Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare will sets up “Matri Van” in about 1 acre of land: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Over 800 institutions under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare participated in which planting of 3000-4000 saplings are done: Shri Chouhan
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Officers of the Ministry saplings plant today
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare organizes a #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign today
29 AUG 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan planted saplings today at IARI Campus PUSA as a part of the campaign #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign. Shri Chouhan informed that the Ministry will set up “Matri Van” in about 1 acre of land. Minister of State Shri Ramnath Thakur, Secretary DARE & DG ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, around 200 officers/staffs of the Ministry of Agriculture &Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development and School students were also present in the event. Minister informed that all subordinate offices of DA&FW, ICAR institutions, CAUs, KVKs and SAUs in the country are also organized a similar tree plantation program at their respective places at same time. Shri Chouhan also informed that today, over 800 institutions under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare participated, and it is expected that between 3000-4000 saplings were planted during the event.
Union Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Global Campaign #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother on the occasion of World Environment Day, on 5th June 2024 and to ensure the Prime Minister resolution our Ministries today started #एक_पेड़_मां_के_नाम #Plant4Mother campaign as a mass movement. Shri Chouhan requested to all officers/ employees and the school student present during the occasion to participating in the movement and to pay their respect to their mother and mother earth by planting trees.
As part of the Global Campaign, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change are being made efforts to ensure that 80 crore saplings are planted across the country by September 2024 and 140 crore saplings by March 2025. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change started the tree plantation activity at Asola Bhati Wildlife Sanctuary on June 20, 2024, wherein individuals planted trees in honour of their mothers. Planting trees also fulfills Mission LiFE purpose launched by the Government which is a mass movement of Environmental Conscious Lifestyle. In agriculture, growing trees is an important step to achieve sustainable farming. Trees help to improve farm productivity by improving the soil, water quality and increase biodiversity. Trees also provide additional income source for the famers from the timber and non-timber produces. The Campaign has immense potential for preventing and reversing land degradation and desertification.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت تقریباً ایک ایکڑ زمیں میں‘‘ماتری وَن’’ قائم کرے گی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت 800 سے زیادہ اداروں نے حصہ لیا،جس میں تین ہزار سے چار ہزار پودے لگائے گئے:جناب چوہان
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور وزارت کے افسران نے آج پودا لگایا
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے آج #ایک_پیڑ_ماں_کے_نام #پلانٹ4مدرمہم کا اہتمام کیا
29 AUG 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبوداوردیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج آئی اے آر آئی کیمپس پوسا میں #ایک_پیڑ_ماں_کے_نام #پلانٹ4مدرمہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پودا لگایا۔ جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ وزارت تقریباً ایکایکڑ زمیں‘‘ماتری وَن’’ قائم کرے گی۔ وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر، سکریٹری ڈی اے آر ای اور ڈی جی آئی سی اے آر، ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تقریباً 200 افسران/عملہ اور اسکولی طلباء بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ملک میں ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، آئی سی اے آر اداروں، سی اے یو ایس، کے وی کے اور ایس اے یو کے تمام ماتحت دفاتر بھی اپنے اپنے مقامات پر ایک ہی وقت میں اسی طرح کے درخت لگانے کا پروگرام منعقد کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب چوہان نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آج زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت 800 سے زیادہ اداروں نے حصہ لیا اور توقع ہے کہ اس تقریب کے دوران 3000-4000 کے درمیان پودے لگائے گئے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 5 جون 2024 کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر #Plant4Mother کی عالمی مہم شروع کی اور وزیر اعظم کے عزم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آج ہماری وزارتوں نے ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر #Plant4Mother مہم کی شروعات کی ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے اس موقع پر موجود تمام افسران/ملازمین اور اسکول کے طلباء سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس تحریک میں حصہ لیں اور درخت لگا کر اپنی ماں اور دھرتی ماں کا احترام کریں۔
عالمی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی جانب سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے کہ ستمبر 2024 تک ملک بھر میں 80 کروڑ پودے لگائے جائیں اور مارچ 2025 تک 140 کروڑ پودے لگائے جائیں۔ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی نے20 جون 2024 کو اسولا بھاٹی وائلڈ لائف سینکچری میں درخت لگانے کی مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا، جس میں افراد نے اپنی ماؤں کے اعزاز میں درخت لگائے۔ درخت لگانے کا کام حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے مشن لائف کے مقصد کو بھی پورا کرتا ہے، جو ماحولیاتی شعور سے متعلق طرز زندگی کی ایک عوامی تحریک ہے۔ زراعت میں پائیدار کاشتکاری کے حصول کے لیے درخت اُگانا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ درخت زمین، پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع میں اضافہ کرکے کھیتی کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ درخت کاشتکاروں کو لکڑی اور غیر لکڑی کی پیداوار سے اضافی آمدنی کا ذریعہ بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس مہم میں زمین کے انحطاط اور صحرائی شکل اختیار کرنے کے عمل کو روکنے اور اسے تبدیل کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