Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 44th PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews seven key projects spread across 11 states and UTs worth more than Rs. 76,500 crore
Delay in projects not only leads to cost escalation but also deprives public of the intended benefits of the project: PM
PM said that “Ek ped Maa ke Naam” campaign can help safeguard the environment while undertaking project development
PM reviewed AMRUT 2.0 and advised Chief Secretaries to personally monitor the works under the scheme
PM said that States should make plans keeping in mind the growth potential and future needs of cities
PM reviewed public grievances related to Jal Jeevan Mission and also discussed about continuing working on the Mission Amrit Sarovar
28 AUG 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired the meeting of the 44th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments. This was the first meeting in the third term.
In the meeting, seven significant projects were reviewed, which included two projects relating to road connectivity, two rail projects and one project each of the Coal, Power and Water Resources sectors. The cost of these projects totalled more than Rs. 76,500 crore and relate to 11 States and UTs viz., Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Odisha, Goa, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Delhi.
Prime Minister emphasized the fact that every official in the government, at Central or State level, must be sensitized about the fact that delay in projects not only leads to cost escalation but also deprives the public of the intended benefits of the project.
Prime Minister said that the “Ek ped Maa ke Naam” campaign can help safeguard the environment while undertaking project development.
During the interaction, Prime Minister also reviewed AMRUT 2.0 and public grievances related to Jal Jeevan Mission. These projects together inter-alia address water issues in urban and rural areas. Prime Minister emphasised that water is a basic human need and quality disposal of grievances at district level as well as state level must be ensured by the state governments. Adequate Operation and Maintenance mechanism of Jal Jeevan projects is critical for its success and Prime Minister suggested involvement of women self help groups where possible and skilling of youth in Operation and Maintenance works. The Prime Minister reiterated conduct of the Water Resource Survey at district level and emphasised source sustainability.
Prime Minister advised Chief Secretaries to personally monitor the works under AMRUT 2.0 and States should make plans keeping in mind the growth potential and future needs of cities. He said that while making drinking water plans for cities, peri-urban areas should also be kept in mind because with time these areas also get incorporated into the city limits. Reforms in urban governance, comprehensive urban planning, urban transport planning, and municipal finance are critical needs of the hour, given the rapid urbanization in the country. He added that one needs to take benefit of initiatives such as PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana to meet the growing energy needs of cities. Prime Minister also recalled that many of these aspects of urbanization and drinking water had been discussed in the Chief Secretaries Conference and the commitments given must be reviewed by Chief Secretaries themselves.
Prime Minister further asked the Chief Secretaries and Secretaries of Government of India to continue working on the Mission Amrit Sarovar programme. He said that water catchment area of Amrit Sarovars should be kept clean and desilting of these water bodies should be taken up as per requirement with the involvement of Village Committee.
Up to the 44th edition of PRAGATI meetings, 355 projects having a total cost of Rs. 18.12 lakh crore have been reviewed.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 44वें प्रगति संवाद की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने 11 राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैली 76,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सात प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
परियोजनाओं में देरी से न केवल लागत बढ़ती है, बल्कि जनता को परियोजना के अपेक्षित लाभ से भी वंचित होना पड़ता है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि “एक पेड़ मां के नाम” अभियान परियोजना विकास के दौरान पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा में मदद कर सकता है
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमृत 2.0 की समीक्षा की और मुख्य सचिवों को योजना के तहत कार्यों की व्यक्तिगत रूप से निगरानी करने की सलाह दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों को शहरों की विकास क्षमता और भविष्य की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए योजनाएं बनानी चाहिए
प्रधानमंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन से संबंधित जन शिकायतों की समीक्षा की और अमृत सरोवर मिशन पर काम जारी रखने के बारे में भी चर्चा की
28 AUG 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज प्रगति के 44वें संस्करण की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। प्रगति केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकारों की भागीदारी वाली सक्रिय शासन व्यवस्था और समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन के लिए आईसीटी आधारित बहु-मॉडल प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह तीसरे कार्यकाल की पहली बैठक थी।
इस बैठक में सात महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें सड़क संपर्क से संबंधित दो परियोजनाएं, दो रेल परियोजनाएं और कोयला, बिजली एवं जल संसाधन क्षेत्र की एक-एक परियोजना शामिल थी। इन परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत 76,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है और ये 11 राज्यों एवं केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों अर्थात उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, गुजरात, ओडिशा, गोवा, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़ और दिल्ली से संबंधित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केन्‍द्र या राज्य स्तर पर सरकार के प्रत्येक अधिकारी को इस बात के प्रति संवेदनशील होना चाहिए कि परियोजनाओं में देरी से न केवल लागत बढ़ती है बल्कि जनता को परियोजना के अपेक्षित लाभ से भी वंचित होना पड़ता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि “एक पेड़ मां के नाम” अभियान परियोजना विकास के दौरान पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा में मदद कर सकता है।
बातचीत के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने अमृत 2.0 और जल जीवन मिशन से संबंधित सार्वजनिक शिकायतों की भी समीक्षा की। ये परियोजनाएं अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पानी की समस्याओं का समाधान करती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पानी एक बुनियादी मानवीय जरूरत है और राज्य सरकारों को जिला स्तर के साथ-साथ राज्य स्तर पर शिकायतों का गुणवत्तापूर्ण निपटान सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए। जल जीवन परियोजनाओं का पर्याप्त संचालन और रखरखाव तंत्र इसकी सफलता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और प्रधानमंत्री ने जहां संभव हो वहां महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को शामिल करने और संचालन एवं रखरखाव कार्यों में युवाओं को कुशल बनाने का सुझाव दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने जिला स्तर पर जल संसाधन सर्वेक्षण कराने की बात दोहराई और स्रोत स्थिरता पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुख्य सचिवों को अमृत 2.0 के तहत कार्यों की व्यक्तिगत रूप से निगरानी करने की सलाह दी और कहा कि राज्यों को शहरों की विकास क्षमता और भविष्य की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए योजनाएं बनानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरों के लिए पेयजल योजनाएं बनाते समय, शहर से लगे क्षेत्रों को भी ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए क्योंकि समय के साथ ये क्षेत्र भी शहर की सीमा में शामिल हो जाते हैं। देश में तेजी से हो रहे शहरीकरण को देखते हुए शहरी शासन, व्यापक शहरी नियोजन, शहरी परिवहन नियोजन और नगर निगम वित्त में सुधार समय की महत्वपूर्ण मांग है। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरों की बढ़ती ऊर्जा ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ़्त बिजली योजना जैसी पहलों का लाभ उठाने की ज़रूरत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी याद दिलाया कि शहरीकरण और पेयजल के इन पहलुओं में से कई पर मुख्य सचिवों के सम्मेलन में चर्चा की गई थी और दी गई प्रतिबद्धताओं की समीक्षा मुख्य सचिवों द्वारा स्वयं की जानी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत सरकार के मुख्य सचिवों और सचिवों से मिशन अमृत सरोवर कार्यक्रम पर काम जारी रखने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत सरोवरों के जलग्रहण क्षेत्र को साफ रखा जाना चाहिए और आवश्यकतानुसार ग्राम समिति की भागीदारी से इन जल निकायों की सफाई की जानी चाहिए।
प्रगति बैठकों के 44वें संस्करण तक, 18.12 लाख करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाली 355 परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई है।