Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is world-class cost-effective healthcare destination and global pharma leader: Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Jitin Prasada
Shri Prasada inaugurates International Exhibition For Pharma And Healthcare Exhibition
28 AUG 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Jitin Prasada said that India has emerged as a world-class cost-effective healthcare destination and global pharma leader. The Minister stated this while inagurating the three day International Exhibition For Pharma And Healthcare Exhibition (IPHEX 2024) organised by Pharma Export Promotion Council of India (CAPEXIL) and Ministry of Commerce and Industry today at Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. He urged the Indian Pharmaceutical industry to work towards becoming the healthcare custodian of the world.
He urged the pharma industry to increase exports and seize emerging opportunities for growth. Shri Prasada said that India is already recognized as the 'pharmacy of the world'. It's extremely important that we focus not only on our strengths in the generic sector, but also ensure our backward and forward linkages, the Minister added. He further noted that its important that we try product development and break new grounds.
The Minister urged the industry to focus on innovation, quality and work with the world market. "International competitiveness will be very important. It is important to keep abreast of new developments and good manufacturing practices”, he said. He also noted that the Government has come up with many schemes like the PLI for APIs and for medical devices.
Shri Prasada said, “The three day pharma expo IPHEX will offer the domestic industry majors from India and all across the world a great platform to connect and do business. It will provide you with an opportunity to meet new and existing customers actively looking for new suppliers, or looking to assess the current progress of existing projects.”

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருந்துத்துறையில் உலகின் முன்னோடியாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது: மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா
28 AUG 2024 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த, செலவு குறைந்த சுகாதார மையமாகவும், உலக அளவில் மருந்து துறையில் முன்னோடியாகவும் இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா கூறியுள்ளார். உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் இன்று (28.08.2024) இந்திய மருந்து ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சிலும் (கேபெக்சில்) வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகமும் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மருந்து, சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்புக்கான மூன்று நாள் சர்வதேச கண்காட்சியை (IPHEX 2024) அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், மருந்துத் தொழிலில் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரித்து, வளர்ச்சிக்கான வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தொழில்துறையினரை வலியுறுத்தினார். உலகின் மருந்தகமாக இந்தியா ஏற்கெனவே அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
புத்தாக்கம், தரம், உலகச் சந்தையுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் தொழில்துறை கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார், புதிய முன்னேற்றங்களும் நல்ல உற்பத்தி நடைமுறைகளும் முக்கியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மருத்துவ சாதனங்களுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் போன்ற பல திட்டங்களை அரசு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளதையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த கண்காட்சி இந்தியாவிலும், உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள உள்நாட்டு தொழில்துறையினரை இணைக்க சிறந்த தளத்தை வழங்கும் என்று திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா கூறினார்.