کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہند-آسٹریلیا سی ای سی اے مذاکرات کا دسواں دور سڈنی میں پانچ شعبوں پر منعقد ہوا
25 AUG 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا سی ای سی اے مذاکرات کا 10 واں دور 19 تا 22 اگست 2024 سڈنی میں سامان، خدمات، ڈیجیٹل تجارت، سرکاری حصولی اور اصل اور ایگری ٹیک کے کے اصولوں كے شعبوں میں منعقد ہوا۔ان میں سے ہر ایک شعبے پر كامل توجہ كے ساتھ بات چیت کی گئی جس میں بقیہ دفعات میں ہم آہنگی کے لیے وضاحت اور تفہیم سامنے آئیں۔ 10ویں راؤنڈ كی بزم اختتام پذیر 9ویں راؤنڈ سے تقریباً 5 ماہ کے وقفے کے بعد آراستہ ہوئی ۔ تاہم ان دونوں راؤنڈز کے درمیان ان تمام شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر باقی ماندہ شعبوں پر بھی ہم آہنگی کے لیے باہمی ملاقاتیں کی گئیں۔
ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت جناب راجیش اگروال، چیف مذاکرات کار اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمہ تجارت اور آسٹریلوی وفد کی قیادت ڈی ایف اے ٹی، آسٹریلیا میں چیف نیگوشیئٹر اور فرسٹ اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری جناب روی کیولرام کر رہے تھے۔ ملاقات میں ایک دوسرے کی تجاویز کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور ہم آہنگی لانے کے طریقے کے ذریعے اختلافات کو کم کرنے کے لیے گہری بات چیت اور گفت و شنید دیکھنے میں آئی۔ فریقین کی طرف سے متوازن نتائج تک پہنچنے کے لیے ملکی حساسیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کوششیں کی گئیں۔
پانچوں مذاکراتی شعبوں میں بات چیت کے نتائج کی اطلاع چیف مذاکرات کاروں کی مشترکہ میٹنگ کو دی گئی جنہوں نے انہیں اپنے مستقبل کے کام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مزید رہنمائی فراہم کی۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ پانچوں شعبوں کے تحت ایک دوسرے کی تجاویز کو واضح طور پر سمجھتے ہوئے دونوں اطراف سے شعبہ جاتی رہنمایان اگلے راؤنڈ سے قبل جس کا ہندوستان میں انعقاد ہونے کا امکان ہے، ورچوئل طور پرگفت و شنید کے لیے ایکشن پلان پر کام کریں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ چیف مذاکرات کاروں نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا اور 29 دسمبر 2022 سے نافذ العمل انڈیا-آسٹریلیا ای سی ٹی اے کے مثبت اثرات کو بڑھانے کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مضبوط اور بڑھانے کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کیں کہ سی ای سی اے مذاکرات سے دونوں فریقوں کے لیے بامعنی فوائد اور متوازن نتائج برآمد ہوں۔
سی ای سی اے مذاکرات کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کو قابلِ عمل طور پر شدید بنانے کا پتہ لگانے اور اس طرح سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے كے لیے گول میز كانفرنس میں اے آءی بی سی نیشنل چیئر، جوڈی میکے، سی ای او گرین ٹریڈ آسٹریلیا پیٹ او شناسی اور دیگر کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی۔ آسٹریلیا کی طرف سے ہند-آسٹریلیا سی ای سی اے مذاکرات کے 10ویں دور کے موقع پر منظم کیا گیا۔ سڈنی میں ہندوستان کے سی جی نے بھی بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔
ہندوستانی وفد نے یونیورسٹی آف سڈنی اور سیکاڈا انوویشن سینٹر کا بھی دورہ کیا تاکہ آسٹریلیا کی طرف سے زراعت اور ایگری ٹیک میں کی جا رہی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو سمجھا جا سکے۔
آسٹریلیا ہندوستان کا ایک اہم تجارتی اور اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر ہے۔ دونوں ممالک 14 ممالک انڈو پیسیفک اکنامک فورم فار پراسپرٹی اور سہ فریقی سپلائی چین ریزیلینس انیشیٹو کا حصہ ہیں۔ اس سے امید ہے كہ خطے میں سپلائی چین اور مضبوط ہو گی۔
ہند-آسٹریلیا سی ای سی اے مذاکرات کا اگلا دور غالباً نومبر 2024 میں ہوگا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
10th Round of India-Australia CECA Negotiations held on five tracks in Sydney
25 AUG 2024 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
10th Round of India-Australia CECA Negotiations was held from 19-22 August 2024 in Sydney in the areas of Goods, Services, Digital Trade, Government Procurement, Rules of Origin and Agri tech. Intense discussions were held on each of these tracks bringing in clarity and understanding for convergence in the remaining provisions. The 10th Round was held after a gap of around 5 months from the concluded 9th Round. However intersessional meetings were held between these two rounds to bring in convergence on all these tracks as well as under other remaining tracks.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri Rajesh Agrawal, the Chief Negotiator and Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, GOI, and the Australian delegation was led by Shri Ravi Kewalram, the Chief Negotiator and First Assistant Secretary in DFAT, Australia. The meeting saw intensive discussions and negotiations to narrow down the differences through better understanding of each other’s proposals and the way to bring in convergence. Efforts were made by both the sides keeping in mind the domestic sensitivities for reaching a balanced outcome.
All the five negotiating tracks reported the outcomes of their discussions to the Joint meeting of the Chief Negotiators which provided them further guidance to steer their future work. It was decided that given the clear understanding of each other’s proposals under the five tracks, track leads from both the sides would work out action plan for negotiations through virtual mode intersessionally before the next round, likely to be held in India.
In addition, the Chief Negotiators reviewed the bilateral trade and investment relations between India and Australia and underscored commitment to strengthen and enhance the economic partnership between India and Australia through building up on the positive effects of India-Australia ECTA, which entered into force on 29 December 2022. Both the sides made efforts to ensure that the CECA negotiation delivers meaningful benefits and balanced outcome for both sides.
Exploring the feasibility of deepening the cause of economic cooperation between India and Australia through CECA negotiations and thereby promoting investments, fruitful discussions were held with AIBC National Chair, Jodi McKay, CEO Grain Trade Australia Pat O’Shannasy and others in a round table meeting organized by Australia on the sidelines of the 10th Round of India-Australia CECA negotiations. CG of India in Sydney also participated in the discussions. It was also brought to light by the Australian side that they are proposing to hold the first meeting of the India-Australia Agri Tech Forum (IAATF), a newly constituted forum by Australia, in New Delhi on 23 September 2024, with the Indian agricultural stakeholders namely industry, research institutions and Government for building on mutually beneficial relationship by exploring opportunities for focused activity around technology transfer and knowledge sharing in agriculture and horticulture sectors.
The Indian delegation also visited the University of Sydney and Cicada Innovation Centre to understand the research activities being carried out by Australia in agriculture and agritech.
Australia is an important trade and strategic partner of India. Both the countries are part of the 14 country Indo Pacific Economic Forum for Prosperity (IPEF) and Trilateral Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI) which is expected to strengthen the supply chain resilience in the region.
The next Round of India-Australia CECA negotiations is likely to be held in November 2024.