வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய-ஆஸ்திரேலிய சி.இ.சி.ஏ பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் 10 வது சுற்று சிட்னியில் ஐந்து துறைகளில் நடைபெற்றது
25 AUG 2024 9:40AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய-ஆஸ்திரேலிய சி.இ.சி.ஏ பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளின் 10வது சுற்று 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 19-22 வரை சிட்னியில் சரக்கு, சேவைகள், டிஜிட்டல் வர்த்தகம், அரசின் கொள்முதல், மூல விதிகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் தீவிர விவாதங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன, மீதமுள்ள விதிகளில் ஒன்றிணைவதற்கான தெளிவு மற்றும் புரிதலைக் கொண்டு வந்தன.
தலைமை பேச்சுவார்த்தையாளரும், இந்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகத் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளருமான திரு. ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவிற்குத் தலைமைத் தாங்கினார். ஆஸ்திரேலிய தூதுக்குழுவிற்கு அதன் தலைமை பேச்சுவார்த்தையாளரும், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் டி.எஃப்.ஏ.டியின் முதல் உதவிச் செயலாளருமான திரு. ரவி கேவல்ராம் தலைமை தாங்கினார். ஒருவருக்கொருவர் முன்மொழிவுகளை நன்கு புரிந்துகொள்வதன் மூலம் வேறுபாடுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கான தீவிர விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை கூட்டத்தில் காண முடிந்தது. ஒரு சீரான முடிவை எட்டுவதற்கு உள்நாட்டு உணர்திறனை மனதில் கொண்டு இரு தரப்பினராலும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
ஐந்துத் துறைகள் குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் முடிவுகள் தலைமைப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையாளர்களின் கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டன, இது அவர்களின் எதிர்கால பணிகளை வழிநடத்த ஏதுவாக அமைந்தது. ஐந்து துறைகளின் கீழ் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் முன்மொழிவுகளை தெளிவாகப் புரிந்துகொண்டதன் அடிப்படையில், இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள அடுத்த சுற்றுக்கு முன்னர் இரு தரப்பிலிருந்தும் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கான செயல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
கூடுதலாக, தலைமை பேச்சுவார்த்தையாளர்கள் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தனர் மற்றும் 2022 டிசம்பர் 29 அன்று நடைமுறைக்கு வந்த இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா இ.சி.டி.ஏ-இன் நேர்மறையான விளைவுகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான பொருளாதார கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்தவும் மேம்படுத்தவும் உறுதிபூண்டனர். சி.இ.சி.ஏ பேச்சுவார்த்தை அர்த்தமுள்ள பலன்களையும், இரு தரப்பினருக்கும் சமச்சீரான முடிவையும் அளிப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய இரு தரப்பினரும் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
ஆஸ்திரேலியா, இந்தியாவின் முக்கியமான வர்த்தக மற்றும் கேந்திர கூட்டாளியாக உள்ளது. இரு நாடுகளும் 14 நாடுகளின் செழிப்புக்கான இந்தோ பசிபிக் பொருளாதார மன்றம் மற்றும் முத்தரப்பு விநியோகச் சங்கிலி நெகிழ்வு முயற்சி ஆகியவற்றின் ஒரு பகுதியாக உள்ளன, இது பிராந்தியத்தில் விநியோகச் சங்கிலி நெகிழ்வை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்திய-ஆஸ்திரேலிய சி.இ.சி.ஏ பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளின் அடுத்த சுற்று 2024 நவம்பரில் நடைபெற வாய்ப்புள்ளது..

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
10th Round of India-Australia CECA Negotiations held on five tracks in Sydney
25 AUG 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
10th Round of India-Australia CECA Negotiations was held from 19-22 August 2024 in Sydney in the areas of Goods, Services, Digital Trade, Government Procurement, Rules of Origin and Agri tech. Intense discussions were held on each of these tracks bringing in clarity and understanding for convergence in the remaining provisions. The 10th Round was held after a gap of around 5 months from the concluded 9th Round. However intersessional meetings were held between these two rounds to bring in convergence on all these tracks as well as under other remaining tracks.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri Rajesh Agrawal, the Chief Negotiator and Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, GOI, and the Australian delegation was led by Shri Ravi Kewalram, the Chief Negotiator and First Assistant Secretary in DFAT, Australia. The meeting saw intensive discussions and negotiations to narrow down the differences through better understanding of each other’s proposals and the way to bring in convergence. Efforts were made by both the sides keeping in mind the domestic sensitivities for reaching a balanced outcome.
All the five negotiating tracks reported the outcomes of their discussions to the Joint meeting of the Chief Negotiators which provided them further guidance to steer their future work. It was decided that given the clear understanding of each other’s proposals under the five tracks, track leads from both the sides would work out action plan for negotiations through virtual mode intersessionally before the next round, likely to be held in India.
In addition, the Chief Negotiators reviewed the bilateral trade and investment relations between India and Australia and underscored commitment to strengthen and enhance the economic partnership between India and Australia through building up on the positive effects of India-Australia ECTA, which entered into force on 29 December 2022. Both the sides made efforts to ensure that the CECA negotiation delivers meaningful benefits and balanced outcome for both sides.
Exploring the feasibility of deepening the cause of economic cooperation between India and Australia through CECA negotiations and thereby promoting investments, fruitful discussions were held with AIBC National Chair, Jodi McKay, CEO Grain Trade Australia Pat O’Shannasy and others in a round table meeting organized by Australia on the sidelines of the 10th Round of India-Australia CECA negotiations. CG of India in Sydney also participated in the discussions. It was also brought to light by the Australian side that they are proposing to hold the first meeting of the India-Australia Agri Tech Forum (IAATF), a newly constituted forum by Australia, in New Delhi on 23 September 2024, with the Indian agricultural stakeholders namely industry, research institutions and Government for building on mutually beneficial relationship by exploring opportunities for focused activity around technology transfer and knowledge sharing in agriculture and horticulture sectors.
The Indian delegation also visited the University of Sydney and Cicada Innovation Centre to understand the research activities being carried out by Australia in agriculture and agritech.
Australia is an important trade and strategic partner of India. Both the countries are part of the 14 country Indo Pacific Economic Forum for Prosperity (IPEF) and Trilateral Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI) which is expected to strengthen the supply chain resilience in the region.
The next Round of India-Australia CECA negotiations is likely to be held in November 2024.