ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
44వ ప్రగతి సదస్సుకు ప్రధాని అధ్యక్షత
11 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో రూ.76,500 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన ఏడు కీలక ప్రాజెక్టులను సమీక్షించిన ప్రధాని
ప్రాజెక్టుల జాప్యం వల్ల వ్యయం పెరగడమే కాదు, ఉద్దేశిత ప్రయోజనాలను ప్రజలు కోల్పోతారు: ప్రధాని
ప్రాజెక్ట్ అభివృద్ధి సమయంలో ‘ఏక్ పేడ్ మా కే నామ్’ ప్రచారం పర్యావరణ సంరక్షణలో దోహదపడుతుంది: ప్రధాని
అమృత్ 2.0పై ప్రధాని సమీక్ష; పనులను స్వయంగా పర్యవేక్షించాలని ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులకు సూచన
నగరాల వృద్ధి సామర్ధ్యం, భవిష్యత్తు అవసరాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ప్రణాళికలు రూపొందించాలన్న ప్రధాని
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులపై ప్రధాని సమీక్ష
మిషన్ అమృత్ సరోవర్ పనులు కొనసాగించాలని సూచన
28 AUG 2024 6:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్రియాశీల పాలన, సకాలంలో అమలు కోసం కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో కూడిన ఐసీటీ ఆధారిత బహువిధ వేదిక ప్రగతి 44వ ఎడిషన్ సమావేశానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ ముందుగా నేడు అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. మూడో దఫాలో ఇదే తొలి సమావేశం.
ఈ సమావేశంలో ఏడు ముఖ్య ప్రాజెక్టులను సమీక్షించారు. వాటిలో రెండు ప్రాజెక్టులు రోడ్డు అనుసంధానతకు సంబంధించినవి కాగా, రెండు రైలు ప్రాజెక్టులు. వాటితో పాటు బొగ్గు, విద్యుత్, జల వనరుల రంగానికి చెందిన ఒక్కో ప్రాజెక్టు ఉన్నాయి. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, జార్ఖండ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, రాజస్థాన్, గుజరాత్, ఒడిశా, గోవా, కర్ణాటక, ఛత్తీస్ గఢ్, ఢిల్లీ మొదలైన 11 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సంబంధించిన ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల వ్యయం రూ.76,500 కోట్లకు పైగా ఉంది.
ప్రాజెక్టుల జాప్యం వల్ల వ్యయం పెరగడమే కాకుండా, ప్రజలకు ఆశించిన ప్రయోజనాలు లభించడం లేదన్న విషయమై కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలోని ప్రతి అధికారికి అవగాహన కల్పించాలని ప్రధాని ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
ప్రాజెక్టుల అభివృద్ధిని చేపట్టే సమయంలో పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ కోసం ‘ఏక్ పేడ్ మా కే నామ్’ ప్రచారం దోహదపడుతుందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా, అమృత్ 2.0, జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కు సంబంధించి ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులపై కూడా ప్రధాని సమీక్షించారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులన్నీ కలిసి పట్టణ, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని నీటి సమస్యలు, సంబంధిత ఇతర సమస్యలను పరిష్కరిస్తాయి. నీరు మానవుడి ప్రాథమిక అవసరమని; జిల్లా/ రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిల్లో ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం సక్రమంగా జరిగేలా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొన్నారు. జల్ జీవన్ కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతం కావడంలో ఆ ప్రాజెక్టుల తగిన కార్యశీలత, నిర్వహణ యంత్రాంగం కీలకం. సాధ్యమైనంత వరకు మహిళా స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలను భాగస్వామ్యం చేయాలని, నిర్వహణ పనుల్లో యువత నైపుణ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచించారు. జిల్లా స్థాయిలో జలవనరుల సర్వే నిర్వహణను పునరుద్ఘాటించిన ప్రధాని, వనరుల సుస్థిరతకు ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తామని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
అమృత్ 2.0 కింద జరుగుతున్న పనులను స్వయంగా పర్యవేక్షించాలని, నగరాల వృద్ధి సామర్థ్యం, భవిష్యత్తు అవసరాల దృష్ట్యా రాష్ట్రాల ప్రణాళికలు రూపొందించాలని ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులకు ప్రధాని సూచించారు. నగరాలకు మంచినీటి ప్రణాళికలు రూపొందించే సమయంలో పరిసర ప్రాంతాలను కూడా దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకోవాలని, మున్ముందు ఈ ప్రాంతాలు కూడా నగర పరిధిలో చేరుతాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. దేశంలో శరవేగంగా జరుగుతున్న పట్టణీకరణ దృష్ట్యా పట్టణ పాలనలో సంస్కరణలు, సమగ్ర పట్టణ ప్రణాళిక, పట్టణ రవాణా ప్రణాళిక, పురపాలక నిధులు కీలక అవసరాలు. నగరాల్లో పెరుగుతున్న ఇంధన అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి పీఎం సూర్య ఘర్ ముఫ్త్ బిజిలీ యోజన వంటి కార్యక్రమాలను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని పేర్కొన్నారు. పట్టణీకరణ, తాగునీరు వంటి అనేక అంశాలపై ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శుల సదస్సులో చర్చించామని, ఇచ్చిన హామీలను ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులే సమీక్షించుకోవాలని ప్రధాని గుర్తుచేశారు.

