Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Chintan Shivir on “Reforms required for augmentation of organ and tissue donation and transplantation in terms of Technology, Processes and Legislation in India” held by Union Health Ministry
Organ donation needs to become a way of life for us so that we can give a new lease of life to those suffering from organ failure: Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry
30 AUG 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
“Organ donation needs to become a way of life for us so that we can give a new lease of life to those suffering from organ failure.” This was stated by Ms. L. S. Changsan, Addl. Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, as she inaugurated the Chintan-Shivir on “Reforms required for augmentation of organ and tissue donation and transplantation in terms of Technology, Processes and Legislation in India”, here today. Prof. (Dr.) Atul Goel, Director General Health Services (DGHS), Dr. Anil Kumar, Director, National Organ & Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO), Ms. Vandana Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were among the dignitaries present at the occasion.
In her inaugural address, Ms. L. S. Changsan said that “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the importance of organ donation in his Mann Ki Baat programme and emphasized on the fact that one person donating organs after death can give a new lease of life to up to eight patients suffering from various organ failures.” She stressed on the need to promote organ donation from the deceased persons to meet the huge need for organ donation in the country.
Underlining the government’s efforts for the cause, Ms. Changsan highlighted that “the Government of India has adopted a policy of "One Nation, One Policy" for organ donation and transplantation and has also started the consultation process with the State Governments in this regard. Our focus is to improve the availability of infrastructure and trained manpower for organ transplantation, especially in government institutions”. She added that the Government has already initiated an Organ Donation Public Awareness Campaign by the name of “Angdaan Jan Jagrukta Abhiyaan” which is actively underway in various states and institutions.
Dr. Atul Goel, Director General Health Services (DGHS) said that “NOTTO has taken the lead in the field of organ and tissue transplant in India. The Chintan Shivir provides an opportunity for introspection to put systems in place”. He added that “In our nation we have had a tradition of giving i.e. altruism. While we have live donations, we need to encourage deceased donations as much as possible both in government and private hospitals”.
The two-day Chintan Shivir will cover ten important themes concerning organ donation and transplantation and various sub-themes.
The specific objectives for the Chintan Shivir are:
• To discuss the reforms required for augmenting organ and tissue donation & transplantation.
• To explore and discuss advancements in technology that can improve organ donation and allocation processes.
• To propose recommendations for legislative reforms in order to strengthen the existing legal framework related to organ donation and transplantation.
• To provide an enabling environment for organ donation and allocation by ameliorating existing technologies involved in the process.
The sessions will focus on themes such as plugging legal loopholes; One Nation, One Policy; ensuring transparency; improving the ecosystem, making organ transplants affordable, accessible, and equitable, and preparing a roadmap for the same. Representatives from States, NGOs, organ transplant societies, eminent transplant professionals, and experts from various government and private institutions will participate in the Chintan Shivir.
Background:
Government of India is implementing the National Organ Transplant Program to promote organ donation from deceased persons so that more organs can be made available for organ transplantation for people suffering from the last stage of organ failure. Under this Programme, an apex-level organization “National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization” (NOTTO) has been established at Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi and a nationwide network of transplant and retrieval hospitals and tissue banks has been created. The registration of patients waiting for organs, transplant cases, organ donors, etc. is being done at the national level. The registration process has been made easier through NOTTO's web portal www.notto.abdm.gov.in for people who want to donate organs after death. The web portal was launched on 17th September 2023.
