Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare will sets up “Matri Van” in about 1 acre of land: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Over 800 institutions under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare participated in which planting of 3000-4000 saplings are done: Shri Chouhan
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Officers of the Ministry saplings plant today
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare organizes a #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign today
29 AUG 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan planted saplings today at IARI Campus PUSA as a part of the campaign #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign. Shri Chouhan informed that the Ministry will set up “Matri Van” in about 1 acre of land. Minister of State Shri Ramnath Thakur, Secretary DARE & DG ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, around 200 officers/staffs of the Ministry of Agriculture &Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development and School students were also present in the event. Minister informed that all subordinate offices of DA&FW, ICAR institutions, CAUs, KVKs and SAUs in the country are also organized a similar tree plantation program at their respective places at same time. Shri Chouhan also informed that today, over 800 institutions under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare participated, and it is expected that between 3000-4000 saplings were planted during the event.
Union Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Global Campaign #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother on the occasion of World Environment Day, on 5th June 2024 and to ensure the Prime Minister resolution our Ministries today started #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign as a mass movement. Shri Chouhan requested to all officers/ employees and the school student present during the occasion to participating in the movement and to pay their respect to their mother and mother earth by planting trees.
As part of the Global Campaign, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change are being made efforts to ensure that 80 crore saplings are planted across the country by September 2024 and 140 crore saplings by March 2025. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change started the tree plantation activity at Asola Bhati Wildlife Sanctuary on June 20, 2024, wherein individuals planted trees in honour of their mothers. Planting trees also fulfills Mission LiFE purpose launched by the Government which is a mass movement of Environmental Conscious Lifestyle. In agriculture, growing trees is an important step to achieve sustainable farming. Trees help to improve farm productivity by improving the soil, water quality and increase biodiversity. Trees also provide additional income source for the famers from the timber and non-timber produces. The Campaign has immense potential for preventing and reversing land degradation and desertification.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎకరం విస్తీర్ణంలో 'మాతృ వనం' ఏర్పాటు: కేంద్ర మంత్రి శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్
3 వేల నుంచి నాలుగువేల మొక్కలు నాటిన వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని 800 సంస్థలు: శ్రీ చౌహాన్
మొక్కలు నాటిన కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్, ఉన్నతాధికారులు
#एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम, #Plant4Mother ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించిన కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
29 AUG 2024 1:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమం, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ నేడు #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా ఐఏఆర్ఐకి చెందిన పూసా ప్రాంగణంలో మొక్కలు నాటారు. సుమారు ఎకరం విస్తీర్ణంలో కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మాతృవనాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నట్లు శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ తెలిపారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్ ఠాకూర్, డీఏఆర్ఈ, ఐసీఏఆర్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ హిమాన్షు పాఠక్, సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు చెందిన 200 మంది అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది, విద్యార్థులు పాల్గొన్నారు. దేశంలోని వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఐసీఏఆర్ సంస్థలు, సీఏయూలు, కేవీకేలు, ఎస్ఏయూలు వాటి అనుబంధ కార్యాలయాల ప్రాంగణాల్లో మొక్కలు నాటే కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు. వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని 800కు పైగా సంస్థలు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నట్లు మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో దాదాపు 3 వేల నుంచి 4 వేల మొక్కలు నాటారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 5 జూన్ 2024, ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించినట్లు మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి తీర్మానాన్ని ధ్రువీకరిస్తూ, దేశంలోని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు నేడు ఒక ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother ప్రచారాన్ని ప్రారంభించినట్లు శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ పేర్కొన్నారు. కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన అధికారులు, ఉద్యోగులు, పాఠశాల విద్యార్థులు అందరూ ఉద్యమంలో పాల్గొని మొక్కలు నాటి తమ తల్లిని, భూమాతను గౌరవించాల్సిందిగా మంత్రి వారిని కోరారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రచార కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా సెప్టెంబర్, 2024 నాటికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 80 కోట్ల మొక్కలు, మార్చి 2025 నాటికి 140 కోట్ల మొక్కలు నాటేలా కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేస్తోంది. పర్యావరణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, అసోలా భాటి వన్యప్రాణి అభయారణ్యంలో 20 జూన్ , 2024 తేదీ నుండి మొక్కలు నాటే కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. ఇందులో ప్రజలు తమ తల్లుల గౌరవార్థం చెట్లను నాటారు. పర్యావరణ స్పృహ, జీవనశైలిలో మార్పుపై భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించిన 'మిషన్ లైఫ్' ఉద్దేశాన్ని కూడా ఈ మొక్కలు నాటే కార్యక్రమం నెరవేరుస్తోంది. చెట్లను పెంచడం సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడంలో ప్రధానం. మొక్కల పెంపకం ద్వారా నేల సారవంతమవుతుంది. నీటి నాణ్యత మెరుగుపడుతుంది, చెట్లు జీవవైవిధ్యాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తాయి. చెట్లు రైతులకు కలప, కలపయేతర ఉత్పత్తుల ద్వారా అదనపు ఆదాయ వనరులను కూడా అందిస్తాయి. మొక్కలు నాటడం ద్వారా భూసార క్షీణత తగ్గుతుంది, ఎడారీకరణను నిరోధించవచ్చు.