Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minister of State Shri Ramnath Thakur meets Mr. Esteban Valenzuela, Chile’s Minister for Agriculture along with his delegation at New Delhi today
Shri Ramnath Thakur reaffirms India's commitment to addressing sanitary and phytosanitary issues under the existing MoU
27 AUG 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (MoS) for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur met Mr. Esteban Valenzuela, Chile’s Minister for Agriculture, along with his delegation, for a high-level bilateral meeting held at the Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi today.
The meeting concentrated on key areas of mutual interest and collaboration, including the implementation of MoUs on Agricultural Cooperation, the Horticulture Action Plan, and e-certification of phytosanitary certificates. Discussions also addressed agricultural challenges in both Chile and India and explored opportunities to boost agricultural trade between the two countries. The ministers underscored the importance of sustainable practices and reaffirmed their commitment to deepening the agricultural partnership to strengthen cooperation.
Several issues were identified as needing resolution to increase the volume of bilateral agricultural trade. MoS Shri Ramnath Thakur appreciated the shared perspectives between the two nations, noting that high-level visits and engagements have significantly strengthened bilateral cooperation. He further, reaffirmed India's commitment to addressing sanitary and phytosanitary issues under the existing MoU.
The Chile’s minister expressed gratitude to Minister of State, Shri Thakur, for the warm reception and his proposal to establishing a Task Force to address the market access and sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) concerns raised by the Indian side. The Chilean Minister assured for early resolution of market access to Indian Mangoes and Pomegranate and further conveyed Chile's keen interest in importing Indian bananas and basmati rice. In response, MoS Thakur emphasis on exploring opportunities to expand trade in products such as roses, garlic, kidney beans, and other items, aiming to unlock the full potential of bilateral trade, the Chile’s Minister expressed an interest in broadening the range of agricultural products traded by including walnuts, fruits, and vegetables in the existing list.
The meeting concluded with MoS Thakur expressing a strong desire to continue working closely with the Chilean side to further strengthen bilateral ties and conveyed best wishes for a fruitful and pleasant stay in India.
Meeting was also attended by Mr. Juan Angulo, Ambassador of Chile, Mr. Gabriel Layseca, Head of the Department of International Affairs of ODEPA and Mr. Marcelo Álvarez, Communications Professional, Ministry of Agriculture, Chile.
From Indian side the meeting was attended by Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary(IC), Shri Muktanand Agrawal Joint Secretary (PP) and other senior officers of the Ministry.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली में चिली के कृषि मंत्री श्री एस्टेबन वालेंज़ुएला के नेतृत्व में आए उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने मौजूदा समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता संबंधी मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
27 AUG 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली में कृषि भवन में आयोजित एक उच्च स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठक के लिए चिली के कृषि मंत्री श्री एस्टेबन वालेंज़ुएला के नेतृत्व में आए उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ मुलाकात की।
बैठक में परस्पर हित और सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें कृषि सहयोग, बागवानी कार्य योजना और फाइटोसैनिटरी प्रमाणपत्रों के ई-प्रमाणन पर समझौता ज्ञापनों का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है। चर्चा के अन्य विषयों में चिली और भारत दोनों देशों में कृषि के क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों और दोनों देशों के बीच कृषि व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के अवसरों की खोज करना भी शामिल है। दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने टिकाऊ कार्य प्रणालियों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए कृषि साझेदारी को सशक्त बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
द्विपक्षीय कृषि व्यापार को बढ़ाने के लिए कई मुद्दों की पहचान की गई, जिनका समाधान आवश्यक है। राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने दोनों देशों के बीच साझा दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उच्च स्तरीय यात्राओं और जुड़ावों ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को काफी मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने मौजूदा समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत स्वच्छता और फाइटोसैनिटरी मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि की।
चिली के मंत्री ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत के लिए राज्य मंत्री श्री ठाकुर के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया तथा भारतीय पक्ष द्वारा उठाए गए बाजार पहुंच और स्वच्छता एवं फाइटोसैनिटरी (एसपीएस) संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए टास्क फोर्स की स्थापना के उनके प्रस्ताव पर भी चर्चा की। चिली के मंत्री ने भारतीय आमों और अनार के लिए बाजार पहुंच के शीघ्र समाधान का आश्वासन दिया तथा भारतीय केले और बासमती चावल के आयात में चिली की गहरी रुचि से अवगत कराया। इसके जवाब में, राज्य मंत्री श्री ठाकुर ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की पूरी क्षमता से लाभ प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से गुलाब, लहसुन, राजमा और अन्य वस्तुओं जैसे उत्पादों में व्यापार का विस्तार करने के अवसरों की खोज पर जोर दिया। चिली के मंत्री ने मौजूदा सूची में अखरोट, फल और सब्जियों को शामिल करके व्यापार किए जाने वाले कृषि उत्पादों की श्रेणी को व्यापक बनाने में रुचि व्यक्त की।
राज्य मंत्री श्री ठाकुर द्वारा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए चिली पक्ष के साथ मिलकर काम करना जारी रखने की तीव्र इच्छा व्यक्त करने तथा भारत में एक फलदायी और सुखद प्रवास के लिए शुभकामनाएं देने के साथ बैठक का समापन हुआ।
चिली के राजदूत श्री जुआन अंगुलो, ओडीईपीए के अंतरराष्ट्रीय मामलों के विभाग के प्रमुख श्री गेब्रियल लेसेका और चिली के कृषि मंत्रालय के संचार पेशेवर श्री मार्सेलो अल्वारेज भी शामिल हुए। भारत की ओर से बैठक में संयुक्त सचिव (आईसी) श्री अजीत कुमार साहू, श्री मुक्तानंद अग्रवाल संयुक्त सचिव (पीपी) और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठक में शामिल हुए।