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 44th PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews seven key projects spread across 11 states and UTs worth more than Rs. 76,500 crore
Delay in projects not only leads to cost escalation but also deprives public of the intended benefits of the project: PM
PM said that “Ek ped Maa ke Naam” campaign can help safeguard the environment while undertaking project development
PM reviewed AMRUT 2.0 and advised Chief Secretaries to personally monitor the works under the scheme
PM said that States should make plans keeping in mind the growth potential and future needs of cities
PM reviewed public grievances related to Jal Jeevan Mission and also discussed about continuing working on the Mission Amrit Sarovar
28 AUG 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired the meeting of the 44th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments. This was the first meeting in the third term.
In the meeting, seven significant projects were reviewed, which included two projects relating to road connectivity, two rail projects and one project each of the Coal, Power and Water Resources sectors. The cost of these projects totalled more than Rs. 76,500 crore and relate to 11 States and UTs viz., Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Odisha, Goa, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Delhi.
Prime Minister emphasized the fact that every official in the government, at Central or State level, must be sensitized about the fact that delay in projects not only leads to cost escalation but also deprives the public of the intended benefits of the project.
Prime Minister said that the “Ek ped Maa ke Naam” campaign can help safeguard the environment while undertaking project development.
During the interaction, Prime Minister also reviewed AMRUT 2.0 and public grievances related to Jal Jeevan Mission. These projects together inter-alia address water issues in urban and rural areas. Prime Minister emphasised that water is a basic human need and quality disposal of grievances at district level as well as state level must be ensured by the state governments. Adequate Operation and Maintenance mechanism of Jal Jeevan projects is critical for its success and Prime Minister suggested involvement of women self help groups where possible and skilling of youth in Operation and Maintenance works. The Prime Minister reiterated conduct of the Water Resource Survey at district level and emphasised source sustainability.
Prime Minister advised Chief Secretaries to personally monitor the works under AMRUT 2.0 and States should make plans keeping in mind the growth potential and future needs of cities. He said that while making drinking water plans for cities, peri-urban areas should also be kept in mind because with time these areas also get incorporated into the city limits. Reforms in urban governance, comprehensive urban planning, urban transport planning, and municipal finance are critical needs of the hour, given the rapid urbanization in the country. He added that one needs to take benefit of initiatives such as PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana to meet the growing energy needs of cities. Prime Minister also recalled that many of these aspects of urbanization and drinking water had been discussed in the Chief Secretaries Conference and the commitments given must be reviewed by Chief Secretaries themselves.
Prime Minister further asked the Chief Secretaries and Secretaries of Government of India to continue working on the Mission Amrit Sarovar programme. He said that water catchment area of Amrit Sarovars should be kept clean and desilting of these water bodies should be taken up as per requirement with the involvement of Village Committee.
Up to the 44th edition of PRAGATI meetings, 355 projects having a total cost of Rs. 18.12 lakh crore have been reviewed.