কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলির উন্নয়নে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে ইক্যুইটি মূলধন গ্রহণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় আর্থিক সহায়তায় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
28 AUG 2024 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ শক্তি মন্ত্রকের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই প্রস্তাবে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলির উন্নয়নে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে ইক্যুইটি মূলধন গ্রহণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়ার কথা বলা হয়েছিল। প্রস্তাব অনুসারে জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলির উন্নয়নে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি যৌথ উদ্যোগ গঠন করবে।
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০৩১-৩২ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য এই প্রকল্প বাবদ মোট বরাদ্দ অর্থের পরিমাণ ৪ হাজার ১৩৬ কোটি টাকা। এর সুবাদে সব মিলিয়ে মোট ১৫ হাজার মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতার সৃষ্টি হবে। প্রকল্পের জন্য শক্তি মন্ত্রকের মোট বরাদ্দ থেকে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য বরাদ্দ অর্থের ১০ শতাংশ দেওয়া হবে।
শক্তি মন্ত্রকের এই প্রকল্প অনুসারে সবকটি প্রকল্পের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার যৌথ উদ্যোগ কোম্পানী গঠন করা হবে।
প্রতিটি প্রকল্পের মোট মূলধনের ২৪ শতাংশ দেবে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার, তবে এর ঊর্ধ্বসীমা হলো ৭৫০ কোটি টাকা। অর্থ সহায়তা দেওয়ার সময়ে রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার ইক্যুইটি মূলধনের অনুপাত বজায় রাখা হবে।
এই কেন্দ্রীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা কেবলমাত্র লাভজনক জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলির ক্ষেত্রেই দেওয়া হবে। প্রকল্পকে লাভজনক করতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ দেওয়ার প্রতিশ্রুতি বর্জন করতে হবে এবং / অথবা কেন্দ্রীয় পণ্য পরিষেবা কর পূরণ করতে হবে।
এই প্রকল্পে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করা হবে এবং এর ঝুঁকি ও দায়িত্বগুলি সাম্যের ভিত্তিতে বন্টন করা হবে। জমি অধিগ্রহণ, স্থানীয় মানুষজনের পুনর্বাসন, আইনশৃঙ্খলা রক্ষার মতো বিষয়গুলি রাজ্য সরকার দেখবে।
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে জলবিদ্যুৎ শক্তি উৎপাদনের যে বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে, এই প্রকল্প তার সদ্ব্যবহারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এর সুবাদে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে ব্যাপক বিনিয়োগ আসবে এবং স্থানীয় মানুষজন বিপুল মাত্রায় প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ পাবেন। পরিবহণ, পর্যটন, ছোট মাপের ব্যবসা প্রভৃতিও বাড়বে। ভারত ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের যে জাতীয় লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়েছে, তা পূরণের ক্ষেত্রেও এই প্রকল্পগুলি সহায়ক হবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Financial Assistance towards Equity Participation by the State Governments of the North Eastern Region for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region
28 AUG 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Power for providing Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to the State Governments of NER towards their equity participation for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region (NER) through Joint Venture (JV) Collaboration between State entities and Central Public Sector Undertakings.
This scheme has an outlay of Rs. 4136 crore to be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32. A cumulative hydro capacity of about 15000 MW would be supported under the scheme. The scheme would be funded through 10% Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for North Eastern Region from the total outlay of the Ministry of Power.
The Scheme formulated by the Ministry of Power provides for formation of a Joint Venture (JV) Company for all the projects of a Central PSU with the State Govt.
The grant towards equity portion of the State Government of NER would be capped at 24% of the total project equity subject to a maximum of Rs.750 crore per project. The cap of Rs.750 crore for each project would be revisited, if required, on a case-to-case basis. The ratio of equity of the CPSU and the State Government in the JV would be maintained at the time of disbursing of the grant.
Central Financial Assistance would be limited to only viable Hydro Electric Projects. States would be required to waive / stagger free power and / or reimburse SGST to make the project viable.
With the introduction of this scheme, participation of the State Governments in the hydro development shall be encouraged and risk and responsibilities shall be shared in a more equitable manner. The issues such as land acquisition, rehabilitation & resettlement and local law & order issues would be reduced with State Governments becoming stakeholders. This would avoid time and cost over-run of the projects.
This scheme shall play a significant role in harnessing the hydro power potential of North East. It would bring huge investment in the North Eastern Region and would provide large number of direct employment to the local people along with indirect employment / entrepreneurial opportunities through transportation, tourism, small-scale business. Development of hydroelectric projects shall also contribute towards realization of India’s Nationally Determined Contribution (INDC) of establishing 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and would help integration of RE sources in the grid thus enhancing flexibility, security and reliability of the national grid.
The Government of India has been taking several policy initiatives to address the issues impeding Hydro Power development. To promote the hydro power sector and to make it more viable, the Cabinet, on 7th March, 2019, approved measures, viz., declaring large hydro power projects as Renewable Energy sources, Hydro Power Purchase Obligations (HPOs), tariff rationalization measures through escalating tariff, budgetary support for flood moderation in storage HEP and budgetary support for the cost of enabling infrastructure, i.e., construction of roads and bridges.