Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minister of State Shri Ramnath Thakur meets Mr. Esteban Valenzuela, Chile’s Minister for Agriculture along with his delegation at New Delhi today
Shri Ramnath Thakur reaffirms India's commitment to addressing sanitary and phytosanitary issues under the existing MoU
27 AUG 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (MoS) for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur met Mr. Esteban Valenzuela, Chile’s Minister for Agriculture, along with his delegation, for a high-level bilateral meeting held at the Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi today.
The meeting concentrated on key areas of mutual interest and collaboration, including the implementation of MoUs on Agricultural Cooperation, the Horticulture Action Plan, and e-certification of phytosanitary certificates. Discussions also addressed agricultural challenges in both Chile and India and explored opportunities to boost agricultural trade between the two countries. The ministers underscored the importance of sustainable practices and reaffirmed their commitment to deepening the agricultural partnership to strengthen cooperation.
Several issues were identified as needing resolution to increase the volume of bilateral agricultural trade. MoS Shri Ramnath Thakur appreciated the shared perspectives between the two nations, noting that high-level visits and engagements have significantly strengthened bilateral cooperation. He further, reaffirmed India's commitment to addressing sanitary and phytosanitary issues under the existing MoU.
The Chile’s minister expressed gratitude to Minister of State, Shri Thakur, for the warm reception and his proposal to establishing a Task Force to address the market access and sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) concerns raised by the Indian side. The Chilean Minister assured for early resolution of market access to Indian Mangoes and Pomegranate and further conveyed Chile's keen interest in importing Indian bananas and basmati rice. In response, MoS Thakur emphasis on exploring opportunities to expand trade in products such as roses, garlic, kidney beans, and other items, aiming to unlock the full potential of bilateral trade, the Chile’s Minister expressed an interest in broadening the range of agricultural products traded by including walnuts, fruits, and vegetables in the existing list.
The meeting concluded with MoS Thakur expressing a strong desire to continue working closely with the Chilean side to further strengthen bilateral ties and conveyed best wishes for a fruitful and pleasant stay in India.
Meeting was also attended by Mr. Juan Angulo, Ambassador of Chile, Mr. Gabriel Layseca, Head of the Department of International Affairs of ODEPA and Mr. Marcelo Álvarez, Communications Professional, Ministry of Agriculture, Chile.
From Indian side the meeting was attended by Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary(IC), Shri Muktanand Agrawal Joint Secretary (PP) and other senior officers of the Ministry.

कृषी मंत्रालय
चिलीचे कृषी मंत्री इस्टेबन व्हॅलेन्झुएला यांनी कृषी राज्यमंत्री रामनाथ ठाकूर यांची नवी दिल्लीमध्‍ये घेतली भेट
27 AUG 2024 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 ऑगस्ट 2024
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री रामनाथ ठाकूर यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील कृषी भवन येथे आयोजित उच्चस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठकीमध्‍ये चिलीचे कृषी मंत्री इस्टेबन व्हॅलेन्झुएला यांची त्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळासह भेट घेतली.
या बैठकीमध्‍ये कृषी सहकार्यावरील सामंजस्य कराराची अंमलबजावणी, फलोत्पादन कृती योजना यावर चर्चा झाली. यावेळी ‘फायटोसॅनिटरी’ म्हणजे कृषि उत्पादनांची तपासणी झाली आहे आणि ती उत्‍पादने कीड आणि रोगमुक्‍त असल्याचे ई प्रमाणपत्र यासह परस्पर हितसंबंध आणि सहकार्याच्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांवर या बैठकीत लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.या चर्चेत चिली आणि भारत या दोन्ही देशांमधील कृषी आव्हानांची नोंद घेत दोन्ही देशांमधील कृषी व्यापाराला चालना देण्याच्या संधींचा शोध घेण्यात आला. मंत्र्यांनी शाश्वत पद्धतींचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी कृषी भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली.
द्विपक्षीय कृषी व्यापाराचे प्रमाण, व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी अनेक मुद्यांची दखल घेण्यात आली. राज्यमंत्री रामनाथ ठाकूर यांनी दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील सामायिक दृष्टिकोनाची प्रशंसा केली. उच्चस्तरीय भेटी आणि सहभागामुळे द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य लक्षणीयरीत्या मजबूत झाले आहे.असे सांगून ते पुढे म्हणाले, विद्यमान सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत स्वच्छताविषयक आणि ‘फायटोसॅनिटरी’ समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली.
स्नेहपूर्ण स्वागताबद्दल चिलीच्या मंत्र्यांनी राज्यमंत्री ठाकूर यांचे आभार मानले. ‘सॅनिटरी’ आणि ‘फायटोसॅनिटरी’ (एसपीएस) विषयी निर्माण झालेल्‍या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी एक कृती दल स्थापन करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. भारतीय आंबा आणि डाळिंबाच्या चिलीच्या बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेशासंदर्भात लवकर निराकरण करण्यात येईल, असे चिलीच्या मंत्र्यांनी आश्वासन दिले. तसेच यापुढे भारतीय केळी आणि बासमती तांदूळ आयात करण्यात चिली उत्सूक असल्याचे सांगितले. याप्रसंगी उत्तरादाखल राज्यमंत्री ठाकूर यांनी, द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराची पूर्ण क्षमतांचा पूर्णपणे वापर करण्याच्या उद्देशाने गुलाब, लसूण, राजमा आणि इतर उत्पादनांचा व्यापार वाढवण्याच्या संधी शोधल्या पाहिजेत, यावर भर दिला. चिलीच्या मंत्र्यांनी कृषी उत्पादनांची श्रेणी विस्तारण्यात स्वारस्य व्यक्त केले. सध्‍या चिली आणि भारत यांच्या दरम्यान अक्रोड, फळे आणि भाज्या यांचा व्यापार केला जातो.
या बैठकीचा समारोप करताना राज्यमंत्री ठाकूर म्हणाले, द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी चिलीबरोबर काम करणे सुरू ठेवण्याची तीव्र इच्छा भारताची आहे. भारत दौऱ्याची फलनिष्‍पत्ती चांगली व्हावी आणि मुक्काम आनंददायी व्हावा, यासाठी त्यांनी चिलीच्या मंत्र्यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.