Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal to attend 2nd India Singapore Ministerial Roundtable in Singapore
Commerce Minister to explore strategies to bolster bilateral trade and investment
25 AUG 2024 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd India Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR) is scheduled to be held on 26th August 2024 in Singapore. Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal will participate in the 2nd ISMR along with Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister for External Affairs, Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar and Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, and Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. During their visit, the Ministers will interact with their Singaporean counterparts and leadership.
On August 25, 2024, the Commerce & Industry Minister will engage with leading global business figures in Singapore, including DBS Bank, Temasek Holdings, OMERS, Keppel Infrastructure, and the Owners Forum. The Minister will explore strategies to bolster bilateral trade and investment, capitalising on India's burgeoning market opportunities and its dynamic growth trajectory.
ISMR is a unique mechanism established to set a new agenda for India–Singapore bilateral relations. Its inaugural meeting was held in New Delhi in September 2022. This 2nd meeting will enable both sides to review various aspects of their Strategic Partnership and identify new avenues to further elevate and broaden it.
Singapore has been a major source of FDI for India. In the year 2023-24, Singapore was the largest source of foreign direct investment (FDI) for India, with an estimated $11.77 billion in inflows. The cumulative inflow of FDI from Singapore from April 2000 to March 2024 is around $159.94 billion. In bilateral trade, Singapore was the 6th largest global trade partner of India in 2023-24 with a total trade of $35.61 billion which accounts approximately 29% of India’s total trade with ASEAN.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل سنگاپور میں دوسری ہند سنگاپور وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر تجارت دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکمتِ عملی تلاش کریں گے
25 AUG 2024 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
چھبیس اگست 2024 کو سنگاپور میں دوسری ہند سنگاپور وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل دوسرے آئی ایس ایم آر میں شرکت کریں گے۔ مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن، ڈاکٹر سبرامنیم جے شنکر اور وزیر ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، شری اشونی وشنو ان كے ساتھ ہوں گے۔ اپنے دورے مٰں وزراء اپنے سنگاپوری ہم منصبوں اور قیادت سے بات چیت کریں گے۔
پچیس اگست، 2024 کو وزیر صنعت و تجارت سنگاپور میں معروف عالمی کاروباری شخصیات سے ملاقات کریں گے، جن میں ڈی بی ایس بینک، ٹیماسیك ہولڈنگس، اومیرز، كیپیل انفراسٹرکچر اور اونرز فورم شامل ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے بازار کے مواقع اور اس کی متحرک ترقی کی رفتار سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو تقویت دینے کے لیے حکمت عملیاں تلاش کریں گے۔
یہ كانفرنس ایک منفرد طریقہ کار ہے جو ہند-سنگاپور باہمی تعلقات کے لیے ایک نیا ایجنڈا ترتیب دینے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا افتتاحی اجلاس ستمبر 2022 میں نئی ​​دہلی میں ہوا تھا۔ یہ دوسری میٹنگ دونوں فریقین کو اپنی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لینے اور اسے مزید بلند اور وسیع کرنے کے لیے نئی راہوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
سنگاپور ہندوستان کے لیے ایف ڈی آئی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ رہا ہے۔ سال 2023-24 میں، سنگاپور ہندوستان کے لیے براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ تھا، جس میں اندازے کے مطابق 11.77 بلین ڈالر کی آمد ہوئی تھی۔ اپریل 2000 سے مارچ 2024 تک سنگاپور سے راہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی مجموعی آمد تقریباً 159.94 بلین ڈالر ہے۔ دو طرفہ تجارت میں، سنگاپور 2023-24 میں ہندوستان کا چھٹا سب سے بڑا عالمی تجارتی شراکت دار تھا جس کی کل تجارت 35.61 بلین ڈالر تھی جو آسیان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی کل تجارت کا تقریباً 29 فیصد ہے۔