Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minister of State Shri Ramnath Thakur meets Mr. Esteban Valenzuela, Chile’s Minister for Agriculture along with his delegation at New Delhi today
Shri Ramnath Thakur reaffirms India's commitment to addressing sanitary and phytosanitary issues under the existing MoU
27 AUG 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (MoS) for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur met Mr. Esteban Valenzuela, Chile’s Minister for Agriculture, along with his delegation, for a high-level bilateral meeting held at the Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi today.
The meeting concentrated on key areas of mutual interest and collaboration, including the implementation of MoUs on Agricultural Cooperation, the Horticulture Action Plan, and e-certification of phytosanitary certificates. Discussions also addressed agricultural challenges in both Chile and India and explored opportunities to boost agricultural trade between the two countries. The ministers underscored the importance of sustainable practices and reaffirmed their commitment to deepening the agricultural partnership to strengthen cooperation.
Several issues were identified as needing resolution to increase the volume of bilateral agricultural trade. MoS Shri Ramnath Thakur appreciated the shared perspectives between the two nations, noting that high-level visits and engagements have significantly strengthened bilateral cooperation. He further, reaffirmed India's commitment to addressing sanitary and phytosanitary issues under the existing MoU.
The Chile’s minister expressed gratitude to Minister of State, Shri Thakur, for the warm reception and his proposal to establishing a Task Force to address the market access and sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) concerns raised by the Indian side. The Chilean Minister assured for early resolution of market access to Indian Mangoes and Pomegranate and further conveyed Chile's keen interest in importing Indian bananas and basmati rice. In response, MoS Thakur emphasis on exploring opportunities to expand trade in products such as roses, garlic, kidney beans, and other items, aiming to unlock the full potential of bilateral trade, the Chile’s Minister expressed an interest in broadening the range of agricultural products traded by including walnuts, fruits, and vegetables in the existing list.
The meeting concluded with MoS Thakur expressing a strong desire to continue working closely with the Chilean side to further strengthen bilateral ties and conveyed best wishes for a fruitful and pleasant stay in India.
Meeting was also attended by Mr. Juan Angulo, Ambassador of Chile, Mr. Gabriel Layseca, Head of the Department of International Affairs of ODEPA and Mr. Marcelo Álvarez, Communications Professional, Ministry of Agriculture, Chile.
From Indian side the meeting was attended by Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary(IC), Shri Muktanand Agrawal Joint Secretary (PP) and other senior officers of the Ministry.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನಾಥ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ತಮ್ಮ ನಿಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚಿಲಿಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಸ್ಟೆಬಾನ್ ವೆಲೆನ್ಜುವೆಲಾ ಅವರನ್ನು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು
ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ್ ನಾಥ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ MoU (ಒಪ್ಪಂದ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಫೈಟೊಸಾನಿಟರಿ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು
27 AUG 2024 7:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ್ ನಾಥ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿಲಿಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಸ್ಟೆಬಾನ್ ವೆಲೆನ್ಜುವೆಲಾ ಅವರನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ನಿಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಸಭೆಯು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಕೃಷಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಜಾರಿ, ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಸಸ್ಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರಗಳ ಇ-ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣದಂತಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಚಿಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಎರಡರಲ್ಲೂ ಕೃಷಿ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದವು ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಕೃಷಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಿದವು. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೃಷಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಳವಾಗಿಸುವ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಮರುದೃಢೀಕರಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನಾಥ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಹಂಚಿಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಭೇಟಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಒಡನಾಟಗಳು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಸ್ಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಚಿಲಿಯ ಸಚಿವರು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಸ್ವಾಗತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಫೈಟೊಸಾನಿಟರಿ (SPS) ಕಾಳಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಟಾಸ್ಕ್ ಫೋರ್ಸ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು . ಚಿಲಿಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮಾವು ದಾಳಿಂಬೆಗಳ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಚಿಲಿಯ ಸಚಿವರು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಇನ್ನು ಮುಂದೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಾಳೆಹಣ್ಣು ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಸ್ಮತಿ ಅಕ್ಕಿಯನ್ನು ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಚಿಲಿ ಉತ್ಸುಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸಿದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಠಾಕೂರ್, ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಗುಲಾಬಿ, ಬೆಳ್ಳುಳ್ಳಿ, ರಾಜ್ಮಾ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಬೀಜಗಳು , ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಚಿಲಿಯ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಚಿಲಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಬಯಕೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆಯು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡಿತು. ಚಿಲಿಯ ಸಚಿವರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಫಲಪ್ರದ ಭೇಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹ್ಲಾದಕರ ವಾಸ್ತವ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು.
ಚಿಲಿಯ ರಾಯಭಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜುವಾನ್ ಅಂಗುಲೋ, ODEPA ಯ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೇಬ್ರಿಯಲ್ ಲೆಸೆಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಲಿಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಾರ್ಸೆಲೊ ಅಲ್ವಾರೆಜ್ ಸಹ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು .ಭಾರತದ ಕಡೆಯಿಂದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ( IC ) ಶ್ರೀ ಅಜಿತ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಾಹು , ಶ್ರೀ ಮುಕ್ತಾನಂದ್ ಅಗರ್ವಾಲ್ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ( PP ) ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತರರು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು .