ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महाराष्ट्र के जलगांव में लखपति दीदी सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री मोदी ने 11 लाख नई लखपति दीदियों को सम्मानित किया और प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2,500 करोड़ रुपये का सामुदायिक निवेश कोष जारी किया और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के खातों में 5,000 करोड़ रुपये के बैंक ऋण वितरित किए
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार माताओं और बहनों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है
जब एक बहन लखपति दीदी बनती है तो पूरे परिवार की किस्मत बदल जाती है: प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी
संकल्प लें कि प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए दो गुना ताकत से काम करेंगे: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
25 AUG 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महाराष्ट्र के जलगांव में लखपति दीदी सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। उन्होंने 11 लाख नई लखपति दीदियों को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए और उन्हें सम्मानित किया, जो हाल ही में वर्तमान सरकार के तीसरे कार्यकाल के दौरान लखपति बनी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश भर की लखपति दीदियों से बातचीत भी की। श्री मोदी ने 2,500 करोड़ रुपये का रिवॉल्विंग फंड जारी किया, जिससे 4.3 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के लगभग 48 लाख सदस्यों को लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने 5,000 करोड़ रुपये के बैंक ऋण भी वितरित किए, जिससे 2.35 लाख एसएचजी के 25.8 लाख सदस्यों को लाभ मिलेगा। लखपति दीदी योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक एक करोड़ महिलाओं को लखपति दीदी बनाया जा चुका है और सरकार ने तीन करोड़ लखपति दीदियों का लक्ष्य रखा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत इस अवसर पर उपस्थित माताओं और बहनों की विशाल भीड़ के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए की। लखपति दीदी सम्मेलन के विशाल आयोजन में माताओं और बहनों की भारी भीड़ की उपस्थिति पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आज, पूरे भारत में फैले लाखों महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए 6000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि वितरित की गई”। उन्होंने कहा कि यह धनराशि कई महिलाओं को ‘लखपति दीदी’ बनने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महाराष्ट्र की माताएँ और बहनें राज्य की गौरवशाली संस्कृति और परंपराओं की झलक देती हैं। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि लखपति दीदी अभियान सिर्फ माताओं और बहनों की आय बढ़ाने का एक तरीका नहीं है, बल्कि परिवार और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को मजबूत करने का एक महाअभियान है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बदल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यहां मौजूद हर महिला जानती है कि जब वह आजीविका कमाने लगती है तो समाज में उसकी सामाजिक स्थिति ऊंची हो जाती है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि आय बढ़ने के साथ ही परिवार की क्रय शक्ति भी बढ़ती है। उन्होंने कहा, "जब एक बहन लखपति दीदी बन जाती है तो पूरे परिवार की किस्मत बदल जाती है।" भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में महिलाओं के योगदान को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अतीत में महिलाओं के विकास के प्रति उपेक्षा की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में करोड़ों महिलाओं के पास कोई संपत्ति नहीं है, जिससे छोटे व्यवसाय शुरू करने के लिए बैंक ऋण लेने में बड़ी बाधा आती थी। "इसलिए", प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मैंने महिलाओं पर बोझ कम करने का संकल्प लिया और मोदी सरकार ने एक के बाद एक महिलाओं के हित में फैसले लिए।" मौजूदा सरकार के 10 साल और पिछली सरकारों के सात दशकों की तुलना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मौजूदा सरकार ने महिलाओं के हित में पिछली किसी भी सरकार से ज्यादा काम किया है।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास व कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने लखपति दीदियों के सम्मान के लिए हो रहे कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। श्री चौहान ने भारी बारिश के बावजूद भी बड़ी संख्या में कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित होने के लिए दीदियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं बहनों के ऐसे उत्साह और उनके प्रेम को प्रणाम करता हूं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संकल्प है कि कोई बहन मजबूर ना रहे, किसी एक बहन की भी आंखों में आंसू ना बहे, उनके चेहरे पर हमेशा मुस्कान रहे, इसके लिए उन्होंने लखपति दीदी अभियान चलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे यह कहते हुए गर्व होता है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के संकल्प से एक करोड़ लखपति दीदियां बन चुकी हैं। आज 30000 स्थानों पर बैठी 11 लाख दीदियों को लखपति दीदी का प्रमाण पत्र मिल रहा है डेढ़ करोड़ दीदी कार्यक्रम से जुड़ी हुई हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा था कि 100 दिन में 11 लाख दीदियां लखपति बनाई जाएंगी लेकिन 100 दिन के पहले ही 11 लाख लखपति दीदी बन गई हैं मुझे विश्वास है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आशीर्वाद से 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनेंगी।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने लाल किले से कहा कि मैं विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए तीन गुना ताकत से काम करूंगा। मैं आपसे एक ही बात कहना चाहूंगा कि मेरी दीदियों और बहनों आओ संकल्प लो कि प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए दो गुना ताकत से काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जो बहनें लखपति बन चुकी हैं वह और दीदियों को लखपति बनाएंगी और प्रधानमंत्री के सपने गरीबी मुक्त गांव बनाने में हम भी कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ेंगे। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि आज संकल्प लेने का समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि आप दोनों हाथ ऊपर उठाकर यह संकल्प लें कि प्रधानमंत्री जी आप तीन गुना ताकत से काम करेंगे तो हम आपके पीछे दो गुनी मेहनत करके दीदियों को लखपति भी बनाएंगे और विकसित भारत का निर्माण भी करेंगे।

