कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय लगभग 1 एकड़ भूमि पर “मातृ वन” स्थापित करेगा: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत 800 से अधिक संस्थाओं ने भाग लिया, जहां कार्यक्रम के दौरान 3000-4000 पौधे रोपे गए: श्री चौहान
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने आज पौधे रोपे
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम #Plant4Mother अभियान का आयोजन किया
29 AUG 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम #Plant4Mother अभियान के तहत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (IARI) कैंपस पूसा में पौधारोपण किया। श्री चौहान ने बताया कि मंत्रालय लगभग 1 एकड़ भूमि में मातृ वनस्थापित करेगा। कार्यक्रम में राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर, सचिव डेयर एवं महानिदेशक आईसीएआर डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के लगभग 200 अधिकारी/कर्मचारी और स्कूली छात्र भी उपस्थित थे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि देशभर में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) के सभी अधीनस्थ कार्यालय, आईसीएआर संस्थान, सीएयू, केवीके और एसएयू भी अपने-अपने स्थानों पर इसी तरह का वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। श्री चौहान ने यह भी बताया कि आज कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत 800 से अधिक संस्थानों ने भाग लिया और उम्मीद है कि कार्यक्रम के दौरान 3000-4000 पौधे लगाए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 5 जून 2024 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर वैश्विक अभियान #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम #Plant4Mother का शुभारंभ किया था और प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आज हमारे मंत्रालयों ने जन आंदोलन के रूप में #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम #Plant4Mother अभियान की शुरुआत की है। श्री चौहान ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित सभी अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों और स्कूली विद्यार्थियों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस अभियान में भाग लें और वृक्षारोपण करके अपनी माँ और धरती माँ के प्रति सम्मान प्रकट करें।
वैश्विक अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास कर रहा है कि सितंबर 2024 तक देशभर में 80 करोड़ पौधे और मार्च 2025 तक 140 करोड़ पौधे लगाए जाएं। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 20 जून 2024 को असोला भाटी वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में वृक्षारोपण गतिविधि शुरू की, जिसमें व्यक्तियों ने अपनी माताओं के सम्मान में पेड़ लगाए। पेड़ लगाने से सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए मिशन लाइफ (Mission LiFE) के उद्देश्य को भी पूरा किया जाता है जो पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवन शैली का एक जन आंदोलन है। कृषि में, पेड़ उगाना टिकाऊ खेती को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। पेड़ मिट्टी, पानी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करके और जैव विविधता को बढ़ाकर कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार करने में मदद करते हैं। पेड़ किसानों को लकड़ी और गैर-लकड़ी उत्पादों से अतिरिक्त आय का स्रोत भी प्रदान करते हैं। अभियान में भूमि क्षरण और मरुस्थलीकरण को रोकने और उलटने की अपार क्षमता है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare will sets up “Matri Van” in about 1 acre of land: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Over 800 institutions under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare participated in which planting of 3000-4000 saplings are done: Shri Chouhan
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Officers of the Ministry saplings plant today
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare organizes a #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign today
29 AUG 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan planted saplings today at IARI Campus PUSA as a part of the campaign #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign. Shri Chouhan informed that the Ministry will set up “Matri Van” in about 1 acre of land. Minister of State Shri Ramnath Thakur, Secretary DARE & DG ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, around 200 officers/staffs of the Ministry of Agriculture &Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development and School students were also present in the event. Minister informed that all subordinate offices of DA&FW, ICAR institutions, CAUs, KVKs and SAUs in the country are also organized a similar tree plantation program at their respective places at same time. Shri Chouhan also informed that today, over 800 institutions under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare participated, and it is expected that between 3000-4000 saplings were planted during the event.
Union Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Global Campaign #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother on the occasion of World Environment Day, on 5th June 2024 and to ensure the Prime Minister resolution our Ministries today started #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign as a mass movement. Shri Chouhan requested to all officers/ employees and the school student present during the occasion to participating in the movement and to pay their respect to their mother and mother earth by planting trees.
As part of the Global Campaign, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change are being made efforts to ensure that 80 crore saplings are planted across the country by September 2024 and 140 crore saplings by March 2025. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change started the tree plantation activity at Asola Bhati Wildlife Sanctuary on June 20, 2024, wherein individuals planted trees in honour of their mothers. Planting trees also fulfills Mission LiFE purpose launched by the Government which is a mass movement of Environmental Conscious Lifestyle. In agriculture, growing trees is an important step to achieve sustainable farming. Trees help to improve farm productivity by improving the soil, water quality and increase biodiversity. Trees also provide additional income source for the famers from the timber and non-timber produces. The Campaign has immense potential for preventing and reversing land degradation and desertification.