स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने “भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रक्रियाओं और कानून के संदर्भ में अंग और ऊतक दान और प्रतिरोपण में वृद्धि के लिए आवश्यक सुधार” विषय पर चिंतन शिविर आयोजित किया
अंगदान को हमें जीवन का एक तरीका बनाना होगा ताकि हम मरीजों को अंगदान के जरिए नया जीवन दे सकें : स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव
30 AUG 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री एल.एस. चांगसन ने आज यहाँ “ भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रक्रियाओं और कानून के संदर्भ में अंग और ऊतक दान और प्रतिरोपण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक सुधार” विषय पर चिंतन शिविर का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा “अंगदान को हमें जीवन जीने का तरीका बनाना होगा ताकि हम ऐसे मरीजों को एक नया जीवन दे सकें जिनके किन्हीं अंगों ने काम करना बंद कर दिया है।” इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं (डीजीएचएस) के महानिदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) अतुल गोयल , राष्ट्रीय अंग एवं ऊतक प्रतिरोपण संगठन (एनओटीटीओ) के निदेशक डॉ . अनिल कुमार और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री वंदना जैन समेत कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में सुश्री एल.एस. चांगसन ने कहा “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने मन की बात कार्यक्रम में अंगदान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला है और इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि मृत्यु के बाद अंगदान करने वाला एक व्यक्ति आठ ऐसे रोगियों को नया जीवन दे सकता है जो अलग-अलग प्रकार की अंग विफलताओं से पीड़ित हैं।” उन्होंने देश में अंगदान की बड़ी जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए मृत्यु के बाद अंगदान को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस उद्देश्य से सरकार की ओर से किए जा रहे प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए सुश्री चांगसन ने कहा "भारत सरकार ने अंगदान और प्रतिरोपण के लिए "एक राष्ट्र, एक नीति" की नीति अपनाई है और राज्य सरकारों के साथ इस संबंध में परामर्श प्रक्रिया भी शुरू कर दी है। हमारा ध्यान, खासकर सरकारी संस्थानों में, अंग प्रतिरोपण के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को तैयार करने और प्रशिक्षित कर्मचारियों की उपलब्धता में सुधार करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने पहले ही "अंगदान जन जागरूकता अभियान" के नाम से एक अभियान शुरू किया है जो विभिन्न राज्यों और संस्थानों में सक्रिय रूप से चल रहा है ।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) डॉ. अतुल गोयल ने कहा "भारत में अंग और ऊतक प्रतिरोपण के क्षेत्र में एनओटीटीओ ने अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। चिंतन शिविर आत्मनिरीक्षण का अवसर प्रदान करता है ताकि इस संबंध में व्यवस्था बनाई जा सके।" उन्होंने कहा "हमारे देश में दान यानी परोपकार की परंपरा रही है। हमें सरकारी और निजी अस्पतालों दोनों में अंगदान को यथासंभव प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए।"
दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर में अंगदान और प्रतिरोपण से संबंधित दस महत्वपूर्ण विषयों और विभिन्न उप-विषयों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
चिंतन शिविर के विशिष्ट उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
- अंग एवं ऊतक दान एवं प्रतिरोपण को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक सुधारों पर चर्चा करना।
- अंग दान और आवंटन प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में पता लगाना और उस पर चर्चा करना।
- अंग दान और प्रतिरोपण से संबंधित मौजूदा कानूनी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए विधायी सुधारों हेतु सिफारिशें प्रस्तावित करना।
- इस प्रक्रिया में शामिल मौजूदा प्रौद्योगिकियों में सुधार करके अंग दान और आवंटन के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करना।
चिंतन शिविर के विभिन्न सत्र इस संबंध में कानूनी खामियों को दूर करने, एक राष्ट्र, एक नीति, पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने, इकोसिस्टम में सुधार लाने , अंग प्रतिरोपण को सस्ता, सुलभ और न्यायसंगत बनाने तथा इसके लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने जैसे विषयों पर केंद्रित होंगे। चिंतन शिविर में राज्यों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, अंग प्रतिरोपण समितियों के प्रतिनिधि, प्रख्यात प्रतिरोपण पेशेवर और विभिन्न सरकारी और निजी संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञ भाग लेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत सरकार अंगदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अंग प्रतिरोपण कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है, ताकि अंग विफलता के अंतिम चरण के पीड़ित मरीजों के लिए अधिक अंग उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, नई दिल्ली के सफदरजंग अस्पताल में एक शीर्ष-स्तरीय संगठन “राष्ट्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रतिरोपण संगठन” (एनओटीटीओ) की स्थापना की गई है और प्रतिरोपण और पुनर्प्राप्ति अस्पतालों और ऊतक बैंकों का एक राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क बनाया गया है। अंगों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे रोगियों, प्रतिरोपण मामलों, अंगदाताओं आदि का पंजीकरण राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर किया जा रहा है। अंगदान करने के इच्छुक लोगों के लिए एनओटीटीओ के वेब पोर्टल www.notto.abdm.gov.in के माध्यम से पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को आसान बना दिया गया है । वेब पोर्टल 17 सितंबर 2023 को लॉन्च किया गया था।
इसके अतिरिक्त, देश के पश्चिमी, पूर्वी, उत्तरी, दक्षिणी और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए क्रमशः मुंबई, कोलकाता, चंडीगढ़, चेन्नई और गुवाहाटी में पांच क्षेत्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रतिरोपण संगठन (आरओटीटीओ) स्थापित किए गए हैं। प्रत्येक राज्य में एक राज्य अंग और ऊतक प्रतिरोपण संगठन (एसओटीटीओ) स्थापित करने की योजना है और अब तक 21 राज्य अंग और ऊतक प्रतिरोपण संगठन (एसओटीटीओ) स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। अंग विफलता से पीड़ित मरीज अपने इलाज के अस्पताल में अंग प्राप्त करने के लिए खुद को पंजीकृत करा सकते हैं। अंग दान और प्रतिरोपण के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए एक समर्पित वेबसाइट www.notto.mohfw.gov.in बनाई गई है जो नेटवर्किंग और राष्ट्रीय रजिस्ट्री बनाने के लिए अस्पतालों के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। अंग और ऊतक दान के लिए ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन शपथ लेने की सुविधा उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Chintan Shivir on “Reforms required for augmentation of organ and tissue donation and transplantation in terms of Technology, Processes and Legislation in India” held by Union Health Ministry
