কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক প্রায় ১ একর জমিতে “মাতৃ বন” স্থাপন করবে : শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীনে ৮০০ টিরও বেশি প্রতিষ্ঠান অংশগ্রহণ করেছে যেখানে ৩-৪ হাজার চারা রোপণ করা হয়েছে: শ্রী চৌহান
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী, শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান এবং মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা আজ 'এক পেড় মা কে নাম', অভিযানের আয়োজন করেছে
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare will sets up “Matri Van” in about 1 acre of land: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
29 AUG 2024 1:54PM by PIB Agartala
আজ কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান আইএআরআই-এর ক্যাম্পাস পুসায় ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ প্রচারাভিযানের অধীনে চারাগাছ রোপণ করেছেন। তিনি জানান, মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে প্রায় ১ একর জমিতে “মাতৃ বন” স্থাপন করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুর, আই সি আর আর মহানির্দেশক ড. হিমাংশু পাঠক, সহ কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রায় ২০০ জন আধিকারিক ও কর্মী এবং স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। মন্ত্রী জানান, মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ সব দপ্তর ও ৮০০ প্রতিষ্ঠানের ক্যাম্পাসে এই একই দিনে, একই সময়ে চারা রোপণ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আশা করা হচ্ছে এই উদ্যোগের ফলে এক দিনেই ৩-৪ হাজার চারা রোপণ করা সম্ভব হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৫ জুন বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযানের সূচনা করেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সংকল্পকে রূপ দিতে তাঁর মন্ত্রক এই অভিযানকে এক গণ আন্দোলনের চেহারা দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে আজ থেকে কাজ শুরু করেছে। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত সকলকে শ্রী চৌহান এই আন্দোলনে যোগ দেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানান। এই অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক সেপ্টেম্বর মাসের মধ্যে দেশ জুড়ে ৮০ কোটি এবং আগামী বছরের মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে ১৪০ কোটি চারা রোপণের লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে।
গত ২০ জুন আসোলা ভাটি অভয়ারণ্যে এর সূচনা হয়েছে। পরিবেশ সচেতন জীবনশৈলী গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের উদ্যোগে যে মিশন লাইফের সূচনা হয়েছে, এই উদ্যোগ সেই কাজেও সহায়ক হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। গাছের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেলে সুস্থিত কৃষির লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা সম্ভব হবে, জমি ও জলের গুণগত মান বাড়বে, জীব বৈচিত্র্য বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এছাড়া কৃষকরাও কাষ্ঠজাত পণ্য থেকে অতিরিক্ত উপার্জনের সুযোগ পাবেন। ভূমিক্ষয় রোধেও এই উদ্যোগ বিশেষ ফলদায়ক হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare will sets up “Matri Van” in about 1 acre of land: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Over 800 institutions under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare participated in which planting of 3000-4000 saplings are done: Shri Chouhan
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Officers of the Ministry saplings plant today
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare organizes a #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign today
29 AUG 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan planted saplings today at IARI Campus PUSA as a part of the campaign #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign. Shri Chouhan informed that the Ministry will set up “Matri Van” in about 1 acre of land. Minister of State Shri Ramnath Thakur, Secretary DARE & DG ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, around 200 officers/staffs of the Ministry of Agriculture &Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development and School students were also present in the event. Minister informed that all subordinate offices of DA&FW, ICAR institutions, CAUs, KVKs and SAUs in the country are also organized a similar tree plantation program at their respective places at same time. Shri Chouhan also informed that today, over 800 institutions under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare participated, and it is expected that between 3000-4000 saplings were planted during the event.
Union Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Global Campaign #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother on the occasion of World Environment Day, on 5th June 2024 and to ensure the Prime Minister resolution our Ministries today started #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign as a mass movement. Shri Chouhan requested to all officers/ employees and the school student present during the occasion to participating in the movement and to pay their respect to their mother and mother earth by planting trees.
As part of the Global Campaign, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change are being made efforts to ensure that 80 crore saplings are planted across the country by September 2024 and 140 crore saplings by March 2025. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change started the tree plantation activity at Asola Bhati Wildlife Sanctuary on June 20, 2024, wherein individuals planted trees in honour of their mothers. Planting trees also fulfills Mission LiFE purpose launched by the Government which is a mass movement of Environmental Conscious Lifestyle. In agriculture, growing trees is an important step to achieve sustainable farming. Trees help to improve farm productivity by improving the soil, water quality and increase biodiversity. Trees also provide additional income source for the famers from the timber and non-timber produces. The Campaign has immense potential for preventing and reversing land degradation and desertification.