गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में Narcotics Control Bureau के रायपुर आंचलिक इकाई कार्यालय का ऑनलाइन उद्घाटन किया, छत्तीसगढ़ में मादक पदार्थों के परिदृश्य पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता भी की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का नशामुक्त भारत का संकल्प अब हर देशवासी का संकल्प बनता जा रहा है
मोदी सरकार हर राज्य में NCB के कार्यालय की स्थापना कर राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से नशे के कारोबार को समाप्त करेगी
नशामुक्त भारत का संकल्प एक समृद्ध, सुरक्षित व वैभवशाली भारत के निर्माण के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है
ड्रग्स के अवैध व्यापार से अर्जित धन आतंकवाद, नक्सलवाद को बढ़ावा देता है और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को कमजोर करता है
ड्रग्स से न सिर्फ देश की युवा पीढ़ी बर्बाद होती है बल्कि देश की सुरक्षा भी कमज़ोर होती है
सभी मिलकर नारकोटिक्स के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति पर आगे बढ़ें और मोदी जी के नशामुक्त भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करें
ड्रग्स मामलों की जांच में वैज्ञानिक तरीकों का इस्तेमाल अधिक से अधिक हो
ड्रग्स के Detection, नेटवर्क का Destruction, दोषी का Detention और विक्टिम का Rehabilitation के चार सूत्रों पर चलकर ही इस लड़ाई में सफल हो सकते हैं
Top to Bottom और Bottom to Top अप्रोच के साथ पूरे नेटवर्क को Ruthless तरीके से ध्वस्त करने की ज़रूरत है
गृह मंत्री ने NCORD मैकेनिज़्म के तहत सभी 4 स्तरों पर नियमित बैठकें आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
25 AUG 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) के आंचलिक इकाई कार्यालय का ऑनलाइन उद्घाटन किया। श्री अमित शाह ने छत्तीसगढ़ में मादक पदार्थों के परिदृश्य पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता भी की। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय, केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, छत्तीसगढ़ के उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो, महानिदेशक, NCB, छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा 2047 में भारत की आज़ादी के शताब्दी वर्ष में नशामुक्त देश का संकल्प अब हर देशवासी का संकल्प बनता जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नशामुक्त भारत का संकल्प एक समृद्ध, सुरक्षित और वैभवशाली भारत के निर्माण के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ड्रग्स सिर्फ भारत की ही नहीं बल्कि एक वैश्विक समस्या है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत में ड्रग्स के खिलाफ लड़ाई को शिद्दत, गंभीरता और एक संपूर्ण रणनीति के साथ लड़ेंगे तो हम इस लड़ाई को जीत सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में नारकोटिक्स का अवैध व्यापार राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ड्रग्स के अवैध व्यापार से अर्जित धन आतंकवाद और वामपंथी उग्रवाद को बढ़ावा देता है और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को कमजोर करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रग्स से न सिर्फ देश की युवा पीढ़ी बर्बाद होती है बल्कि देश की सुरक्षा भी कमज़ोर होती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी मिलकर नारकोटिक्स के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति पर आगे बढ़ें और मोदी जी के नशामुक्त भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करें।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज एनसीबी के रायपुर जोनल कार्यालय का उद्घाटन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये ज़ोनल ऑफिस न सिर्फ राज्य बल्कि पूरे क्षेत्र में नारकोटिक्स पर नियंत्रण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य है कि देश के हर राज्य में एनसीबी की उपस्थिति हो। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार हर राज्य में NCB के कार्यालय की स्थापना कर राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से नशे के कारोबार को ख़त्म करेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज ड्रग्स ट्रैफिकिंग का ट्रेंड बदल रहा है औऱ ये नैचुरल से सिथेटिक ड्रग्स की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में सेडेटिव उपयोग का प्रतिशत 1.45 है जो राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक है और गांजा का उपयोग भी 4.98 प्रतिशत है जो राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक है।
श्री अमित शाह ने ड्रग्स की तस्करी के मामलों की जांच में वैज्ञानिक तरीकों के इस्तेमाल पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें Top to Bottom और Bottom to Top अप्रोच के साथ काम कर पूरे नेटवर्क को Ruthless तरीके से ध्वस्त करने की ज़रूरत है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब तक हम पूरे नेटवर्क पर प्रहार नहीं करेंगे तब तक एक नशामुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को हम प्राप्त नहीं कर सकेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ड्रग्स का उपयोग करने वाला व्यक्ति पीड़ित होता है, जबकि इसका व्यापार करने वाला अपराधी होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि Drugs के Detection, Network के Destruction, Culprit के Detention और Addict के Rehabilitation के चार सूत्रों पर चलकर ही हम इस लड़ाई में सफल हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रग्स के खिलाफ लड़ाई में Whole of Government अप्रोच अपनाने से ही हमें पूर्ण सफलता मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 साल में NCB की Performance बहुत अच्छी रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2004 से 2014 तक कुल 1,250 केस दर्ज हुए जबकि 2014 से 2024 तक के 10 साल में 230 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 4,150 केस दर्ज हुए। 2004 से 2014 के बीच कुल 1,360 अरेस्ट हुए जो अब 6,300 हो गए हैं। इसी प्रकार, 2004 से 2014 के बीच 1 लाख 52 हज़ार किलोग्राम ड्रग्स पकड़ी गई जबकि 2014 से 2024 के बीच 257 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 5 लाख 43 हज़ार किलोग्राम ड्रग्स पकड़ी गई है। 2004 से 2014 के बीच ज़ब्त की गई ड्रग्स का मूल्य 5,900 करोड़ रूपए था जबकि 2014 से 2024 के बीच ज़ब्त की गई ड्रग्स का मूल्य 22,000 करोड़ रूपए है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक संगठित अप्रोच के तहत हम 10 साल में ड्रग्स के खिलाफ लड़ाई को एक अंजाम तक पहुंचाने में सफल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नशामुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए देश के युवा और आम जनता के बीच मादक पदार्थों के खिलाफ जागरूकता पैदा करके इस लड़ाई को एक 'जन आंदोलन' बनाना होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने NCORD मैकेनिज़्म के तहत सभी 4 स्तरों पर नियमित बैठकें आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में शुरू किए गए MANAS पोर्टल का सभी को उपयोग करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने सभी राज्यों से कहा कि वे ड्रग्स के मामलों में वित्तीय जांच के लिए भारत सरकार की एजेंसियों की मदद ले सकते हैं। गृह मंत्री ने संयुक्त समन्वय समिति के नियमित उपयोग की ज़रूरत पर भी ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रग्स के पूरे नेटवर्क को खत्म करने के लिए अंतर्राज्यीय मामलों को NCB को सौंपना चाहिए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today virtually inaugurates Zonal Unit Office of NCB in Raipur and also chairs a review meeting on the narcotics scenario in Chhattisgarh
