल द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है। भारत और विभिन्न देशों के नीति निर्माताओं, नियामकों, वरिष्ठ बैंकरों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और शिक्षाविदों सहित लगभग 800 वक्ता सम्मेलन में 350 से अधिक सत्रों को संबोधित करेंगे। इसमें फिनटेक परिदृश्य के नवीनतम नवाचारों को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। जीएफएफ 2024 में 20 से अधिक विचार नेतृत्वकारी रिपोर्ट और श्वेत पत्र लॉन्च किए जाएंगे, जो अंतर्दृष्टि और गहन उद्योग जानकारी प्रदान करेंगे।