Additionally, five Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (ROTTOs) have been established at Mumbai, Kolkata, Chandigarh, Chennai and Guwahati to reach out to Western, Eastern, Northern, Southern and North-Eastern regions of the country respectively. It is plannned to establish a State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (SOTTO) in every state and so far, 21 State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (SOTTOs) have been established. Patients suffering from organ failure can register themselves to receive an organ from a deceased organ donor at the hospitals where they are undergoing treatment. A dedicated website www.notto.mohfw.gov.in provides information on organ donation and transplantation and facilitates online registration of hospitals for networking and creation of a national registry. Facility to take online and offline oaths for organ and tissue donation is available. A helpline is operational round the clock on the toll-free number 1800114770.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય દ્વારા "ભારતમાં ટેકનોલોજી, પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને કાયદાની દ્રષ્ટિએ અંગ અને પેશીઓના દાન અને પ્રત્યારોપણમાં વૃદ્ધિ માટે જરૂરી સુધારાઓ" વિષય પર ચિંતન શિબિર આયોજિત
અંગદાન એ આપણા માટે જીવનની એક રીત બનાવવાની જરૂર છે જેથી કરીને આપણે દિવ્યાંગ લોકોને નવું જીવન આપી શકીએ: એડિશનલ સચિવ, આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય
30 AUG 2024 12:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
"અંગદાન આપણા માટે જીવનની એક રીત બનાવવાની જરૂર છે જેથી કરીને આપણે દિવ્યાંગ લોકોને નવું જીવન આપી શકીએ." આ વાત સ્વાસ્થ્ય તેમજ પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના એડિશનલ સચિવ સુશ્રી એલ.એસ. ચાંગસન દ્વારા આજે અહીં "ભારતમાં ટેકનોલોજી, પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને કાયદાની દ્રષ્ટિએ અંગ અને પેશીઓના દાન અને પ્રત્યારોપણ માટે જરૂરી સુધારાઓ" પર ચિંતન શિબિરના ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રસંગે કરી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત મહાનુભવોમાં જનરલ હેલ્થ સર્વિસિસ (DGHS)ના ડાયરેક્ટર પ્રો. (ડૉ.) અતુલ ગોયલ, નેશનલ ઓર્ગન એન્ડ ટિશ્યુ ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (NOTTO)ના ડાયરેક્ટર ડૉ. અનિલ કુમાર, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ સુશ્રી વંદના જૈન પણ ઉપસ્થિત હતા.
પોતાના ઉદઘાટન સંબોધનમાં સુશ્રી એલ.એસ. ચાંગસને જણાવ્યું હતું કે “પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મન કી બાત કાર્યક્રમમાં અંગ દાનના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો અને એ હકીકત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે મૃત્યુ પછી અંગોનું દાન કરનાર વ્યક્તિ વિભિન્ન અંગ નિષ્ફળતાથી પીડિત આઠ રોગીઓને નવું જીવન આપી શકે છે.” તેમણે દેશમાં અંગદાનની વિશાળ જરૂરિયાતને પહોંચી વળવા માટે મૃત વ્યક્તિઓ પાસેથી અંગદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
આ હેતુ માટે સરકારના પ્રયાસોને રેખાંકિત કરતાં, સુશ્રી ચાંગસને જણાવ્યું કે "ભારત સરકારે અંગોના દાન અને પ્રત્યારોપણ માટે "એક રાષ્ટ્ર, એક નીતિ"ની નીતિ અપનાવી છે અને આ સંદર્ભે રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે પરામર્શ પ્રક્રિયા પણ શરૂ કરી છે. અમારું ધ્યાન અંગ પ્રત્યારોપણ માટે ખાસ કરીને સરકારી સંસ્થાઓમાં ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને પ્રશિક્ષિત માનવબળની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુધારવા પર છે. તેમણે વધુમાં કહ્યું કે સરકારે પહેલેથી જ "અંગદાન જન જાગૃતિ અભિયાન" નામથી અંગદાન જનજાગૃતિ અભિયાન શરૂ કર્યું છે જે વિવિધ રાજ્યો અને સંસ્થાઓમાં સક્રિયપણે ચાલી રહ્યું છે.
જનરલ હેલ્થ સર્વિસીસ (DGHS)ના ડાયરેક્ટર ડૉ. અતુલ ગોયલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે “NOTTO એ ભારતમાં અંગ અને પેશી પ્રત્યારોપણના ક્ષેત્રે આગેવાની લીધી છે. ચિંતન શિબિર સિસ્ટમને સ્થાને મૂકવા માટે આત્મનિરીક્ષણની તક પૂરી પાડે છે.” તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે “આપણા રાષ્ટ્રમાં દાન એટલે કે પરોપકારની પરંપરા રહી છે. જ્યારે કે આપણી પાસે જીવંત દાન છે, ત્યારે અમારે સરકારી અને ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલોમાં મૃતકના દાનને શક્ય તેટલું પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાની જરૂર છે."
બે દિવસીય ચિંતન શિબિરમાં અંગદાન અને પ્રત્યારોપણ અને વિવિધ પેટા થીમ્સને લગતી દસ મહત્વની થીમ આવરી લેવામાં આવશે.
ચિંતન શિબિરના વિશિષ્ટ ઉદ્દેશ્યો:
• અંગ અને પેશીના દાન અને પ્રત્યારોપણને વધારવા માટે જરૂરી સુધારાઓની ચર્ચા કરવી.
