कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय सुमारे 1 एकर परिसरात 'मातृ वन' उभारणार - केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान
आजच्या देशव्यापी वृक्षारोपण उपक्रमात केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाशी संबंधित 800 पेक्षा जास्त संस्था संघटनानी सहभाग नोंदवत सुमारे 3000 ते 4000 रोपे लावली - शिवराजसिंह चौहान
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने आज #एक_पेड़_ माँ_के_नाम #Plant4Mother या देशव्यापी मोहीमेचे आयोजन
29 AUG 2024 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण तसेच ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी आज #एक_पेड़_ माँ_के_नाम, #Plant4Mother या अभियाअंतर्गत पुसा इथल्या भारतीय कृषी संशोधन संस्थेच्या प्रांगणात वृक्षारोपण केले. आपले मंत्रालय सुमारे 1 एकर इतक्या परिसरात 'मातृ वन' उभारणार असल्याची घोषणा शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी यावेळी केली. यावेळी राज्यमंत्री रामनाथ ठाकूर, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण तसेच ग्रामविकास मंत्रालयाचे सुमारे 200 अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांसह शालेय विद्यार्थी देखील उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमाला धरूनच समांतरपणे केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद, केंद्रीय कृषी विद्यापीठे, कृषी विज्ञान केंद्र आणि राज्यस्तरीय कृषी विद्यापीठांच्या अखत्यारीतील देशभरातील सर्व कार्यालयांच्या ठिकाणी देखील अशाच प्रकारच्या वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजित केले गेले होते. आज झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाशी संबंधित 800 पेक्षा जास्त संस्था संघटना सहभागी झाल्या होत्या, आणि त्यांनी सुमारे 3000 ते 4000 रोपे लावली जातील अशी माहिती शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी यावेळी दिली.
यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. अलिकडेच 5 जून 2024 रोजी जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनाचे औचित्य साधून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम, #Plant4Mother या जागतिक अभियानाचा प्रारंभ केला. पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेतले हे अभियान यशस्वी करण्यासाठी आपल्या मंत्रालयाने एक मोठी लोक चळवळ उभारण्याच्या उद्देशाने आजपासून #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम, #Plant4Mother ही मोहीम सुरू केली आहे असे शिवराजसिंह चौहान यावेळी म्हणाले. या कार्यक्रमासाठी उपस्थित असलेल्या सर्व अधिकारी, कर्मचारी आणि शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांनी या चळवळीत सहभागी व्हावे आणि वृक्षारोपण करून आपल्या मातेला तसेच पृथ्वीमातेला आदरांजली वाहावी, असे आवाहनही शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी केले.
जागतिक अभियानाचा एक भाग म्हणून, पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने सप्टेंबर 2024 पर्यंत देशभरात 80 कोटी रोपे आणि मार्च 2025 पर्यंत 140 कोटी रोपे लावली जाणार आहेत. जमिनीचा ऱ्हास आणि वाळवंटीकरणाची प्रक्रिया रोखत, ती पालटण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे अभियान अत्यंत सक्षम उपाययोजना ठरणार आहे.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare will sets up “Matri Van” in about 1 acre of land: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Over 800 institutions under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare participated in which planting of 3000-4000 saplings are done: Shri Chouhan
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Officers of the Ministry saplings plant today
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare organizes a #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign today
29 AUG 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan planted saplings today at IARI Campus PUSA as a part of the campaign #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign. Shri Chouhan informed that the Ministry will set up “Matri Van” in about 1 acre of land. Minister of State Shri Ramnath Thakur, Secretary DARE & DG ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, around 200 officers/staffs of the Ministry of Agriculture &Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development and School students were also present in the event. Minister informed that all subordinate offices of DA&FW, ICAR institutions, CAUs, KVKs and SAUs in the country are also organized a similar tree plantation program at their respective places at same time. Shri Chouhan also informed that today, over 800 institutions under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare participated, and it is expected that between 3000-4000 saplings were planted during the event.
Union Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Global Campaign #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother on the occasion of World Environment Day, on 5th June 2024 and to ensure the Prime Minister resolution our Ministries today started #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign as a mass movement. Shri Chouhan requested to all officers/ employees and the school student present during the occasion to participating in the movement and to pay their respect to their mother and mother earth by planting trees.
As part of the Global Campaign, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change are being made efforts to ensure that 80 crore saplings are planted across the country by September 2024 and 140 crore saplings by March 2025. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change started the tree plantation activity at Asola Bhati Wildlife Sanctuary on June 20, 2024, wherein individuals planted trees in honour of their mothers. Planting trees also fulfills Mission LiFE purpose launched by the Government which is a mass movement of Environmental Conscious Lifestyle. In agriculture, growing trees is an important step to achieve sustainable farming. Trees help to improve farm productivity by improving the soil, water quality and increase biodiversity. Trees also provide additional income source for the famers from the timber and non-timber produces. The Campaign has immense potential for preventing and reversing land degradation and desertification.