Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 44th PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews seven key projects spread across 11 states and UTs worth more than Rs. 76,500 crore
Delay in projects not only leads to cost escalation but also deprives public of the intended benefits of the project: PM
PM said that “Ek ped Maa ke Naam” campaign can help safeguard the environment while undertaking project development
PM reviewed AMRUT 2.0 and advised Chief Secretaries to personally monitor the works under the scheme
PM said that States should make plans keeping in mind the growth potential and future needs of cities
PM reviewed public grievances related to Jal Jeevan Mission and also discussed about continuing working on the Mission Amrit Sarovar
28 AUG 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired the meeting of the 44th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments. This was the first meeting in the third term.
In the meeting, seven significant projects were reviewed, which included two projects relating to road connectivity, two rail projects and one project each of the Coal, Power and Water Resources sectors. The cost of these projects totalled more than Rs. 76,500 crore and relate to 11 States and UTs viz., Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Odisha, Goa, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Delhi.
Prime Minister emphasized the fact that every official in the government, at Central or State level, must be sensitized about the fact that delay in projects not only leads to cost escalation but also deprives the public of the intended benefits of the project.
Prime Minister said that the “Ek ped Maa ke Naam” campaign can help safeguard the environment while undertaking project development.
During the interaction, Prime Minister also reviewed AMRUT 2.0 and public grievances related to Jal Jeevan Mission. These projects together inter-alia address water issues in urban and rural areas. Prime Minister emphasised that water is a basic human need and quality disposal of grievances at district level as well as state level must be ensured by the state governments. Adequate Operation and Maintenance mechanism of Jal Jeevan projects is critical for its success and Prime Minister suggested involvement of women self help groups where possible and skilling of youth in Operation and Maintenance works. The Prime Minister reiterated conduct of the Water Resource Survey at district level and emphasised source sustainability.
Prime Minister advised Chief Secretaries to personally monitor the works under AMRUT 2.0 and States should make plans keeping in mind the growth potential and future needs of cities. He said that while making drinking water plans for cities, peri-urban areas should also be kept in mind because with time these areas also get incorporated into the city limits. Reforms in urban governance, comprehensive urban planning, urban transport planning, and municipal finance are critical needs of the hour, given the rapid urbanization in the country. He added that one needs to take benefit of initiatives such as PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana to meet the growing energy needs of cities. Prime Minister also recalled that many of these aspects of urbanization and drinking water had been discussed in the Chief Secretaries Conference and the commitments given must be reviewed by Chief Secretaries themselves.
Prime Minister further asked the Chief Secretaries and Secretaries of Government of India to continue working on the Mission Amrit Sarovar programme. He said that water catchment area of Amrit Sarovars should be kept clean and desilting of these water bodies should be taken up as per requirement with the involvement of Village Committee.
Up to the 44th edition of PRAGATI meetings, 355 projects having a total cost of Rs. 18.12 lakh crore have been reviewed.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
44-ാമത് പ്രഗതി യോഗത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അധ്യക്ഷനായി
11 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായുള്ള 76,500 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ ഏഴ് പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
പദ്ധതികളുടെ കാലതാമസം ചെലവ് വർധിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഉദ്ദേശിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങൾ പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് നഷ്ടപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
പദ്ധതി വികസനം നടപ്പാക്കുമ്പോൾ പരിസ്ഥിതിയെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ 'ഏക് പേഡ് മാ കെ നാം' എന്ന പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, അമൃത് 2.0 അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നേരിട്ട് നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരോട് നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു
നഗരങ്ങളുടെ വളർച്ചാ സാധ്യതകളും ഭാവി ആവശ്യകതകളും കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ പദ്ധതികൾ തയ്യാറാക്കണമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു
ജൽ ജീവൻ മിഷനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പൊതുജന പരാതികൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു; മിഷൻ അമൃത് സരോവർ ദൗത്യം തുടരുന്നതിനെ കുറിച്ചും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു
28 AUG 2024 6:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകളുടെ സജീവമായ ഭരണ നിർവഹണത്തിനും സമയോചിതമായ ഇടപെടലിനുമായുള്ള ഐസിടി അധിഷ്ഠിത ബഹുതല വേദിയായ 'പ്രഗതി'യുടെ 44-ാം യോഗത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. മൂന്നാം ഭരണകാലയളവിലെ ആദ്യ പ്രഗതി യോഗം ആയിരുന്നു ഇത്.
റോഡ് ഗതാഗതവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട രണ്ട് പദ്ധതികൾ, രണ്ട് റെയിൽ പദ്ധതികൾ, കൽക്കരി, ഊർജം, ജലവിഭവ മേഖലകളിലെ ഓരോ പദ്ധതി എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഏഴ് സുപ്രധാന പദ്ധതികൾ യോഗത്തിൽ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ആകെ ചെലവ് 76,500 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയാണ്. ഇവ ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, ഝാർഖണ്ഡ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഒഡിഷ, ഗോവ, കർണാടക, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, ഡൽഹി എന്നിങ്ങനെ 11 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
പദ്ധതികളുടെ കാലതാമസം ചെലവ് വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് മാത്രമല്ല, പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഉദ്ദേശിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങൾ പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാകാതെ നഷ്ടപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും കാരണമാകുന്നു എന്ന വസ്തുതയെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റ് തലത്തിലെ ഓരോ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനും ബോധവാന്മാരാകണമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
പദ്ധതികളുടെ വികസനം നടപ്പാക്കുമ്പോൾ പരിസ്ഥിതിയെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ "ഏക് പേഡ് മാ കെ നാം" എന്ന പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി സഹായകരമാകുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
അമൃത് 2.0, ജൽ ജീവൻ മിഷനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പൊതുജന പരാതികൾ എന്നിവയും യോഗത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ, നഗരങ്ങളിലെയും ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെയും ജലവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നവയാണ്. ജലം മനുഷ്യൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും പരാതികളിൽ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ പരിഹാരമാർഗങ്ങൾ ജില്ലാ തലത്തിലും സംസ്ഥാന തലത്തിലുമായി സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. കൃത്യമായ പ്രവർത്തനവും പരിപാലന സംവിധാനവും ജൽ ജീവൻ പദ്ധതികളുടെ വിജയത്തിന് നിർണായകമാണ്. സാധ്യമാകുന്നിടത്ത് വനിതാ സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താനും പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിർവഹണ - പരിപാലന ജോലികളിൽ യുവാക്കളെ നൈപുണ്യമുള്ളവരാക്കാനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ജില്ലാതലത്തിൽ ജലവിഭവ സർവേ നടത്തുമെന്നും ഉറവിട സുസ്ഥിരതയ്ക്ക് ഊന്നൽ നൽകണമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
അമൃത സരോവരം പദ്ധതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ടു കൊണ്ടുപോകണമെന്ന് ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരോടും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻറ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരോടും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. അമൃത സരോവരങ്ങളുടെ ജലസംഭരണ മേഖലകൾ വൃത്തിയായി സൂക്ഷിക്കണമെന്നും ഈ ജലാശയങ്ങളുടെ ശുദ്ധീകരണ - വിതരണ പ്രക്രിയ അതത് ഗ്രാമ സമിതികളുടെ ആവശ്യത്തിനനുസരിച്ച് ക്രമീകരിക്കണമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രഗതി യോഗങ്ങളുടെ നാല്പത്തിനാലാം പതിപ്പ് വരെ 18.12 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ 355 പദ്ധതികളാണ് അവലോകനം ചെയ്തത്.