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve of a drug-free India is now becoming the resolve of every citizen of the country
Modi government will establish NCB offices in every state and end the drug trade with the cooperation of state governments
Resolution of a drug-free India is very important for building a prosperous, safe and glorious India
Money earned from illicit drug trade promotes terrorism, Naxalism and weakens country's economy
Drugs not only ruin the country's young generation but also weaken the country's security
All should move forward on the policy of zero tolerance against narcotics and fulfill Modi ji's resolution of a drug-free India
Scientific methods should be used as much as possible in the investigation of drug related cases
We can be successful in this fight only by following the four principles of detection of drugs, destruction of the network, detention of the culprit and rehabilitation of the victim
Entire narcotics network needs to be dismantled in a ruthless manner with a Top to Bottom and Bottom to Top approach.
Union Home Minister stressed the need to hold regular meetings at all 4 levels under the NCORD mechanism
25 AUG 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today virtually inaugurated the Zonal Unit Office of the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. Shri Amit Shah also chaired a review meeting on the Narcotics scenario in Chhattisgarh. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnudev Sai, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Director General, NCB, Chief Secretary of Chhattisgarh and Director General of Police were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve of a drug-free India by 2047, the centenary year of India's independence, is today becoming the resolve of every citizen of the country. He said that the resolution of a drug-free India is significant for building a prosperous, safe and glorious India. Shri Shah said that drugs are not just India's problem but a global menace.
Shri Amit Shah underlined that if we fight the battle against drugs in India with intensity, seriousness and a comprehensive strategy, we can win this battle. He added that illicit trafficking of narcotics in India severely impairs national security. Shri Shah said that money earned from illicit drug trade promotes terrorism and left-wing extremism and weakens the country's economy. He said that drugs not only ruin the country's young generation but also weaken the country's national security.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that everyone should move forward together on the zero-tolerance policy against narcotics and fulfill PM Modi's resolve of a drug-free India.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the Raipur Zonal Office of NCB has been inaugurated. He added that this office will play an important role in controlling narcotics not only in the state but in the entire region. Shri Shah said that our aim is to have the presence of NCB in every state of the country. He added that the Modi government will end the drug trade by establishing NCB offices in every state with the cooperation of the state governments.
Union Home Minister said that today the trend of drug trafficking is changing and it is moving from natural to synthetic drugs. He said that the percentage of use of sedatives in Chhattisgarh is 1.45, which is more than the national average and the use of Cannabis (ganja) is also 4.98 percent, which is more than the national average.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized on the use of scientific methods in the investigation of drug-trafficking cases. He said that we need to work with a ‘Top to Bottom and Bottom to Top’ approach and dismantle the entire network in a ruthless manner. Shri Shah said that unless we attack the entire network, we will not be able to achieve the goal of a drug-free India.
Union Home Minister said that the user of drugs is a victim while the one who trades in it is a criminal. He said that we can be successful in this fight only by following the four principles of detection of drugs, destruction of the network, detention of the culprit and rehabilitation of the addict. He added that we will get complete success only by adopting a Whole of Government approach in the fight against drugs.
Shri Amit Shah said that the performance of NCB has been very good in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He informed that from the year 2004 to 2014, a total of 1250 cases were registered whereas in the 10 years from 2014 to 2024, 4150 cases have been registered with a rise of 230%. Between 2004 and 2014, there were a total of 1,360 arrests, which has now risen to 6,300. Similarly, 1 lakh 52 thousand kg of drugs were seized between 2004 and 2014 while 5 lakh 43 thousand kg of drugs were seized between 2014 and 2024, which is an increase of 257%. The value of drugs seized between 2004 to 2014 was Rs 5,900 crore while the value of drugs seized between 2014 to 2024 is Rs 22,000 crore. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, we have been able to bring the fight against drugs to a conclusion in 10 years with an organized approach. He said that to achieve Prime Minister Modi's goal of a drug-free India, this fight has to be made a 'Jan Andolan' by creating awareness against drugs among the youth and the general public of the country.
Union Home Minister stressed the need to hold regular meetings at all 4 levels under the NCORD mechanism. He said that the recently launched MANAS portal should be used by all. Shri Shah told all the states that they can take the help of all government agencies to investigate drug financing. Shri Shah also stressed the need for regular use of the Joint Coordination Committee. He said that inter-state cases should be handed over to NCB to dismantle the entire network of drugs.