Organ donation needs to become a way of life for us so that we can give a new lease of life to those suffering from organ failure: Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry
30 AUG 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
“Organ donation needs to become a way of life for us so that we can give a new lease of life to those suffering from organ failure.” This was stated by Ms. L. S. Changsan, Addl. Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, as she inaugurated the Chintan-Shivir on “Reforms required for augmentation of organ and tissue donation and transplantation in terms of Technology, Processes and Legislation in India”, here today. Prof. (Dr.) Atul Goel, Director General Health Services (DGHS), Dr. Anil Kumar, Director, National Organ & Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO), Ms. Vandana Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were among the dignitaries present at the occasion.
In her inaugural address, Ms. L. S. Changsan said that “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the importance of organ donation in his Mann Ki Baat programme and emphasized on the fact that one person donating organs after death can give a new lease of life to up to eight patients suffering from various organ failures.” She stressed on the need to promote organ donation from the deceased persons to meet the huge need for organ donation in the country.
Underlining the government’s efforts for the cause, Ms. Changsan highlighted that “the Government of India has adopted a policy of "One Nation, One Policy" for organ donation and transplantation and has also started the consultation process with the State Governments in this regard. Our focus is to improve the availability of infrastructure and trained manpower for organ transplantation, especially in government institutions”. She added that the Government has already initiated an Organ Donation Public Awareness Campaign by the name of “Angdaan Jan Jagrukta Abhiyaan” which is actively underway in various states and institutions.
Dr. Atul Goel, Director General Health Services (DGHS) said that “NOTTO has taken the lead in the field of organ and tissue transplant in India. The Chintan Shivir provides an opportunity for introspection to put systems in place”. He added that “In our nation we have had a tradition of giving i.e. altruism. While we have live donations, we need to encourage deceased donations as much as possible both in government and private hospitals”.
The two-day Chintan Shivir will cover ten important themes concerning organ donation and transplantation and various sub-themes.
The specific objectives for the Chintan Shivir are:
• To discuss the reforms required for augmenting organ and tissue donation & transplantation.
• To explore and discuss advancements in technology that can improve organ donation and allocation processes.
• To propose recommendations for legislative reforms in order to strengthen the existing legal framework related to organ donation and transplantation.
• To provide an enabling environment for organ donation and allocation by ameliorating existing technologies involved in the process.
The sessions will focus on themes such as plugging legal loopholes; One Nation, One Policy; ensuring transparency; improving the ecosystem, making organ transplants affordable, accessible, and equitable, and preparing a roadmap for the same. Representatives from States, NGOs, organ transplant societies, eminent transplant professionals, and experts from various government and private institutions will participate in the Chintan Shivir.
Background:
Government of India is implementing the National Organ Transplant Program to promote organ donation from deceased persons so that more organs can be made available for organ transplantation for people suffering from the last stage of organ failure. Under this Programme, an apex-level organization “National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization” (NOTTO) has been established at Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi and a nationwide network of transplant and retrieval hospitals and tissue banks has been created. The registration of patients waiting for organs, transplant cases, organ donors, etc. is being done at the national level. The registration process has been made easier through NOTTO's web portal www.notto.abdm.gov.in for people who want to donate organs after death. The web portal was launched on 17th September 2023.
Additionally, five Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (ROTTOs) have been established at Mumbai, Kolkata, Chandigarh, Chennai and Guwahati to reach out to Western, Eastern, Northern, Southern and North-Eastern regions of the country respectively. It is plannned to establish a State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (SOTTO) in every state and so far, 21 State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (SOTTOs) have been established. Patients suffering from organ failure can register themselves to receive an organ from a deceased organ donor at the hospitals where they are undergoing treatment. A dedicated website www.notto.mohfw.gov.in provides information on organ donation and transplantation and facilitates online registration of hospitals for networking and creation of a national registry. Facility to take online and offline oaths for organ and tissue donation is available. A helpline is operational round the clock on the toll-free number 1800114770.