Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal to attend 2nd India Singapore Ministerial Roundtable in Singapore
Commerce Minister to explore strategies to bolster bilateral trade and investment
25 AUG 2024 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd India Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR) is scheduled to be held on 26th August 2024 in Singapore. Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal will participate in the 2nd ISMR along with Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister for External Affairs, Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar and Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, and Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. During their visit, the Ministers will interact with their Singaporean counterparts and leadership.
On August 25, 2024, the Commerce & Industry Minister will engage with leading global business figures in Singapore, including DBS Bank, Temasek Holdings, OMERS, Keppel Infrastructure, and the Owners Forum. The Minister will explore strategies to bolster bilateral trade and investment, capitalising on India's burgeoning market opportunities and its dynamic growth trajectory.
ISMR is a unique mechanism established to set a new agenda for India–Singapore bilateral relations. Its inaugural meeting was held in New Delhi in September 2022. This 2nd meeting will enable both sides to review various aspects of their Strategic Partnership and identify new avenues to further elevate and broaden it.
Singapore has been a major source of FDI for India. In the year 2023-24, Singapore was the largest source of foreign direct investment (FDI) for India, with an estimated $11.77 billion in inflows. The cumulative inflow of FDI from Singapore from April 2000 to March 2024 is around $159.94 billion. In bilateral trade, Singapore was the 6th largest global trade partner of India in 2023-24 with a total trade of $35.61 billion which accounts approximately 29% of India’s total trade with ASEAN.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल सिंगापुर में आयोजित द्वितीय भारत सिंगापुर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे
वाणिज्य मंत्री द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करेंगे
25 AUG 2024 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
द्वितीय भारत सिंगापुर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन (आईएसएमआर) 26 अगस्त, 2024 को सिंगापुर में आयोजित किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण, विदेश मंत्री डॉ. सुब्रह्मण्यम जयशंकर और रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के साथ द्वितीय भारत सिंगापुर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन (आईएसएमआर) में भाग लेंगे। अपनी इस राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान मंत्रीगण सिंगापुर के अपने समकक्षों और नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 25 अगस्त, 2024 को सिंगापुर में डीबीएस बैंक, टेमासेक होल्डिंग्स, ओमर्स, केपेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और ओनर्स फोरम सहित प्रमुख वैश्विक व्यापारिकगणों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री भारत के उभरते बाजार अवसरों और इसके गतिशील विकास पथ पर द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
भारत-सिंगापुर द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक नया एजेंडा निर्धारित करने के लिए स्थापित आईएसएमआर एक महत्वपूर्ण तंत्र का कार्य करता है। इसकी प्रथम बैठक सितंबर 2022 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई थी। यह द्वितीय बैठक दोनों पक्षों को अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा करने तथा इसे और आगे बढ़ाने और व्यापक रूप से नई संभावनाओं पर कार्य करने की पद्धति को सक्षम बनाएगी।
सिंगापुर भारत के लिए प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) का एक प्रमुख स्रोत रहा है। वर्ष 2023-24 में, सिंगापुर भारत के लिए प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत था, जिसमें अनुमानित 11.77 बिलियन डॉलर का प्रवाह था। अप्रैल 2000 से मार्च 2024 तक सिंगापुर से एफडीआई का संचयी प्रवाह लगभग 159.94 बिलियन डॉलर है। द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में, सिंगापुर 2023-24 में भारत का छठा सबसे बड़ा वैश्विक व्यापार भागीदार था, जिसका कुल व्यापार 35.61 बिलियन डॉलर था, जो दक्षिण पूर्वी एशियाई राष्ट्रों का संगठन (आसियान) के साथ भारत के कुल व्यापार का लगभग 29 प्रतिशत है।