• અંગદાન અને ફાળવણી પ્રક્રિયાઓને સુધારી શકે તેવી ટેક્નોલોજીમાં પ્રગતિની શોધ અને ચર્ચા કરવી.
• અંગદાન અને પ્રત્યારોપણ સંબંધિત હાલના કાયદાકીય માળખાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે કાયદાકીય સુધારા માટે ભલામણો પ્રસ્તાવિત કરવી.
• પ્રક્રિયામાં સામેલ હાલની તકનીકોને સુધારીને અંગદાન અને ફાળવણી માટે સક્ષમ વાતાવરણ પૂરું પાડવું.
સત્રો કાનૂની ખામીઓ દૂર કરવા, વન નેશન, વન પોલિસી, પારદર્શિતાની ખાતરી કરવી, ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં સુધારો કરવો, અંગ પ્રત્યારોપણને સસ્તું, સુલભ અને ન્યાયી બનાવવું તથા તેના માટે રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવો જેવા વિષયો મુખ્ય હશે. ચિંતન શિબિરમાં રાજ્યોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, NGO, અંગ પ્રત્યારોપણ સમિતિઓ, પ્રસિદ્ધ ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ વ્યાવસાયિકો અને વિવિધ સરકારી અને ખાનગી સંસ્થાઓના નિષ્ણાતો ભાગ લેશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ભારત સરકાર મૃત વ્યક્તિઓ પાસેથી અંગદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય અંગ ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ અમલમાં મૂકી રહી છે જેથી અંગ નિષ્ફળતાના છેલ્લા તબક્કાથી પીડાતા લોકો માટે અંગ પ્રત્યારોપણ માટે વધુ અંગો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી શકાય. આ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ, સફદરજંગ હોસ્પિટલ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે સર્વોચ્ચ-સ્તરની સંસ્થા "નેશનલ ઓર્ગન એન્ડ ટીસ્યુ ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન" (NOTTO) ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે અને ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ હોસ્પિટલો અને ટીશ્યુ બેંકોનું રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી નેટવર્ક બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. અંગોની રાહ જોઈ રહેલા દર્દીઓની નોંધણી, ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટના કેસ, અંગ દાતાઓ વગેરેની કામગીરી રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. મૃત્યુ પછી અંગોનું દાન કરવા માંગતા લોકો માટે NOTTOના વેબ પોર્ટલ www.notto.abdm.gov.in દ્વારા નોંધણી પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવવામાં આવી છે. વેબ પોર્ટલ 17મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ ઉપરાંત મુંબઈ, કોલકાતા, ચંડીગઢ, ચેન્નાઈ અને ગુવાહાટી ખાતે અનુક્રમે દેશના પશ્ચિમ, પૂર્વ, ઉત્તર, દક્ષિણ અને ઉત્તર-પૂર્વીય પ્રદેશો સુધી પહોંચવા માટે પાંચ પ્રાદેશિક અંગ અને ટીશ્યુ ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (ROTTOs)ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે. દરેક રાજ્યમાં સ્ટેટ ઓર્ગન એન્ડ ટીશ્યુ ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (SOTTO)ની સ્થાપના કરવાનું આયોજન છે અને અત્યાર સુધીમાં 21 સ્ટેટ ઓર્ગન એન્ડ ટીશ્યુ ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (SOTTO)ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે. અંગ નિષ્ફળતાથી પીડિત દર્દીઓ જ્યાં તેમની સારવાર ચાલી રહી છે તે હોસ્પિટલોમાં મૃત અંગ દાતા પાસેથી અંગ મેળવવા માટે પોતાની નોંધણી કરાવી શકે છે. એક સમર્પિત વેબસાઇટ www.notto.mohfw.gov.in અંગ દાન અને પ્રત્યારોપણ વિશે માહિતી પ્રદાન કરે છે અને નેટવર્કિંગ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રજિસ્ટ્રી બનાવવા માટે હોસ્પિટલોની ઑનલાઇન નોંધણીની સુવિધા આપે છે. ઓર્ગન અને ટીશ્યુ ડોનેશન માટે ઓનલાઈન અને ઓફલાઈન શપથ લેવાની સુવિધા ઉપલબ્ધ છે. ટોલ ફ્રી નંબર 1800114770 પર ચોવીસ કલાક હેલ્પલાઇન કાર્યરત છે.