Ministry of Rural Development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Lakhpati Didi Sammelan in Jalgaon, Maharashtra
Shri Narendra Modi Felicitates and gives certificates to 11 lakh new Lakhpati Didis
Shri Narendra Modi releases a revolving fund of Rs 2500 crore -Community Investment Fund and disbursed bank loans of Rs 5,000 crore into the accounts of Self-Help Groups
Shri Modi says that our government is fully committed to making the lives of mothers and sisters easier
Fortunes of an entire family are transformed when one sister becomes Lakhpati Didi: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Let's take a pledge to work with double strength to fulfill the Prime Minister's resolve: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
25 AUG 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Lakhpati Didi Sammelan in Jalgaon, Maharashtra today. He handed out certificates and felicitated 11 lakh new Lakhpati Didis who recently became Lakhpati during the third term of the present government. The Prime Minister also interacted with Lakhpati Didis from across the country. Shri Modi released a Revolving Fund of Rs 2,500 crore, benefiting about 48 lakh members of 4.3 lakh Self-Help Groups (SHG). He also disbursed bank loans of Rs 5,000 crore which will benefit 25.8 lakh members of 2.35 lakh SHGs. Since the inception of the Lakhpati Didi Yoajna, one crore women have already been made Lakhpati Didis and the government has set a target of three crore Lakhpati Didis.
The Prime Minister began his address by expressing gratitude towards the huge crowd of mothers and sisters who were present on the occasion. Expressing happiness over the attendance of a huge crowd of mothers and sisters at the mega event of Lakhpati Didi Sammelan, Shri Modi said, “Today, funds of more than Rs 6000 Crore were disbursed for lakhs of Women SHGs spanning across India”. He added that this corpus of funds will bolster many women to transform into ‘Lakhpati Didis’. The PM also extended his best wishes.
Prime Minister Shri Modi underlined that the mothers and sisters of Maharashtra give a glimpse of the glorious culture and traditions of the state. Underlining that the Lakhpati Didi campaign is not just a way to boost the income of mothers and sisters but a mega campaign to strengthen the family and future generations, the Prime Minister said that it is transforming the rural economy. “Every woman present here knows that her social position in society is elevated when she starts to make a living”, the Prime Minister exclaimed, noting that the purchasing power of a family also goes up with an increase in income. “Fortunes of an entire family are transformed when one sister becomes Lakhpati Didi”, he added.
Noting the contributions of women today in making India the third-largest economy in the world, Prime Minister Modi pointed out the neglect towards the development of women in the past. He mentioned that crores of women in the country did not own any property which caused a major hindrance in availing bank loans to start small businesses. “Therefore”, the Prime Minister said, “I pledged to reduce the burden on women, and the Modi Government took decisions in the interest of women one after the other.” Drawing parallels from the 10 years of the present government with the seven decades of previous governments, the Prime Minister remarked that the present government did more work in the interest of women than any other previous governments of the past.
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed the program being held to honour Lakhpati Didi. Shri Chouhan praised the Didi for attending the program in large numbers despite heavy rain. He said, "I bow down to the enthusiasm and love of the sisters."
Shri Shivraj Singh said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve is that no sister should be helpless, no sister's eyes should shed tears, and there should always be a smile on her face. To achieve this, Shri Modi has launched the Lakhpati Didi campaign. The Minister said that he is proud to say that due to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve, one crore Lakhpati Didi have already been made. Today, 11 lakh Didi are receiving the Lakhpati Didi certificate at 30,000 locations, and one and a half crore Didi are connected to the program. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that 11 lakh Didi will be made Lakhpati in 100 days, but 11 lakh Lakhpati Didi have already been made before 100 days. Shri Singh said, he is confident that with the blessings of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 3 crore Lakhpati Didi will be made.
Shri Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said from the Red Fort that he will work with three times the strength to build a developed India. The Minister said I want to tell you only one thing to my sisters and brothers, let's take a pledge to work with double the strength to fulfill the Prime Minister's resolve. He said that the sisters who have become lakhpatis will make other sisters lakhpatis and we will not leave any stone unturned in making the Prime Minister's dream of building poverty-free villages a reality. Shri Chouhan said that this is the time to take a pledge. He said that You all raise both your hands and take this pledge that if Prime Minister works with three times the strength, then we will work with double the hard work and make the sisters lakhpatis and also build a developed India'.