Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 44th PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews seven key projects spread across 11 states and UTs worth more than Rs. 76,500 crore
Delay in projects not only leads to cost escalation but also deprives public of the intended benefits of the project: PM
PM said that “Ek ped Maa ke Naam” campaign can help safeguard the environment while undertaking project development
PM reviewed AMRUT 2.0 and advised Chief Secretaries to personally monitor the works under the scheme
PM said that States should make plans keeping in mind the growth potential and future needs of cities
PM reviewed public grievances related to Jal Jeevan Mission and also discussed about continuing working on the Mission Amrit Sarovar
28 AUG 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired the meeting of the 44th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments. This was the first meeting in the third term.
In the meeting, seven significant projects were reviewed, which included two projects relating to road connectivity, two rail projects and one project each of the Coal, Power and Water Resources sectors. The cost of these projects totalled more than Rs. 76,500 crore and relate to 11 States and UTs viz., Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Odisha, Goa, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Delhi.
Prime Minister emphasized the fact that every official in the government, at Central or State level, must be sensitized about the fact that delay in projects not only leads to cost escalation but also deprives the public of the intended benefits of the project.
Prime Minister said that the “Ek ped Maa ke Naam” campaign can help safeguard the environment while undertaking project development.
During the interaction, Prime Minister also reviewed AMRUT 2.0 and public grievances related to Jal Jeevan Mission. These projects together inter-alia address water issues in urban and rural areas. Prime Minister emphasised that water is a basic human need and quality disposal of grievances at district level as well as state level must be ensured by the state governments. Adequate Operation and Maintenance mechanism of Jal Jeevan projects is critical for its success and Prime Minister suggested involvement of women self help groups where possible and skilling of youth in Operation and Maintenance works. The Prime Minister reiterated conduct of the Water Resource Survey at district level and emphasised source sustainability.
Prime Minister advised Chief Secretaries to personally monitor the works under AMRUT 2.0 and States should make plans keeping in mind the growth potential and future needs of cities. He said that while making drinking water plans for cities, peri-urban areas should also be kept in mind because with time these areas also get incorporated into the city limits. Reforms in urban governance, comprehensive urban planning, urban transport planning, and municipal finance are critical needs of the hour, given the rapid urbanization in the country. He added that one needs to take benefit of initiatives such as PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana to meet the growing energy needs of cities. Prime Minister also recalled that many of these aspects of urbanization and drinking water had been discussed in the Chief Secretaries Conference and the commitments given must be reviewed by Chief Secretaries themselves.
Prime Minister further asked the Chief Secretaries and Secretaries of Government of India to continue working on the Mission Amrit Sarovar programme. He said that water catchment area of Amrit Sarovars should be kept clean and desilting of these water bodies should be taken up as per requirement with the involvement of Village Committee.
Up to the 44th edition of PRAGATI meetings, 355 projects having a total cost of Rs. 18.12 lakh crore have been reviewed.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 44ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ 76,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਸੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਇੱਛਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਇੱਕ ਪੇਡ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ” ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੂਤ 2.0 ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
28 AUG 2024 6:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ 44ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਹੁ-ਮਾਡਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਦੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ 76,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਗੋਆ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਇੱਛਤ ਲਾਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਇੱਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ” ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੂਤ 2.0 ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਵਿਧੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰੂਤ 2.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੇਯਜਲ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸੂਰਯ ਘਰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਯਜਲ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੁਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਟਰ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ 44ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਤੱਕ, 18.12 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 355 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।