మంత్రిమండలి
ఈశాన్య భారతంలో జల విద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టుల నిర్మాణం
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల వాటా కింద కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక సహాయానికి మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం
28 AUG 2024 3:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
శాన్య భారతంలో జల విద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టుల నిర్మాణానికి ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల వాటా కింద కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక సహాయం (సిఎఫ్ఎ) అందించే దిశగా నేడు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వరంగ సంస్థల సంయుక్త భాగస్వామ్యం (జెవి) కింద ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు నిర్మించనుండగా, ఆ ప్రాంతంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రభుత్వ వాటా పెట్టుబడి కోసం ఆర్థిక సహాయం చేయాలన్న కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ప్రతిపాదనకు మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదముద్ర వేసింది.
ఈ పథకం 2024-25 నుంచి 2031-32 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాల మధ్యకాలంలో రూ.4136 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో అమలు కానుంది. ఈశాన్య భారతంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలో నిర్మించే ఈ జల విద్యుత్ కేంద్రాల సంచిత ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యం దాదాపు 15000 మెగావాట్లదాకా ఉంటుంది. కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకుగల బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి ఉద్దేశించిన 10 శాతం స్థూల బడ్జెట్ మద్దతు (జిబిఎస్) ద్వారా వీటి నిర్మాణానికి నిధులు సమకూరుస్తారు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులన్నిటి నిర్మాణం, రూపొందించిన పథకం నిర్దేశిస్తున్న మేరకు రాష్ట్ర-కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఒక సంయుక్త సంస్థ (జెవి) ఏర్పాటవుతుంది.
విద్యుత్ కేంద్రాల నిర్మాణ వ్యయంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల వాటాను 24 శాతం... గరిష్ఠంగా రూ.750 కోట్లుగా నిర్ణయించిన నేపథ్యంలో కేంద్రం నుంచి ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందుతుంది. ఒకవేళ అంతకుమించి నిధులు అవసరమైన పక్షంలో ప్రతి ప్రాజెక్టుపైనా విడివిడిగా పునఃసమీక్షించి- గరిష్ఠ పరిమితిపై నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంటారు. ఇక సంయుక్త భాగస్వామ్యంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ వాటాల నిష్పత్తిని గ్రాంటు అందజేసే సమయంలో ఖరారు చేస్తారు.
అయితే, గిట్టుబాటు కాగల జలవిద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టులకు మాత్రమే కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక సహాయం పరిమితం. ఆయా ప్రాజెక్టులు గిట్టబాటయ్యేవి కాగలగడంలో రాష్ట్రాలు తమవంతు బాధ్యత తీసుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా ఆ మేరకు ఉచిత విద్యుత్‌ను వదులుకోవడం/ సరఫరాలో విభజనసహా లేదా ‘ఎస్‌జిఎస్‌టి’ వాపసు వంటి చర్యలు తీసుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Financial Assistance towards Equity Participation by the State Governments of the North Eastern Region for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region
28 AUG 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Power for providing Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to the State Governments of NER towards their equity participation for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region (NER) through Joint Venture (JV) Collaboration between State entities and Central Public Sector Undertakings.
This scheme has an outlay of Rs. 4136 crore to be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32. A cumulative hydro capacity of about 15000 MW would be supported under the scheme. The scheme would be funded through 10% Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for North Eastern Region from the total outlay of the Ministry of Power.
The Scheme formulated by the Ministry of Power provides for formation of a Joint Venture (JV) Company for all the projects of a Central PSU with the State Govt.
The grant towards equity portion of the State Government of NER would be capped at 24% of the total project equity subject to a maximum of Rs.750 crore per project. The cap of Rs.750 crore for each project would be revisited, if required, on a case-to-case basis. The ratio of equity of the CPSU and the State Government in the JV would be maintained at the time of disbursing of the grant.
Central Financial Assistance would be limited to only viable Hydro Electric Projects. States would be required to waive / stagger free power and / or reimburse SGST to make the project viable.
With the introduction of this scheme, participation of the State Governments in the hydro development shall be encouraged and risk and responsibilities shall be shared in a more equitable manner. The issues such as land acquisition, rehabilitation & resettlement and local law & order issues would be reduced with State Governments becoming stakeholders. This would avoid time and cost over-run of the projects.
This scheme shall play a significant role in harnessing the hydro power potential of North East. It would bring huge investment in the North Eastern Region and would provide large number of direct employment to the local people along with indirect employment / entrepreneurial opportunities through transportation, tourism, small-scale business. Development of hydroelectric projects shall also contribute towards realization of India’s Nationally Determined Contribution (INDC) of establishing 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and would help integration of RE sources in the grid thus enhancing flexibility, security and reliability of the national grid.
The Government of India has been taking several policy initiatives to address the issues impeding Hydro Power development. To promote the hydro power sector and to make it more viable, the Cabinet, on 7th March, 2019, approved measures, viz., declaring large hydro power projects as Renewable Energy sources, Hydro Power Purchase Obligations (HPOs), tariff rationalization measures through escalating tariff, budgetary support for flood moderation in storage HEP and budgetary support for the cost of enabling infrastructure, i.e., construction of roads and bridges.